So if you've been shopping and wondering why used RAV4s are so expensive, you're not imagining it. A used RAV4 Hybrid can be listed for close to what a new 2026 costs, and some are listed for more.
In this guide I'll go over why that happens and run the real used vs new math with loan rates included. Then I'll cover fair prices for high-mileage Hybrids, buying a used Prime, Toyota Certified, and what to sort out after you buy.
Quick picks
Why used RAV4 Hybrids cost almost as much as new ones
So there are a few reasons used RAV4 Hybrid prices are this high in 2026. Basically, buyers want hybrids, new 2026 RAV4s are hard to find, and shoppers end up comparing two different cars.
- Used RAV4 Hybrids hold almost all of their value. CarGurus data reported in June 2026 showed every used 2024 or newer RAV4 Hybrid listed at 90% or more of its original sticker price. And 4 of the 7 trims of the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid were listed above their original sticker.
- Some listings go well over sticker. One Carvana 2025 RAV4 Hybrid Limited with 5,606 miles was listed at $48,590 in June 2026, which is $6,040 over its original sticker. The Truth About Cars called listings like that one outliers.
- Even used 2026 RAV4s are listed over sticker. Money Digest reported in October 2026 that used 2026 RAV4s were listed about 16% above MSRP in the first half of 2026. Keep in mind those are asking prices, not what buyers paid.
- More buyers want a used hybrid. iSeeCars says hybrids went from 5.1% to 7.2% of the used car market between early 2025 and early 2026. And a mid-2026 report citing CarGurus put the average used hybrid list price at an all-time high of $38,800 in June 2026. Those numbers are for all hybrids, not just the RAV4.
- New 2026 RAV4s are scarce. Kelley Blue Book reported in June 2026 that dealers count their RAV4 stock "in hours, not days." I cover what that does to new prices in my 2026 RAV4 dealer markup guide.
Every 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid is AWD, so compare it with a 2026 AWD
Now this is the part most price comparisons miss. Every 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid and every RAV4 Prime came with AWD, which means all-wheel drive. But the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE, SE and XLE Premium come with FWD, front-wheel drive, for the first time.
So you'll hear that a used 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE costs almost as much as a new 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE. But that often compares an AWD car with a FWD car. The fair comparison is the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD. Toyota's Build & Price showed the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD at $33,300 plus a $1,595 delivery fee, or $34,895, on October 14 and 15, 2026. My RAV4 AWD guide explains how each RAV4's AWD works.
What used RAV4 Hybrids are worth compared with their original sticker
So this table shows Kelley Blue Book's Fair Purchase Price for each 2019 to 2024 RAV4 Hybrid. Basically, the Fair Purchase Price is KBB's estimate of what buyers typically pay a dealer, at average miles for the car's age. KBB marked these values valid through October 15, 2026. And the original sticker is KBB's own number for what the car cost new, and KBB's number already includes Toyota's delivery fee. For example, KBB lists the 2024 RAV4 Prime SE at $45,085, which is Toyota's $43,690 price plus the $1,395 delivery fee. So the share kept in this table is a share of the full sticker with delivery.
| Year and trim | Original sticker with delivery (KBB) | KBB Fair Purchase Price (Oct 15, 2026) | Share of the original sticker kept |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $28,970 | $22,100 | 76% |
| 2019 RAV4 Hybrid XLE | $30,770 | $23,700 | 77% |
| 2019 RAV4 Hybrid XSE | $34,970 | $26,100 | 75% |
| 2019 RAV4 Hybrid Limited | $37,550 | $24,600 | 66% |
| 2020 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $29,525 | $24,700 | 84% |
| 2020 RAV4 Hybrid XLE | $30,820 | $25,200 | 82% |
| 2020 RAV4 Hybrid XSE | $35,475 | $27,900 | 79% |
| 2020 RAV4 Hybrid Limited | $38,055 | $28,200 | 74% |
| 2021 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $29,675 | $25,600 | 86% |
| 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE | $30,970 | $27,400 | 88% |
| 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium | $34,075 | $28,600 | 84% |
| 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XSE | $36,025 | $30,300 | 84% |
| 2021 RAV4 Hybrid Limited | $38,605 | $30,900 | 80% |
| 2022 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $30,790 | $26,500 | 86% |
| 2022 RAV4 Hybrid XLE | $32,260 | $28,800 | 89% |
| 2022 RAV4 Hybrid SE | $33,445 | $30,700 | 92% |
| 2022 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium | $35,150 | $30,400 | 86% |
| 2022 RAV4 Hybrid XSE | $36,770 | $31,300 | 85% |
| 2022 RAV4 Hybrid Limited | $39,290 | $33,100 | 84% |
| 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $33,150 | $28,800 | 87% |
| 2023 RAV4 Hybrid XSE | $38,220 | $35,800 | 94% |
| 2023 RAV4 Hybrid Limited | $40,865 | $36,200 | 89% |
| 2024 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $33,075 | $31,400 | 95% |
| 2024 RAV4 Hybrid XSE | $38,735 | $38,700 | 100% |
| 2024 RAV4 Hybrid Limited | $41,380 | $38,100 | 92% |
So something worth noting is the 2024 RAV4 Hybrid XSE. At typical miles, KBB values a 2024 RAV4 Hybrid XSE at almost exactly its original sticker price with delivery, $38,735.
And at the top of the market, low-mile 2021 and 2022 RAV4 Hybrid Limiteds and XSEs were listed on cars.com at $37,349 to $40,750 on October 15, 2026. For example, one 2022 RAV4 Hybrid Limited with 12,633 miles was listed at $40,750 in Indianapolis. That's more than the $34,895 a new 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD costs before tax.
