Your buddy for everything RAV4, 2019 to 2025.
Home / Buying guides / 2026 vs 2025 RAV4
Buying guide

2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?

I compare the 2025 RAV4 and the all-new 2026 RAV4 trim by trim. That covers what changed, what each year costs and what the 2026 gives up. It also covers how hard each year is to find and the early 2026 recalls.

So if you want a RAV4 Hybrid or a RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, I'd go with the 2026 as long as you can get it at or under the sticker price. And if you want a gas-only RAV4, the 2025 is the last year Toyota made one. On matching trims, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid costs $250 to $3,830 more than the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid (prices checked October 15, 2026). But the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid has more power, better mileage and a 3,500-pound towing rating on most all-wheel-drive trims. It also has Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, Toyota's newest set of driver aids. And the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is actually cheaper than the 2025 Plug-in, by $3,315 on the SE and $1,485 on the XSE.

So a leftover 2025 RAV4 Hybrid mostly makes sense if you can get it clearly under sticker or you want a physical fan knob. It also makes sense if you need a car now and no 2026 RAV4 Hybrid near you sells at sticker.

So if you're shopping for a RAV4 right now, you've probably noticed two things. The 2026 RAV4 is a completely new design, and it's hard to find at sticker price. And a few 2025 RAV4s are still sitting on dealer lots. So the big question is whether the 2026 is worth the extra money, or whether you're better off grabbing a 2025 before they're gone.

Basically, the answer depends a lot on whether you want a gas RAV4, a RAV4 Hybrid or a RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid. So in this guide I'll go through what actually changed, what each year costs by trim, and what the 2026 gives up. Then I'll cover how hard each year is to find, the early 2026 recalls, and who I think should pick which year.

Quick picks: 2025 or 2026 RAV4

Those starting prices, checked October 15, 2026, are MSRP, the manufacturer's suggested retail price. MSRP is the sticker price Toyota sets. And it doesn't include Toyota's destination fee, which is the delivery charge every new car carries.

What changed from the 2025 RAV4 to the 2026 RAV4

So the 2025 RAV4 is the last year of the fifth generation, the design Toyota sold for seven years, through 2025. And the 2026 RAV4 is the first year of the sixth generation. The biggest change is that Toyota dropped the gas-only RAV4. Every 2026 RAV4 is either a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid or a 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid.

Basically, a hybrid has a gas engine helped by electric motors and a small battery, and you never plug it in. A plug-in hybrid has a bigger battery that you charge from an outlet, so it drives on electricity first and then switches to gas. I explain both in more detail in my 2026 Hybrid vs Plug-in vs electric guide.

And a few terms show up in the table below. FWD means front-wheel drive, where only the front wheels are powered. AWD means all-wheel drive, where all four wheels can be powered.

The IIHS, the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, is the group that crash tests cars and hands out Top Safety Pick awards. And Toyota Safety Sense is Toyota's name for its set of driver aids, like automatic emergency braking and lane keeping.

