So if you live somewhere winter lasts half the year, you've probably asked some version of this. Is the RAV4 Hybrid AWD real AWD? Will it get up my driveway? And is it as good as Subaru's? A lot of people asking are coming out of a Subaru, or out of a front-wheel drive car that got them stuck. So in this guide I'll go through how the RAV4 and Forester AWD systems actually work, what the snow tests showed, and how the two compare on everything else.
Quick picks
RAV4 vs Forester side by side (2026 RAV4 and 2027 Forester)
So here's the short version in one table. Prices are MSRP, the maker's suggested price, before the delivery fee. RAV4 prices are from Toyota's site, checked October 14, 2026. Forester prices are from Subaru's 2027 price announcement on September 17, 2026. I explain each row further down.
| What you're comparing | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid | 2027 Forester and Forester Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| How the AWD reaches the rear wheels | A separate rear electric motor of about 54 hp. No driveshaft. | A driveshaft and center clutch that power all four wheels all the time |
| Front-wheel drive offered? | Yes, on the LE, SE and XLE Premium | No. Every Forester has AWD. |
| Snow setting | Snow mode and Trail mode on every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid with AWD | X-MODE on the Premium and above. The base gas Forester has none. |
| Ground clearance | 8.1 in (Woodland 8.5 in) | 8.7 in (Wilderness and Wilderness Hybrid 9.3 in) |
| Cheapest with AWD | RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD, $33,300 | gas Forester Base, $29,995 |
| Cheapest hybrid with AWD | RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD, $33,300 | Forester Premium Hybrid, $34,730 |
| Window sticker mpg, combined | 41 to 42 AWD (Woodland 38), 43 front-wheel drive | 35 Hybrid, 28 to 29 gas, 26 gas Wilderness (2026 ratings) |
| Power | 236 hp AWD, 226 hp front-wheel drive | 194 hp Hybrid, 180 hp gas |
| Towing | 3,500 lb on the SE, XLE Premium, XSE, Woodland and Limited with AWD. 1,750 lb on the LE AWD and front-wheel drive. | 1,500 lb gas and Hybrid. 3,500 lb on the gas Wilderness. |
| Spare tire | Compact spare on every trim | Tire repair kit only on the Forester Hybrid. Full-size spare on the gas Wilderness. |
| Rear legroom | 37.8 in | 39.4 in |
| IIHS award, 2026 | 2026 RAV4 not tested yet | 2026 Forester Top Safety Pick+ |
| Free scheduled maintenance | ToyotaCare, 2 years or 25,000 miles | None as standard |
How the RAV4 and Forester AWD systems work
So this is the heart of the question. Both the RAV4 and the Forester have AWD, but they get power to the rear wheels in very different ways.
How the Forester's AWD works (every year, 2019 to 2027)
Basically, every Forester from 2019 to 2027 has a driveshaft running to the rear wheels and a clutch in the middle that splits power between front and rear. Subaru's spec sheets say the gas Forester's system "continuously powers all four wheels" and moves power to the wheels with the best grip. The Forester Hybrid works the same way. Subaru says its AWD "is mechanically coupled to the front and rear wheels," with a real driveshaft to the back.
And from 2025 on, Subaru says the Forester's center clutch locks up faster and cuts wheelspin, using steering angle to help at turn-in. You'll see reviewers quote a front-to-rear power split for the Forester Hybrid, but Subaru doesn't publish one.
How the RAV4's AWD works (by year and engine)
Now the RAV4 depends on which one you're looking at. I go through all three systems in detail in my guide to how RAV4 AWD works, so here's the short version.
- 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 LE, XLE and XLE Premium with AWD: There's a driveshaft and a clutch that can send up to 50% of the power to the rear when the computer asks. But this RAV4 runs in front drive most of the time.
- 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 Adventure, TRD Off-Road and Limited with AWD: This is Toyota's Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD. Two rear clutches can push power to the left or right rear wheel. And to save gas, this RAV4 disconnects the rear driveline when it isn't needed.
- 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid, 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime, and every 2026 RAV4: There's no driveshaft at all. A separate electric motor on the rear axle drives the rear wheels. That rear motor makes about 54 horsepower. And for 2026, Toyota says the rear motor kicks in ahead of time when you pull away.
So basically, the Forester always has the engine's power going to the rear wheels through a driveshaft. The gas RAV4 can do that too, but mostly cruises in front drive. And the RAV4 Hybrid's rear motor reacts instantly, but it has far less muscle than the engine. That weaker rear motor shows up on long, steep, slippery climbs. On a plowed commute, you won't notice it.
Now something to note is that some reviews give a bigger number for the RAV4 Hybrid's rear motor. Toyota lists about 54 horsepower. And for a full breakdown of the RAV4's snow driving, FWD vs AWD, and when to turn traction control off, see my guide to the RAV4 in snow.
Forester X-MODE vs RAV4 Snow mode and Trail mode
So X-MODE is Subaru's button for slippery or rough ground. Basically, X-MODE makes the Forester's AWD engage more, controls wheel spin, and adds Hill Descent Control. Hill Descent Control holds a slow, steady speed going down a steep hill so you don't have to ride the brakes. Here's which Forester gets which version.
- 2027 Forester Base, gas: No X-MODE. The base gas Forester has the same full-time AWD, just no X-MODE button.
- Forester Premium: The gas Premium gets a single X-MODE setting. Subaru's 2027 announcement lists "X-MODE Dual-Mode" on the Premium Hybrid.
- Forester Sport, Limited, Touring and Wilderness, gas and Hybrid: Dual X-MODE has two settings. Snow/Dirt lets you turn traction control off yourself. Deep Snow/Mud turns traction control off for you. The Wilderness also adds Gradient Control for crawling at low speed.