Used vs new RAV4 Hybrid: the five-year cost with the loan included
So the price alone doesn't show the full cost, because used car loans cost more. Experian's report for the second quarter of 2026 put the average loan rate at 6.35% for a new car and 11.19% for a used car. And buyers with top credit, a credit score of 781 to 850, averaged 6.29% on a used car.
Now here's what I assumed for the table below, so you can swap in your own numbers:
- Sales tax: 7%, as a round example. Your state's tax and the dealer's doc fee will be different, and the table leaves out doc fees, title and registration.
- Down payment: 10% of the out-the-door price.
- Loan: 60 months, at Experian's Q2 2026 average rates unless the row says otherwise.
- Used prices: KBB's Fair Purchase Price from the table above, valid through October 15, 2026.
- New price: the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD at $34,895 with delivery, from Toyota on October 14 and 15, 2026.
| RAV4 Hybrid | Price | Out the door with 7% tax | Monthly payment | Total paid over 5 years, with the down payment | Saved vs a new 2026 LE AWD at the average rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD, at the 6.35% average new-car rate | $34,895 | $37,338 | $655 | $43,042 | Starting point |
| New 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD, at Toyota's 4.99% offer that ended in May 2026 | $34,895 | $37,338 | $634 | $41,773 | About $1,300 |
| Used 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE, at the 11.19% average used-car rate | $28,800 | $30,816 | $606 | $39,420 | About $3,600 |
| Used 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE, at a 6.29% top-credit used-car rate | $28,800 | $30,816 | $540 | $35,477 | About $7,600 |
| Used 2022 RAV4 Hybrid LE, at the 11.19% average used-car rate | $26,500 | $28,355 | $557 | $36,272 | About $6,800 |
| Used 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE, at the 11.19% average used-car rate | $27,400 | $29,318 | $576 | $37,504 | About $5,500 |
| Used 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE, at a 6.29% top-credit used-car rate | $27,400 | $29,318 | $514 | $33,753 | About $9,300 |
So at average rates, a used 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE saves only about $3,600 over five years. And the new 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD comes with coverage the used 2023 has mostly used up:
- Toyota's 3-year or 36,000-mile basic warranty and 5-year or 60,000-mile powertrain warranty, starting fresh.
- A hybrid battery warranty that starts from zero.
- ToyotaCare, which is Toyota's free scheduled maintenance for 2 years or 25,000 miles.
Now the 6.29% rows show the biggest thing you can control. Experian's 6.29% is the average used-car rate for buyers with top credit in the second quarter of 2026. At 6.29%, the savings on the used 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE roughly double. So I'd get a used car loan quote from your own bank or credit union before you shop.
And a few things can change the math either way. A new 2026 costs more than the table shows if the dealer adds a markup or add-ons, and owners have reported $1,500 to $4,313 of add-ons on 2026 RAV4s. My 2026 RAV4 dealer markup guide covers how to avoid those. But a used RAV4 Hybrid has less warranty left. And a 2019 RAV4 Hybrid's battery warranty is only 8 years or 100,000 miles.
So ultimately, the used deal is real on 2019 to 2022 RAV4 Hybrids with miles on them, and on used RAV4 Primes. But it's thin on 2023 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrids with low miles. So if you're looking at a 2024 or 2025 RAV4 Hybrid with low miles, I'd price a new 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD or SE AWD first. My 2026 vs 2025 RAV4 guide compares those two years.
What a fair price is for a high-mileage 2019 to 2022 RAV4 Hybrid
So valuation tools like KBB assume a car drives about 12,000 to 13,500 miles a year. That means KBB's typical-miles number doesn't fit a 2021 RAV4 Hybrid with 140,000 miles. And a 2021 RAV4 Hybrid with 140,000 miles is listed about $5,000 to $8,000 under KBB's typical-miles price.
You can get a number for one specific car by entering its real miles on KBB's RAV4 Hybrid page. But as a starting point, here's roughly what 2019 to 2022 RAV4 Hybrids were listed for on cars.com on October 15, 2026, by miles.
| Miles on the RAV4 Hybrid | 2019 RAV4 Hybrid | 2020 to 2021 RAV4 Hybrid | 2022 RAV4 Hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|
| About 100,000 | $22,000 to $24,000 | $22,000 to $26,000, and a Limited up to about $30,000 | $24,000 to $27,000 |
| About 140,000 to 150,000 | $19,000 to $22,000 | $17,000 to $23,000, and a Limited up to about $29,000 | $20,000 to $26,000 |
| 175,000 to 250,000 | About $14,000 | $16,000 to $18,000 | $16,000 to $19,000 |
Keep in mind these are asking prices from dealer listings on October 15, 2026, not what buyers paid. These cars.com searches show the live listings, which change every day: 2019 to 2022 RAV4 Hybrids up to 105,000 miles, up to 150,000 miles and over 100,000 miles, cheapest first.
Here are a few real listings from that day, so you can see the spread:
- A 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE with 104,018 miles at Lakeside Toyota in Metairie, Louisiana, listed at $22,412.
- A 2022 RAV4 Hybrid LE with 104,939 miles at Bell Road Toyota in Phoenix, listed at $25,590.
- A 2020 RAV4 Hybrid LE with 147,489 miles at Rochester Toyota in Minnesota, listed at $20,299.
- A 2022 RAV4 Hybrid XLE with 142,491 miles in Columbia, Missouri, listed at $20,900.
- A 2019 RAV4 Hybrid XLE with 253,935 miles in Seattle, listed at $13,999.