What changed2025 RAV42026 RAV4
Kinds of RAV4 soldGas, Hybrid and Plug-in HybridHybrid and Plug-in Hybrid only
Gas RAV4 power203 horsepowerNo gas-only RAV4
RAV4 Hybrid power219 horsepower, AWD only226 horsepower with FWD (new for 2026), 236 with AWD
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid power302 horsepower324 horsepower
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid electric range42 miles (EPA)49 to 54 miles by trim (Toyota's estimate, the EPA hasn't rated the 2026 Plug-in yet)
Safety systemToyota Safety Sense 2.5Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, which adds Proactive Driving Assist, plus Lane Change Assist, Front Cross-Traffic Alert and Traffic Jam Assist on some trims
Blind Spot MonitorA $590 option on the LE and Hybrid LE, standard on higher trimsStandard on every trim
Gauge screen behind the steering wheel7-inch screen with dials on most trims, 12.3-inch on the Limited and with the XSE's Technology Package12.3-inch digital screen on every trim, with no shade over the top of the screen, and some owners report glare
Center touchscreen8-inch standard, 10.5-inch on upper trims or as an option10.5-inch standard, 12.9-inch on the XSE, Limited and GR SPORT
Screen softwareToyota Audio MultimediaNew, faster Toyota software with a 5G cell connection, map search that uses Google's place data, a map in the gauge screen and over-the-air updates
Built-in dash cam, a camera that records the roadNoneStandard on every trim (Toyota calls it the Drive Recorder)
Climate controlsBig physical knobs for temperature and fan speedPhysical temperature buttons and a volume knob, but fan speed, air direction and seat heat are on the touchscreen
TowingGas 1,500 lb, Hybrid 1,750 lb, Plug-in 2,500 lbHybrid FWD and Hybrid LE AWD 1,750 lb. Hybrid SE, XLE Premium, XSE, Woodland and Limited AWD 3,500 lb. Plug-in 3,500 lb, except the GR SPORT, which has no towing rating
Size180.9 inches long, 105.9-inch wheelbase (the distance between the front and rear wheels)About 181 inches long, same 105.9-inch wheelbase
Rear legroom37.8 inchesAbout 38 inches
Cargo room behind the rear seat37.5 to 37.6 cubic feet (gas and Hybrid), 33.5 (Plug-in)37.8 cubic feet (Hybrid), 36.6 (Hybrid Limited), 33.6 (Plug-in)
Ground clearance, how high the underside sits off the road8.1 to 8.6 inches by trim8.1 inches (Woodland 8.5, GR SPORT 7.5)
Dashboard materialSoft-touch upper dash, with stitched fake leather on some trimsHard plastic upper dash
Crash test ratings (IIHS)Good in the small overlap front test, Marginal in the updated moderate overlap front test, Acceptable in the updated side test, no Top Safety PickNot rated yet (checked October 15, 2026)
WarrantySame both years: 3 years or 36,000 miles basic, 5 years or 60,000 miles powertrain, 8 years or 100,000 miles on hybrid parts and 10 years or 150,000 miles on the hybrid battery

Something to note is how the IIHS ratings work. The IIHS rates each crash test Good, Acceptable, Marginal or Poor, so Marginal is second from the bottom. And over-the-air updates mean the 2026 RAV4 can download new software by itself, without a trip to the dealer.

And my 2026 RAV4 technology guide covers what each 2026 trim includes. That covers the new screens, the 360-degree camera and new driver aids like Lane Change Assist. The gauge screens on both years are covered in my digital speedometer guide.

So ultimately, the 2026 RAV4 is about the same size as the 2025 RAV4 on the outside and inside. The changes are mostly in the hybrid system, the screens and the safety tech.

Gas mileage and yearly fuel cost: 2025 vs 2026 RAV4

So the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid gets about 1 to 3 mpg (miles per gallon) more than the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid, trim for trim. Here are the EPA combined ratings, which are the government's official mileage numbers for mixed city and highway driving.

Kind of RAV42025 RAV4 (mpg combined)2026 RAV4 (mpg combined)
GasFWD 30, LE AWD 30, XLE and XLE Premium AWD 29, Limited AWD 28No gas-only RAV4
Hybrid39 on every trim except the Woodland Edition, which gets 37FWD 43, LE and SE AWD 42, XLE Premium, XSE and Limited AWD 41, Woodland 38
Plug-in Hybrid, once the battery runs low3836 to 40 by trim (Toyota's numbers)

And in real driving, one 2026 RAV4 Hybrid XSE owner reports 42 mpg over 6,500 miles, even with a lot of fast highway driving. Consumer Reports got 40 mpg overall in its testing, and Car and Driver got 36 mpg at a steady 75 mph.

Now here's what that means in dollars. This table assumes 12,000 miles a year and gas at $4.331 a gallon. That's the US average for regular in the week of October 12, 2026, from the government's Energy Information Administration. The math is miles divided by mpg, times the gas price.

RAV4mpgGas per yearCompared with a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD
2025 RAV4 gas LE FWD30$1,732$495 more
2025 RAV4 gas XLE or XLE Premium AWD29$1,792$555 more
2025 RAV4 gas Limited AWD28$1,856$619 more
2025 RAV4 Hybrid, most trims39$1,333$96 more
2026 RAV4 Hybrid XSE or Limited AWD41$1,268$31 more
2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD42$1,237Same
2026 RAV4 Hybrid FWD43$1,209$28 less

So going from a 2025 gas RAV4 to a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid saves about $500 to $600 a year. But going from a 2025 RAV4 Hybrid to a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid only saves about $65 to $100 a year. Edmunds came to the same number, "about 100 bucks or so a year."

