So the way a lot of people put the RAV4 vs Mazda question is "comfort and fun vs mpg." Basically, you want Mazda's interior and handling, but you also want Toyota's mpg and resale. And if you've been quoted a "$4,000 market adjustment" on a RAV4, a Mazda starts to look pretty good. So in this guide I'll go through what's great and not so great about the RAV4, the CX-5 and the CX-50, new and used. And hopefully it helps you figure out which one fits you.
Quick picks
Which RAV4, CX-5 and CX-50 years line up
So before comparing anything, it helps to know which generations you're looking at. The RAV4, CX-5 and CX-50 have changed a lot over the last few years.
| Which years | Toyota RAV4 | Mazda CX-5 | Mazda CX-50 |
|---|---|---|---|
| On sale now | 2026 RAV4, the new generation. Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid only. | 2026 CX-5, all new. One engine, a 2.5-liter with 187 hp. AWD on every trim. No turbo and no hybrid. | 2026 CX-50. Gas 2.5, 2.5 Turbo and Hybrid. AWD on every trim. |
| Previous | 2019 to 2025 RAV4, in gas (203 hp) and Hybrid (219 hp, all AWD) | 2017 to 2025 CX-5, with a 2.5 (187 hp), a 2.5 Turbo, and a diesel in 2019 only | The CX-50 started as a 2023. The CX-50 Hybrid was added for 2025. |
| Next | Toyota hasn't announced a 2027 RAV4 | Mazda says a CX-5 Hybrid will launch in 2027, with Mazda's own hybrid system | Mazda hasn't announced a 2027 CX-50 |
Now something to note is that the CX-50 Hybrid is part Toyota. Mazda's own spec sheet lists the CX-50 Hybrid's front motor at 118 hp and its rear motor at 54 hp. Those are exactly the motor numbers of the 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid. Car and Driver says the powertrain is "pinched directly from the previous-generation Toyota RAV4 Hybrid." So basically, the CX-50 Hybrid has the old RAV4 Hybrid's engine and motors, and the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid has a new system.
And the 2027 CX-5 Hybrid won't share Toyota's system. Mazda says it will use Mazda's own hybrid system and a new engine called Skyactiv-Z.
RAV4 Hybrid vs CX-5 vs CX-50 Hybrid side by side (2026)
So here's the short version in one table. Prices are MSRP, which is the maker's suggested price, before the delivery fee. I explain each row further down.
| What you're comparing | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid | 2026 CX-5 | 2026 CX-50 Hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest with AWD | LE AWD, $33,300 (Toyota, checked Oct 14, 2026) | 2.5 S, $29,990 (Mazda, checked Oct 15, 2026) | Hybrid Preferred, $34,750 (Mazda, checked Oct 15, 2026) |
| Top trim | Limited, $43,300 | 2.5 S Premium Plus, $38,990 | Hybrid Premium Plus, $40,450 |
| Window sticker mpg, combined | 43 front-wheel drive, 41 to 42 AWD, 38 Woodland | 26 | 38 |
| Real mpg, Car and Driver overall | 34 (Limited AWD) | 24 (Premium Plus) | 31 (2025 Premium Plus) |
| 0 to 60 mph, Car and Driver | 7.1 seconds | 8.0 seconds | 7.8 seconds |
| Towing | 3,500 lb on most AWD trims, 1,750 lb on the rest | 1,500 lb | 1,500 lb |
| Rear legroom | 37.8 in | 39.9 in | 37.8 in, the same as the RAV4, and testers found it tighter than the RAV4 |
| Cargo behind the back seat | 37.8 cu ft (36.6 on the Limited) | 33.7 cu ft | 29.2 cu ft |
| Spare tire | Compact spare | Temporary spare | Temporary spare |
| IIHS award | 2026 not tested yet | Top Safety Pick+ | Top Safety Pick+ |
| Free scheduled maintenance | 2 years or 25,000 miles | None from Mazda | None from Mazda |
| Lost in value over 5 years, CarEdge | About 28% (RAV4 overall) | About 39% | About 37% (CX-50 overall) |
RAV4 vs CX-5 vs CX-50 price by trim
So the biggest thing to know is that every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. But the 2026 CX-5 is gas only, and every 2026 CX-5 and CX-50 has AWD. So the fair comparisons are an AWD RAV4 Hybrid against a gas CX-5, and an AWD RAV4 Hybrid against a CX-50 Hybrid.
Here are the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid prices. These are MSRP before delivery, from Toyota's site, checked October 14, 2026.
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid trim | Front-wheel drive | AWD |
|---|---|---|
| RAV4 Hybrid LE | $31,900 | $33,300 |
| RAV4 Hybrid SE | $34,700 | $36,100 |
| RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium | $36,100 | $37,500 |
| RAV4 Hybrid Woodland | Not offered | $39,900 |
| RAV4 Hybrid XSE | Not offered | $41,300 |
| RAV4 Hybrid Limited | Not offered | $43,300 |
And here are the 2026 CX-5 and CX-50 prices. The CX-5 prices are from Mazda's site, checked October 15, 2026. The CX-50 prices are from Mazda's pricing announcement on September 16, 2025. The one change since is the CX-50 Hybrid Premium Plus, which went up $300 to $40,450 (Cars.com and Car and Driver, checked October 15, 2026). Every trim here has AWD.
| 2026 CX-5 trim | MSRP | 2026 CX-50 trim | MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| CX-5 2.5 S | $29,990 | CX-50 2.5 S Select | $29,900 |
| CX-5 2.5 S Select | $31,990 | CX-50 2.5 S Preferred | $32,400 |
| CX-5 2.5 S Preferred | $34,250 | CX-50 2.5 S Meridian Edition | $33,150 |
| CX-5 2.5 S Premium | $36,900 | CX-50 2.5 S Premium | $34,900 |
| CX-5 2.5 S Premium Plus | $38,990 | CX-50 2.5 Turbo | $37,900 |
| CX-50 2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition | $40,400 | ||
| CX-50 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus | $42,900 | ||
| CX-50 Hybrid Preferred | $34,750 | ||
| CX-50 Hybrid Premium | $38,150 | ||
| CX-50 Hybrid Premium Plus | $40,450 |
So here's how the RAV4, CX-5 and CX-50 prices line up.