And TopLineRacer is a YouTube reviewer who drove a 2022 RAV4 Hybrid in September 2026. They put the market for a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid with 150,000 miles at "right around 20, 22,000 dollars." TopLineRacer's number matches the cars.com listings.
What should move the price up or down
- A 2019 RAV4 Hybrid should cost less than a 2020 at the same miles. The 2019's hybrid battery warranty is only 8 years or 100,000 miles, so a 2019 with 100,000 miles is already past it.
- A 2020 to 2022 RAV4 Hybrid under 150,000 miles still has hybrid battery coverage. That coverage runs until 10 years from the day the car was first sold. My RAV4 Hybrid battery guide has the warranty for each year.
- Service records and finished Toyota programs add value. A RAV4 Hybrid with the 22TE09 cable program or the LSC 25TD01 seal done, plus service records, is worth more. My hybrid cable corrosion guide explains those two fixes.
- A former rideshare car should sit at the low end. And so should a RAV4 from a state that salts its roads in winter.
- Where the car is listed matters. In an analysis of Autotrader listings for used RAV4 Hybrid XSEs in September 2026, Southern dealers asked about $2,300 less than Western dealers for the same car. Northeast dealers asked about $1,600 less, and Midwest dealers about $1,000 less.
Now if you're wondering how many miles is too many, I cover each RAV4 powertrain in my RAV4 at 200,000 miles guide.
Buying a used RAV4 Prime, 2021 to 2024
So something worth noting is that used RAV4 Primes have lost much more value than used RAV4 Hybrids. Basically, the RAV4 Prime is the plug-in hybrid RAV4, which Toyota renamed the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid for 2025.
| Year and trim | Original sticker with delivery (KBB) | KBB Fair Purchase Price (Oct 15, 2026) | Share of the original sticker kept |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 RAV4 Prime SE | $39,525 | $28,500 | 72% |
| 2021 RAV4 Prime XSE | $42,850 | $33,000 | 77% |
| 2022 RAV4 Prime SE | $41,515 | $31,500 | 76% |
| 2022 RAV4 Prime XSE | $44,840 | $33,400 | 74% |
| 2023 RAV4 Prime SE | $44,425 | $31,400 | 71% |
| 2023 RAV4 Prime XSE | $48,295 | $35,900 | 74% |
So a 2023 RAV4 Prime SE at $31,400 is valued about the same as a 2023 RAV4 Hybrid XLE at $32,300, both KBB values valid through October 15, 2026. But the 2023 Prime SE has 302 horsepower and an EPA rating of 42 miles on electricity alone.
And on cars.com on October 15, 2026, the cheapest 2021 to 2024 RAV4 Primes were listed at about $24,400 to $26,000 with 63,000 to 127,000 miles. For example, a 2022 RAV4 Prime SE with 98,135 miles was listed at $25,697 at Hendrick Toyota in Merriam, Kansas. With about 50,000 to 60,000 miles, Primes were listed at about $30,500 to $37,000. A Certified 2024 RAV4 Prime SE with 55,840 miles was listed at $34,500 at Ourisman Toyota in Maryland. These are asking prices in two live cars.com searches: used RAV4 Primes, cheapest first and used RAV4 Primes under 60,000 miles.
Now why are used Primes so much cheaper? My reading is that Primes sold new at or over sticker, and most 2021 and early 2022 Prime buyers got a $7,500 federal tax credit, which a used buyer doesn't get back. Buyers also worry about an expensive battery. And the federal used clean vehicle credit is gone. The IRS says that credit isn't available for cars bought after September 30, 2025, so there's no federal credit on a used Prime bought now.
Which used RAV4 Prime years to look for
| Prime year | What to know | My take |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 RAV4 Prime | The most recalls. Recall 23V478000 replaces the DC-DC converter, and until it's done Toyota told owners not to charge below 41°F. There's also 23V041000 for a cold-weather stall, plus 22V239000 and 20V698000. | Only with written proof every recall is done. |
| 2022 RAV4 Prime | Also has the 23V478000 converter recall, plus 22V519000 and 22V239000. The 2022 XSE could have the faster 6.6 kW charger as an $800 option or in the Premium Package. | A good buy once the recalls are done. |
| 2023 and 2024 RAV4 Prime | The 6.6 kW onboard charger is standard, so Level 2 charging is faster than on most 2021 and 2022 Primes. Recalls 25V595000 for the gauge screen, with parts waits reported, and 25V744000 for the 360 camera if the car has one. | The picks if your budget allows. |
| 2025 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid | Recalls 25V744000 and 25V595000. | The plug-in RAV4 year with the fewest complaints. |
Basically, the onboard charger decides how fast the Prime charges from a home charger, which is called Level 2 charging. A 2021 or 2022 Prime SE or XSE without the 6.6 kW option has a 3.3 kW charger, which takes about 4.5 hours on 240 volts. A 3.3 kW charger is still fine for charging overnight, and my home charging guide covers the setup. And every 2021 to 2024 Prime is also in Toyota's 22TE09 hybrid cable program and the LSC 25TD01 seal fix.
I list every Prime recall by year in my RAV4 years to avoid guide.
Checking the battery on a used RAV4 Prime
So the RAV4 Prime's battery warranty is 10 years or 150,000 miles from the day the car was first sold, and it moves to the next owner for free. Staying inside that warranty matters most on a Prime, because a replacement Prime battery is expensive. My battery guide has the price.
Now owners use three checks on a used Prime's battery, which I walk through in my used Prime battery check:
- Measure how many kWh a full Level 2 charge puts in. Owners saw about 14 to 14.5 kWh when their Primes were new.
