Your buddy for everything RAV4, 2019 to 2025.
Home / Buying guides / 2026 RAV4 dealer markup
Buying guide

Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay

I go through what the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid should cost by trim, including the out-the-door price with tax and fees, what buyers are really paying, and how markups differ from dealer add-ons. And I lay out how to get a fair price, step by step.

So if a dealer wants a $4,000 "market adjustment" on a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, no, I wouldn't pay it. Basically, a market adjustment is extra money a dealer adds over the sticker price. Most buyers who reported their 2026 RAV4 Hybrid deal as of October 2026 paid sticker price or a little under. The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is harder to find, and its markups are bigger. But owners are still getting the Plug-in at sticker or under by shopping more dealers and waiting a few weeks. And a used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid doesn't come with a dealer markup, but used prices are high right now. So a used 2025 RAV4 Hybrid isn't automatically cheaper than a new 2026 RAV4 Hybrid. Now aim for MSRP, Toyota's own price for the trim and options you pick, with no dealer extras like floor mats or paint protection that you didn't ask for. And get quotes from at least 5 dealers.

So the 2026 RAV4 is hard to find right now, and some dealers are using the shortage to add thousands to the price. You'll see the extra charge called a "market adjustment," an "ADM" (additional dealer markup) or just a higher price on the window sticker. And if you've been quoted $3,000, $5,000 or even $15,000 over sticker, you're probably wondering whether paying over sticker is just how it is now.

The good news is that a markup isn't the only way to get a 2026 RAV4. In this guide I'll go over what each trim should cost and what buyers are really paying. Then I'll cover how markups differ from add-ons, and the steps that get people a fair price.

What a 2026 RAV4 should cost, by trim

So this table shows Toyota's price for each 2026 trim, which is called the MSRP, or manufacturer's suggested retail price. Then the table adds Toyota's destination fee, the delivery charge every new Toyota buyer pays, which toyota.com showed as $1,595 on October 14, 2026.

The invoice column is roughly what Toyota bills the dealer for the car. Toyota doesn't publish invoice prices, so the invoice numbers are iSeeCars' estimates as of October 15, 2026.

And in the Drive column, FWD means front-wheel drive and AWD means all-wheel drive.

Model and trimDriveMSRP (Oct 14, 2026)MSRP plus $1,595 destinationEstimated invoice (Oct 15, 2026)Gap between MSRP and invoice
RAV4 Hybrid LEFWD$31,900$33,495$29,987$1,913
RAV4 Hybrid LEAWD$33,300$34,895$31,303$1,997
RAV4 Hybrid SEFWD$34,700$36,295$32,619$2,081
RAV4 Hybrid SEAWD$36,100$37,695$33,935$2,165
RAV4 Hybrid XLE PremiumFWD$36,100$37,695$33,935$2,165
RAV4 Hybrid XLE PremiumAWD$37,500$39,095$35,251$2,249
RAV4 Hybrid WoodlandAWD$39,900$41,495$37,507$2,393
RAV4 Hybrid XSEAWD$41,300$42,895$38,823$2,477
RAV4 Hybrid LimitedAWD$43,300$44,895$40,703$2,597
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid SEAWD$41,500$43,095$39,011$2,489
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid WoodlandAWD$45,300$46,895$42,583$2,717
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid XSEAWD$47,200$48,795$44,368$2,832
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORTAWD$48,500$50,095$45,591$2,909

Now a few things to keep in mind about the price table above:

I compare what the extra money for the Plug-in Hybrid gets you on each trim in my 2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs Plug-in Hybrid guide.

How much the dealer makes on a 2026 RAV4 at sticker price

So it's worth noting that a Toyota dealer doesn't lose money selling a 2026 RAV4 at MSRP. At MSRP, the dealer already keeps the difference between MSRP and invoice. That's roughly $1,900 on a RAV4 Hybrid LE, up to about $2,900 on a RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORT.

And on top of that, Toyota dealers get what's called holdback. Basically, holdback is money the carmaker pays back to the dealer after the sale, and CarEdge and Automotive Addicts put Toyota's holdback at about 2% of MSRP. Toyota hasn't confirmed that number. But on a RAV4 Hybrid XSE, 2% is about $826.