- Cheapest with AWD: The CX-5 2.5 S is $3,310 less than the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD. The CX-50 2.5 S Select costs about the same as the CX-5 2.5 S.
- Cheapest hybrid with AWD: The RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD is $1,450 less than the CX-50 Hybrid Preferred.
- Fully loaded: The CX-5 2.5 S Premium Plus is $4,310 less than the RAV4 Hybrid Limited. The CX-50 Hybrid Premium Plus is $850 less than the RAV4 Hybrid XSE.
And reviewers who drove loaded versions back to back saw a similar gap. Tom's Guide's test cars came to $41,080 for the CX-5 Premium Plus and $46,883 for the RAV4 Limited. And savagegeese says the CX-5 is "basically $4 to $5,000 cheaper if you compare like to like trims."
Now keep in mind I left the delivery fee out of these comparisons. Toyota's delivery fee showed $1,595 on toyota.com on October 14, 2026. Mazda's pricing release lists $1,595 for the 2026 CX-5, and Mazda's CX-50 announcement lists $1,495. So delivery adds about the same to each one.
And if a Toyota dealer is asking over sticker, I go through what to pay and when to walk away in my guide to 2026 RAV4 dealer markups. Reviewers keep calling the CX-5 and CX-50 the value pick, and that's even more true if the RAV4 comes with a markup.
Real mpg: RAV4 Hybrid vs CX-5 vs CX-50
So this is the RAV4 Hybrid's biggest win. Here are the EPA combined ratings. The EPA is the Environmental Protection Agency, and combined means a mix of city and highway driving.
| Model and years | City / highway / combined mpg |
|---|---|
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, front-wheel drive | 47 / 40 / 43 |
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid AWD | 42 combined (LE, SE), 41 (XLE Premium, XSE, Limited), 38 (Woodland) |
| 2019 to 2023 RAV4 Hybrid | 41 / 38 / 40 (37 combined on the 2023 Woodland Edition) |
| 2024 and 2025 RAV4 Hybrid | 41 / 38 / 39 (37 combined on the Woodland Edition) |
| 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 | 27 to 30 combined, by trim and AWD |
| 2026 CX-5 (the only version) | 24 / 30 / 26 |
| 2019 to 2025 CX-5 2.5 AWD | 26 combined on 2019 to 2023. On 2024 and 2025, 28 with cylinder deactivation and 25 on the base engine. |
| 2019 to 2025 CX-5 Turbo AWD | 22 / 27 / 24 |
| 2023 to 2026 CX-50 2.5 | 27 (2023), 28 (2025), 26 (2026) |
| CX-50 Turbo | 23 / 29 / 25 |
| 2025 and 2026 CX-50 Hybrid | 39 / 37 / 38 |
Cylinder deactivation means the engine shuts off two of its four cylinders when cruising to save gas. Now here's what testers actually got on real drives.
| Test | RAV4 | Mazda |
|---|---|---|
| Car and Driver's four-hybrid comparison, overall (October 2025) | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited AWD: 34 mpg | 2025 CX-50 Hybrid Premium Plus: 31 mpg |
| Car and Driver, steady 75 mph highway route | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited: 36 mpg | CX-50 Hybrid: 34 mpg. CX-50 Turbo: 29 mpg. |
| Car and Driver, overall, gas Mazdas | 2026 CX-5 Premium Plus: 24 mpg. CX-50 2.5 S Meridian: 23 mpg. | |
| Tom's Guide, a week with each (September 2026) | 2026 RAV4 Limited: 47.7 mpg over 305 miles | 2026 CX-5 Premium Plus: 26.2 mpg over 102 miles |
So the RAV4 Hybrid and the CX-50 Hybrid are close on the window sticker. Most AWD RAV4 Hybrids are rated 39 to 42, against 38 for the CX-50 Hybrid. But in Car and Driver's same-week test, the CX-50 Hybrid used more gas, and Car and Driver called it the "lowest observed fuel economy" of the four. And the gas CX-5 and CX-50 are in a different league. In these real tests, the gas Mazdas got 10 to 21 mpg less than the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid. savagegeese drove the 2026 CX-5 and RAV4 back to back and said the CX-5 is "an easy 10 miles per gallon worse in the real world."
What the mpg gap costs you each year
So here's my own math at $4.33 a gallon for regular, the AAA national average on October 14, 2026. I used the EPA combined ratings.
- 2026 CX-5 (26 mpg) vs 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD (42 mpg), at 12,000 miles a year: The CX-5 burns about $1,998 in gas and the RAV4 Hybrid about $1,237. That's about $760 a year less for the RAV4 Hybrid. So the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD's extra $3,310 pays back in about 4.3 years.
- The same two at 15,000 miles a year: The RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD pays back its extra $3,310 in about 3.5 years.
- The same two at 6,000 miles a year: The RAV4 Hybrid saves about $380 a year. So the payback takes about 9 years.
- CX-50 Hybrid (38 mpg) vs RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium, XSE or Limited AWD (41 mpg), at 12,000 miles a year: The RAV4 Hybrid saves about $100 a year. And the cheapest AWD RAV4 Hybrid also costs $1,450 less up front.
So ultimately, if you drive a lot, the RAV4 Hybrid pays for itself against the CX-5 in a few years. But if you're retired and drive 6,000 miles a year, the CX-5's lower price may win out over the years you own it. And I explain how I work out fuel costs in my RAV4 Hybrid vs gas guide.
How the RAV4, CX-5 and CX-50 AWD systems work
So the RAV4 Hybrid and the Mazda CX-5 and CX-50 do AWD in different ways.
- The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 Hybrid: Basically, there's no driveshaft to the back. A separate electric motor on the rear axle drives the rear wheels when the RAV4's computer asks for it. I go through how it works in my RAV4 AWD guide. And the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE, SE and XLE Premium also come with front-wheel drive.
- The 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4: The LE and XLE have regular AWD. The Adventure, TRD Off-Road and Limited AWD have torque-vectoring AWD, which can shift power between the two rear wheels.
- The CX-5 and the gas CX-50: Mazda's AWD, which Mazda calls i-Activ, uses a real driveshaft and a rear differential. savagegeese calls it "tried and true." The 2026 CX-5 adds Normal, Sport and Off-Road modes. And Mazda says the 2026 CX-5 adds "an electronic brake limited-slip differential to improve traction." Basically, that helps keep power going to the wheels that have grip.