- Compare the real electric miles with the EPA's 42 miles.
- Look up a Recharged battery score if the car has one. For example, Recharged listed a 2021 RAV4 Prime XSE with 79,950 miles at 88% battery health. Recharged doesn't explain how it measures.
Is a used RAV4 Prime a bargain or a risk?
So a used RAV4 Prime is a bargain if it's a 2022 or newer, or a 2021 with paperwork for recalls 23V478000 and 23V041000. It should also be inside the 10-year or 150,000-mile battery warranty, and you should be able to charge at home.
But I'd pass on a 2021 or 2022 Prime with the converter recall still open, or a Prime over 150,000 miles. And if you can't plug in at home, a used RAV4 Hybrid costs less to run for the money. My Hybrid vs Prime vs electric guide explains why.
Toyota Certified Used: Gold vs Silver, and is it worth paying extra?
So Toyota Certified Used, often called CPO for certified pre-owned, is Toyota's own program for used Toyotas sold at Toyota dealers. The car gets an inspection and extra warranty coverage. And Toyota Certified has two levels, Gold and Silver. You can search certified RAV4s on toyotacertified.com.
| What you get | Toyota Certified Gold | Toyota Certified Silver |
|---|---|---|
| Which cars qualify | Up to 6 model years old, or 85,000 miles or less | Ask the Toyota dealer which cars qualify |
| Powertrain warranty | 7 years or 100,000 total miles on the odometer | 12 months or 12,000 miles from the certified purchase date |
| Comprehensive warranty, which covers things like the screen, A/C and sensors | 12 months or 12,000 miles from the certified purchase date | None |
| Inspection | 160 points, per press and dealer pages | 136 points, per press and dealer pages |
| CARFAX report | Included | Included |
| Hybrid battery and hybrid parts | No extra coverage. The factory hybrid warranties still apply. | No extra coverage. The factory hybrid warranties still apply. |
Toyota also gives certified buyers roadside help starting on the certified purchase date. Roadside help covers flat tires, lockouts, jump starts, up to 3 gallons of fuel, and a tow to the nearest Toyota dealer. One Toyota dealer's page says Gold roadside help lasts 7 years or 100,000 miles. And Toyota requires a CARFAX vehicle history report with every certified car.
When the Gold powertrain warranty starts
Now Toyota's own wording on the Gold powertrain warranty can be read two ways. Toyota's site says the 7 years run "from the date of Toyota Certified Used Vehicle (TCUV) purchase." But one Toyota dealer's page says the coverage starts from the day the car was first sold new.
So the warranty booklet the dealer hands you decides it. Toyota calls it the Warranty Supplement, and I'd ask to see it before you sign. Either way, the 100,000 miles are total miles on the odometer. So a Gold RAV4 with 80,000 miles gets only about 20,000 more miles of powertrain coverage.
Toyota Certified doesn't extend the hybrid battery warranty
So something important to note with a certified RAV4 Hybrid is the hybrid battery. Toyota's certified site says the 8-year or 100,000-mile hybrid parts coverage counts from the car's "original date of first use when sold as new." That's the factory hybrid warranty, not a new one.
Basically, the hybrid battery warranty on a 2020 or newer RAV4 Hybrid is 10 years or 150,000 miles from the day the car was first sold. And that warranty already moves to any next owner for free, with nothing to fill out. So I wouldn't pay extra for certification thinking it covers the hybrid battery.
What Toyota Certified adds on each kind of used RAV4
- A 2023 or 2024 RAV4 under 36,000 miles: The factory 3-year or 36,000-mile warranty may still be running. So Gold adds a little at the end, and stretches the powertrain warranty from 5 years or 60,000 miles to 7 years or 100,000 miles.
- A 2020 to 2022 RAV4 Hybrid with 50,000 to 85,000 miles: The factory basic warranty is over. So Gold's 12-month or 12,000-mile comprehensive warranty is the main thing you get, plus powertrain coverage to 100,000 total miles.
- A Silver certified RAV4: You get 12 months or 12,000 miles of powertrain coverage and the 136-point inspection. Silver's coverage isn't much, so I'd pay little or nothing extra for Silver.
- A RAV4 labeled "Certified" at a Ford, Chevrolet or other non-Toyota dealer: That's the dealer's own program, not Toyota's. On October 15, 2026, a 2022 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium with 141,519 miles was listed as "Certified" at a Ford dealer, which is far past Toyota's limits. So check the car on toyotacertified.com or ask for the Toyota inspection sheet.
How much extra a certified RAV4 costs
So in an analysis of Autotrader listings for used 2023 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid XSEs in September 2026, certification added about $750 to the asking price. That was after adjusting for year, miles, region and history. And an older iSeeCars study found an average certified premium of $722 across brands.
But asking prices on certified RAV4s are all over the place. On cars.com on October 15, 2026, a certified 2022 RAV4 Hybrid SE with 81,160 miles was listed at $29,990 in Irvine, California. A non-certified 2022 RAV4 Hybrid SE with 82,525 miles was listed at $28,151 in Nanuet, New York, about $1,800 less. And a certified 2021 RAV4 Prime SE with 100,086 miles at $25,491 was cheaper than several non-certified 2021 Prime SEs with similar miles.
Now the extra money pays for real work. The Car Care Nut, a Toyota master diagnostic technician, explains that the dealer's sales department pays its service department for the inspection, and anything that fails gets fixed. They say Toyota's rules mean tires with at least 5/32 inch of tread, and brakes replaced if they're half worn. They also say the signed inspection sheet belongs to the buyer, so ask for it.
