Your buddy for everything RAV4, 2019 to 2025.
Home / Buying guides / RAV4 for Uber and Lyft
Buying guide

Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?

Here's what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile when you drive 40,000 miles a year for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. And here's which ride types the RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for, what wears out, and whether the electric bZ is cheaper.

So yes, the RAV4 Hybrid is one of the cheapest SUVs you can drive for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. At 40,000 miles a year, a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid, rated 41 mpg city, costs roughly 30 to 35 cents a mile all in. And a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, rated 43 to 47 mpg city, costs about 1 cent a mile less in gas. Both are well under the IRS's business rate of 76 cents a mile from July 1, 2026. A 2020 or newer RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for Uber Comfort in Los Angeles, and Lyft Extra Comfort takes the RAV4 Hybrid from 2018 on, but not the gas RAV4. But no RAV4 qualifies for UberXL or Lyft XL, because every RAV4 has five seats. And the bZ only comes out cheaper if you can charge at home, because a driver on public fast chargers spends roughly 100 to 160 hours a year waiting. But with a home charger, the bZ saves about 5 to 6 cents a mile on energy.

So if you're driving for Uber or Lyft, you probably think in cents per mile. And when you easily drive 200 miles a day, you want to know what the RAV4 Hybrid really costs to run. You also want to know what breaks at very high miles, and whether an electric bZ would be cheaper. So in this guide I'll go through the real cost per mile at 40,000 miles a year, and the Uber and Lyft rules for each RAV4. And I'll cover what passengers wear out, and how the RAV4 Hybrid and bZ compare once you count the time you lose charging.

Quick picks

Why the RAV4 Hybrid works for rideshare

So the RAV4 Hybrid's best mileage number is its city number, and city driving is exactly what rideshare is. The EPA, or Environmental Protection Agency, rates the 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid at 41 mpg city and 38 highway. The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid is rated 43 to 47 mpg city, depending on the trim.

And every 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid has a 14.5-gallon tank. At about 40 mpg, that's roughly 500 miles a fill-up. So a full-time driver fills up about 80 times a year, at about 5 to 10 minutes each.

Now for your passengers, every 2019 to 2025 RAV4 trim has 37.8 inches of rear legroom. Gridwise, an app and blog for rideshare drivers, lists 36 inches of rear legroom as the minimum for Uber Comfort. Keep in mind that 36-inch figure comes from Gridwise, not from Uber's own page.

And if you want to know what real mpg looks like at different speeds and in winter, my RAV4 Hybrid mpg guide goes through it. That guide also covers the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid.

Uber, Lyft and DoorDash rules for the RAV4

Now the most important thing to know is that eligibility changes by city. Uber says ride types vary by city, and Lyft says they vary by region. So before you buy, I'd check your own city's list on Uber's and Lyft's sites.

Uber's rules for the RAV4 and bZ

So the table below comes from Uber's eligible vehicles list for Los Angeles, checked October 15, 2026. Each year is the oldest model year Uber allows, and Uber says that year "generally increases by one year every year."

Model, as Uber lists it (Los Angeles)UberXUber ComfortUber Comfort ElectricUberXL
RAV4 (gas)2010 and newer2020 and newerNoNo
RAV4 Hybrid2010 and newer2020 and newerNoNo
RAV4 Prime and 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid2010 and newer2020 and newerNoNo
bZ4X and bZ2010 and newer2018 and newer2018 and newerNo
Highlander Hybrid, for comparison2010 and newer2020 and newerNo2010 and newer

The bZ4X and bZ only go back to the 2023 model year, so every bZ4X and bZ meets Uber's year for Comfort. But other cities can differ. Uber's Omaha list, for example, starts UberX at 2011 instead of 2010, and it doesn't list the bZ or bZ4X for Comfort Electric. So check Uber's list for your own city.

Lyft's rules for the RAV4 and bZ4X

So this list comes from Lyft's Eligible Premium Vehicles page, checked October 15, 2026. Lyft says availability of each ride type varies by region.

DoorDash's rules

So DoorDash doesn't set make, model or year rules for cars in the US, according to Gridwise and TripLog. The car just has to be registered and insured, and you pass a background check. So any RAV4 works for DoorDash.

So ultimately, if you want the higher-paying Comfort rides, I'd buy a 2020 or newer RAV4 Hybrid or RAV4 Prime. And if you want XL rides, no RAV4 qualifies. For XL, you'd need a Highlander, Grand Highlander or Sienna.

What a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile at 40,000 miles a year

Now something to note is that no published study measures what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile in rideshare. So I worked it out myself from AAA's 2025 driving costs study, Kelley Blue Book, Cars.com listings and owner reports. Here are the assumptions, so you can swap in your own numbers.