So at sticker price, before any add-ons or fees, a dealer is making roughly $2,700 to $3,300 on a RAV4 Hybrid XSE. A $4,000 markup more than doubles what the dealer makes on a RAV4 Hybrid XSE. Now with RAV4s this scarce, "invoice plus a little" isn't a realistic target on a 2026 RAV4 right now. But MSRP is.

What a 2026 RAV4 costs out the door, by trim

So the price on the window sticker isn't what you'll actually pay. The out-the-door price is the total you write the check for, or borrow, with tax and every fee included. And it's the number to compare when you get quotes from different dealers.

Basically, an out-the-door price at sticker is made of five pieces:

This table shows what each 2026 trim comes to at MSRP with no add-ons, using the 7.53% average tax and the $476 average doc fee. The estimates leave out title and registration, because those fees vary so much from state to state. And the tax and total are my own math.

Model and trimDriveMSRP plus $1,595 destination (Oct 14, 2026)Sales tax at the 7.53% averageEstimated out the door with the $476 average doc fee
RAV4 Hybrid LEFWD$33,495$2,522About $36,500
RAV4 Hybrid LEAWD$34,895$2,628About $38,000
RAV4 Hybrid SEFWD$36,295$2,733About $39,500
RAV4 Hybrid SEAWD$37,695$2,838About $41,000
RAV4 Hybrid XLE PremiumFWD$37,695$2,838About $41,000
RAV4 Hybrid XLE PremiumAWD$39,095$2,944About $42,500
RAV4 Hybrid WoodlandAWD$41,495$3,125About $45,100
RAV4 Hybrid XSEAWD$42,895$3,230About $46,600
RAV4 Hybrid LimitedAWD$44,895$3,381About $48,750
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid SEAWD$43,095$3,245About $46,800
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid WoodlandAWD$46,895$3,531About $50,900
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid XSEAWD$48,795$3,674About $52,950
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORTAWD$50,095$3,772About $54,350

Now keep in mind your own state can land well above or below the 7.53% average. Tax Foundation's July 2026 averages run from 0% in Delaware to 10.13% in Louisiana. And some states tax a car differently from everything else you buy:

So I'd look up your own state's car tax and registration fees on your state DMV's website, then swap them into the math above.

Real out-the-door prices owners reported on a 2026 RAV4

So something worth noting from that North Carolina LE is how much a first out-the-door quote can be padded. The first quotes were $4,000 to $5,000 over the $33,000 they ended up paying, for the same RAV4 Hybrid LE.

How to tell if a 2026 RAV4 out-the-door quote is fair

  1. Find the selling price on the quote. The selling price is the line before tax and government fees. On a fair quote, the selling price is the RAV4's MSRP from the window sticker, destination included, or less.
  2. Look for any line between the MSRP and the tax. A "market adjustment," "ADM," paint protection, nitrogen in the tires, door edge guards or a "dealer package" are dealer add-ons or markups. I explain each one in the markups and add-ons section below.
  3. Check the doc fee against your state. CarEdge's dealer fee report lists the average doc fee for each state.
  4. Check the tax and registration lines against your state DMV. The tax line should come out close to your state's car tax rate times the selling price.
  5. Compare the total with the estimate table above. If a quote is thousands over the estimate for that trim, the extra money is almost always a markup or add-ons.

What buyers are actually paying for a 2026 RAV4

So what buyers are paying is the part most people really want to know. Here's what the price trackers and buyer reports show, newest first.