And something worth noting is the special loan rate. Gold buyers can get Toyota's certified special rates where Toyota offers them. Earlier in 2026, Toyota offered 4.75% for 60 months from March 3 to May 4, and 5.19% for 72 months in the Phoenix region through June 30. Both offers have ended. But compared with the 11.19% average used-car rate, a certified rate like that can be worth more than the warranty.
So for me personally, Toyota Certified Gold is worth paying up to about $1,000 more than a comparable non-certified RAV4 at a Toyota dealer. And Gold is worth more than that if the certified loan rate beats your bank's. And I'd always compare the certified price with KBB's Fair Purchase Price for that car's miles. After the 12-month comprehensive warranty ends, Toyota sells paid plans, which I cover in my Toyota extended warranty guide.
Check recalls and Toyota programs by VIN before you buy
So before you go see a used RAV4, ask the seller for the VIN, the 17-character vehicle identification number. Then check the VIN on toyota.com/recall and nhtsa.gov/recalls, and ask a Toyota service desk to print the open campaigns. I walk through all three steps in my RAV4 years to avoid guide.
And while you're at the Toyota service desk, ask for the warranty start date, also called the in-service date. Every Toyota warranty, including the hybrid battery warranty, counts from the in-service date. And on a Toyota Certified car, ask for the signed inspection sheet.
What to check on a used RAV4 test drive
So my used RAV4 checklist covers the big items for each year. That checklist includes the Hybrid fuel tank fix, the hybrid cable, roof leaks, the 2019 gas hesitation and the second smart key. And here's what I'd add on top of the checklist.
On a RAV4 Hybrid or Prime:
- Watch the fuel economy on the drive. A Toyota dealer channel says the easiest sign of a weak hybrid system is mileage far worse than the rating. Another sign is a gas engine that runs constantly in slow stop-and-go traffic. The fuel economy check is general hybrid advice, not RAV4 data. You can also watch the energy monitor screen to see the battery charging when you brake.
- Check the hybrid battery cooling intake. On a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid, the intake and its filter are under the right side of the rear seat. A clogged filter is a red flag, and so is a jacket or pet hair blocking the vent. My RAV4 Hybrid battery check guide shows how to check and clean the filter.
- Check both coolant tanks under the hood. The RAV4 Hybrid has one coolant tank for the engine and one for the inverter, the part that runs the electric motors. Both coolant tanks should be full, with no leaks.
- Walk away from a warning light. If "Hybrid System Malfunction" or an AWD warning shows on the dash, walk away or get the car checked first. My warning lights guide explains each one.
- Don't panic over rusty brake rotors. Regenerative braking, where the electric motors slow the car and charge the battery, does most of the braking on a Hybrid. So the rotors can rust, and a grind on hard braking may just be rust. But a loud squeal or a vibration needs a look.
- Listen for a hum from one wheel. TopLineRacer says they typically see a wheel bearing go between 100,000 and 150,000 miles on this generation. The wheel bearing timing is one reviewer's experience, not data.
- Ask how old the 12-volt battery is. A weak 12-volt battery can make the RAV4 act up in strange ways. My 12-volt battery guide explains why.
On any 2019 to 2025 RAV4:
- Plug in your own phone. 2019 and early 2020 RAV4s have the older touchscreen, so test Apple CarPlay or Android Auto and watch for lag or freezing. My CarPlay and Android Auto guide shows which years are wired and which are wireless.
- Open and close the power liftgate twice. If the RAV4 has a kick sensor under the bumper, try the kick sensor too. My power liftgate guide covers how the kick sensor works.
- Look for water. Check the headliner along both roof rails and around the moonroof, and lift the cargo floor.
- Look at the seats. TopLineRacer says seat bolsters on light interiors show wear around 150,000 miles.
- Ask how the miles were put on. Rideshare, towing and salted roads all matter, which I cover in my 200,000 miles guide.
- Check the service records. Toyota's schedule for 2019 and newer RAV4s is every 10,000 miles or 12 months. My maintenance schedule guide lists what's due at each visit.
- Get a pre-purchase inspection. And on a private-sale RAV4 Hybrid, ask a Toyota dealer for a hybrid system scan, which I explain in my battery guide.
Now one more tip from CarMax: rent a RAV4 for a few days before you buy. CarMax says the front seat cushions can feel flat on long drives, and a 20-minute test drive won't show that. And since the 2019 to 2025 RAV4 barely changed, a rental 2024 or 2025 works even if you're shopping for a 2019.
Moving the Toyota app, Remote Connect and keys into your name
So once the RAV4 is yours, the first thing I'd do is get the previous owner off the Toyota app. Until the previous owner removes the car, they can still see trips, the last parked spot, fuel and the car's status. My Toyota app guide walks through removing the previous owner, deleting their driver profile and linking your own account.
And if the seller won't remove the car, a Toyota dealer or Toyota Connected Services at 1-800-331-4331 can help. The Autopian reported in 2024 that some used Toyota buyers had to make phone calls and deal with paperwork to get the app working. So bring the title or registration as proof you own the car.
The free Remote Connect and Service Connect trials don't restart for you
Now Remote Connect, Safety Connect and Service Connect are Toyota's connected services, and each one starts as a free trial. My Toyota app guide explains what each service does.
Toyota's Connected Services trial chart for 2021 models covers when the trials start. The chart says every trial except Wi-Fi Connect "begin[s] on the original date of purchase or lease of a new vehicle." So the trial clock started with the first owner, not with you. On a 2021 RAV4, the chart lists these trials:
- Safety Connect, the crash and emergency calling service: 1 year.