Keep in mind X-MODE switches itself off above about 25 mph and comes back on when you slow down. Subaru doesn't publish the exact cutoff for every trim, so treat 25 mph as a rough number.
On the RAV4 side, every 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 with AWD has a Snow mode on its own switch. The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid and the RAV4 Prime have no Snow mode, only Trail mode. And the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid with AWD has both Snow mode and Trail mode.
RAV4 vs Forester in snow: what the tests showed
So here's the big one. No test anywhere has put a 2019 or newer RAV4 and a Forester on the same winter tires. And no one has tested the RAV4 Hybrid against the Forester Hybrid in snow at all. So the tests below all have a catch, and I'll tell you what each one is.
The one same-day snow test: 2022 RAV4 TRD Off-Road vs 2022 Forester Wilderness
So Driving Sports TV took a 2022 RAV4 TRD Off-Road and a 2022 Forester Wilderness up two snowy hills in Washington State, on the same day, in January 2023. The first hill was about 7 to 10 degrees, with snow and ice over gravel. The second was steeper and longer, with ruts, sheet ice and mud.
- The easy hill: Both made it. The Forester stopped climbing once at the 10-degree spot, then backed up and cleared that spot in X-MODE Snow/Dirt. The RAV4 in Snow mode went up with "no drama," though it scraped ice more following the Forester's tracks.
- The hard hill: The Forester got stuck on an ice ledge and needed one round of shoveling, then made it. The RAV4 started in Mud and Sand mode, slid into the ditch and got stuck on the ice under its belly. After a longer dig, the RAV4 made it in Snow mode.
- The tires: Both were on their factory all-terrain tires, which aren't the same tire. The RAV4's factory version of the Falken Wildpeak A/T Trail isn't three-peak rated, which is the symbol for a snow-rated tire. The host said that "might be the biggest Factor." The retail Wildpeak and the factory version aren't identical.
- One more difference: The Forester had an aftermarket Primitive Racing front skid plate, which retailers list at about $469 to $489 (checked October 15, 2026).
So the host's verdict was that "either the Subaru or the Toyota are a great choice" for snow. They'd still pick the Forester, mainly on value. As tested with delivery, the Forester was $33,945 and the RAV4 was $40,460, at 2022 prices. Keep in mind this was the gas RAV4 with torque vectoring, not a Hybrid, and there were no winter tires or braking tests.
The closest hybrid test: 2025 RAV4 Hybrid vs 2025 Forester Hybrid on a dirt hill
Now Driving Sports TV also ran a 2025 Forester Hybrid Limited and a 2025 RAV4 Hybrid XLE up a steep, rutted dirt hill in April 2025. That's the same hybrid system as my 2025 RAV4 Hybrid XSE. It's dirt, not snow, and the tires were different again.
- With a run-up: The Forester Hybrid got up "with no issue." The RAV4 Hybrid got up too, but scraped its way there.
- Stopping halfway and starting again: The RAV4 Hybrid spun its tires and failed twice, then made it on the third try. The host noted the battery still had charge, so it wasn't a lack of rear motor power. The Forester Hybrid in X-MODE was "so much easier."
And in October 2025, The Autopian drove a 2026 RAV4 and a Forester Hybrid at a Canadian press event. On a wet, hilly dirt road, the writer said the 2026 RAV4 "feels mostly front-driven" and the Forester was "more sure-footed on unpaved surfaces." Keep in mind those are impressions, with no measurements.
Where the Forester's snow reputation comes from
So a lot of the Forester's reputation goes back to a Consumer Reports snow test of 2015 models. Consumer Reports tested them on factory all-season tires over several weeks. The Forester reached 60 mph in snow 2.3 seconds quicker than the RAV4. And on a fresh-snow hill, the Forester "did markedly better." On the unplowed handling course, Consumer Reports said the RAV4 was "by far the least able."
But that test used the old 2013 to 2018 RAV4, which had a different AWD system. No RAV4 sold since 2019 was in that test. So it explains why people trust the Forester in snow, but it doesn't tell you how a 2019 or newer RAV4 compares.
What owners who drove both say
So owners who moved from a Subaru to a RAV4 Hybrid mostly say the RAV4 Hybrid is fine on good tires, and a step behind in deep snow.
- Automotive Anonymous, who owns a 2025 RAV4 Hybrid SE and a gas Forester: They put all-terrain tires on their RAV4 Hybrid to make up for "a worse all-wheel drive system than the Subaru Outback I came from." With good tires they say it's "good enough for the winter in my area." But with a lot of snow, they say they wouldn't have sold their Subaru.
- An eastern Canada owner of a 2020 RAV4 Hybrid XLE: On an unplowed back road, the RAV4 Hybrid "always felt well planted," which they called "comparable to our Subaru Forester."
- A 2021 or 2022 RAV4 Hybrid owner who came from a Subaru Outback: On winter tires, they said their RAV4 Hybrid is "not as sure footed as my Subaru Outback." The Outback uses the same kind of AWD as the Forester.
And outside the video tests, no owner report turns up of a 2019 or newer RAV4 failing somewhere a Forester made it.
So which is better in snow?
- Plowed roads and a flat town, on winter tires: The RAV4 and the Forester are both fine.
- Deep snow, steep icy climbs and rural roads: The Forester has the edge, with full-time AWD, X-MODE and more ground clearance.
- Gas RAV4 vs RAV4 Hybrid: The 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 with AWD, especially the torque vectoring trims with 8.6 inches of clearance, is closer to the Forester than the RAV4 Hybrid is.
- Tires: Winter tires still matter more than either AWD system. My snow tires guide goes through which ones to get for a RAV4.