Source and dateWhat the source measuredWhat the source found
CarWhere, updated October 15, 202634 deals on 2026 RAV4s, all trims, reported by buyers in 19 states and DCThe average was 1.4% under MSRP, and none of the 34 buyers paid over MSRP. 20 of the 34 paid MSRP or within $250 of it.
VINdowSticker, read October 15, 202646,724 RAV4s listed for sale at dealers, all model years mixed. These are asking prices, not sales.The average listing was $562 over MSRP, and 42% were listed at or under MSRP. Delaware, Nebraska and Oregon had the lowest markups.
Edmunds, mid-2026Edmunds' sales dataEdmunds showed buyers paying about $300 under sticker on the 2026 RAV4. In Illinois sales through June 29, 2026, Edmunds' suggested price for the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid SE was about $42,327. That's against $42,950 MSRP with the older $1,450 destination fee.
CarEdge's dealer quote study, February 9 to 13, 202632 written quotes on the same 2026 RAV4 Hybrid XSE, from dealers in 25 states13 of the 32 dealers quoted MSRP or under, and 19 quoted over. The best quote was $1,391 under MSRP, from a West Virginia dealer. The worst was $6,776 over, from a Kansas dealer, mostly from $6,376 of add-ons. So the same RAV4 cost $9,221 more at one dealer than another.
CarEdge's markup guide, February 18, 2026CarEdge's own estimate in the first months of salesCarEdge put the typical RAV4 Hybrid markup at $2,000 to $5,000 over MSRP. That estimate is older than the sales numbers above.

Now keep in mind CarWhere's deals are reported by the buyers themselves, so 34 deals is a small sample. And people who overpaid are less likely to post their deal. So I'd read CarWhere as "buyers who shopped carefully are paying around sticker," not as a national average.

The big markups in the news

So the stories you've probably seen are real, but they're the worst listings, not what most people pay. These are asking prices from February and May 2026, and none of these articles shows anyone actually paying those prices.

Something to note is that Carscoops also said in May 2026 that "many seem to be sticking to MSRP." And during the last RAV4 shortage, in 2022, the big markups disappeared once dealers had cars on the lot again.

What owners say they paid

Now here's what owners on RAV4World, a big RAV4 owners' forum, and one owner on YouTube say they paid for a 2026 RAV4. These are individual posts, so they're not verified. But every owner who gave a price paid MSRP or less.

So ultimately, people who post their deal are mostly the ones who shopped hard, and the news stories are mostly the worst listings. The truth for a typical buyer in October 2026 is somewhere in between. Plenty of dealers sell at sticker and some sell under. And the markups show up mostly in California, at some Southeast and Gulf Coast dealers, and on the Plug-in.

A markup and a dealer add-on aren't the same thing

So there are two different ways a dealer can charge you more than sticker on a 2026 RAV4, and you'll want to spot both.

What a market adjustment is

Basically, a market adjustment, or markup, is extra money the dealer adds on top of MSRP just because the RAV4 is in demand. You get nothing for the market adjustment. And a markup doesn't come back when you sell or trade in the RAV4, because trade-in values follow the market, not what you paid.

What dealer add-ons are

Now dealer add-ons are extras the dealer puts on the RAV4 and charges for, often whether you want them or not. So a dealer can say "we sell at MSRP" and still charge you $2,000 more through add-ons. In CarEdge's February 2026 quote study on the RAV4 Hybrid XSE, 12 of the 32 quotes had add-ons, from $40 up to $6,376. The most common add-ons in that study were:

And asking works. In that same study, one Oregon dealer's quote dropped from $53,336 to $44,500 when the buyer asked for $8,370 of add-ons to come off.

The finance office will also offer a paid repair plan and prepaid maintenance. My Toyota extended warranty guide covers whether those are worth it.

What nitrogen, paint protection and door edge guards are, and what Toyota charges for them

So the easiest way to judge a dealer add-on is to compare it with Toyota's own price for the same thing. Toyota lists its genuine accessories for the 2026 RAV4 on the 2026 RAV4 accessories page. These are Toyota's prices, checked October 15, 2026, with installation included unless I say otherwise:

Dealer add-onWhat the add-on isToyota's own price for a 2026 RAV4
Nitrogen in the tiresThe dealer fills the tires with nitrogen instead of regular air. Regular air is already about 78% nitrogen.Toyota doesn't sell nitrogen as an accessory. Dealers and tire shops often charge $5 or more per tire for a nitrogen fill.
Paint protection filmA clear plastic film stuck on the paint where stone chips hit most.Toyota Paint Protection Film for the hood, fenders, mirror backs and door cups, $439. Toyota's front bumper film is $525 for the part alone.
Paint or appearance "protection" packageA coating or sealant the dealer puts on the paint. What's in the package varies from dealer to dealer.Toyota's 2026 RAV4 accessories page doesn't list a paint sealant. So ask the dealer exactly what product was used and what the sealant's warranty covers.
Door edge guardsThin strips on the back edge of each door, to stop chips when you open a door into something.Toyota Door Edge Guards, $165. Toyota's clear Door Edge Film is $100.
MudguardsFlaps behind each wheel that keep stones and mud off the paint.Toyota Mudguards, $160 for a set of four.
Floor mats or linersCarpet mats or rubber all-weather liners.Toyota Carpet Floor Mats or All-Weather Floor Liners, $199 each for the part alone.
A "protection package"A bundle of the items above.Toyota's Protection Plus Package is $1,219, with all-weather floor liners, a cargo liner, door edge guards, roof cross bars, mudguards, a screen protector and a rear bumper protector.