- Service Connect: 10 years, on 2021 RAV4s with the Audio Plus or Premium Audio system.
- Remote Connect: 1 year, on 2021 RAV4s with the Audio Plus or Premium Audio system.
- The 2021 RAV4 LE, XLE and XLE Premium with the base audio system: Safety Connect only.
So on a used 2021 RAV4, the Remote Connect trial ended long ago, and Service Connect may still be running. Toyota's chart I'm quoting covers 2021 models only. For any other year, ask the dealer or Toyota Connected Services how much trial time is left on that VIN. Toyota's plans page listed Remote Connect at $8 a month on October 15, 2026.
And something worth noting is that the key fob remote start, lock, lock, then hold, keeps working while any trial is active, including Service Connect. My key fob remote start guide explains how. And Toyota's certified site lists Toyota Certified 2019 to 2025 RAV4s and 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Primes for a Connected Services trial. Toyota doesn't list the trial's length there, so ask the dealer how long it runs on that VIN.
Count the keys before you pay
So I'd count the smart keys before you pay. Toyota's program 23TJ01 sent a free second smart key to some 2022 to 2024 RAV4s that were delivered with only one.
And a replacement isn't cheap. On October 15, 2026, a genuine 2024 RAV4 or RAV4 Hybrid smart key cost $140.01 to $159.11 at ToyotaPartsDeal, against an MSRP of $199.06 to $226.20. A 2024 RAV4 Prime smart key cost $143.96 to $157.00 there. Then the key needs programming. One 2021 Prime owner paid $244.50 total in September 2023, and another dealer quoted $367.49. So a missing key is a fair thing to take off the price.
Now a Toyota dealer can also confirm how many keys are registered to the car, according to the 2023 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid owner's manual. And the manual describes a message, "A New Key has been Registered Contact Your Dealer for Details." That message shows when you open the driver's door if a key was added in roughly the last 10 days. If you didn't add one, the manual says to have the dealer check for an unknown key. Toyota doesn't publish a price for erasing a missing key, so ask the dealer.
Other things to clear or move into your name
- HomeLink: HomeLink is the set of garage door buttons in the mirror. The 2023 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid manual says to press and hold the two outside buttons for 10 seconds to erase all three codes.
- Phones and driver profiles: Delete the previous owner's paired phones and driver profiles on the touchscreen.
- Preferred dealer: Set your own preferred dealer in the Toyota app.
- Dealer GPS tracker: Some cars have a dealer GPS tracker under the dash, which my dealer GPS tracker guide explains.
- Hybrid battery warranty: Nothing to do. The hybrid battery warranty moves to you for free.
- Toyota Platinum plan: If the seller bought Toyota's paid Platinum plan, Toyota's Platinum brochure says the plan can be transferred one time at no extra cost. My Toyota extended warranty guide explains the plan.
Videos worth watching before you buy a used RAV4
And if you'd like to see a high-mileage RAV4 Hybrid up close, or watch a real Toyota certification, here are the clearest videos on buying one. You can play each video right here, and YouTube's usual controls work, including skipping ahead, changing the speed and going full screen. Under each video I've put a quick summary.
A reviewer goes over a 2022 RAV4 Hybrid borrowed from a dealer that was selling it. They judge every car on their channel as if it had 150,000 miles, and this 2022 RAV4 Hybrid had fewer.
- The engine and transmission: They say the engine has few problems, with carbon buildup and valve cover leaks reported at 150,000 to 250,000 miles. They call the RAV4 Hybrid's transmission "extremely reliable."
- What to check: Both coolant tanks, the headliner along the roof rails for leaks, and the rear-seat battery cooling vent. They also explain the hybrid cable problem, which is worse in salt states.
- Wear at high miles: Seat bolsters by about 150,000 miles, rusty rotors from regenerative braking, and wheel bearings between 100,000 and 150,000 miles. And a weak 12-volt battery makes the car act up.
- TopLineRacer's verdict: Buy. They put a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid with 150,000 miles at about $20,000 to $22,000. And they expect a high-mileage RAV4 Hybrid to reach 250,000 to 300,000 miles without major problems.
A Toyota master diagnostic technician walks through a real 160-point Toyota certification at a Toyota dealer.
- History first: The car's history report gets checked before anything else.
- Toyota's rules, as The Car Care Nut describes them: Tires need at least 5/32 inch of tread and must match. Brakes get replaced at half worn, and unknown aftermarket brakes get replaced. More than three panels of bodywork disqualifies the car.
- The drive and scan: A cold-start drive, a computer scan for codes, and a look under the car for neglect.
- Keep in mind: They filmed this before Toyota split certification into Gold and Silver. The warranty they describe matches Gold. And they say to ask for the signed inspection sheet.
Edmunds compares a used RAV4 Hybrid with a new 2026 RAV4 Hybrid.
- Used prices: Used 2023 and newer RAV4s average about $34,000.
- The loan: Used car loan rates run 1 to 3 points higher than new.
- What used misses: A used RAV4 misses the new-car warranty clock and ToyotaCare. The new 2026 also saves "about 100 bucks or so a year" in gas.
- Their verdict: At that small a gap, the new 2026 makes more sense.
Buddy's take
So ultimately, if you're looking at a 2024 or 2025 RAV4 Hybrid with low miles, I'd price a new 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD first. With the higher used loan rate, the used RAV4 Hybrid often saves only a few thousand dollars.
But if you want the most car for your money, a 2020 to 2022 RAV4 Hybrid with 100,000 to 150,000 miles is where the deals are. And if you can charge at home, a used 2022 or 2023 RAV4 Prime is worth a serious look, because used Primes have lost the most value.
