Your buddy for everything RAV4, 2019 to 2025.
Home / Buying guides / RAV4 vs Highlander vs minivan
Buying guide

RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?

The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid and Sienna. Who fits, how many car seats, how much luggage, what each one costs, and what changes if you're going the other way, from a Highlander down to a RAV4.

So if you're a family of four, every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, gas, hybrid or plug-in, is still enough, because two car seats fit in every one. You outgrow a RAV4 when you need a sixth or seventh seat, three car seats in one row, or room for a stroller plus a week of luggage for five. If you do outgrow a RAV4, the 2026 Sienna is the cheapest and roomiest Toyota step up, from $41,320 (checked October 15, 2026). The 2026 Grand Highlander Hybrid, from $45,610, is the SUV that comes closest. The 2026 Highlander Hybrid, from $48,020, has the smallest third row and is being replaced by an electric 2027 Highlander, so it's the weakest pick for a growing family. And keep in mind three car seats across one row only fit in the 8-seat Sienna. Going the other way, from a Highlander down to a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, you give up the third row and about 10 cubic feet of cargo. And you gain a car 14 inches shorter, better mpg, and $9,000 to $15,000 off the new price, depending on trim.

So if you're expecting number two, you've probably typed something like "do we need a minivan or will a compact SUV work." And a lot of families worry about buying a bigger car now, then having to buy another one in three years. So in this guide I'll go through exactly when a RAV4 stops being enough, and which bigger Toyota makes sense if it does. And if you're an empty nester going from a Highlander down to a RAV4, I cover what you give up and gain, by the numbers.

Quick picks

When a family outgrows a RAV4

So first the good news. Every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026 fits two car seats with an adult in the middle. That's in every year Cars.com tested. A full-size stroller lies flat in the cargo area, and Car and Driver fits 10 carry-on suitcases behind the back seat. I go through the car seat, stroller and cargo tests by year in my guide to whether a RAV4 is big enough for a family. And my RAV4 car seat install guide shows how to fit the seats.

But here are the signs a RAV4 isn't enough anymore. If even one of these is your family, I'd look at a bigger Toyota.

  1. A third child in a car seat or booster. No RAV4 from 2019 to 2026 fits three car seats across in any US car seat technician test. Only certain narrow seats make three across possible, and I cover those in my guide to three car seats in a RAV4.
  2. A sixth or seventh person on a regular basis. No RAV4 has a third row. So if grandparents ride along or you drive a carpool, a RAV4 can't carry them.
  3. A tall front passenger in front of a rear-facing car seat. In Cars.com's tests, a 5'6" passenger was fine in the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid and the 2026 RAV4 Limited. But a 5'8" passenger "needed a bit more legroom" in the 2026 RAV4 LE.
  4. A stroller plus a week of luggage for four or five. Toyota's manual says not to stack cargo above the seatbacks. And Cars.com measured only 19.4 to 19.8 cubic feet below the seatback in a 2026 RAV4. So a stroller plus a week of bags has to fit in that space.
  5. A big dog plus two car seats on trips. One 2025 RAV4 Hybrid SE owner said the cargo area runs out of room fast with a spouse, a child and a dog.
  6. Towing over 3,500 pounds. No RAV4 is rated above 3,500 pounds. And neither is any Sienna, Highlander Hybrid or regular Grand Highlander Hybrid. Only the gas Highlander, the gas Grand Highlander and the Grand Highlander Hybrid MAX tow 5,000 pounds. My RAV4 towing guide has every rating by year and trim.

So ultimately, if none of those fit your family, a RAV4 still works. And a RAV4 is still the easiest of these four Toyotas to park, at 181 inches long.

Which bigger Toyota to buy if you outgrow a RAV4

So Toyota sells three bigger family cars with a hybrid. That's the Sienna minivan, the Grand Highlander SUV and the regular Highlander SUV. Here's how I'd pick between them. Prices are MSRP, which is Toyota's suggested price, before the $1,595 delivery fee, checked on toyota.com on October 15, 2026.

2026 Toyota Sienna: the most room for the money

So the 2026 Toyota Sienna is the cheapest three-row Toyota hybrid, and every Sienna since 2021 is a hybrid. The Sienna LE starts at $41,320 with front-wheel drive and $43,320 with all-wheel drive, or AWD. The Sienna LE is $9,420 more than a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE with front-wheel drive. Toyota raised the Sienna LE's price during the 2026 model year, from $40,120 at launch.