Now nitrogen is the add-on I'd say no to first. Consumer Reports tested nitrogen by leaving tires outside for a year. The tires filled with air lost 3.5 psi on average, and the tires filled with nitrogen lost 2.2 psi. So nitrogen slows the leak a little, but you still have to check your tire pressure regularly. And my TPMS guide explains the tire pressure light.

And keep in mind that you might actually want edge guards, mudguards or paint film. Toyota's genuine accessories bought with a new RAV4 are covered by Toyota's 3-year or 36,000-mile warranty. So a fair price for those is around Toyota's own price above, not double.

Can you say no to dealer add-ons on a 2026 RAV4?

So yes, you can say no. The FTC's own car buying advice says add-ons are optional, and you can turn them down. The FTC also says to read the contract and make sure it only lists the add-ons you agreed to, at the prices you were quoted.

But here's the catch. A dealer can still set its own price for a RAV4, and some dealers won't sell a RAV4 without their package. And something already bolted on, like mudguards or edge guards, usually stays on the car. Like I mentioned above, the North Carolina buyer got two dealers to take off every add-on except the mudguards that were already installed.

Now these are the rules that back you up:

So this is what I'd say to the dealer, word for word:

"I'd like the 2026 RAV4 [trim] at MSRP without the dealer add-ons. If the add-ons are already installed and can't come off, please take their charge off the price, or bring it down to Toyota's own accessory price. Could you send me the updated out-the-door price in writing?"

And if the dealer won't take the add-ons off or bring their price down, I'd move on to the next dealer on your list. The steps below show how buyers found dealers that sell at MSRP with no add-ons.

Keep in mind the doc fee is separate from both the markup and the add-ons. Basically, the doc fee is what the dealer charges for doing the sales paperwork. CarEdge's dealer fee report, with data through October 2026, puts the national average doc fee at $476. Florida's average is the highest at $969, because Florida has no cap. And states that cap the fee by law have the lowest, like California at $85.

The two regional distributors that add their own extras

So something a lot of buyers don't know is that Toyota doesn't ship cars straight to every dealer. In 10 states, a separate private company distributes Toyotas, and owners say these companies add their own accessories at the port before the RAV4 reaches the dealer.

One RAV4World owner says Gulf States adds "usually over $2500" of accessories at the port, and they saw a RAV4 XLE in Texas with $4,313 of add-ons. The owner didn't say which year that XLE was. Another long-time member says special orders are mostly impossible through Southeast Toyota and Gulf States Toyota. A special order is where you order a RAV4 built the way you want. These distributor claims come from owners. So if you live in one of those 10 states, look for a second sticker on the window next to Toyota's, from the distributor. And a Pittsburgh Toyota salesman says dealers can change the accessories added at the port if you order before the RAV4 is built.

Sometimes a dealer's "MSRP" price isn't really MSRP. In March 2026, the FTC, the federal agency that polices false advertising, sent warning letters to 97 dealer groups. The letters were about advertised prices that leave out required fees or required add-ons, or only apply with dealer financing. So a price that only exists with add-ons you can't refuse is the kind of advertising the FTC warned dealers about.

How to get a 2026 RAV4 at a fair price, step by step

So here are the steps that get buyers a fair price, in the order to do them.