- The CX-50 Hybrid: The CX-50 Hybrid uses Toyota's electric rear motor setup, with the same 54 hp rear motor as the 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid. So in snow, a CX-50 Hybrid works like a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid, not like a gas CX-50.
And for ground clearance, the RAV4 has 8.1 to 8.6 inches. The CX-50 has 7.8 to 8.6 inches, depending on the version. The 2025 CX-5 has 7.6 to 7.9 inches. But there's no test of a RAV4 against a CX-5 or CX-50 in snow on the same day. What I can tell you is that tires matter more than any of these AWD systems. I go through how the RAV4 handles snow in my guide to the RAV4 in snow, and my snow tires guide covers which tires to get.
Power and acceleration: RAV4 vs CX-5 vs CX-50
| Model | Power | 0 to 60 mph, Car and Driver |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid | 226 hp front-wheel drive, 236 hp AWD | 7.1 seconds (Limited AWD) |
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid | 219 hp | 7.3 to 7.4 seconds |
| 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 | 203 hp | 8.0 to 8.3 seconds |
| 2026 CX-5 | 187 hp | 8.0 seconds (Premium Plus) |
| CX-50 2.5 S | 187 hp | 8.4 seconds (Meridian) |
| CX-50 2.5 Turbo | 256 hp on premium 93 octane gas, 227 hp on regular 87 | 6.4 seconds |
| 2025 CX-50 Hybrid | 219 hp | 7.8 seconds (Premium Plus) |
So the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid is the quickest of the choices without a turbo. And testers felt the 2026 CX-5's slower time on the road. Car and Driver said "highway entrances need to be navigated with some advance planning." Edmunds said the 2026 CX-5 "feels downright pokey, especially when you try to merge or pass."
Now the CX-50 Hybrid has the same 219 hp as the old RAV4 Hybrid. But Edmunds says the CX-50 is "significantly heavier," so the CX-50 Hybrid is nearly half a second slower to 60 mph. And Car and Driver said the CX-50 Hybrid's "engine is coarse under load." But keep in mind Car and Driver also lists a "buzzy engine under heavy throttle" on the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid.
And if you want a quick Mazda, the CX-50 2.5 Turbo ran 0 to 60 in 6.4 seconds. But keep in mind the CX-50 Turbo is rated 25 mpg combined.
Towing: RAV4 vs CX-5 vs CX-50
| Model and years | Towing rating |
|---|---|
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE and Limited with AWD | 3,500 lb |
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid with front-wheel drive, and the LE with AWD | 1,750 lb |
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid | 1,750 lb |
| 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 Adventure and TRD Off-Road | 3,500 lb |
| 2026 CX-5 | 1,500 lb (Kelley Blue Book and Car Confections) |
| 2019 to 2025 CX-5 | 2,000 lb |
| CX-50 2.5 S | 2,000 lb |
| CX-50 2.5 Turbo | 3,500 lb |
| CX-50 Hybrid | 1,500 lb |
So if you tow 3,500 pounds, you want a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid on one of the AWD trims above, or a CX-50 Turbo. The CX-50 Hybrid and the 2026 CX-5 are 1,500-pound tow vehicles. And something to note is that some dealer pages still list 2,000 pounds for the 2026 CX-5, which is the old CX-5's number. So I'd check the 2026 CX-5's owner's manual before you hitch anything up. The Fast Lane Car towed with a 2026 RAV4 Woodland and a CX-50 Turbo Meridian, and I cover that test in my RAV4 towing guide.
Back seat room and getting in and out
So this is where the 2026 CX-5 really earns its spot. The 2026 CX-5 has 39.9 inches of rear legroom, against 37.8 in the 2019 to 2026 RAV4. Mazda made the 2026 CX-5 more than 4 inches longer, with a longer wheelbase, and says the rear doors have "a much wider aperture," meaning they open wider. Car Confections measured about 4 more inches of knee room in the 2026 CX-5 than in the 2026 RAV4. And the used 2019 to 2025 CX-5 also has more rear legroom than the RAV4, at 39.6 inches.
But the CX-50 is a different story. Mazda lists 39.8 inches of rear legroom for the gas CX-50, but only 37.8 inches for the CX-50 Hybrid, the same as the RAV4. And when Car Confections measured knee room in a CX-50 Hybrid and a RAV4 Hybrid behind the same driving position, they found "it's the RAV4 that's actually more spacious." Edmunds said the CX-50 had the least legroom of the Honda CR-V, RAV4 and CX-50 it tested, and Car and Driver lists a "smallish back seat." So I'd sit behind your own driving position in a CX-50 before you buy, especially the CX-50 Hybrid.
How high the seats are
Now if getting in and out easily matters to you, Mazda is the only one of these makers that publishes seat height. Mazda calls it hip point height, and it's measured from the ground.
- The 2025 CX-5: The front seat sits at 28.0 inches and the rear seat at 28.6 inches.
- The 2026 CX-50: Mazda's spec sheet lists 24.3 inches up front on the gas CX-50, and 26.7 to 26.9 inches on the CX-50 Hybrid.
- The RAV4: Toyota doesn't publish seat height. Owners measured about 26.5 to 29 inches on 2019 and 2020 RAV4s.
So basically, all three sit at about the height of a kitchen stool, and the gas CX-50 is a little lower. But these numbers weren't measured the same way, so I wouldn't rank the three on seat height. Edmunds said the 2026 RAV4 "sits just a touch lower" than the CX-5 and CR-V, "so it is a tad easier to get in and out." I go through seat height and getting in and out of a RAV4 in my RAV4 comfort and easy access guide.
Car seats: RAV4 vs CX-5
So Cars.com's Car Seat Check installs real car seats and grades how well each one fits. LATCH is the set of anchors in the seat crease that a car seat clips onto. Here's how the 2026 CX-5 and the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid did.
| Car tested | LATCH anchors | Infant seat | Rear-facing convertible | Forward-facing convertible | Booster |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 CX-5 2.5 S Premium Plus AWD (July 2026) | A | A | A | B | B |
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD (April 2026) | A | B | B | B | B |
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited (December 2025) | B | A | B | C | B |
So in the 2026 CX-5, a 5-foot-6 front passenger still had enough legroom with both rear-facing seats installed. In the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE, a 5-foot-8 front passenger "needed more legroom." And the IIHS, the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, rates the 2026 CX-5's LATCH anchors Good+ for ease of use. The IIHS hasn't rated the 2026 RAV4's LATCH anchors yet. The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 got Good+, and the 2019 to 2025 CX-5 got Acceptable.