Ground clearance: RAV4 vs Forester
So ground clearance is how much space there is under the lowest part of the car. In deep snow and over plow ridges, more is better. Here are the makers' numbers.
| Model and years | Ground clearance |
|---|---|
| Forester, gas and Hybrid, 2019 to 2027 (not the Wilderness) | 8.7 in |
| Forester Wilderness, 2022 to 2024 | 9.2 in |
| Forester Wilderness 2026 to 2027, and the 2027 Forester Wilderness Hybrid | 9.3 in |
| Gas RAV4 XLE Premium, Adventure, TRD Off-Road and Limited, 2019 to 2025 | 8.6 in |
| Gas RAV4 LE and XLE, 2019 to 2025 | 8.4 in |
| 2026 RAV4 Woodland | 8.5 in |
| RAV4 Hybrid 2019 to 2025 (Woodland too), RAV4 Prime, and most 2026 RAV4 trims | 8.1 in |
| 2026 RAV4 Plug-in GR SPORT | 7.5 in |
So a regular Forester sits 0.6 inches higher than a RAV4 Hybrid. And the 2026 to 2027 Forester Wilderness sits 1.2 inches higher than a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid. Some reviews get this gap wrong, but the makers' numbers put it at 0.6 inches. But the gas RAV4's torque vectoring trims at 8.6 inches are only 0.1 inches under a regular Forester. And in the snow test above, the host said "that inch of clearance can make all the difference."
RAV4 vs Forester price by trim (2026 RAV4 and 2027 Forester)
So the main thing to know is that every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. But Subaru still sells a gas Forester alongside the Forester Hybrid. Here are the prices side by side, as MSRP before delivery. RAV4 prices are from Toyota's site, checked October 14, 2026. Forester prices are from Subaru's 2027 price announcement, September 17, 2026.
| Price range | 2026 RAV4 | 2027 Forester |
|---|---|---|
| Cheapest of all | RAV4 Hybrid LE, front-wheel drive, $31,900 | No front-wheel drive Forester |
| Cheapest with AWD | RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD, $33,300 | gas Forester Base, $29,995 (no X-MODE). Gas Forester Premium, $31,995. |
| Cheapest hybrid with AWD | RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD, $33,300 | Forester Premium Hybrid, $34,730 |
| Middle trims | RAV4 Hybrid SE AWD, $36,100. RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium AWD, $37,500. | Forester Sport Hybrid, $37,930. Forester Limited Hybrid, $38,995. Gas Forester Limited, $37,595. |
| Rugged trims | RAV4 Hybrid Woodland, $39,900. RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Woodland, $45,300. | Gas Forester Wilderness, $39,495. Forester Wilderness Hybrid, $40,495 (Subaru's 2027 Forester price announcement, since subaru.com has no Wilderness Hybrid page). |
| Top trims | RAV4 Hybrid XSE, $41,300. RAV4 Hybrid Limited, $43,300. RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, $41,500 to $48,500. | Forester Touring Hybrid, $41,545 |
| Delivery fee | $1,450 at launch, $1,595 on toyota.com as of October 14, 2026 | $1,475 for 2027 |
So for the cheapest hybrid with AWD, the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD is $1,430 less than the Forester Premium Hybrid. But the cheapest AWD of any kind is the 2027 gas Forester Base, which is $3,305 less than the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD. And the gas Forester Premium, which adds X-MODE, is still $1,305 less. The RAV4 Hybrid Woodland, the gas Forester Wilderness and the Forester Wilderness Hybrid are all within $1,000 of each other. And at the top, the Forester Touring Hybrid is $1,755 less than the RAV4 Hybrid Limited.
Now something to note is that Subaru dropped the gas Forester Sport, Sport Onyx Edition and gas Touring for 2027. The 2027 Forester Wilderness Hybrid is new, and Subaru says the 2027 Forester lineup reaches dealers later this fall. And subaru.com still shows the 2026 Forester as of October 15, 2026. You can see the lineup on Subaru's Forester page and the 2026 Forester specs by trim. For the RAV4, Toyota's RAV4 page has the current lineup, and my 2026 RAV4 trims guide goes through what each trim gets.
And keep in mind the Forester Hybrid has gotten cheaper. The 2025 Forester Hybrid launched at $36,595 to $43,295. Then on February 10, 2026, Subaru cut the 2026 Forester Hybrid to $34,730 to $41,545. For what RAV4 buyers actually pay over or under sticker, see my guide to 2026 RAV4 dealer markups.
Gas mileage: RAV4 vs Forester
So on the window sticker, the RAV4 Hybrid is well ahead. These are the EPA combined ratings, which mix city and highway driving.
| Model and years | City / highway / combined mpg |
|---|---|
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid | 43 combined front-wheel drive. AWD: 42 LE and SE, 41 XLE Premium, XSE and Limited, 38 Woodland. |
| 2024 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid | 39 combined (Woodland 37) |
| 2019 to 2023 RAV4 Hybrid | 40 combined |
| 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 with AWD | 27 to 30 combined |
| 2025 to 2026 Forester Hybrid | 35 / 34 / 35, about 581 miles per tank |
| 2019 to 2026 gas Forester Base, Premium and Limited | 26 / 33 / 29 |
| 2025 to 2026 gas Forester Sport and Touring | 25 / 32 / 28 |
| 2022 to 2026 gas Forester Wilderness | 26 combined |
The 2027 Forester Wilderness Hybrid isn't on fueleconomy.gov yet. Subaru only says it gets up to 25% better mileage than the gas Wilderness.