  1. Email or call a lot of dealers, not just one. CarEdge suggests 5 to 8 dealers within 100 miles, and the North Carolina buyer above called 20 to 25. You can find Toyota dealers near you on Toyota's dealer locator.
  2. Ask each dealer for an itemized out-the-door quote in writing. Basically, the out-the-door price is the total you'd actually pay, with tax, fees and every add-on included. Name your exact trim and drive, and ask the dealer to list every add-on, every fee and any markup on its own line. That way you can compare dealers line by line.
  3. Ask for add-ons to come off before the RAV4 is built or shipped. And if you live in one of the 10 Southeast Toyota or Gulf States Toyota states, ask whether there's a second distributor sticker. In CarEdge's study, just asking for add-ons to come off saved $16,078 across five negotiations.
  4. Be flexible on color. Owners say color is the biggest single thing that decides how long you wait. White or gray on a common trim, like the RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium FWD or the XSE, usually comes fastest. One owner waited 9 months for a rare color on a 2022 RAV4 Prime, which is the older name for the plug-in RAV4. Then they switched colors and got a car the next week.
  5. Be willing to drive, even out of state. The Seaside dealer selling at sticker was about 68 miles from two San Jose dealers charging $4,995 and $5,995 over. CarEdge says a 3-hour drive could save $3,000 to $5,000 on a RAV4 plug-in. And the Texas owner above got their RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid at MSRP from an Arizona dealer.
  6. Get on a waiting list the right way. A real reservation ends up tied to a specific VIN, the RAV4's 17-character vehicle ID number. So get the agreed price and the deposit terms in writing, and ask for a refundable deposit. Some dealers make deposits non-refundable, and the North Carolina buyer only agreed to a $1,000 non-refundable deposit after the final out-the-door price was in writing.
  7. Try a buying program with a set price. The Costco Auto Program gives Costco members a prearranged price at participating dealers. And Consumer Reports' car buying service is there for Consumer Reports members, and the link asks you to sign in first. Many Toyota dealers also run Toyota's SmartPath online buying tool on their own websites, so look for it on the sites of the dealers you find through Toyota's dealer finder. SmartPath shows that dealer's prices on incoming cars, and one RAV4World member saw 2026 RAV4s listed up to $1,000 under MSRP on SmartPath in April 2026. CarEdge also sells a service that gets dealer quotes for you.
  8. Check the financing before you go in. Get a loan quote from your own bank or credit union first. The Maryland GR SPORT buyer got 4.44% from their bank, and the dealer beat it at 4.3%. Toyota's own loan rates change every month. Kelley Blue Book's RAV4 Hybrid offers page listed no RAV4 incentives on October 15, 2026. Basically, incentives are discounts or special loan rates from Toyota. So check Toyota's current offers with your ZIP code, since Toyota's offers change by month and region.

And something else to keep in mind is that Toyota told dealers in February 2026 to make up for the RAV4 shortage by selling other models. So if a salesperson steers you to a Toyota Crown, Crown Signia, bZ or C-HR EV, that's why. And if you're open to another brand, my RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid guide compares the RAV4 Hybrid with its closest rival, the Honda CR-V Hybrid.

The email I'd send dealers to get a 2026 RAV4 at MSRP

So the first email you send each dealer does most of the work here. CarEdge, a car buying advice site, says not to expect much from the internet lead form on a dealer's website, like a "check availability" form. Those forms usually make you give a phone number, and a salesperson calls within 10 to 15 minutes.

Instead, CarEdge says to email the sales manager or the general manager, because they're the ones who can actually set the price. Many dealers list their managers on a staff or "team" page on the dealer's website. Or you can ask the internet salesperson for the manager's email.

So here's the email I'd send for a 2026 RAV4. Just fill in the parts in brackets with your own details.

Subject: Out-the-door price request, 2026 RAV4 [trim]

Hi [manager's name],

I'm planning to buy a 2026 RAV4 [Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid] [trim] [FWD or AWD] in the next [30 days]. My first color choice is [color], and [second color] is fine too. I'd like [the packages you want, or no packages].

My ZIP code is [ZIP], so please include tax, title and registration. Could you email me an itemized out-the-door price, with the selling price, every fee and any add-ons each on their own line?

I'm looking to pay MSRP, with no market adjustment and no add-ons I didn't ask for. If you don't have one in stock, I'm happy to put down a refundable deposit on an incoming RAV4 once the price is in writing.

I'm asking several Toyota dealers within [100] miles for the same quote. Thanks, and I look forward to hearing from you.