And reviewers agree. savagegeese said "if you put two kids or two car seats in the back... it's easier to use the Mazda than the Toyota." Edmunds said the 2026 RAV4's "rear doors don't open very wide, and the child seat latches are kind of hard to find." I go through car seat installs in my RAV4 car seat install guide, and the options for three in my guide to three car seats in a RAV4.
Cargo space: RAV4 vs CX-5 vs CX-50
| Model and years | Behind the back seat | Back seat folded |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid | 37.8 cu ft (36.6 on the Limited) | 70.4 cu ft |
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 | 37.5 cu ft | 69.8 cu ft |
| 2026 CX-5 | 33.7 cu ft | 66.5 cu ft |
| 2019 to 2025 CX-5 | 30.0 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft |
| CX-50 gas | 31.4 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft |
| CX-50 Hybrid | 29.2 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft |
So the RAV4 has the most cargo room of the three. Car Confections worked out that the 2026 RAV4 has "an almost 12% advantage" over the 2026 CX-5 behind the back seat. And when Car and Driver loaded carry-on bags, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid held 10 behind the back seat and 24 folded. Car and Driver fit 9 and 20 in the gas CX-50, and 8 and 20 in the CX-50 Hybrid. Edmunds called the CX-50 Hybrid the "biggest vehicle of the bunch but it has the least amount of cargo space." But the 2026 CX-5 has one nice touch. Unlike the 2026 RAV4, the 2026 CX-5 has handles in the cargo area to fold the back seats down.
Spare tire on the RAV4, CX-5 and CX-50
So the spare tire is simple. The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 has a compact spare tire. The 2026 CX-5 and every CX-50, including the CX-50 Hybrid, have a temporary spare too. So unlike the CR-V Hybrid, the spare tire isn't a reason to pick one over the other. I compare the RAV4 and the CR-V in my RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid guide.
Ride, handling, noise and how the cabin feels
So this is where the CX-5 and CX-50 really earn their spot. Every reviewer agrees the CX-5 and CX-50 steer and handle better than the RAV4, and the cabins feel nicer, especially the CX-50.
- The CX-50 Hybrid: Car and Driver praised its "nicely weighted steering" and said the cabin "looks much more premium than it needs to be at this price point." Edmunds called it "much more of a Lexus Acura feel." But Edmunds found the ride "a little bit on the firm side," and Car Confections said "you feel road imperfections and bumps more" than in a RAV4.
- The 2026 CX-5: Edmunds loved the leather, which "just feels so nice and soft," and called the ride "great." But Edmunds also found "a ton of body roll," which is the lean you feel in a turn. savagegeese said the 2026 CX-5 is "a much quieter car than it used to be," with "less boominess" than the RAV4. Car Confections said the new CX-5's suspension is "significantly softer than before."
- The RAV4: Car Confections still calls the RAV4 "the ride quality king." But Edmunds heard "a lot more engine and wind noise" in the 2026 RAV4. And Car and Driver said the RAV4's cabin is "mostly a confluence of mid-tier black plastics," and its seats "don't feel as premium as the Mazda's."
Car and Driver also measured noise at 70 mph. The 2026 CX-5 was 67 decibels, and both the CX-50 Hybrid and the 2026 RAV4 Limited were 69. So the 2026 CX-5 is a bit quieter. I go through RAV4 road noise by year and trim in my RAV4 road noise guide.
Now how the reviewers ranked the RAV4, CX-5 and CX-50 depends on who you ask. In Car and Driver's four-hybrid comparison, the CX-50 Hybrid finished 3rd, behind the CR-V Hybrid and the RAV4 Hybrid. Car and Driver summed up the CX-50 Hybrid as "stylish and agile, but not the most practical." Edmunds' 2026 comparison put the RAV4 Hybrid Limited 1st and the 2026 CX-5 3rd. But Tom's Guide gave the 2026 CX-5 the wins for driving and comfort. And both Car Confections hosts said they'd personally take the loaded CX-5 over the loaded RAV4, mostly because of the price gap.
So ultimately, the RAV4 rides softer, and the CX-5 and CX-50 feel tighter and more upscale. I'd drive all three on roads you know before you decide.
Controls and features that set the 2026 RAV4, CX-5 and CX-50 apart
So if you like real buttons and knobs, this part matters. The 2026 CX-5 puts the climate controls at the bottom of its touchscreen, with few physical buttons. Car and Driver said "we miss the physical interior switchgear." The 2026 RAV4 keeps a row of physical buttons, but it moved fan speed, the vents and the seat heaters to the screen. I go through the 2026 RAV4's screen in my 2026 RAV4 touchscreen guide. And the 2019 to 2025 RAV4 and the CX-50 both have physical climate knobs.
- Only the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid has these: The RAV4 is a hybrid on every trim, and it offers front-wheel drive. Most AWD RAV4 Hybrid trims tow 3,500 pounds. Every 2026 trim gets a built-in dash cam, and depending on the trim you also get a digital rearview mirror, two wireless chargers and heated rear seats on the Limited. And every reviewer liked the RAV4's console storage best.
- Only the 2026 CX-5 has these: The CX-5 has AWD on every trim and a 12.9-inch screen, or 15.6 inches on the Premium Plus. It has Google built-in and a 40/20/40 back seat that splits three ways. The Premium and up add a 12-speaker Bose stereo, ventilated front seats and heated rear seats. And every 2026 CX-5 has front and rear parking sensors.
- The CX-50: The CX-50 has physical climate knobs and a rotary dial for the screen, which is touch only when stopped. It has a Bose stereo and a panoramic roof on upper trims. But only the CX-50 Turbo gets the 360-degree camera.