Now real tests mostly agree with the window sticker, with one exception. In Car and Driver's four-SUV hybrid comparison in October 2025, the 2025 Forester Touring Hybrid averaged 39 mpg overall, and the 2026 RAV4 Limited averaged 34. Keep in mind that "overall" number mixes in hard track testing, not a fixed route. On Car and Driver's steady 75 mph highway route, the 2026 RAV4 Limited got 36 mpg. Car and Driver hasn't run the Forester Hybrid on that route.
And Driving Sports TV got 36.1 mpg on the dash over 68 miles of freeway in a 2025 Forester Hybrid. Car Confections said the 2026 RAV4 "still holds a 7 MPG combined advantage" on the EPA numbers. So basically, the EPA ratings are the better guide for yearly costs, and they put the RAV4 Hybrid ahead.
What the mpg gap costs you each year
So here's my own math at 12,000 miles a year and $4.33 a gallon, which was AAA's national average on October 14, 2026.
- 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD at 42 mpg combined: About $1,237 a year in gas.
- 2025 to 2026 Forester Hybrid at 35 mpg combined: About $1,485 a year. That's about $250 a year more than the RAV4 Hybrid.
- Gas Forester Base, Premium or Limited at 29 mpg combined: About $1,792 a year. That's about $555 a year more than the RAV4 Hybrid.
So against the Forester Hybrid, the savings are modest. Now against the gas Forester Base, the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD costs $3,305 more on the sticker, before delivery fees. At $555 a year in gas savings, that takes about six years to pay back, as long as you drive 12,000 miles a year and gas stays around $4.33. Against the gas Forester Premium, which is $1,305 cheaper than the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD, the payback is about two and a half years.
Power and acceleration
So the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid makes 236 horsepower with AWD and 226 with front-wheel drive. The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid makes 219, and the 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 makes 203. The Forester Hybrid makes 194, and the gas Forester makes 180 from 2025 on, or 182 on 2019 to 2024 models.
In Car and Driver's testing, the 2026 RAV4 Limited ran 0 to 60 mph in 7.1 seconds, and the Forester Touring Hybrid took 8.4 seconds. Car and Driver called the Forester Hybrid's acceleration "pokey." But the Forester Hybrid stopped from 70 mph a little shorter, in 176 feet against 179.
Towing, spare tire and roof load
So if you camp, tow or drive long empty roads, this section matters a lot.
| Model and years | Towing rating |
|---|---|
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid SE, XLE Premium, XSE, Woodland and Limited with AWD | 3,500 lb |
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD and every front-wheel drive 2026 RAV4 | 1,750 lb |
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid | 1,750 lb |
| 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 Adventure and TRD Off-Road | 3,500 lb |
| Forester Hybrid and gas Forester | 1,500 lb |
| Gas Forester Wilderness, 2022 to 2024 | 3,000 lb |
| Gas Forester Wilderness, 2026 to 2027 | 3,500 lb |
So for towing, the RAV4 wins unless you're comparing it to the gas Forester Wilderness. I go through RAV4 hitches and trailer limits in my RAV4 towing guide.
Now for the spare tire, every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 comes with a compact spare. But the Forester Hybrid has only a tire repair kit, which is a bottle of sealant for small punctures. And the Forester Hybrid's battery fills the space under the cargo floor. On the other hand, the 2026 to 2027 gas Forester Wilderness gets a full-size spare on an all-terrain tire.
And for a rooftop tent, Subaru rates the 2027 Forester Wilderness Hybrid's roof rails at 800 pounds parked. Toyota doesn't publish a parked roof load number for the RAV4. So if a rooftop tent is part of the plan, that's a real point for the Forester Wilderness Hybrid.
Driving Sports TV also took a 2022 RAV4 TRD Off-Road and a 2022 Forester Wilderness through an off-road park on dirt. The host, a self-described "Toyota guy," said "the Subaru just did better," mostly from clearance. The RAV4 TRD Off-Road "rubbed in two spots that the Subaru did not." The Forester Wilderness also has a factory skid plate, while the RAV4 Woodland has no real skid plates.
Back seat room and car seats
So this is a clear Forester win. The Forester has 39.4 inches of rear legroom against 37.8 in the 2019 to 2026 RAV4. Car Confections measured almost 3 more inches of knee room in the Forester behind a 5-foot-8 driver.
And Automotive Anonymous owns both, and called their RAV4 Hybrid "my least favorite backseat vehicle of any full-size four-door I have owned." They say the Forester's rear doors open wider and its windows are about an inch taller. Subaru also claims 106.6 cubic feet of passenger room against 98.9 in the RAV4 Hybrid, but that's Subaru's own comparison.
For car seats, the IIHS rates the LATCH anchors Good+ on the 2019 to 2026 Forester and the 2019 to 2025 RAV4. LATCH is the set of anchors in the seat crease that a car seat clips onto. The 2026 RAV4's LATCH anchors aren't rated yet. Both the 2026 Forester and the 2026 RAV4 have a rear seat reminder. And if you're looking at a used 2025 Forester, check that recall 25V419 is done. That recall covers child seat anchor bolts that may not be tightened right.
I go through how much room a family really gets in my guide to whether the RAV4 is big enough for a family. And for three across, see my guide to three car seats in a RAV4.