So ultimately, gas savings alone won't justify paying more for a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid over a 2025 RAV4 Hybrid. The reasons to pay more for the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid are the power, the towing, the safety tech and the newer screens.

2025 vs 2026 RAV4 prices by trim

So here are the prices trim by trim. All of these are MSRP without the destination fee. And keep in mind that Toyota's destination fee was $1,450 on the 2025 RAV4. For the 2026 RAV4, the price builder on toyota.com showed $1,595 on October 15, 2026.

RAV4 Hybrid prices, 2025 vs 2026

2025 RAV4 Hybrid trim2025 price (checked Oct 15, 2026)Closest 2026 RAV4 Hybrid trim2026 price (checked Oct 15, 2026)Difference
LE (AWD only)$32,850LE AWD, or LE FWD$33,300, or $31,900$450 more, or $950 less
XLE$34,360No XLE for 2026, so the XLE Premium FWD or AWD$36,100, or $37,500$1,740 more, or $3,140 more
SE$35,545SE AWD$36,100$555 more
Woodland Edition$36,070Woodland$39,900$3,830 more
XLE Premium$37,250XLE Premium AWD$37,500$250 more
XSE$38,510XSE$41,300$2,790 more
Limited$41,155Limited$43,300$2,145 more

Now the price difference between the 2025 and 2026 RAV4 Hybrid XSE is smaller than it looks. On the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid XSE, a lot of features came in the $2,010 Technology Package. That package added the 360-degree camera, front and rear parking sensors with automatic braking, and a hands-free liftgate. It also added wireless charging and keyless entry on every door.

So a 2025 Hybrid XSE with the Technology Package came to $40,520. Most of those features are standard on the 2026 XSE, so the real difference on the XSE is about $780, not $2,790. My guide to the 2025 Technology Package explains what the 2025 Technology Package includes on each trim.

2025 gas RAV4 prices (no 2026 gas RAV4 exists)

2025 RAV4 gas trimFWD (checked Oct 15, 2026)AWD (checked Oct 15, 2026)
LE$29,800$31,200
XLE$31,310$32,710
XLE Premium$34,200$35,600
Limited$38,105$39,505

So the cheapest new RAV4 is still the 2025 RAV4 gas LE FWD at $29,800. That's $2,100 less than the cheapest 2026 RAV4, which is the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE FWD at $31,900. The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE FWD saves about $520 a year in gas over the 2025 gas LE FWD. So the 2026 Hybrid LE FWD pays back that $2,100 in about 4 years at 12,000 miles a year.

RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid prices, 2025 vs 2026

Trim2025 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (checked Oct 15, 2026)2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (checked Oct 15, 2026)
SE$44,815$41,500, which is $3,315 less
XSE$48,685$47,200, which is $1,485 less
WoodlandNo 2025 Plug-in Woodland$45,300
GR SPORTNo 2025 Plug-in GR SPORT$48,500

So the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is the one place where the 2026 is the clear winner on price. The 2026 Plug-in costs less, goes about 7 to 12 more miles on electricity depending on the trim, and has 324 horsepower instead of 302.

So ultimately, the 2025 gas RAV4 is the cheapest new RAV4 and the 2026 Plug-in beats the 2025 Plug-in on price. And for the RAV4 Hybrid, the 2026 costs $250 to $3,830 more on matching trims. But the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid also gives you more power, better mileage and more towing for that money.

What the 2026 RAV4 gives up compared with the 2025

So the 2026 RAV4 is better in most ways you can measure. But there are a few real things the 2026 RAV4 gives up. Some of them matter a lot if you hate touchscreens, use car seats or want the cheapest RAV4.

But on the other side, the 2026 RAV4 gains a lot too. Car Confections says the 2026 cabin is quieter. And Edmunds says the 2026 seat heaters work better, the cabin storage is much better and the new touchscreen is a lot faster. The lid on the 2026's center console, the storage box between the front seats, flips over to become a tray. And the door pockets are bigger.

So ultimately, the 2026 RAV4 gives up some comfort and simplicity, but it gains a lot of tech, power and towing. If none of those losses bother you, the 2026 is the better RAV4.