RAV4, CX-5 and CX-50 safety ratings as they stand
So on today's crash tests, the 2026 CX-5 and the CX-50 have the better record. The IIHS hasn't crash tested the 2026 RAV4 yet. And the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 got Marginal in the IIHS back seat crash test, which is the updated moderate overlap test with a small dummy in the back. The 2023 to 2026 CX-5 and the CX-50 are rated Good in that same test.
| Rating | RAV4 | CX-5 | CX-50 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIHS award | Top Safety Pick for the 2023 and 2024 RAV4. None since. 2026 not tested yet. | 2026: Top Safety Pick+. 2025: none. 2023 and 2024: Top Safety Pick. | 2024 (built after August 2023) to 2026: Top Safety Pick+ |
| IIHS back seat crash test (updated moderate overlap) | Marginal (2021 to 2025) | Good (2023 to 2026) | Good |
| IIHS updated side test | Acceptable (2019 to 2025) | Good (2019 to 2026) | Good (2024 to 2026) |
| IIHS crash prevention, car to car | Acceptable (2023 to 2025) | Good (2026). Poor (2023 to 2025). | Acceptable |
| IIHS whiplash protection | Poor (2025 and 2026) | ||
| NHTSA overall stars | 5 stars (2019 to 2024 RAV4 Hybrid). 2025 and 2026 not rated yet. | 5 stars (2019 to 2025). 2026 not rated yet. | 5 stars (2023 to 2026, gas and Hybrid) |
| NHTSA frontal crash stars | 4 (2019 to 2024 RAV4 Hybrid) | 5 | 5 |
NHTSA is the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, the government agency that does the 5-star crash ratings. So the CX-5 and CX-50 also get 5 stars for frontal crashes, where the RAV4 Hybrid gets 4. But keep in mind the CX-50 got Poor for whiplash protection, which tests how well the seats and head restraints protect your neck in a rear-end crash. And the 2023 to 2025 CX-5 got Poor for car-to-car crash prevention, which the 2026 CX-5 fixed with a Good.
So ultimately, if back seat crash safety is your top worry, the 2026 CX-5 and the CX-50 have the better crash results right now. And for the RAV4, I'd wait to see how the IIHS rates the 2026 RAV4.
RAV4, CX-5 and CX-50 reliability and known problems
So Toyota is back at No. 1 in Consumer Reports' 2026 brand survey. Mazda fell from 6th to 14th. But that drop was mostly because of Mazda's bigger plug-in hybrids, the CX-70 Plug-in Hybrid and CX-90 Plug-in Hybrid. And Consumer Reports doesn't score the first year of a redesign, so the old CX-5's good record dropped out of Mazda's average.
For the models here, Consumer Reports predicts the 2026 CX-5 and 2026 CX-50 will be about average. For the RAV4, every 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid was rated Very Good or Excellent, and the 2026 RAV4 is predicted above average. I go through RAV4 reliability by year in my RAV4 reliability guide.
Here are the Mazda recalls from NHTSA's recall data, checked October 15, 2026.
| Mazda model and years | Problem | Recall |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 CX-5 | Engine control software can stall the engine | 19V497 |
| 2019 CX-5 | The low-pressure fuel pump can crack, and the engine can stall | 21V875 |
| 2023 CX-50 with Mazda's accessory hitch | The hitch wiring harness can come loose | 23V135 |
| 2023 CX-50 | The ABS brake unit may be damaged, which can reduce braking | 23V275 |
| 2025 CX-50 | A forward camera fault can turn off automatic braking and lane keeping | 24V649 |
| 2024 and 2025 CX-50 with Mazda's accessory hitch | The hitch bolts may loosen | 25V167 |
| 2025 CX-50 and CX-50 Hybrid | Airbag software can set off the airbags the wrong way | 25V413 |
| 2025 CX-50 Hybrid | The shifter can move from Neutral to Drive without the brake pressed | 25V418 |
| 2025 CX-50 and CX-50 Hybrid | Front suspension bolts may not be tightened, and a wheel could come off | 25V737 |
| 2020 to 2026 CX-5, and 2026 CX-50 | No recalls listed |
And here's what owners report to NHTSA. Keep in mind these are owner complaints, not confirmed defects.
- 2019 CX-5: Owners filed 270 complaints. About 93 mention the valves or cylinder head, mostly oil leaks and a burning oil smell on the 2.5 without a turbo. About 48 mention the screen, and about 24 each mention oil burning and stalling.
- 2021 CX-5: Owners filed 148 complaints, and about 55 mention burning oil. The 2021 CX-5 Turbo is covered by a class settlement for worn valve stem seals, which let the engine burn oil. That settlement replaces the seals and extends coverage for oil burning to 7 years or 84,000 miles. The 2021 CX-5 without a turbo isn't covered.
- 2022 to 2025 CX-5: Owners filed 28 to 65 complaints a year, spread across brakes, headlights and the engine.
- 2026 CX-50 Hybrid: Owners have filed 13 complaints so far. Four describe the transmission not going into the gear selected, and three describe sudden automatic braking. Those are small numbers, but worth asking about on a test drive.
- 2026 CX-5: Owners have filed 15 complaints so far, and no recalls. Eight describe an SOS or telematics error warning, often with loud beeping, and several describe the touchscreen freezing or going black.
And for the RAV4, the big one is the rear motor cable on 2019 to 2024 RAV4 Hybrids with AWD. Toyota now covers that cable for 10 years with unlimited miles, once Toyota's sealing fix is done. I go through it in my guide to RAV4 Hybrid cable corrosion, and every RAV4 year in my guide to RAV4 years to avoid.
Now something to note is that the CX-50 Hybrid uses the 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid's drivetrain, so its long-term hybrid record is Toyota's. And whichever RAV4, CX-5 or CX-50 you're looking at, I'd run the VIN at NHTSA's recall lookup before you buy.
Toyota vs Mazda warranty and free maintenance
| Coverage | Toyota RAV4 | Mazda CX-5 and CX-50 |
|---|---|---|
| Basic warranty | 3 years or 36,000 miles | 3 years or 36,000 miles |
| Powertrain (engine and transmission) | 5 years or 60,000 miles | 5 years or 60,000 miles |
| Hybrid battery | 10 years or 150,000 miles (2020 and newer) | CX-50 Hybrid: dealer listings show 8 years or 100,000 miles for the hybrid system |
| Free scheduled maintenance | ToyotaCare, 2 years or 25,000 miles | None from Mazda. Some dealers add oil changes. |
So the basic and powertrain warranties are the same. But Toyota adds two years of free maintenance, and Mazda doesn't. And for the CX-50 Hybrid's battery, I'd ask the Mazda dealer to show you the coverage in writing. Something to note is that the CX-50 Hybrid needs 0W-16 synthetic oil. I go into how long a RAV4 Hybrid battery lasts in my guide to RAV4 Hybrid battery life.