Cargo space: the numbers don't match the suitcase test
| Model and years | Behind the back seat | Back seat folded |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid | 37.8 cu ft (36.6 on the Limited) | About 70 cu ft |
| 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid | 33.6 cu ft | About 64 cu ft |
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid | 37.5 cu ft | 69.8 cu ft |
| 2025 to 2027 Forester Hybrid | 27.5 cu ft | 69.1 cu ft |
| 2025 to 2027 gas Forester Base, no moonroof | 29.6 cu ft | 74.4 cu ft |
| 2025 to 2027 gas Forester, other trims and Wilderness | 27.5 cu ft | 69.1 cu ft |
| 2024 Forester without a moonroof | 28.9 cu ft | 74.2 cu ft |
| 2024 Forester with a moonroof | 26.9 cu ft | 69.1 cu ft |
So on paper, the RAV4 Hybrid has about 10 cubic feet more behind the back seat, and a lot of reviews repeat that. But when Car and Driver loaded carry-on suitcases, the gas Forester held 12 behind the back seat to the 2026 RAV4 Limited's 10. With the back seat folded, it was 28 to 24. Basically, Toyota and Subaru measure cargo space differently, so the suitcase count is the better guide for real use.
Keep in mind Car and Driver's Forester was a gas model. The Forester Hybrid's battery raises the cargo floor and takes the space underneath, so it may hold a bit less. No carry-on count for the Forester Hybrid exists in the reviews so far. Subaru gives the Forester's cargo floor as 43.3 inches between the wheel wells and 36.5 inches long with the seats up.
Ride, cabin and tech
So the reviews agree the Forester rides softer. The Autopian said the Forester "glides over bumps," and Car Confections gave "the slightest edge to the Subie." Driving Sports TV was "shocked at how stiff" the RAV4 TRD Off-Road was. Car Confections also gave the Forester better interior materials and audio.
But the RAV4 wins on tech. Car Confections preferred the RAV4's screen software, storage, second wireless charger and camera clarity. Car and Driver, The Autopian and Automotive Anonymous all called the Forester's 11.6-inch screen slow. And the RAV4 can remote start from the key fob, where the Forester needs Subaru's app. I go through that in my guide to RAV4 key fob remote start.
Now the big group tests split. Car and Driver ranked four hybrid SUVs in October 2025 with the RAV4 Hybrid 2nd and the Forester Hybrid 4th. Car and Driver praised the Forester's "airy cabin with good visibility." But Car and Driver also called the Forester Hybrid "lacking any compelling elements." Consumer Reports, on the other hand, named the Forester its Best Compact SUV for 2026, for the 13th year in a row.
Safety ratings as they stand
So the newest crash results favor the Forester. The 2026 Forester, including the Wilderness and the Hybrid, earned the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ in 2026. The IIHS is the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, and it gives out those awards each year. The 2026 RAV4 hasn't been tested by the IIHS yet.
| Rating | Forester | RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| IIHS updated moderate overlap, with a dummy in the back seat | 2026: Good, every rear passenger measure Good. 2021 to 2024: Marginal. | 2021 to 2025: Marginal. 2026 not tested yet. |
| IIHS updated side test | 2025 to 2026: Good. 2019 to 2024: Acceptable. | 2019 to 2025: Acceptable |
| NHTSA overall stars | 5 stars, 2019 to 2025. 2026 and 2027 not rated yet. | 5 stars on the 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 and the 2019 to 2024 RAV4 Hybrid. The 2025 RAV4 Hybrid and every 2026 RAV4 aren't rated yet. |
The IIHS also rates the headlights Good on every 2025 to 2026 Forester trim. And over the years, the Forester has won more IIHS awards. The Forester earned a Top Safety Pick+ in the 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 awards, and a Top Safety Pick in 2023. Then the 2025 Forester earned a Top Safety Pick+ in the 2024 awards, except the Wilderness. And the 2026 Forester earned one in both the 2025 and 2026 awards.
The RAV4 earned a Top Safety Pick+ in the 2019 and 2022 awards, both only with specific headlights. In the 2020, 2021 and 2023 awards, the RAV4 earned a Top Safety Pick. And the RAV4 hasn't won an IIHS award since the 2023 awards.
So ultimately, for back seat crash safety, the 2026 Forester has the best results right now. The 2026 RAV4 might match it once the IIHS tests it, but there's no result for it so far.
Reliability, recalls and known problems
So Consumer Reports predicts the 2026 RAV4 will be "more reliable than the average new car," and rated every 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid Very Good or Excellent. For the 2026 gas Forester, Consumer Reports predicts "about average reliability."
Here are the Forester recalls by year from NHTSA's recall data, checked October 15, 2026. NHTSA is the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
| Forester years | Recall | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 19V065 | Electric power steering connector |
| 2019 | 19V856 | The engine's PCV valve can come apart, and the pieces can get into the engine and cause a loss of power |
| 2019 | 21V263 | Rear stabilizer link |
| 2022 | 23V755 | Transmission park weld |
| 2023 to 2024 | 23V754 | Front driveshaft assembly |
| 2024 | 23V723 | Engine water pipe bolts |
| 2025 | 25V033 | A manufacturing fault in the 18-inch wheels |
| 2025 | 25V419 | Child seat anchor bolts may not be tightened right |
| 2025 Forester Hybrid | 26V106 | The fuel cap may not seal, so fuel can spill out of the filler neck when the tank is near full and the weather warms up |
| 2025 to 2026 Forester and Forester Hybrid | 26V436 | The certification label on the door frame shows the wrong axle weight rating |
| 2026 | 25V889 | Liftgate hinge |
| 2026 Forester and Forester Hybrid | 26V346 | Moonroof sliding glass panel |
And something worth knowing for a used 2019 or 2020 Forester in cold country is the battery drain problem. A class action covered 2015 to 2020 Foresters whose 12-volt battery kept going flat. The settlement extended battery coverage, but the window to claim closed on December 24, 2022.