And the Sienna has the biggest third row of the three, with 38.7 inches of legroom. The Sienna also has 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row. That's close to what a 2026 RAV4 holds behind its back seat, which is 37.8 cubic feet. Basically, a Sienna carries seven or eight people with about a RAV4's worth of luggage. Car and Driver fit 9 carry-on suitcases behind the Sienna's third row, against 10 behind a RAV4's back seat.

Now keep in mind the Sienna sits lower, at 6.37 inches of ground clearance against 8.1 on a 2026 RAV4. The Sienna tows 3,500 pounds. And the Sienna's second-row seats don't come out. Only the middle seat of the 8-seat bench does. But Cars.com's Joe Bruzek, who owns a three-row SUV, called the Sienna's sliding doors "awesome." And the Sienna is rated 36 mpg combined with front-wheel drive.

2026 Grand Highlander Hybrid: the SUV that comes closest

So if a minivan is a no for you, the 2026 Grand Highlander Hybrid is the SUV I'd look at. The Grand Highlander Hybrid LE starts at $45,610 with AWD. The Grand Highlander Hybrid XLE starts at $46,780 with front-wheel drive. So the cheapest Grand Highlander Hybrid costs $4,290 more than the cheapest Sienna, and $2,290 more than a Sienna LE with AWD.

And the Grand Highlander's third row has 33.5 inches of legroom, with 20.6 cubic feet of cargo behind it. The Grand Highlander Hybrid has 8.0 inches of ground clearance and is rated 34 to 36 mpg. And if you tow, the Grand Highlander Hybrid MAX tows 5,000 pounds. But the Hybrid MAX is rated 27 mpg, and Edmunds averaged 23.3 mpg over a year in theirs. The regular Grand Highlander Hybrid tows 3,500 pounds.

Now the catch is car seats in the third row. Cars.com gave the 2025 Grand Highlander Hybrid's third row C grades for forward-facing seats and boosters. And The Car Mom, a certified car seat technician, called the Grand Highlander "not a good car for three kids four and under." But she says the Grand Highlander is really good for two kids in the second row plus older kids in the third row.

2026 Highlander Hybrid: the smallest third row, and the last of its kind

So the 2026 Highlander Hybrid costs the most of the three hybrids to start. The Highlander Hybrid XLE starts at $48,020, and every 2026 Highlander has AWD. The gas Highlander XLE starts at $46,270.

And the Highlander has the smallest third row, with 28.0 inches of legroom, so the third row is really for kids. There's 16.0 cubic feet of cargo behind it. Basically, the Highlander Hybrid fits a family that needs the third row only now and then, and wants something a little smaller than a Grand Highlander to park.

But keep in mind the 2027 Highlander is electric only, and SlashGear reports the electric Highlander replaces the gas and hybrid Highlander. I explain the 2027 Highlander further down. So for a growing family, I'd go with the Sienna or the Grand Highlander instead.

RAV4, Highlander, Grand Highlander and Sienna side by side (2026)

So here are Toyota's numbers for all four 2026 models in one table. Prices are the cheapest hybrid version, MSRP before delivery, from toyota.com on October 15, 2026. The mpg is the EPA rating, which is the Environmental Protection Agency's number on the window sticker. Cargo is in cubic feet, and room is in inches.