[Your name and phone number]

Now a few things to keep in mind about the email:

And when the quotes come back, CarEdge's next step is simple. Tell each dealer the lowest out-the-door quote you got, and ask if they'll match it or beat it. I'd send something like this:

"Thanks for the quote. Another Toyota dealer quoted $[amount] out the door for the same 2026 RAV4 [trim], with no add-ons. Can you match or beat that? If so, I'm ready to put down a refundable deposit."

So ultimately, some dealers won't reply, and some will only say "come in." But you only need one or two dealers who'll put MSRP in writing.

How a Toyota dealer's RAV4 allocation and waiting list work

So with a 2026 RAV4, you're usually not buying a car off the lot. Basically, Toyota assigns each dealer a batch of incoming cars, called the dealer's allocation. And you reserve one of those incoming RAV4s, or ask the dealer to request one with the options you want.

Now how many RAV4s a dealer gets depends mostly on how fast that dealer sells. Mercer Capital, a firm that values car dealerships, calls this "turn and earn," and a NADA dealer training worksheet says Toyota works this way. Basically, a dealer that sells its cars quickly earns more cars.

And in June 2026, Toyota's VP of sales said the RAV4's turn rate in May 2026 was 97.6%. In other words, dealers sold 97.6% of the RAV4s they had for sale in May within that same month. So here's what all that means when you're shopping:

When to walk away from a 2026 RAV4 deal

So CarEdge's February 2026 markup guide gives clear walk-away numbers. CarEdge wrote these walk-away numbers in the first months of 2026 RAV4 sales.

Now for me personally, given what buyers have been paying since spring, I'd treat MSRP as the target on both the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and the 2026 Plug-in Hybrid. And I'd only pay a little over if I needed the RAV4 now and I'd already checked several dealers. And paying for a dealer accessory you actually want is a different thing from paying a markup.

What a markup really costs you over a loan

So a markup costs more than the number on the dealer's price quote if you finance the RAV4. That's because you pay interest on the markup, and in most states you pay sales tax on the markup too.

This table shows a markup financed at 6.5% interest, which is my own example rate, for 60 months and 72 months. The tax column uses a 7% sales tax as an example.

MarkupExtra monthly payment, 60 monthsTotal paid over 60 monthsTotal paid over 72 monthsSales tax on the markup at 7%
$1,500About $29About $1,760About $1,815$105
$3,000About $59About $3,520About $3,630$210
$5,000About $98About $5,870About $6,050$350

And the gas savings won't pay a markup back quickly either. Basically, a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid saves very roughly $400 to $500 a year in gas over a gas SUV that gets 28 mpg. That's at 12,000 miles a year, with gas at $3.50 to $4.50 a gallon. That $400 to $500 is my own rough math. So a $3,000 markup would take 6 years or more of gas savings to cover. I go through the gas savings in more detail in my RAV4 Hybrid vs gas guide.

The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and dealer markups

So the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid has been harder to find than the RAV4 Hybrid, and the biggest markups in the news were on Plug-ins. In April 2026, one RAV4World member reading Toyota's shipping data counted only about 2,800 Plug-ins planned to ship through May 2026. That count isn't verified, but the number still shows how few Plug-ins there were early on.

Owners say Toyota sent early Plug-ins to California and other states with strong electric car demand first. A Texas owner said Texas dealers still had no Plug-in allocations in April 2026. But owners in Minnesota, Colorado, Arizona and Alabama were getting Plug-ins by April and May 2026.

Now here's why I'd be extra careful about a markup on the Plug-in. Charged at home every day, the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid saves about $480 to $510 a year in fuel over the RAV4 Hybrid, at 12,000 miles a year. But the Plug-in already costs $5,400 to $5,900 more than the same RAV4 Hybrid trim at MSRP. So a $5,000 markup on its own takes about 10 years of fuel savings to earn back. And if you add the $5,400 to $5,900 price gap, the payback is about 20 to 23 years.

So ultimately, if you want the Plug-in for its electric driving, buying the Plug-in can still make sense. But I'd wait a few weeks or drive to another state before I'd pay a markup on a 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid. My 2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs Plug-in Hybrid guide has the full fuel cost math.