For the RAV4, there are three known issues to check. The 2019 gas RAV4 can hesitate, and the 2019 to 2020 RAV4 Hybrid gas tank may not fill all the way. And the rear motor cable can corrode on 2019 to 2024 RAV4 Hybrids with AWD. Toyota now covers that cable for 10 years with unlimited miles once its sealing fix, LSC 25TD01, is done. I go through every year in my guide to RAV4 years to avoid.
Warranty and free maintenance
So the Toyota and Subaru warranties match on the basics. Both cover 3 years or 36,000 miles bumper to bumper, and 5 years or 60,000 miles on the engine and transmission. But Toyota adds ToyotaCare, which is free scheduled maintenance for 2 years or 25,000 miles. Subaru doesn't include free maintenance as standard. And for how long the RAV4 Hybrid's battery lasts and how Toyota covers it, see my guide to RAV4 Hybrid battery life.
RAV4 Prime and 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs the Forester
Now Subaru doesn't sell a plug-in Forester, so this section is short. The 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime makes 302 horsepower, and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid makes 324. But the RAV4 Prime and Plug-in use the same rear motor AWD as the RAV4 Hybrid, with 8.1 inches of clearance, or 7.5 on the GR SPORT. And the 2026 Plug-in has less cargo room, at 33.6 cubic feet behind the back seat. So in deep snow, a RAV4 Plug-in has the same limits as the RAV4 Hybrid. I go through electric range in my guide to RAV4 Plug-in EV range. And I compare the hybrid, plug-in and electric in my 2026 hybrid vs plug-in vs electric guide.
Used: 2019 to 2025 RAV4 vs 2019 to 2025 Forester
So the first thing to know is that there was no Forester Hybrid in the US before 2025. So if you want a used hybrid, a used Forester only works from 2025 on, and every 2019 to 2024 Forester is gas.
| Years | What you get | What to check before you buy |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 to 2024 gas Forester | Full-time AWD, 182 hp, 29 mpg combined on the Base, Premium and Limited (Wilderness 26), 8.7 in of clearance (Wilderness 9.2) | On a 2019, the three 2019 recalls. On a 2019 or 2020, ask about the 12-volt battery going flat. |
| 2025 Forester and Forester Hybrid | The new generation, 35 mpg on the Hybrid, Good side test results | The wheel and child seat anchor recalls, and on the Hybrid, the fuel tank recall |
| 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 | Driveshaft AWD, 8.4 to 8.6 in of clearance, a Snow setting | On a 2019, ask about hesitation |
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid | Rear motor AWD on every one, 39 to 40 mpg, a compact spare | The rear motor cable fix on 2019 to 2024, and the gas tank fix on 2019 to 2020 |
Now for resale, CarEdge's data shows the RAV4 holding its value better. CarEdge says the Forester loses about 35% in five years and the RAV4 about 28%. At the same age, the RAV4 keeps 2 to 10 percentage points more of its original price, with the biggest gap at 4 to 6 years old. Keep in mind CarEdge mixes gas and hybrid models together.
But that also means a used Forester costs less. CarEdge's average resale prices are $20,471 for a 2020 Forester, $25,622 for a 2022 and $29,080 for a 2024. A used RAV4 Hybrid averaged just over $32,000, according to Cars.com on June 29, 2026.
Who each one suits
So even though there are plenty of reasons to pick the RAV4, there are a few reasons the Forester may suit you better.
- First, if you have a steep unplowed driveway, deep snow or rural back roads, then the Forester's full-time AWD, X-MODE and extra clearance are worth having.
- Next, if you have tall teenagers or adults in the back, then you'll notice the Forester's 1.6 extra inches of rear legroom and softer ride.
- And finally, if you want the cheapest new SUV with AWD, then the 2027 gas Forester Premium is $31,995 with X-MODE.
But otherwise, the RAV4 would be my pick.
- If you drive a lot of miles on plowed roads, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD saves about $250 a year in gas over the Forester Hybrid, and about $555 over a gas Forester, at 12,000 miles a year and $4.33 a gallon.
- If you tow a small camper, most AWD 2026 RAV4 Hybrids tow 3,500 pounds against 1,500 for most Foresters.
- If you drive long empty roads, every RAV4 has a real spare tire, and the Forester Hybrid doesn't.
- If resale matters to you, the RAV4 holds more of its value at every age in CarEdge's data.
And if the CR-V Hybrid is on your list too, my RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid guide goes through that one.
Videos worth watching on the RAV4 vs the Forester
This is the only same-day snow hill test of a 2019 or newer RAV4 against a Forester, and the host is honest about the tires.
- The cars: A 2022 RAV4 TRD Off-Road and a 2022 Forester Wilderness, both on factory all-terrain tires. The RAV4's tires aren't three-peak rated.
- The easy hill: Both made it, and the RAV4 in Snow mode had "no drama."
- The hard hill: The Forester needed one round of shoveling. The RAV4 slid into a ditch, needed a longer dig, then made it in Snow mode.
- The host's pick: They say either one is "a great choice" for snow, and they'd pick the Forester on price.
- Keep in mind: This was the gas RAV4, not a Hybrid.
This is the closest thing to a hybrid vs hybrid traction test, on a rutted dirt hill instead of snow.
- The climb: The Forester Hybrid climbed easily, including a restart halfway up. The 2025 RAV4 Hybrid XLE scraped up with momentum and needed three tries on the restart.
- Mileage: They got 36.1 mpg over 68 miles of freeway in the Forester Hybrid.
- The spare: The Forester Hybrid has a fix-a-flat kit, not a spare tire.
- One correction: The reviewer's horsepower figure for the RAV4 Hybrid's rear motor is off. Toyota lists about 54 horsepower.
The host owns a 2025 RAV4 Hybrid SE and a gas Forester, so this is the owner's view.