And I'd get a loan quote from your own bank first, run the VIN, count the keys, and pay no more than about $1,000 extra for Toyota Certified Gold. So hopefully this helps you find a used RAV4 you feel good about.
Have a question about “Is a used RAV4 worth it in 2026? How to buy a used RAV4 Hybrid, gas RAV4 or Prime”?
Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.
More buying guides
Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay
I go through what the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid should cost by trim, including the out-the-door price with tax and fees, what buyers are really paying, and how markups differ from dealer add-ons. And I lay out how to get a fair price, step by step.
2026 RAV4 problems so far: the recalls, Toyota bulletins and owner complaints
So is the 2026 RAV4 reliable, or should you wait? I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid recall, the Toyota bulletins and their workarounds, and what owners are actually reporting.
2026 RAV4 trims explained: what each trim costs, what it adds, and which is the best value
I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim, from the LE to the Limited and the GR SPORT. That covers the price of each trim, what each one adds, what the packages cost, and which trim makes the most sense for you.
2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?
I compare the 2025 RAV4 and the all-new 2026 RAV4 trim by trim. That covers what changed, what each year costs and what the 2026 gives up. It also covers how hard each year is to find and the early 2026 recalls.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs the electric Toyota bZ
I compare the prices, mileage, charging, running costs, towing, cargo and reliability of the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the fully electric Toyota bZ. And I lay out the pros and cons of each one so you can pick.
RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Prime vs bZ4X: which one makes sense for you (2019 to 2025)
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid never plugs in, the RAV4 Prime plugs in for about 42 miles of electric driving, and Toyota's bZ4X runs on electricity only. Here's what each one costs to buy and run, and who each one suits.
2019 RAV4 hesitation and lurching: is the 2019 a bad year, and did Toyota fix it?
The gas 2019 RAV4 can hesitate and then lurch forward when you speed up from a slow roll. Here's exactly when the lurch happens, which RAV4s have it, Toyota's free fix, and how to check a used 2019 has the update.
How RAV4 AWD works, and is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD?
The RAV4 has used three different AWD systems since 2019. Here's how each one works, when the rear wheels actually get power, and what that means for you.
Is the RAV4 easy to get in and out of? Seat height, headroom and long-drive comfort, by year
Which RAV4 front passenger seats raise and lower, how high a RAV4 sits next to a CR-V, Corolla Cross and Forester, how much headroom a moonroof costs, and what Toyota says about grab handles and seat cushions.
Is the RAV4 big enough for a family of 4 or 5? Cargo, strollers and car seats by year
Real suitcase and stroller tests, back seat room and loading limits for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, plus the situations where a family needs something bigger than a RAV4.
How long does a RAV4 Hybrid battery last? What to know before buying one with 100,000+ miles
Which hybrid battery each 2019 to 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime has, how long Toyota's battery warranty lasts and whether it moves to the next owner, what a new battery costs, and the checks to do on a used RAV4 Hybrid before you buy it.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Corolla Cross Hybrid: is the bigger Toyota worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 Corolla Cross Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2023 to 2025 Corolla Cross Hybrid.
RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 CR-V Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2020 to 2025 CR-V Hybrid. Price, real mpg, back seat room, car seats, safety, and the problems to check on each one.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 came with a gas engine or as a hybrid, and every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Here's what the RAV4 Hybrid costs extra, how fast the fuel savings pay that back at your miles, and how reliable the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid: is the Toyota still the best?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and 2027 Kia Sportage Hybrid. Price, real mpg, car seats, safety, warranty, which one you can buy without a markup, and what to check used.
Is the RAV4 good in snow? Gas AWD vs Hybrid AWD vs FWD
Will a RAV4 get you up an icy driveway, is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD, and do you need winter tires? Here's the honest answer for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026.
What a RAV4 costs to insure and own, and how worried to be about theft
What full coverage on a RAV4 costs by powertrain, what a RAV4 Hybrid costs to own each year, how RAV4 theft rates compare with the CR-V, and whether a catalytic converter shield is worth it.
Should you lease or buy a RAV4? The math on Toyota's 2026 offers, and what to do when a RAV4 lease ends
I go through what Toyota's October 2026 RAV4 Hybrid lease really costs, how it compares with buying over 3 and 5 years, and how Toyota's loan rates stack up against a credit union. And if your RAV4 lease is ending, I cover buying it out, returning it and what Toyota charges for wear.
Is the RAV4 good off road? How far each RAV4 goes, and what Trail mode really does
Can a RAV4 handle forest roads and mild trails, or do you need a 4Runner? Here's how far every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 really goes, and which buttons your RAV4 has.
RAV4 Prime and Plug-in Hybrid electric range: will it cover my commute, even in winter?
Real electric range for the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid by season and speed, a simple way to check your commute, and why the gas engine starts on cold days.
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs Tesla Model Y, Outlander PHEV and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: which costs least to own?
The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime against the Tesla Model Y, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and Toyota bZ. Five-year cost, electric range, charging, road trips, resale and room.
Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid, Prime and Plug-in Hybrid, against the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, Sportage, CX-5 and CX-50. Owner complaints per car sold, what each reliability source says, the 2026 question, and where the RAV4 ranks right now.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?
Here's what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile when you drive 40,000 miles a year for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. And here's which ride types the RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for, what wears out, and whether the electric bZ is cheaper.
Is the RAV4 good for road trips? Range, highway mpg and how to pack it
How far each RAV4 goes on a tank at highway speed, what a roof box really costs you, whether the hitch carrier is the better pick, how to fit kids and a dog, and how road trips work in a RAV4 Prime or Plug-in Hybrid.