My assumptions for the cost per mile table. I used a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid driven 40,000 miles a year, all of it rideshare. I used gas at $4.33 a gallon, which was AAA's national average for regular on October 15, 2026. I used about 40 mpg, which is close to what owners get in mixed city driving. Insurance and registration come from AAA's 2025 study. And every number is rounded, before any loan interest.
CostCents per mileHow I got the number
Gas10.8 at 40 mpg. 12.4 at 35 mpg in winter or heavy traffic. 9.6 to 10.1 for a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid at 43 to 45 mpg.$4.33 divided by your mpg.
MaintenanceAbout 3 to 4 at a shop, about 1 doing it yourself$1,100 to $1,600 a year at a shop, or $300 to $450 doing it yourself, at 40,000 rideshare miles (my maintenance schedule guide).
TiresAbout 2A set of four about every 40,000 to 55,000 miles, at about $800 to $1,000 a set installed.
Brakes and repairsAbout 1The RAV4 Hybrid's electric motors do a lot of the slowing down, which saves the brake pads.
Value lostAbout 6 to 9From Kelley Blue Book and Cars.com listings, explained in the next section.
Insurance with a rideshare add-onAbout 4.7 to 5.5AAA's $1,771 a year for full coverage, plus a rideshare add-on of about $10 to $35 a month.
Registration and taxesAbout 2AAA's $779 a year.
Total, before loan interestAbout 30 to 35

So why is this so much lower than AAA's Your Driving Costs number of 68.9 cents a mile for a compact hybrid SUV? Basically, AAA spreads a year of insurance, registration, loan costs and most of the value loss over 15,000 miles. At 40,000 miles, those same yearly costs are spread over almost three times the miles, so the cost per mile drops a lot.

And the IRS standard mileage rate is 76 cents a mile for business miles from July 1, 2026, and 72.5 cents for the first half of 2026. Keep in mind the IRS rate is a tax deduction figure, not what your car costs. A RAV4 Hybrid costs well under half the IRS rate to run. So for how the deduction works for you, I'd ask a tax preparer.

Now something drivers often forget is the empty miles. Gridwise says about 30% of rideshare drivers' miles in 2025 were empty miles between a drop-off and the next pickup. So count those empty miles in your cost per mile, because the RAV4 wears the same with nobody in it.

And for a real example of gas cost, one DoorDash driver in Canada ran a 2017 RAV4 Hybrid with about 171,000 miles for a 202-kilometer shift. The driver refilled 11 liters, about 43 US mpg, and earned about $140 on about $14 of gas, both in Canadian dollars. That's one shift in the older generation of RAV4 Hybrid, but it shows how little gas a RAV4 Hybrid burns in delivery work.

What a rideshare RAV4 Hybrid is worth after the miles

So the RAV4 Hybrid holds its value really well. Kelley Blue Book says a 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE has lost $5,326, or 16%, in 3 years (KBB, October 15, 2026). That puts the 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE's resale value at $27,200 and its trade-in value at $23,700. Kelley Blue Book doesn't say what mileage it assumes.

Now a lot of drivers worry that valuation tools assume about 13,500 miles a year, so drivers can't get a straight number for a 3-year-old RAV4 Hybrid with 140,000 miles. So here's what high-mileage 2022 RAV4 Hybrids were listed for on Cars.com on October 15, 2026. These are asking prices, not sale prices.

2022 RAV4 HybridMilesAsking price (Oct 15, 2026)
SE, Thornton, Colorado275,825$22,664
LE, Clovis, California252,503$21,072
SE, Florida205,215$16,637
LE, Brighton, Colorado186,041$16,277
XLE, Baltimore185,923$18,795
XLE, Washington176,655$21,695
XLE, Texas161,492$19,985
XLE with normal miles, for comparison52,343 to 67,672$27,798 to $30,560

So a 2022 RAV4 Hybrid XLE with about 115,000 extra miles was listed about $9,500 lower. That's about 8 cents per extra mile, which is close to AAA's own figure of 8.6 cents. And a 2022 RAV4 Hybrid XLE with AWD started at $31,045, plus $1,335 for delivery. So a 2022 RAV4 Hybrid XLE listed at about $19,000 to $21,700 with about 180,000 miles has lost roughly 6 to 7.5 cents a mile over its life. Keep in mind many 2022 buyers paid over sticker, which would raise the cents a mile they lost.

And if you're buying a used RAV4 and wondering whether it was an Uber car, my guide to how many miles is too many goes through what to check.