If you hate touchscreens, here's what still has buttons on the 2026 RAV4. So on the 2026 RAV4, you still get physical buttons for the temperature and a physical knob for the volume. Fan speed, where the air blows and seat heat are on the touchscreen. And on the 2025 RAV4, the fan and temperature are big physical knobs. Toyota's chief engineer told Australia's Drive magazine that Toyota may bring back more physical switches on a future RAV4, but Toyota hasn't said when.

Can you still find a leftover 2025 RAV4, and how big is the discount?

So a leftover 2025 RAV4 is a new, never-sold 2025 still on a dealer's lot. Toyota pushed back 2026 production to build more 2025s, which is why 2025 RAV4s lasted so long into 2026. But by mid October 2026, a leftover 2025 RAV4 with a real discount is hard to find. Here's how the supply of 2025 RAV4s changed over the year.

Here are a few of RealCarTips' October 12, 2026 averages. The sticker prices here include the destination fee.

2025 RAV4Sticker with destinationAverage price paid (RealCarTips, Oct 12, 2026)
2025 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD$34,300$31,271
2025 RAV4 Hybrid XSE$39,960$38,092
2025 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid SE$46,265$41,968

So if you want to hunt for a leftover 2025 RAV4 Hybrid, this Cars.com search shows new 2025 RAV4 Hybrids still listed for sale. It's a store search, not a single car, so the results change every day. And Toyota's press pages for the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid and the 2025 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid list what each 2025 trim came with.

Basically, leftover 2025 discounts depend on the dealer and the month. The out-the-door price is the total you'd actually pay, including taxes, fees and any add-ons. So ask the dealer for the out-the-door price in writing before you visit.

A nearly new used 2025 RAV4 often isn't cheaper than a new 2026. So one 2025 RAV4 Hybrid Limited with 5,606 miles was listed at $48,590 in summer 2026. That's about $5,300 more than a new 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited's $43,300 MSRP. The Truth About Cars said listings like that are unusual, though. And Edmunds said in June 2026 that used 2023 and newer RAV4s average about $34,000. Edmunds also points out that interest rates on used car loans run 1 to 3 percentage points higher. And a used RAV4 has already used up part of its new car warranty.

2026 RAV4 markups, shortages and wait times

So the 2026 RAV4 has been hard to get all year, and some dealers charge a markup, which is an amount added on top of MSRP. Here's what the reports say, by date.

Now something to note is that Toyota doesn't take factory orders for the RAV4, meaning you can't order one built the way you want it. So when a dealer offers a "reservation," you're reserving one of the cars the dealer has coming in. A real reservation should come with a VIN, the car's 17-character ID number, or at least a build or arrival date. And the deposit should be refundable, in writing.

And as a rule of thumb, CarEdge, a car buying advice site, says to pay MSRP or a bit under on a RAV4 Hybrid. CarEdge says to walk away if the dealer wants more than $1,500 over.

Keep in mind that people who paid markups during the 2022 to 2023 shortage lost that money once supply recovered. A markup doesn't come back when you trade the car in. I go into dealer markups in more depth in my 2026 RAV4 dealer markup guide.

So ultimately, you may have to call several dealers and wait, but you can get a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid at or a little under sticker in October 2026.

Early 2026 RAV4 problems and recalls

So first-year cars usually have some early bugs, and the 2026 RAV4 is no different. Here's every recall the government's recall database, run by NHTSA (the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration), listed for the 2025 and 2026 RAV4 on October 15, 2026.

Which RAV4Recall number and dateWhat's wrongThe fix
2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid26V659, October 7, 2026An error in the computer that controls the hybrid motors can cut power or shut the hybrid system down at higher speeds. Toyota says about 31,000 US cars are affected.Free software update. Toyota sends letters starting November 22, 2026, and owners on the RAV4World forum report dealers already doing the free software fix in early October.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid26V571, September 2, 2026The load-capacity label, the sticker that shows how much weight the RAV4 can carry, may show the wrong weight.A new label. Letters from October 18, 2026.
2025 RAV4 gas and Hybrid26V256, April 22, 2026The front seat rail brackets may be welded wrong.Inspect and repair the welds. Letters from June 19, 2026.
2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid with the 360-degree camera (part of a recall on 2022 to 2026 Toyota, Lexus and Subaru models, but NHTSA doesn't list the 2026 RAV4)25V744, October 30, 2025The backup camera picture may freeze or go blank in reverse.Parking camera software update. Letters from January 2, 2026.
2025 RAV4 and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (part of a recall on many 2023 to 2025 Toyotas)25V595, September 11, 2025The gauge screen may not show the speed and warning lights at startup.An over-the-air software update, except on the Plug-in Hybrid. On the Plug-in Hybrid, the dealer inspects or replaces the gauge screen.
2025 RAV4 Hybrid (part of a recall on many 2024 to 2025 Toyotas)26V179, March 24, 2026The load-capacity label may be wrong.A new label.
The frozen backup camera and blank gauge recalls are on the 2025 and older RAV4, not the 2026. So some blog roundups say the 2026 RAV4 has a frozen backup camera problem and a blank gauge problem. But those are recalls 25V744 and 25V595, and NHTSA's data lists them for the 2025 and older RAV4, not the 2026. So those two recalls aren't a reason to avoid the 2026. But if you buy a leftover 2025, check that both recalls were done. My 360-degree camera guide explains the camera itself.