Does a RAV4 fit three car seats across? Results by year, and what to buy if you need three car seats
What certified car seat technicians found in every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026. It also covers the narrow car seats that can fit three across, how the RAV4's car seat anchors work, and which vehicles fit three car seats instead.
How much can a RAV4 tow? Every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, and which campers fit
Can a RAV4 tow a camper, and how much can your RAV4 really tow? Here's the towing rating for every gas RAV4, Hybrid, Prime and 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, plus Toyota's rules and the weight math.
What's my RAV4 worth? Trade-in vs private sale, and trading up to a 2026
I go over what a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 is worth right now, by year and trim, for the gas RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid and the RAV4 Prime. Then I cover how much more you get selling it yourself, and why a Prime owner should get a CarMax offer first. And I run the numbers on trading up to a 2026.
RAV4 vs Subaru Forester: which one is better in snow, and overall?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2027 Forester, Forester Hybrid and Forester Wilderness. How the AWD works, what the snow tests showed, and everything else that decides it.
RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid and Sienna. Who fits, how many car seats, how much luggage, what each one costs, and what changes if you're going the other way, from a Highlander down to a RAV4.
RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5 and CX-50: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the all-new 2026 Mazda CX-5 and the CX-50 Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 against the used 2019 to 2025 CX-5 and 2023 to 2025 CX-50. Price, real mpg, room, safety, resale and the problems to check.
Is the RAV4 Woodland, TRD Off-Road or Adventure worth it, or should you just put all-terrain tires on an XLE?
The answer for each year from 2019 to 2026, the price math new and used, what each trail trim really adds, and whether the 2026 Woodland Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid is the better camping pick.
RAV4 Woodland vs Forester Wilderness vs Bronco Sport Badlands: which is best for camping and dirt roads?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid Woodland against the Forester Wilderness, the Bronco Sport Badlands and Toyota's electric bZ Woodland. What each one is good at, where each one struggles, and who should pick which.
RAV4 years to avoid: which 2019 to 2025 RAV4s are safe to buy used
The "years to avoid" lists online don't agree with each other. So here's what each 2019 to 2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime year actually had wrong, and which free Toyota fixes to check on the car's VIN. And I cover what's known about the 2026 so far.
2026 RAV4 technology features, explained
Toyota dropped the Technology Package on the 2026. Here's where each feature went, trim by trim.
The RAV4 Technology Package, explained
What the Technology Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and which XSE gets the 12.3-inch gauge screen.
Is Toyota's extended warranty worth it on a RAV4? What Platinum covers, and what it doesn't
I go through what Toyota already covers for free, what the paid plans add, what owners report paying, and how to cancel one you regret.
Every RAV4 Hybrid trim, compared
Here's every RAV4 Hybrid trim from the LE to the Limited, year by year. And it shows what's standard and what you'd pay extra for.
The 2026 RAV4 Weather Package, explained
Which 2026 trims offer the Weather Package, what the 2026 Weather Package costs, and how the 2026 heated seats and wheel work.
The RAV4 Weather Package, explained
What the Weather Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and who should get it.
What fits in a RAV4? A queen mattress, a 65-inch TV, bikes, furniture and wheelchairs
The measurements that decide whether something fits in a 2019 to 2026 RAV4, then item by item: mattresses, TVs, bikes, furniture and mobility gear.
- Kelley Blue Book values, valid through October 15, 2026: 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 and 2024 RAV4 Hybrid, and 2021, 2022 and 2023 RAV4 Prime.
- Cars.com dealer and private-seller asking prices, read October 15, 2026, in the searches linked on this page. The fair price table is my own guide built from those listings.
- Toyota's 2026 RAV4 Build & Price, October 14 and 15, 2026, and Toyota's 2026 RAV4 announcement, October 22, 2025, for the first FWD RAV4 Hybrid trims.
- Loan rates: Experian's State of the Automotive Finance Market, Q2 2026, from Auto Remarketing's summary. The 6.29% top-credit used-car rate is from Experian's used car loan rates page, Q2 2026, scores 781 to 850. The five-year table is my own math.
- Used price reports: CarGurus data via Claims Journal, June 8, 2026, The Truth About Cars, June 9, 2026, Money Digest, October 11, 2026, and DigitalDealer, mid-2026, with iSeeCars' used hybrid share from a search summary.
- Toyota Certified terms: toyotacertified.com disclaimers, read October 15, 2026, Toyota of Bellevue's certified page. Certified loan offers from search summaries of Toyota regional pages.
- Certified premium: an analysis of Autotrader listings for used 2023 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid XSEs, September 23, 2026, and the iSeeCars certified pre-owned study.
- The IRS used clean vehicle credit page, read October 15, 2026, and NHTSA's recall records for the 2021 to 2024 RAV4 Prime, checked October 15, 2026.
- Recharged's 2021 RAV4 Prime XSE listing.
- Toyota's 2021 Connected Services Trial Renewal and Applicability Chart, toyotacertified.com disclaimers on the certified Connected Services trial, and The Autopian, February 23, 2024.
- Toyota's 2023 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid owner's manual (OM0R102U), sections on electronic keys and HomeLink.
- Smart key prices from ToyotaPartsDeal, October 15, 2026, and owner programming costs reported in September 2023.
- CarMax's "Pick or Pass?" RAV4 video, February 12, 2025, and a Toyota World dealer video, May 14, 2026, for the test-drive tips.
- The videos embedded above from TopLineRacer, The Car Care Nut and Edmunds.
RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.