What you're comparing2026 RAV4 Hybrid2026 Highlander Hybrid2026 Grand Highlander Hybrid2026 Sienna
Seats57, or 8 on the Hybrid XLE with the optional bench8 on the Hybrid LE, 7 or 8 on the Hybrid XLE and Hybrid Limited, 7 on the Hybrid Nightshade8 on the LE, 7 or 8 on the XLE with front-wheel drive, 7 on the rest
Cheapest hybridLE, $31,900 front-wheel drive, $33,300 AWDHybrid XLE, $48,020, AWD onlyHybrid LE AWD, $45,610. Hybrid XLE front-wheel drive, $46,780LE, $41,320 front-wheel drive, $43,320 AWD
Top hybrid trimLimited, $43,300Hybrid Platinum, $55,675Hybrid MAX Platinum, $60,175Platinum AWD, $58,710
Window sticker (EPA) mpg, combined43 front-wheel drive, 41 to 42 AWD, 38 Woodland3536 front-wheel drive, 34 AWD, 27 Hybrid MAX36 front-wheel drive, 35 AWD
Fuel tank14.5 gal17.1 gal17.17 gal18 gal
Cargo behind the third rowNo third row16.020.633.5
Cargo behind the second row37.8 (36.6 Limited)48.457.975.2
Cargo behind the front seats70.4 (Edmunds' number)84.397.5101
Legroom, front / second / third row41.0 / 37.8 / none42.0 / 38.7 / 28.041.7 / 39.5 / 33.540.3 / 39.9 / 38.7
Towing1,750 lb on front-wheel drive and the LE AWD. 3,500 lb on the SE, XLE Premium, XSE, Woodland and Limited with AWD.3,500 lb (gas Highlander 5,000)3,500 lb. 5,000 lb on the Hybrid MAX and gas.3,500 lb
Length / width / height181 / 73 / 66.5194.9 / 76.0 / 68.1201.4 / 78.3 / 72.1203.7 / 78.5 / 68.5 to 70.3
Ground clearance8.1 (Woodland 8.5)8.08.06.37 (Woodland 6.96)
Weight3,594 to 3,847 lb4,515 to 4,595 lb4,440 to 4,905 lb4,610 to 4,725 lb

What the step up costs, and what it costs in gas

So here's the price gap from a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE to the cheapest version of each bigger Toyota. These are MSRP before delivery, checked on toyota.com on October 15, 2026.

Step up toFront-wheel drive, against the RAV4 Hybrid LE at $31,900AWD, against the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD at $33,300
Sienna LE ($41,320 or $43,320 AWD)$9,420 more$10,020 more
Grand Highlander Hybrid ($46,780 XLE front-wheel drive, $45,610 LE AWD)$14,880 more$12,310 more
Highlander Hybrid XLE ($48,020, AWD only)Not offered$14,720 more

And keep in mind I left the delivery fee out of these prices. On toyota.com's Build & Price, the delivery fee was $1,595 on the 2026 RAV4, Sienna, Grand Highlander and Highlander on October 15, 2026. So adding delivery puts $1,595 on every price here, and the gaps stay the same.

Now gas is a much smaller gap than price. Here's an example at 12,000 miles a year and $3.50 a gallon, using the EPA combined ratings. Those are round numbers I picked, so swap in your own.

So basically, the three-row hybrids cost about $200 to $250 a year more in gas than a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid. And on one tank, the RAV4 Hybrid and the three bigger hybrids all go about as far. A RAV4 Hybrid with front-wheel drive goes about 620 miles, and a Highlander Hybrid about 600. A Grand Highlander Hybrid with AWD goes about 585, and a Sienna with front-wheel drive about 650.

And real-world mileage usually comes in lower than the window sticker. Car and Driver averaged 29 mpg over 40,000 miles in a 2021 Sienna with AWD, which is rated 35 mpg. And Cars.com got 29.9 mpg in a short test of a 2024 Sienna XSE. For the RAV4 Hybrid, my RAV4 Hybrid mpg guide has what owners really get.

Car seats in the Sienna, Grand Highlander and Highlander

So here's the thing a lot of families assume. A minivan fixes three car seats, right? Well, only the 8-seat Sienna does.

Three car seats across one row only fit in the 8-seat Sienna. So in Cars.com's test, three car seats fit across the second row of a 2021 Sienna LE with the 8-seat bench. That bench comes on the 2026 Sienna LE, and as an option on the 2026 Sienna XLE with front-wheel drive. Every other Sienna has two captain's chairs in the second row, which are two separate seats, so three across doesn't fit there. And The Car Mom says the 8-seat Sienna is very hard to find.

And here's how Cars.com graded each one. Cars.com grades from A to F with an infant seat, a convertible seat and a booster seat. The anchors are the metal bars in the seat that a car seat clips to.