What rideshare does to a RAV4 Hybrid

So the best real example of a rideshare RAV4 Hybrid at high miles is a Philadelphia-area rideshare driver, Michael L Rhodes, with a 2024 RAV4 Hybrid. Michael's RAV4 Hybrid was at 164,551 miles on October 4, 2026, so that's about 160,000 miles in two to two and a half years. That's one owner's report, but here's what they've shared on their YouTube channel.

Low inverter coolant isn't normal. In one video, Michael found the pink inverter coolant low and topped it up. Basically, inverter coolant is a separate coolant for the hybrid system's electronics. If yours is ever low, I'd have a Toyota dealer check the RAV4 Hybrid for a leak.

And for the older generation, my 200,000-mile guide has a 2016 RAV4 Hybrid that reached 300,000 miles over more than 16,000 Uber and Lyft trips.

What to plan for on a RAV4 Hybrid at rideshare miles

So for a full 40,000-mile-a-year service calendar, my 200,000-mile guide lays out the full schedule, and its wear section covers what goes after 100,000 miles.

Insurance for rideshare in a RAV4

So your personal car insurance usually doesn't cover the time you're logged into the app waiting for a ride. Kentucky's insurance department, for example, says a standard personal policy "does not cover losses when the vehicle is used for commercial purposes." Basically, a rideshare add-on, sometimes called an endorsement, fills that gap.

And comparison sites put a rideshare add-on at about $10 to $35 a month with Progressive, State Farm or GEICO. No insurer publishes an official rate, so those are estimates, and I'd get quotes. AAA's 2025 study also puts full coverage at $1,771 a year for a compact hybrid SUV and $2,028 for a compact electric SUV. So the bZ usually costs a bit more to insure.

Now New York City is different. Drivers there need a license from the city's Taxi and Limousine Commission and commercial insurance. And New York officials said for-hire insurance rates will rise about 25% over three years.

Toyota's warranty and ToyotaCare at rideshare miles

So the good news is that Toyota's factory warranty doesn't exclude rideshare. Toyota's New Vehicle Limited Warranty, in the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid Warranty and Maintenance Guide, has no rideshare or commercial use exclusion. The only business wording is that Toyota doesn't cover "the loss of pay or revenue." So Toyota fixes a covered failure, but won't pay you for the shifts you lose while the RAV4 is in the shop.

But Toyota's paid Extra Care plans are different. Those extended plans exclude cars used "for hire to the public," and Toyota's terms don't say whether Uber or Lyft counts. So I'd get an answer in writing before you buy one, and my Toyota extended warranty guide explains the exclusion.

RAV4 Hybrid vs bZ for rideshare

So the bZ is Toyota's electric SUV. Toyota called the bZ the bZ4X through 2025, and just the bZ from 2026. And the bZ only saves money per mile if you can charge at home.

The table below uses the EPA's energy use for each car and home electricity at 18.31 cents per kWh, the US average for July 2026. It also uses AAA's average public charging price of $0.418 per kWh, and $0.60 per kWh as a typical fast charging price. A kWh, or kilowatt-hour, is the unit you pay for electricity in.

Toyota, energy cost per mileCharging at homeAverage public chargingFast charging at $0.60
2026 bZ, front-wheel drive (314 miles of range)4.7 cents a mile10.7 cents15.3 cents
2026 bZ, AWD (288 miles of range)5.1 cents11.7 cents16.8 cents
2025 bZ4X Limited, AWD (222 miles of range)5.9 cents13.4 cents19.2 cents
2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid at 40 mpg10.8 cents a mile in gas
2026 RAV4 Hybrid at 43 to 45 mpg9.6 to 10.1 cents a mile in gas

So with home charging, the bZ costs about 5 to 6 cents a mile less than the RAV4 Hybrid's gas. That's about $2,000 to $2,400 a year at 40,000 miles. But on public fast chargers, the bZ costs the same as or more than the RAV4 Hybrid's gas.

The time you lose charging the bZ

Now this is the part that matters most for a driver without a home charger. Toyota says the 2026 bZ fast charges from 10% to 80% in about 30 minutes in ideal conditions. A 10% to 80% charge gives the 2026 bZ with front-wheel drive about 205 miles.

So at 40,000 miles a year, a 2026 bZ needs about 195 fast-charging stops. At 30 to 50 minutes each, you'd spend about 100 to 160 hours a year at chargers. Gridwise says drivers averaged $23.88 an hour on Uber in 2025, counting only the time on a trip. So those hours are worth about $2,300 to $3,900 in lost fares, or about 6 to 10 cents a mile. That wipes out the bZ's energy savings for a driver who can't charge at home. The RAV4 Hybrid, on the other hand, needs about 80 fill-ups a year at 5 to 10 minutes, or about 7 to 13 hours.