Now the 26V659 recall on the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is the serious one. On October 9, 2026, Toyota Australia recalled 5,925 of its 2026 RAV4 Plug-ins for the same fault. The Australian 2026 RAV4 Hybrid wasn't included. So if you're buying a 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, ask the dealer to confirm the 26V659 software fix is done before you take delivery.

What 2026 RAV4 owners are reporting

So NHTSA also collects complaints from owners. As of October 15, 2026, there were 24 complaints on the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and 13 on the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid. Keep in mind these are reports owners filed themselves, so they don't show how often a problem actually happens. Here are the patterns that show up more than once.

And on RAV4World, a big RAV4 owners' forum, 2026 owners have started threads about 12-volt battery problems and wireless Android Auto problems. Other threads cover rattles on the 2026 Limited and a speedometer that owners say reads 3 to 5% fast. Two 2026 Limited owners had a frozen software update page, and one owner found a Toyota service bulletin for the frozen page. A service bulletin is a repair instruction Toyota sends to dealers.

Now as for reliability, Consumer Reports predicts the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid will be "more reliable than the average new car." My RAV4 reliability guide covers what the other ratings say. That's based on the previous RAV4 and Toyota's overall record. Consumer Reports has no prediction yet for the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid.

So ultimately, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid's early problems are mostly small annoyances so far. The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid's power loss recall is the one to take seriously, and the fix is on the way.

An open recall is a recall that hasn't been fixed on that car yet. You can check any RAV4 for open recalls with its VIN on Toyota's recall lookup or NHTSA's recall lookup, and both are free.

Will a 2025 RAV4 or a 2026 RAV4 hold its value better?

So according to iSeeCars, a used car research site, the RAV4 holds its value better than any other compact SUV. iSeeCars looked at about 950,000 used car sales and found the RAV4 as a whole keeps 74.6% of its value after 5 years. The RAV4 Hybrid keeps 75.4%, the best of any hybrid SUV, and the RAV4 Prime keeps 69.4%. The average compact SUV keeps 58.8%. Those are iSeeCars' numbers as of October 15, 2026, and my RAV4 trade-in value guide has what each year is worth now.

And used 2026 RAV4 Hybrids are listed about 16% above new MSRP right now, according to CarGurus data from October 2026. But those are asking prices, not what people actually paid.

Now nobody has measured how a 2025 RAV4 will hold its value with the 2026 design on sale. For me personally, I'd expect the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid to keep a strong resale value, since it's the last year of a proven design and still a hybrid. The 2025 gas RAV4 will likely hold its value the least of the three 2025 versions (gas, Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid), since more people now want hybrids. But that's my own opinion, not a measured number.

Just keep in mind that any markup you pay on a 2025 or a 2026 won't come back when you trade the RAV4 in. But ultimately, either year of RAV4 should still hold its value well.

Should you wait for a 2027 RAV4?

So as of mid October 2026, Toyota hadn't announced a 2027 RAV4 for the US, and toyota.com still sells only 2026 RAV4s. In Australia, a 2027 RAV4 safety update arrives from late October 2026, with no price rise, but Australian changes may not come to the US.

And keep in mind that waiting for a 2027 RAV4 means waiting through a shortage. Toyota's Kentucky plant is set to build more RAV4s in 2027, but Toyota hasn't said how many. So I wouldn't wait for a 2027 RAV4 unless you're fine driving your current car for a while longer.