Resale value: RAV4 vs CX-5 vs CX-50
So this is the RAV4's other big win. CarEdge says the RAV4 loses about 28% of its value in five years. The CX-5 loses about 39%, and the CX-50 about 37%. Keep in mind CarEdge mixes gas and hybrid models together.
| Model year | RAV4 keeps | CX-5 keeps | CX-50 keeps |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 72.5% | 61.0% | Not sold yet |
| 2021 | 76.5% | 65.0% | Not sold yet |
| 2022 | 81.1% | 70.0% | Not sold yet |
| 2023 | 83.4% | 71.1% | 70.9% |
| 2024 | 86.7% | 75.5% | 76.3% |
So the RAV4 keeps 10 to 12 more points of its original price at every age. That's money back when you sell or trade in. But it works the other way when you're buying used, since a used CX-5 costs a lot less.
Used: 2019 to 2025 RAV4 vs CX-5 vs CX-50
So for used shoppers, a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid gets about 40 mpg, against 24 to 28 for any gas CX-5 or CX-50. And the RAV4 Hybrid keeps more of its value. But you pay for that up front. savagegeese and CarEdge both point out that used Mazdas cost less.
| Model and years | What you get | What to check before you buy |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid | AWD on every one, 39 to 40 mpg, 1,750 lb towing, 37.5 cu ft of cargo | The rear motor cable fix on a 2019 to 2024. The gas tank fix on a 2019 or 2020. |
| 2019 CX-5 | 39.6 in of rear legroom, about 30 cu ft of cargo | Both recalls done (19V497 and 21V875). Look for oil leaks around the top of the engine. |
| 2021 CX-5 Turbo | 227 hp on regular 87 octane gas or 256 hp on premium 93, rated 24 mpg | The valve stem seal settlement work, and oil burning |
| 2022 to 2025 CX-5 | 39.6 in of rear legroom, about 30 cu ft of cargo, 25 to 28 mpg | Open recalls on the VIN |
| 2023 to 2025 CX-50 | Gas 2.5 or Turbo, with physical climate knobs | On a 2023, the ABS brake recall (23V275). On a 2025, the camera, airbag and suspension bolt recalls. On any year with Mazda's hitch, the hitch recalls. |
| 2025 CX-50 Hybrid | The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid's drivetrain in a Mazda body, 38 mpg | Three recalls: airbag software (25V413), the shifter (25V418) and the front suspension bolts (25V737) |
And something to note is that Mazda no longer sells the CX-5 Turbo or the diesel CX-5. The 2026 CX-5 only comes with the 2.5 without a turbo, and you can see it on Mazda's CX-5 page.
For fair prices on a used RAV4, see my used RAV4 buying guide. And if you're deciding between a new 2026 RAV4 and a leftover 2025, my 2026 vs 2025 RAV4 guide goes through what changed.
Who each one suits
So even though there are a lot of reasons to pick the RAV4 Hybrid, there are a few reasons a Mazda may suit you better.
- First, if you want the lowest price with AWD, then the 2026 CX-5 2.5 S is $3,310 less than the cheapest AWD RAV4 Hybrid.
- Next, if you have car seats or tall back seat passengers, then the 2026 CX-5 has 2.1 more inches of rear legroom and wider rear doors.
- Next, if back seat crash safety matters most, then the 2026 CX-5 is a Top Safety Pick+ and the 2026 RAV4 hasn't been tested yet.
- And finally, if you love to drive and want a nicer cabin with a hybrid, then the CX-50 Hybrid gives you Mazda's steering and interior on Toyota's previous hybrid system.
But otherwise, the RAV4 Hybrid would be my pick for most people.
- If you drive a lot of miles, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid saves about $760 a year in gas over a 2026 CX-5 at 12,000 miles.
- If you plan to sell or trade in someday, the RAV4 keeps 10 to 12 more points of its value.
- If you tow a 3,500-pound trailer, most AWD 2026 RAV4 Hybrid trims are rated for it.
- If you need cargo room, the RAV4 has the most of the three.
Videos worth watching on the RAV4 vs CX-5 and CX-50
Edmunds puts a 2026 CX-5 Premium Plus at about $40,000 against a RAV4 Hybrid Limited and a CR-V Hybrid at about $45,000. It's the best single video on this question.
- The CX-5's strengths: Edmunds liked the CX-5's soft leather, comfortable cabin, wide rear doors and easy car seat anchors. They also liked its ride and hefty steering.
- The CX-5's weak spots: The CX-5 has lots of body roll, feels slow when merging and gets 26 mpg. Edmunds also didn't like its cup holders, console or jerky adaptive cruise control.
- The RAV4's strengths: The RAV4 has the best storage and cargo room, 3,500 lb towing, a spare tire, 41 mpg and peppy acceleration.
- The RAV4's weak spots: The RAV4 has more engine and wind noise, plasticky materials, tight rear legroom and narrow rear doors.
- Their scores: Edmunds scored the RAV4 Hybrid 8.1 for 1st place, the Honda CR-V Hybrid 7.5 and the CX-5 6.5.
savagegeese drove the 2026 CX-5 and 2026 RAV4 back to back, and the RAV4 wins overall.
- Why the RAV4 wins: The RAV4 is a hybrid on every trim, with more power and about 10 mpg more in real driving. It also has better resale, and better front storage and controls.
- Where the CX-5 wins: The CX-5 costs $4,000 to $5,000 less for similar trims. It has a roomier back seat and rear doors that make car seats easier. And it has a quieter cabin, better steering and brake feel, and Bose audio.
- AWD explained: They explain Mazda's mechanical AWD against the RAV4 Hybrid's electric rear motor in plain terms.
- Used: They say a used CX-5 is the better used buy, because used CX-5s are easy to find and a used RAV4 at the same price is hard to find.
Car Confections compares the two SUVs that share the same hybrid system. This is the one to watch if you're choosing between a CX-50 Hybrid and a used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid.
- Ride: The RAV4 Hybrid rides much softer. The CX-50 Hybrid's ride and seats are firmer.
- Room: The RAV4 Hybrid has more cargo room and more towing. They measured more rear knee room in the RAV4, even though the CX-50 looked roomier on paper.