- Where the RAV4 Hybrid wins: More cargo behind the back seat, a spare tire, about 7 mpg better, and remote start from the key fob.
- Where the Forester Hybrid wins: A bigger back seat, wider rear doors, bigger windows and mechanical AWD. They also prefer Subaru's lane keeping.
- On snow: They put all-terrain tires on their RAV4 Hybrid to make up for its AWD. They say that's enough where they live, but with a lot of snow they'd have stayed with Subaru.
This is the best all-around 2026 comparison, with the 2026 RAV4 Limited against the Forester Touring Hybrid at about $780 apart.
- Where the Forester wins: Nicer materials and audio, almost 3 inches more measured knee room, a softer ride and more capable AWD.
- Where the RAV4 wins: The RAV4 is about 7 mpg better on the EPA numbers, quicker, and has a bigger screen with better software. It also has more cargo behind the seats, a spare tire, and 3,500 pounds of towing against 1,500.
- Their picks: One host picks each.
- One correction: Their ground clearance gap is off. The Forester sits 0.6 inches higher than the RAV4 Hybrid.
Buddy's take
So ultimately, if you face steep unplowed driveways, deep snow or rural back roads every winter, I'd get the Forester, Premium or above so you get X-MODE. Every Forester powers all four wheels all the time, and sits 0.6 inches higher than a RAV4 Hybrid. And the 2026 Forester has the newest top crash rating.
But if your winter driving is mostly plowed roads, I'd get the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid with AWD and put real winter tires on it. The RAV4 Hybrid saves about $250 a year in gas over the Forester Hybrid, tows up to 3,500 pounds, has a spare tire and holds its value better.
And whichever one you choose, winter tires will matter more than which AWD system you pick. So hopefully this helps you pick the right SUV for your winters.
Have a question about “RAV4 vs Subaru Forester: which one is better in snow, and overall?”?
Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.
More buying guides
Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay
I go through what the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid should cost by trim, including the out-the-door price with tax and fees, what buyers are really paying, and how markups differ from dealer add-ons. And I lay out how to get a fair price, step by step.
2026 RAV4 problems so far: the recalls, Toyota bulletins and owner complaints
So is the 2026 RAV4 reliable, or should you wait? I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid recall, the Toyota bulletins and their workarounds, and what owners are actually reporting.
2026 RAV4 trims explained: what each trim costs, what it adds, and which is the best value
I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim, from the LE to the Limited and the GR SPORT. That covers the price of each trim, what each one adds, what the packages cost, and which trim makes the most sense for you.
2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?
I compare the 2025 RAV4 and the all-new 2026 RAV4 trim by trim. That covers what changed, what each year costs and what the 2026 gives up. It also covers how hard each year is to find and the early 2026 recalls.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs the electric Toyota bZ
I compare the prices, mileage, charging, running costs, towing, cargo and reliability of the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the fully electric Toyota bZ. And I lay out the pros and cons of each one so you can pick.
RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Prime vs bZ4X: which one makes sense for you (2019 to 2025)
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid never plugs in, the RAV4 Prime plugs in for about 42 miles of electric driving, and Toyota's bZ4X runs on electricity only. Here's what each one costs to buy and run, and who each one suits.
2019 RAV4 hesitation and lurching: is the 2019 a bad year, and did Toyota fix it?
The gas 2019 RAV4 can hesitate and then lurch forward when you speed up from a slow roll. Here's exactly when the lurch happens, which RAV4s have it, Toyota's free fix, and how to check a used 2019 has the update.
How RAV4 AWD works, and is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD?
The RAV4 has used three different AWD systems since 2019. Here's how each one works, when the rear wheels actually get power, and what that means for you.
Is the RAV4 easy to get in and out of? Seat height, headroom and long-drive comfort, by year
Which RAV4 front passenger seats raise and lower, how high a RAV4 sits next to a CR-V, Corolla Cross and Forester, how much headroom a moonroof costs, and what Toyota says about grab handles and seat cushions.
Is the RAV4 big enough for a family of 4 or 5? Cargo, strollers and car seats by year
Real suitcase and stroller tests, back seat room and loading limits for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, plus the situations where a family needs something bigger than a RAV4.
How long does a RAV4 Hybrid battery last? What to know before buying one with 100,000+ miles
Which hybrid battery each 2019 to 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime has, how long Toyota's battery warranty lasts and whether it moves to the next owner, what a new battery costs, and the checks to do on a used RAV4 Hybrid before you buy it.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Corolla Cross Hybrid: is the bigger Toyota worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 Corolla Cross Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2023 to 2025 Corolla Cross Hybrid.
RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 CR-V Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2020 to 2025 CR-V Hybrid. Price, real mpg, back seat room, car seats, safety, and the problems to check on each one.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 came with a gas engine or as a hybrid, and every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Here's what the RAV4 Hybrid costs extra, how fast the fuel savings pay that back at your miles, and how reliable the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are.
Is the RAV4 good in snow? Gas AWD vs Hybrid AWD vs FWD
Will a RAV4 get you up an icy driveway, is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD, and do you need winter tires? Here's the honest answer for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026.
Is the RAV4 good off road? How far each RAV4 goes, and what Trail mode really does
Can a RAV4 handle forest roads and mild trails, or do you need a 4Runner? Here's how far every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 really goes, and which buttons your RAV4 has.
RAV4 Prime and Plug-in Hybrid electric range: will it cover my commute, even in winter?
Real electric range for the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid by season and speed, a simple way to check your commute, and why the gas engine starts on cold days.
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs Tesla Model Y, Outlander PHEV and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: which costs least to own?
The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime against the Tesla Model Y, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and Toyota bZ. Five-year cost, electric range, charging, road trips, resale and room.
Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid, Prime and Plug-in Hybrid, against the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, Sportage, CX-5 and CX-50. Owner complaints per car sold, what each reliability source says, the 2026 question, and where the RAV4 ranks right now.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?
Here's what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile when you drive 40,000 miles a year for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. And here's which ride types the RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for, what wears out, and whether the electric bZ is cheaper.
Is the RAV4 good for road trips? Range, highway mpg and how to pack it
How far each RAV4 goes on a tank at highway speed, what a roof box really costs you, whether the hitch carrier is the better pick, how to fit kids and a dog, and how road trips work in a RAV4 Prime or Plug-in Hybrid.
Does a RAV4 fit three car seats across? Results by year, and what to buy if you need three car seats
What certified car seat technicians found in every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026. It also covers the narrow car seats that can fit three across, how the RAV4's car seat anchors work, and which vehicles fit three car seats instead.
How much can a RAV4 tow? Every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, and which campers fit
Can a RAV4 tow a camper, and how much can your RAV4 really tow? Here's the towing rating for every gas RAV4, Hybrid, Prime and 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, plus Toyota's rules and the weight math.
What's my RAV4 worth? Trade-in vs private sale, and trading up to a 2026
I go over what a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 is worth right now, by year and trim, for the gas RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid and the RAV4 Prime. Then I cover how much more you get selling it yourself, and why a Prime owner should get a CarMax offer first. And I run the numbers on trading up to a 2026.
RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid and Sienna. Who fits, how many car seats, how much luggage, what each one costs, and what changes if you're going the other way, from a Highlander down to a RAV4.
RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5 and CX-50: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the all-new 2026 Mazda CX-5 and the CX-50 Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 against the used 2019 to 2025 CX-5 and 2023 to 2025 CX-50. Price, real mpg, room, safety, resale and the problems to check.
RAV4 years to avoid: which 2019 to 2025 RAV4s are safe to buy used
The "years to avoid" lists online don't agree with each other. So here's what each 2019 to 2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime year actually had wrong, and which free Toyota fixes to check on the car's VIN. And I cover what's known about the 2026 so far.
2026 RAV4 technology features, explained
Toyota dropped the Technology Package on the 2026. Here's where each feature went, trim by trim.
The RAV4 Technology Package, explained
What the Technology Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and which XSE gets the 12.3-inch gauge screen.
Is Toyota's extended warranty worth it on a RAV4? What Platinum covers, and what it doesn't
I go through what Toyota already covers for free, what the paid plans add, what owners report paying, and how to cancel one you regret.
Every RAV4 Hybrid trim, compared
Here's every RAV4 Hybrid trim from the LE to the Limited, year by year. And it shows what's standard and what you'd pay extra for.
Is a used RAV4 worth it in 2026? How to buy a used RAV4 Hybrid, gas RAV4 or Prime
I go through why used RAV4 Hybrids cost almost as much as a new 2026, the real five-year cost of used vs new, what a high-mileage Hybrid or a used Prime should cost, and whether Toyota Certified is worth paying extra for.
The 2026 RAV4 Weather Package, explained
Which 2026 trims offer the Weather Package, what the 2026 Weather Package costs, and how the 2026 heated seats and wheel work.
The RAV4 Weather Package, explained
What the Weather Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and who should get it.
- Subaru: the 2027 Forester pricing release and price list (September 17, 2026), the 2026 Forester Hybrid price cut (February 10, 2026), the 2025 Forester Hybrid pricing and launch releases (February 6, 2025), the 2026 Forester pricing release (August 28, 2025), the Wilderness Hybrid release (April 1, 2026) and the 2026 IIHS award release (March 24, 2026). Forester spec sheets for 2024, 2025, 2026 and the 2026 Forester Hybrid. Subaru's Forester Hybrid vs RAV4 Hybrid page (competitor data as of March 2026).
- Toyota: toyota.com/rav4 and toyota.com/rav4pluginhybrid for 2026 prices, checked October 14, 2026. Toyota SourceBooks for 2019 to 2026 clearance, legroom, cargo, towing and AWD details, as used on my RAV4 in snow and RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid guides.
- Mileage ratings from fueleconomy.gov, read October 15, 2026, including the 2026 Forester Hybrid vs 2025 RAV4 Hybrid side by side. Gas price from AAA's national average, October 14, 2026.
- Tests: Car and Driver's 2026 hybrid compact SUV comparison (October 23, 2025), and Car and Driver's Forester Hybrid and Forester pages. The Autopian's RAV4 vs Forester Hybrid (October 22, 2025). Consumer Reports' AWD snow test video (September 24, 2015) and its article reprint (February 1, 2016). Driving Sports TV's Forester Wilderness vs RAV4 TRD Off-Road off-road shootout (January 15, 2023).
- Safety: IIHS ratings for the 2026 Forester and 2024 Forester, and the IIHS Top Safety Pick lists from 2019 to 2026, read October 15, 2026. NHTSA star ratings and recalls from api.nhtsa.gov, read October 15, 2026.
- Reliability: Consumer Reports on the 2026 Forester, read October 15, 2026. Subaru's release on Consumer Reports' 2026 Top Picks (February 11, 2026). The Subaru battery drain settlement from CarComplaints and ConsumerAffairs.
- Resale from CarEdge for the Forester and RAV4. Used RAV4 Hybrid prices from Cars.com (June 29, 2026).
- Owners: the RAV4World owner reports gathered for my RAV4 in snow guide, and Automotive Anonymous's video below.
- Videos: Driving Sports TV (snow battle, Forester Hybrid vs RAV4 Hybrid), Automotive Anonymous (side by side) and Car Confections (2026 RAV4 vs Forester).
RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.