And with a home charger, a 160-mile day fits inside the 2026 bZ's range. A 160-mile day is 40,000 miles spread over 250 working days. So you'd rarely charge during a shift, except in winter or on long airport days.

The 2023 bZ4X charges much slower than the 2026 bZ. Toyota said the 2023 bZ4X with AWD took about an hour from low to 80%, and Cars.com measured a front-wheel drive one at 54 minutes from 25% to 80%. Toyota also advised 2023 bZ4X owners to limit fast charging to two low-to-80% charges a day. The 2026 bZ's FAQ doesn't mention a daily limit. So if you're looking at a used 2023 bZ4X for rideshare, keep in mind a 2023 bZ4X can't fast charge back to back all day.

And the bZ4X has lost value much faster. Kelley Blue Book says a 2023 bZ4X has lost 40% in 3 years, compared with 16% for a 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE (KBB, October 15, 2026). Other sources put the 2023 bZ4X's drop even higher.

And in New York City, new for-hire licenses are limited to electric and wheelchair-accessible cars. So a lot of Uber drivers there picked the bZ4X, because the bZ4X was available fast. Drivers told The Autopian the range was fine for city work.

Now Uber has a $4,000 Go Electric incentive for Platinum and Diamond drivers who complete 100 eligible rides in an electric car by December 31, 2026. You apply before switching, and hybrids and plug-in hybrids aren't eligible (Uber). So I'd check your eligibility in the Uber app.

Which one I'd pick for rideshare

So for the full comparison of the RAV4 Hybrid, RAV4 Prime and bZ4X, see my 2019 to 2025 hybrid vs plug-in vs electric guide. And for charging and running costs on the 2026 bZ, see my 2026 Hybrid vs Plug-in Hybrid vs bZ guide.

Toyota deals for Uber drivers

So one California dealer advertised a $750 Uber Driver Incentive in August 2026 on select new Toyotas, for drivers with an active Uber profile. But the RAV4 wasn't on that dealer's list. So if you're buying new, ask your dealer whether the RAV4 is included.

Videos from real rideshare RAV4 Hybrid drivers

What 100,000 Miles of Uber Looks Like in a RAV4 Hybrid, from Michael L Rhodes, October 2026, 8 minutes.

A rideshare driver walks around their 2024 RAV4 Hybrid after about 100,000 miles of Uber.

  • Floor mat: The driver's floor mat is worn down with a hole already.
  • Rear seats: The rear seats look almost perfect, because they keep a seat cover on the back seat where passengers sit.
  • Trim: They show small nicks and scrapes from passengers getting in and out, and say they use a car wash subscription and vacuum every morning.
  • Under the hood: They say they haven't had any issues, apart from key fob glitches.
Update on the 160k RAV4 Hybrid: How is she holding up?, from Michael L Rhodes, August 2026, 7 minutes.

The same driver checks in at 160,885 miles.

  • Mileage: They're getting about 43 mpg on the dash.
  • Oil: They paid $108 at a shop for an oil change, vs about $60 doing it themselves.
  • Tires: Their tires are nearly worn out, with a slight vibration when braking that they blame on the tires. They think it's their second or third set.
  • Next up: They say the rear differential fluid and the transmission fluid are due.
How Much Do I Spend on Gas DoorDashing in a Hybrid Car?, from Skipdasher, August 2025, 24 minutes.

A DoorDash driver in Canada tracks one shift's gas in their 2017 RAV4 Hybrid. Keep in mind it's the older generation, and their numbers are metric and in Canadian dollars.

  • The car: Their car is a 2017 RAV4 Hybrid with about 275,000 km, or about 171,000 miles.
  • The shift: After 202 km, it took 11 liters to fill up, about 43 US mpg, or about $14 of gas.
  • The result: They earned about $140 on $14 of gas. They say their Civic would have used about $30.
RB

Buddy's take

So ultimately, for most Uber, Lyft and DoorDash drivers, I'd get a 2020 or newer RAV4 Hybrid. At 40,000 miles a year, a RAV4 Hybrid costs about 30 to 35 cents a mile, and it qualifies for Uber Comfort and Lyft Extra Comfort. And a 2022 RAV4 Hybrid with 160,000 to 275,000 miles still lists for about $16,300 to $22,700.

But if you can charge at home and drive mostly in the city, the 2026 bZ can save you about $2,000 a year on energy. And if you want XL rides, you'd need a seven-seat Highlander, Grand Highlander or Sienna instead.

So hopefully this helps you work out what the RAV4 Hybrid will really cost you per mile.

Have a question about “Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?”?

Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.

Where this comes from

RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.