- Driving: The CX-50 Hybrid has the better steering, handling and interior.
- Ownership: Both have the same warranty, but Toyota adds free maintenance. They rate Toyota above average for reliability and Mazda just below.
Car Confections compares the loaded 2026 CX-5 and the 2026 RAV4 Limited line by line.
- Price: The loaded CX-5 comes in $4,910 below the loaded RAV4.
- Where the CX-5 wins: The CX-5 has about 4 more inches of knee room, a 40/20/40 back seat and Google built-in.
- Where the RAV4 wins: The RAV4 has 12% more cargo behind the seats, 2,000 lb more towing, a dash cam, a camera mirror and better mpg. And they say it still has the better ride.
- Their pick: Both hosts would take the CX-5, mostly because of the price.
Buddy's take
So ultimately, for most people I'd get the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid. The RAV4 Hybrid uses a lot less gas than a CX-5, keeps more of its value, tows more and has the most cargo room.
But if you want the lowest price with AWD, a roomier back seat and the best crash ratings right now, the 2026 CX-5 would be my pick. That's especially true if you only drive about 6,000 miles a year, since the RAV4 Hybrid would take about 9 years to pay back its higher price in gas. And if you want Mazda's cabin and handling with hybrid mpg, the CX-50 Hybrid runs on the previous RAV4 Hybrid's system.
For used, a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid saves the most on gas. Just make sure the rear cable fix is done on a 2019 to 2024. And if you go with a used CX-5, check the recalls and look for oil leaks on a 2019.
So hopefully this helps you decide between the RAV4, the CX-5 and the CX-50.
Have a question about “RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5 and CX-50: which one should you buy?”?
Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.
More buying guides
Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay
I go through what the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid should cost by trim, including the out-the-door price with tax and fees, what buyers are really paying, and how markups differ from dealer add-ons. And I lay out how to get a fair price, step by step.
2026 RAV4 problems so far: the recalls, Toyota bulletins and owner complaints
So is the 2026 RAV4 reliable, or should you wait? I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid recall, the Toyota bulletins and their workarounds, and what owners are actually reporting.
2026 RAV4 trims explained: what each trim costs, what it adds, and which is the best value
I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim, from the LE to the Limited and the GR SPORT. That covers the price of each trim, what each one adds, what the packages cost, and which trim makes the most sense for you.
2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?
I compare the 2025 RAV4 and the all-new 2026 RAV4 trim by trim. That covers what changed, what each year costs and what the 2026 gives up. It also covers how hard each year is to find and the early 2026 recalls.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs the electric Toyota bZ
I compare the prices, mileage, charging, running costs, towing, cargo and reliability of the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the fully electric Toyota bZ. And I lay out the pros and cons of each one so you can pick.
RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Prime vs bZ4X: which one makes sense for you (2019 to 2025)
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid never plugs in, the RAV4 Prime plugs in for about 42 miles of electric driving, and Toyota's bZ4X runs on electricity only. Here's what each one costs to buy and run, and who each one suits.
2019 RAV4 hesitation and lurching: is the 2019 a bad year, and did Toyota fix it?
The gas 2019 RAV4 can hesitate and then lurch forward when you speed up from a slow roll. Here's exactly when the lurch happens, which RAV4s have it, Toyota's free fix, and how to check a used 2019 has the update.
How RAV4 AWD works, and is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD?
The RAV4 has used three different AWD systems since 2019. Here's how each one works, when the rear wheels actually get power, and what that means for you.
Is the RAV4 easy to get in and out of? Seat height, headroom and long-drive comfort, by year
Which RAV4 front passenger seats raise and lower, how high a RAV4 sits next to a CR-V, Corolla Cross and Forester, how much headroom a moonroof costs, and what Toyota says about grab handles and seat cushions.
Is the RAV4 big enough for a family of 4 or 5? Cargo, strollers and car seats by year
Real suitcase and stroller tests, back seat room and loading limits for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, plus the situations where a family needs something bigger than a RAV4.
How long does a RAV4 Hybrid battery last? What to know before buying one with 100,000+ miles
Which hybrid battery each 2019 to 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime has, how long Toyota's battery warranty lasts and whether it moves to the next owner, what a new battery costs, and the checks to do on a used RAV4 Hybrid before you buy it.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Corolla Cross Hybrid: is the bigger Toyota worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 Corolla Cross Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2023 to 2025 Corolla Cross Hybrid.
RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 CR-V Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2020 to 2025 CR-V Hybrid. Price, real mpg, back seat room, car seats, safety, and the problems to check on each one.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 came with a gas engine or as a hybrid, and every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Here's what the RAV4 Hybrid costs extra, how fast the fuel savings pay that back at your miles, and how reliable the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid: is the Toyota still the best?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and 2027 Kia Sportage Hybrid. Price, real mpg, car seats, safety, warranty, which one you can buy without a markup, and what to check used.
Is the RAV4 good in snow? Gas AWD vs Hybrid AWD vs FWD
Will a RAV4 get you up an icy driveway, is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD, and do you need winter tires? Here's the honest answer for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026.
What a RAV4 costs to insure and own, and how worried to be about theft
What full coverage on a RAV4 costs by powertrain, what a RAV4 Hybrid costs to own each year, how RAV4 theft rates compare with the CR-V, and whether a catalytic converter shield is worth it.
Should you lease or buy a RAV4? The math on Toyota's 2026 offers, and what to do when a RAV4 lease ends
I go through what Toyota's October 2026 RAV4 Hybrid lease really costs, how it compares with buying over 3 and 5 years, and how Toyota's loan rates stack up against a credit union. And if your RAV4 lease is ending, I cover buying it out, returning it and what Toyota charges for wear.
Is the RAV4 good off road? How far each RAV4 goes, and what Trail mode really does
Can a RAV4 handle forest roads and mild trails, or do you need a 4Runner? Here's how far every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 really goes, and which buttons your RAV4 has.
RAV4 Prime and Plug-in Hybrid electric range: will it cover my commute, even in winter?
Real electric range for the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid by season and speed, a simple way to check your commute, and why the gas engine starts on cold days.
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs Tesla Model Y, Outlander PHEV and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: which costs least to own?
The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime against the Tesla Model Y, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and Toyota bZ. Five-year cost, electric range, charging, road trips, resale and room.
Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid, Prime and Plug-in Hybrid, against the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, Sportage, CX-5 and CX-50. Owner complaints per car sold, what each reliability source says, the 2026 question, and where the RAV4 ranks right now.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?
Here's what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile when you drive 40,000 miles a year for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. And here's which ride types the RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for, what wears out, and whether the electric bZ is cheaper.
Is the RAV4 good for road trips? Range, highway mpg and how to pack it
How far each RAV4 goes on a tank at highway speed, what a roof box really costs you, whether the hitch carrier is the better pick, how to fit kids and a dog, and how road trips work in a RAV4 Prime or Plug-in Hybrid.
Does a RAV4 fit three car seats across? Results by year, and what to buy if you need three car seats
What certified car seat technicians found in every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026. It also covers the narrow car seats that can fit three across, how the RAV4's car seat anchors work, and which vehicles fit three car seats instead.
How much can a RAV4 tow? Every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, and which campers fit
Can a RAV4 tow a camper, and how much can your RAV4 really tow? Here's the towing rating for every gas RAV4, Hybrid, Prime and 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, plus Toyota's rules and the weight math.
What's my RAV4 worth? Trade-in vs private sale, and trading up to a 2026
I go over what a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 is worth right now, by year and trim, for the gas RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid and the RAV4 Prime. Then I cover how much more you get selling it yourself, and why a Prime owner should get a CarMax offer first. And I run the numbers on trading up to a 2026.
RAV4 vs Subaru Forester: which one is better in snow, and overall?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2027 Forester, Forester Hybrid and Forester Wilderness. How the AWD works, what the snow tests showed, and everything else that decides it.
RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid and Sienna. Who fits, how many car seats, how much luggage, what each one costs, and what changes if you're going the other way, from a Highlander down to a RAV4.
Is the RAV4 Woodland, TRD Off-Road or Adventure worth it, or should you just put all-terrain tires on an XLE?
The answer for each year from 2019 to 2026, the price math new and used, what each trail trim really adds, and whether the 2026 Woodland Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid is the better camping pick.
RAV4 Woodland vs Forester Wilderness vs Bronco Sport Badlands: which is best for camping and dirt roads?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid Woodland against the Forester Wilderness, the Bronco Sport Badlands and Toyota's electric bZ Woodland. What each one is good at, where each one struggles, and who should pick which.
RAV4 years to avoid: which 2019 to 2025 RAV4s are safe to buy used
The "years to avoid" lists online don't agree with each other. So here's what each 2019 to 2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime year actually had wrong, and which free Toyota fixes to check on the car's VIN. And I cover what's known about the 2026 so far.
2026 RAV4 technology features, explained
Toyota dropped the Technology Package on the 2026. Here's where each feature went, trim by trim.
The RAV4 Technology Package, explained
What the Technology Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and which XSE gets the 12.3-inch gauge screen.
Is Toyota's extended warranty worth it on a RAV4? What Platinum covers, and what it doesn't
I go through what Toyota already covers for free, what the paid plans add, what owners report paying, and how to cancel one you regret.
Every RAV4 Hybrid trim, compared
Here's every RAV4 Hybrid trim from the LE to the Limited, year by year. And it shows what's standard and what you'd pay extra for.
Is a used RAV4 worth it in 2026? How to buy a used RAV4 Hybrid, gas RAV4 or Prime
I go through why used RAV4 Hybrids cost almost as much as a new 2026, the real five-year cost of used vs new, what a high-mileage Hybrid or a used Prime should cost, and whether Toyota Certified is worth paying extra for.
The 2026 RAV4 Weather Package, explained
Which 2026 trims offer the Weather Package, what the 2026 Weather Package costs, and how the 2026 heated seats and wheel work.
The RAV4 Weather Package, explained
What the Weather Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and who should get it.
What fits in a RAV4? A queen mattress, a 65-inch TV, bikes, furniture and wheelchairs
The measurements that decide whether something fits in a 2019 to 2026 RAV4, then item by item: mattresses, TVs, bikes, furniture and mobility gear.
- Toyota: toyota.com/rav4 for 2026 prices and the delivery fee, checked October 14, 2026.
- Mazda: 2026 CX-5 pricing and packaging (January 13, 2026), Mazda's CX-5 page (checked October 15, 2026), 2026 CX-5 comfort and versatility (December 16, 2025), the 2026 CX-50 spec deck and the 2025 CX-5 spec deck on news.mazdausa.com, and Mazda's 2026 CX-50 pricing announcement (September 16, 2025, copy at gazette.com). Auto123 on the 2027 CX-5 Hybrid.
- Tests and comparisons: Car and Driver's 2026 hybrid compact SUV comparison (October 23, 2025) and model pages for the 2026 CX-5, 2026 CX-50 and 2026 CX-50 Hybrid. Tom's Guide (September 24, 2026). Cars.com on the 2026 CX-5's size (February 18, 2026), the 2026 CX-50 Hybrid specs, and the 2026 CX-5 against the Compact SUV Challenge (June 5, 2026).
- Mileage ratings from fueleconomy.gov, read October 15, 2026. Gas price from AAA's national average, October 14, 2026.
- Car seats: Cars.com Car Seat Checks for the 2026 CX-5 (July 1, 2026), 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE (April 28, 2026) and 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited (December 17, 2025).
- Safety: IIHS ratings for the 2026 CX-5, 2025 CX-5, 2026 CX-50 and 2025 RAV4, and the IIHS Top Safety Pick lists from 2019 to 2026, read October 15, 2026. NHTSA star ratings from api.nhtsa.gov, read October 15, 2026.
- Reliability and recalls: Consumer Reports' 2026 brand survey as reported by AutoGuide (February 25, 2026). NHTSA's recall and complaint data, read October 15, 2026. The Mazda valve stem seal settlement from CarComplaints (June 22, 2024) and Mazda bulletin SSPD5 on nhtsa.gov.
- Resale from CarEdge for the RAV4, CX-5 and CX-50, read October 15, 2026.
- Videos: Edmunds (2026 CX-5 vs RAV4 and CR-V, 2025 hybrid comparison), savagegeese (2026 CX-5 vs RAV4) and Car Confections (2025 CX-50 Hybrid vs RAV4 Hybrid, 2026 CX-5 vs RAV4).
RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.