Model testedSecond rowThird rowThree across?
2021 Sienna LE, 8 seats with a second-row benchA for every seat typeB to get in, A for the anchors, A forward-facing, B boosterYes, in the second row
2025 Grand Highlander Hybrid XLE, 7 seats with captain's chairsA, except B for forward-facing and boosterB to get in, A for the anchors, C forward-facing, C boosterNo
2023 Highlander Hybrid, 7 seats with captain's chairsA for every seat typeA to get in, no lower anchors, D forward-facing, B boosterNo

Now something to note is that Cars.com hasn't tested the bench-seat Highlander or Grand Highlander. So with captain's chairs, which is most Highlanders, Grand Highlanders and Siennas sold, a third car seat goes in the third row. And in all three, the third row is tight for car seats.

So ultimately, if you'll have three kids in car seats, I'd test your own seats in the car before you buy. And if you want all three in one row, find an 8-seat Sienna.

Who actually fits in the third row

So the third row is where these three really differ. Here are Toyota's numbers in inches.

Third row2026 Highlander2026 Grand Highlander2026 Sienna
Legroom28.033.538.7
Headroom36.137.237.4
Hip room45.645.748.8

The 2027 Highlander is electric only

So the 2027 Highlander going electric changes which Highlander I'd recommend. Toyota revealed the 2027 Highlander on February 10, 2026, and the 2027 Highlander is a battery-electric SUV with no gas engine. Basically, the 2027 Highlander runs only on its battery, and you plug it in to charge. Here's what was announced.

And the Grand Highlander carries on with gas and hybrid. For 2027, the gas Grand Highlander LE starts at $42,560 with front-wheel drive and the Grand Highlander Hybrid LE at $45,910 (announced October 1, 2026). The 2027 Grand Highlander adds a Hybrid Woodland Edition and drops the Hybrid Nightshade and Hybrid MAX Limited. You can read about the electric Highlander in SlashGear's reveal article and the 2027 Grand Highlander in AutoGuide's announcement article.

So basically, from 2027 on, the Grand Highlander is the Toyota three-row SUV with gas or hybrid power. And a 2026 Highlander Hybrid is the last year of the 2020 to 2026 hybrid Highlander.

Downsizing from a Highlander to a RAV4: what you give up and gain

So if the kids are gone and you don't need the big one anymore, a RAV4 is a natural step down. Here's what changes, by the numbers. I compare the 2026 Highlander with the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid unless I say otherwise.

What you give up going from a Highlander to a RAV4

What you gain going from a Highlander to a RAV4

What changes depending on which Highlander you're coming from

So from a 2014 to 2019 Highlander, the drop to a RAV4 is smaller, because those Highlanders had less cargo space. Here's each Highlander next to the RAV4 Hybrid. The RAV4 Prime is what Toyota called the RAV4 plug-in hybrid before 2026. Cargo is in cubic feet, behind the third row, second row and front seats.

Coming fromCargo behind 3rd / 2nd / 1st rowThird-row legroomEPA mpg combinedTowing
2014 to 2019 Highlander, gas V613.6 to 13.8 / 42.0 to 42.3 / 83.2 to 83.726.7 in20 to 23 (20 to 21 for 2014 to 2016)5,000 lb
2017 to 2019 Highlander Hybrid, V6 hybrid with AWD13.6 to 13.8 / 42.0 to 42.3 / 83.2 to 83.726.7 in28 to 293,500 lb
2020 to 2022 Highlander, gas V616.0 / 48.4 / 84.327.7 in23 (2022 AWD)5,000 lb
2023 to 2026 Highlander, gas 2.4-liter turbo16.0 / 48.4 / 84.328.0 in (2026)245,000 lb
2020 to 2026 Highlander Hybrid16.0 / 48.4 / 84.327.7 to 28.0 in35 to 363,500 lb
Going toCargo behind 2nd row / foldedRear legroomEPA mpg combinedTowing
2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid with AWD37.5 / 69.837.8 in39 to 40 (37 on the 2023 to 2025 Woodland)1,750 lb
2026 RAV4 Hybrid37.8 (36.6 Limited) / 70.437.8 in41 to 43 (38 Woodland)1,750 or 3,500 lb, by trim
2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime, or 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid33.5 to 33.6 behind the 2nd row37.8 in38 (Prime on gas)2,500 lb (Prime). 3,500 lb (2026 SE, XSE, Woodland)

So ultimately, a Highlander Hybrid owner who mostly drives two people gives up the third row and some cargo space. And in return, that owner gets a car that's 14 inches shorter, uses less gas and costs $9,000 to $15,000 less new. If you tow up to 3,500 pounds, pick a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE or Limited with AWD. And if your passenger rides with you every week, I'd look hard at the XSE or Limited for the power passenger seat.