The best time to buy a 2026 RAV4, and whether prices are easing

So the usual advice is to buy at the end of the month, when salespeople are trying to hit their monthly quotas. And AAA calls December the best month of the year, citing Edmunds' finding that dealers take an average of 6.1% off MSRP in December. Keep in mind that's an older average across all cars, not a RAV4 number.

But that advice assumes the dealer has cars sitting on the lot. During the 2021 chip shortage, Kelley Blue Book said dealers had "little reason to discount cars in such a seller's market." And the 2026 RAV4 is in that same spot. Lorenzo Burke, a Toyota salesman near Pittsburgh, says 2026 RAV4s are sold before they even reach the lot. And Kelley Blue Book listed no incentives for the RAV4 Hybrid on October 15, 2026.

So for a 2026 RAV4, the timing that matters most isn't the calendar. It's when a dealer's next allocation shows up, and how many dealers you've asked. Month end might still help on a RAV4 that's already on a lot and unsold. But I wouldn't wait for December hoping for a big discount under MSRP.

Are 2026 RAV4 prices and the RAV4 shortage easing?

So yes, slowly. Toyota sold 34,192 RAV4s in the US in September 2026, according to Toyota's September 2026 sales report. That's only 6.6% fewer than in September 2025, when Toyota still had gas RAV4s to sell too. And for January through September 2026, RAV4 sales were still down 29.2% from the same months of 2025.

Now September 2026 was about 25% above the RAV4's monthly average for January through August, and that's my own math. That September total includes 28,642 RAV4 Hybrids and 5,544 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrids. So more 2026 RAV4s are reaching dealers now than earlier in the year.

And buyers who shop around are mostly paying MSRP or less. The big markups in the news were in February and May 2026. But the 34 buyers who reported their 2026 RAV4 deal on CarWhere, as of October 15, 2026, paid an average of 1.4% under MSRP.

Keep in mind the RAV4 shortage isn't over, though. Dealers still had only a few days' supply in September 2026, as I cover in the next section.

So ultimately, shopping several dealers now is what gets you a 2026 RAV4 at MSRP. Waiting for a certain month doesn't add much on a car this hard to find.

Should you wait, or buy a 2026 RAV4 now?

So how long you'll wait depends mostly on how picky you are about trim and color. Owners on RAV4World were told about 2 to 3 weeks for a RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium FWD, XSE or LE in 2026. And they were told 3 weeks to a few months for a RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, depending on the trim and the state. One Minnesota buyer was first told 6 to 9 months, then found a Plug-in Woodland arriving in 1 to 2 months.

Reasons to wait a few weeks or months for a 2026 RAV4

Reasons not to wait for RAV4 prices to drop

Should you wait for a 2027 RAV4 instead of buying a 2026?

So as of October 15, 2026, Toyota hasn't announced a 2027 RAV4 for the US. Toyota's US newsroom already has 2027 pages for the Camry, Corolla, Prius and Grand Highlander, but the newest RAV4 there is still the 2026. And the EPA's fueleconomy.gov doesn't list a 2027 RAV4 yet.

Now Toyota Australia has announced a 2027 RAV4 for Australia. The Australian 2027 RAV4 gets a safety update from late October 2026 with no price rise, and a cheaper GXL plug-in trim comes in early 2027. Toyota Australia hasn't said exactly what the safety update changes. And keep in mind that changes to the Australian RAV4 don't always come to the US.

Basically, the usual reason to skip the first year of a new design is first-year bugs. So far, the 2026 RAV4's only serious problem is a recall on the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, which can lose drive power at higher speeds. Dealers already have the free software fix. The rest are mostly screen and CarPlay glitches, and Toyota's August 2026 software update fixes some of those. My 2026 RAV4 problems guide goes through each one.

So ultimately, waiting for a 2027 RAV4 means waiting for a car with no US date, no price and no list of changes yet. And Toyota hasn't given a date when RAV4 supply will be back to normal, so a 2027 RAV4 could be just as hard to find. For me personally, I'd only wait for a 2027 if your current car is running fine and you're in no hurry. My 2026 vs 2025 RAV4 guide covers the 2027 question too.