Who should pick the 2025 RAV4 and who should pick the 2026 RAV4

And if you're also deciding between the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, my 2026 Hybrid vs Plug-in vs electric guide can help. That guide goes through the costs, charging and who each one suits. If you're thinking about a used RAV4 instead, my RAV4 years to avoid guide covers which years have the most problems.

Videos worth watching on the 2026 vs 2025 RAV4

So if you want to see the two RAV4s side by side, here are the clearest videos I found. And under each video, I've put a quick summary of what it covers.

TIME TO UPGRADE?? New 2026 Toyota RAV4 vs. 2025 Toyota RAV4: Comparison, from Car Confections, April 2026, 21 minutes.

Car Confections parks two identically equipped RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premiums side by side, a 2026 and a previous generation RAV4, and compares them inside and out.

  • Size: The two RAV4s are within about half an inch in length, with the same rear legroom of about 38 inches. The 2026 has less than 1 cubic foot more cargo room.
  • Driving: The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid has 236 horsepower against 219, but Car Confections says the difference isn't very noticeable. The 2026's engine stays off longer and the cabin is quieter.
  • Inside: The new screen and wireless Apple CarPlay, which puts your iPhone's apps on the car's screen, are "a pretty substantial upgrade." But the 2026 dash is hard plastic. And for the climate controls, Car Confections would "prefer to have those little knobs."
  • What changed on the XLE Premium: Car Confections found the 2026 XLE Premium they drove had no fog lights, no standard sunroof and no memory seat. But the towing went up from 1,750 to 3,500 pounds on their AWD model.
When Used Isn't a Bargain: New vs. Pre-Owned Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, from Edmunds, June 2026, 17 minutes.

Edmunds compares the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium AWD it bought, at about $37,500, with an older fifth-generation RAV4 Hybrid.

  • The new screen: The 2026 touchscreen is much snappier, and it uses Google's place data when you search for a destination.
  • The old RAV4's strengths: The older RAV4 has chunky climate knobs that are easier with gloves, plus better mirrors and visibility. And the older RAV4's car seat anchors are easier to reach.
  • The 2026's strengths: Edmunds found the 2026 has much better storage, stronger seat heat and double the towing. And the 2026's lane centering, which keeps the RAV4 in the middle of the lane, works better and can also change lanes.
  • Used vs new: Used 2023 and newer RAV4s average about $34,000, and interest rates on used car loans run 1 to 3 percentage points higher. Edmunds scores the older RAV4 7.0 out of 10 and the 2026 8.1, and says the new one makes more sense.
6,500 Miles Later: Was the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Worth It?, from Timothy Nguyen, June 2026, 6 minutes.

Timothy Nguyen owns a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid XSE and shares what it's like after 6,500 miles.

  • Mileage: They average 42 mpg, even with fast highway driving, against the XSE's 41 mpg rating.
  • What the owner likes: Their favorite features are the 360-degree camera and Lane Change Assist.
  • Complaints: Their 2026 XSE has no power-folding mirrors, the factory Bridgestone tires are noisy, and there's sometimes a slight shudder when the engine starts. The touchscreen crashed once and restarted in about 30 seconds.
  • The owner's verdict: They'd buy the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid again, but only "if you get it at MSRP," as they put it.
RB

Buddy's take

So ultimately, if you want a RAV4 Hybrid, I'd go with the 2026 as long as you can get it at or under sticker. The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid has more power, better mileage, double the towing on most AWD trims and newer safety tech. And on some trims, like the XLE Premium, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid only costs a few hundred dollars more than the 2025.

But if you can find a 2025 RAV4 Hybrid clearly under sticker, or you really want a physical fan knob, the 2025 is still a great, proven RAV4. And if you want the cheapest new RAV4 or a plain gas engine, the 2025 gas RAV4 is the last gas-only RAV4 Toyota made. Just check recalls 26V256, 25V744 and 25V595 with the VIN, and turn down the dealer's add-on packages.

And if you want a Plug-in, the 2026 is the easy pick. The 2026 Plug-in is cheaper, has more power and goes further on electricity than the 2025 Plug-in. Just make sure the 26V659 software fix is done before you drive the 2026 Plug-in home.

So hopefully this helps you decide whether to wait for a 2026 RAV4 or grab a 2025 while you still can.

Have a question about “2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?”?

Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.

Where this comes from

RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.