Videos worth watching before you decide

#1 FAMILY TOYOTA?? 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander vs. 2026 Toyota Sienna: Comparison, from Car Confections, June 2026, 19 minutes.

This is the best video for deciding between the two bigger Toyotas. Two brothers compare the Grand Highlander and Sienna hybrids with a tape measure.

  • Third row: The Sienna has over 5 inches more third-row legroom, and the Sienna's second row slides up to 25 inches.
  • Cargo: The Sienna has much more space behind both the second and third rows.
  • Driving: The Grand Highlander handles better and has 8 inches of ground clearance against the Sienna's 6.3. Both measured about 51 decibels inside.
  • Their pick: The Sienna wins their scoring. The Sienna got 1 mpg better and was $4,290 cheaper as tested.
Toyota Sienna Family Review: Major Car Seat Issues You Should Know, from The Car Mom, May 2026, 12 minutes.

The Car Mom is a certified car seat technician, and this is the reality check on the Sienna for car seats.

  • Second row: She loves the Sienna's second row, with very long seat tracks and outboard head restraints that come off.
  • Third row: No combination of her 45 car seats fit three across the third row, because of the third-row bench's angled edge.
  • Boosters: Wide boosters overhang, and the recessed buckles are hard for kids in boosters to reach.
  • Her verdict: She calls the Sienna one of the less car-seat-friendly minivans. She finds the Honda Odyssey and Kia Carnival more flexible for five or six car seats.
Minivans: STILL UNDEFEATED | Minivan vs. SUV Test, from Edmunds, February 2026, 12 minutes.

Edmunds puts a Grand Highlander Hybrid against a Honda Odyssey minivan and a Ford Expedition. Keep in mind the minivan here is a Honda, not a Sienna.

  • Car seats: Car seats were easy in the second row of all three.
  • Third row: The minivan was easier to reach the third row past car seats, and had more third-row legroom than the Grand Highlander.
  • Loading: The Grand Highlander's cargo floor sits at 32 inches against about 24 in the Odyssey.
  • Tight parking: In a tight space, only the minivan's sliding doors let the kids out.
  • Their verdict: The minivan sweeps, but the SUVs are still better for towing or off-road.
Comparing 2021 RAV4 vs 2021 Highlander: Cargo Space, Passenger Space, Features for XLE vs XLE, from ToyotaJeff Reviews, December 2020, 23 minutes.

This video is for downsizers who want to see a RAV4 and Highlander side by side. Keep in mind these are 2021 gas models, so the prices and mpg are out of date.

  • Price: The gap was about $12,000 at the time.
  • Cargo: The RAV4 had about 37.5 cubic feet behind its back seat, against 16.0 behind the Highlander's third row and about 48 behind its second row.
  • Third row: With the Highlander's second row slid back, the third row doesn't have a lot of legroom, but sliding the second row forward gives the third row more.
  • Mileage and towing: The gas RAV4 was rated 30 mpg combined against 24 for the Highlander, and the Highlander tows 5,000 pounds.
RB

Buddy's take

So ultimately, if you're a family of four, I'd stay with a RAV4. Two car seats fit in every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, and a RAV4 is the easiest of these to park and the cheapest to run.

But if a third car seat or a sixth seat is coming, I'd go straight to the 2026 Sienna. The Sienna is the cheapest three-row Toyota hybrid, it has the roomiest third row, and only the 8-seat Sienna fits three car seats across one row. And if a minivan is a no, the 2026 Grand Highlander Hybrid is the SUV I'd get. I'd skip the Highlander Hybrid for a growing family, since its third row is the smallest and the hybrid Highlander ends with 2026.

And if you're downsizing from a Highlander, a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid with AWD goes about as far on a tank and is a much smaller car to park. On the SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE and Limited, the RAV4 Hybrid tows the same 3,500 pounds as a Highlander Hybrid.

So hopefully this helps you figure out whether your family has really outgrown the RAV4.

Have a question about “RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?”?

Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.

Where this comes from

RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.