If you're shopping for a used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid

So a used RAV4 doesn't come with a dealer "market adjustment" the way a new one can. But the 2026 shortage has pushed used RAV4 prices up. Cars.com reported used RAV4 prices rose 5.7% from October 2025 to May 2026. And KBB's private-party value for a 2020 RAV4 Hybrid LE went up about $1,900 in the year to October 2026, though its trade-in value slipped about $700.

So high used prices help most if you sell your RAV4 yourself or bring outside offers to the dealer. My RAV4 trade-in value guide has the numbers by year. And the Maryland GR SPORT buyer got the offer on their Tesla Model Y trade-in raised from $22,000 to $25,000. They did that by showing the dealer written offers from KBB, CarMax and Carvana. If you're weighing an older RAV4 Hybrid, my RAV4 trims guide covers the 2019 to 2025 trims, and my RAV4 years to avoid guide covers which years have known problems.

Videos worth watching about buying a 2026 RAV4

And if you'd like to see a real deal sheet and hear from inside a dealership, here are the clearest videos on buying a 2026 RAV4. You can play each video right here on the page, and YouTube's usual controls work, including skipping ahead, changing the speed and going full screen. Under each video I've put a quick summary.

My 2026 RAV4 GR Sport Deal: $2,314 Off MSRP + Dealer Fees Explained, from DriveHub Garage, October 2026, 14 minutes.

A Maryland owner walks through their real deal sheet on a 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORT.

  • How the owner prepared: Before visiting a dealer, they got out-the-door quotes from several dealers and a loan quote from their own bank. They also got trade-in offers from KBB, CarMax, Carvana and another Toyota dealer.
  • The price: The GR SPORT's sticker was $51,140, and the dealer took $2,314 off for a $48,826 price, plus Maryland's $800 doc fee. They turned down one dealer that wanted $2,000 over MSRP on a GR SPORT arriving in a month.
  • The trade-in: The dealer's first offer on their Tesla Model Y was $22,000, and the dealer raised the offer to $25,000 once they showed their written offers.
  • The loan and extras: The dealer beat their bank's 4.44% rate with 4.3%. They bought a $1,600 extended service plan and turned down the other add-ons.
Why You Can't Find a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid (Toyota Employee Explains), from Lorenzo Burke, June 2026, 10 minutes.

Lorenzo Burke is a salesman at a Toyota dealer near Pittsburgh, and they explain the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid shortage from the showroom floor. Keep in mind they sell Toyotas and promote their own dealership at the end of the video.

  • Why lots are empty: They say 2026 RAV4s are sold before they reach the dealer, and each dealer's allocation fills up before the cars are even listed.
  • Kentucky production: They say the Kentucky plant has started building RAV4s, but Kentucky won't fill dealer lots quickly.
  • Lorenzo Burke's advice: Have several dealers call you when their allocations come in, and order with exactly the options you want. They also say to ask for the accessories added at the port to be removed.
  • What Lorenzo Burke doesn't cover: They don't talk about markups.
Let's chat about the PRICING of the new 2026 Toyota RAV4, from Kirk Kreifels, November 2025, 25 minutes.

Kirk Kreifels compares 2025 and 2026 RAV4 prices trim by trim on the day the 2026 prices came out.

  • 2025 vs 2026 prices: They show that the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE, the cheapest 2026 RAV4 Hybrid trim, cost $950 less than the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid LE.
  • Keep in mind: They made the video before dealers started adding markups to 2026 RAV4s. And the destination fee they show, $1,450, has since gone up to $1,595.
RB

Buddy's take

So ultimately, I wouldn't pay a markup on a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid. Plenty of buyers are getting the RAV4 Hybrid at sticker or a little under, and the dealer still makes a fair profit at sticker. So I'd ask 5 or more dealers for an itemized out-the-door price, be flexible on color, and be willing to drive.

On the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, finding a Plug-in takes more patience. But owners are still getting the Plug-in at MSRP, and a markup takes many years of fuel savings to pay back. So I'd wait a few weeks or look out of state before paying over sticker.

And if you need a RAV4 right now, paying a little over sticker, or paying for a dealer accessory you actually want, can be fair. Just make sure you've checked several dealers first. So hopefully this helps you get your RAV4 at a price you feel good about.

Have a question about “Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay”?

Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.

Where this comes from

RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.