So if you're shopping for a plug-in SUV, you've probably got the RAV4 Prime open in one tab and a Model Y, a bZ or a Tucson in another. And you've maybe already built the spreadsheet with your commute miles, your electric rate and the price of gas. But the thing that decides which one costs less usually isn't on that spreadsheet. It's how much each SUV is worth when you sell it. So in this guide I'll go through what's great and not so great about each one, with my own five-year cost math. And hopefully it helps you figure out which one makes sense for you.
Quick picks
The 2026 plug-in SUVs side by side
So here's the short version in one table. Prices are MSRP, which is the maker's suggested price, before the delivery fee. I explain each row further down.
| What you're comparing | 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid | 2026 Tesla Model Y | 2026 Outlander PHEV | 2026 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting price | $41,500 (SE) | $39,990 (Standard RWD) | $43,245 (ES) | $40,675 (SEL) |
| Electric range | 49 to 54 miles (Toyota's estimate) | Fully electric, 294 to 357 miles (EPA) | 44 miles (EPA). Mitsubishi says up to 45. | 32 miles (EPA) |
| Gas mpg once the battery is low | 36 to 40 (Toyota) | No gas engine | 27 (EPA) | 35 (EPA) |
| DC fast charging | XSE and Woodland only | Tesla Superchargers | SEL and Black Edition only, CHAdeMO plug | None |
| Seats | 5 | 5, or 7 with a $2,500 option on the Premium AWD | 7 on every trim | 5 |
| Cargo behind the back seat | 33.6 cu ft | About 30 cu ft, plus a 4.1 cu ft front trunk | About 31 cu ft behind the second row | 31.9 cu ft |
| Big battery warranty | 10 years or 150,000 miles | 8 years or 100,000 to 120,000 miles | Ask the dealer to show Mitsubishi's coverage in writing | 10 years or 100,000 miles |
| Kelley Blue Book value lost on a 2023, three years | 35% (RAV4 Prime) | 34% | 51% | 47% |
2026 prices by trim
So here's every trim, with a link to the maker's page for each one. These are MSRP before the delivery fee, and the date next to each one is when the price was checked.
| SUV and trim | MSRP | Delivery fee | Price checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid SE | $41,500 | $1,595 | Toyota, Oct 14, 2026 |
| 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Woodland | $45,300 | $1,595 | Toyota, Oct 14, 2026 |
| 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid XSE | $47,200 | $1,595 | Toyota, Oct 14, 2026 |
| 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORT | $48,500 | $1,595 | Toyota, Oct 14, 2026 |
| 2026 Tesla Model Y Standard RWD | $39,990 | $1,640 | Tesla, Oct 15, 2026 |
| 2026 Tesla Model Y Standard AWD | $41,990 | $1,640 | Tesla, Oct 15, 2026 |
| 2026 Tesla Model Y Premium RWD | $45,990 | $1,640 | Tesla, Oct 15, 2026 |
| 2026 Tesla Model Y Premium AWD | $49,990 | $1,640 | Tesla, Oct 15, 2026 |
| 2026 Tesla Model Y Performance | $57,990 | $1,640 | Tesla, Oct 15, 2026 |
| 2026 Outlander PHEV ES | $43,245 | $1,995 | Mitsubishi, Oct 15, 2026 |
| 2026 Outlander PHEV SE | $45,820 | $1,995 | Mitsubishi, Oct 15, 2026 |
| 2026 Outlander PHEV SEL | $48,945 | $1,995 | Charged EVs, Aug 17, 2026 |
| 2026 Outlander PHEV Black Edition | $53,695 | $1,995 | Charged EVs, Aug 17, 2026 |
| 2026 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid SEL AWD | $40,675 | $1,600 | Hyundai, Oct 15, 2026 |
| 2026 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid Limited AWD | $48,900 | $1,600 | Hyundai, Oct 15, 2026 |
Something to note is where each number comes from. The RAV4, Model Y, Outlander PHEV ES and SE and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid prices are from the makers' own sites. Mitsubishi's site lists the Outlander PHEV delivery fee as $1,995. Tesla's $1,640 delivery fee is what The Charge Port listed in September 2026. Hyundai's site doesn't list the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid's delivery fee, so I used the $1,600 Cars.com gives for the 2026 Tucson. Other sites list anywhere from about $1,250 to $1,650, so I'd check the window sticker on the exact Tucson Plug-in Hybrid you're looking at. Charged EVs gave the Outlander PHEV SEL and Black Edition prices in August 2026 with a $1,745 delivery fee included, so I took that $1,745 off to get the MSRP.
Now the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid actually got cheaper than the 2025. Consumer Reports says the SE dropped $3,315 and the XSE dropped $1,485. The Outlander PHEV went the other way, with the base ES going from $40,445 for 2025 to $43,245 for 2026. And Edmunds points out that the base RAV4 and Tucson plug-ins both start just over $42,000 with delivery. But to match the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid's features, Edmunds says the RAV4 XSE needs options that push it above $52,000.
What people actually pay
So the sticker isn't the whole story. RAV4s mostly sell at or above sticker, and I go through what to pay in my guide to 2026 RAV4 dealer markups. The rivals are easier to get under sticker. Automotive Addicts reports Tucson Plug-in Hybrid SEL deals at $38,282 to $39,449, below the $40,675 MSRP (October 13, 2026). And Car Help Corner, an Ontario car-buying broker, says one client got $8,000 off a top Outlander PHEV in July 2026. That's one Canadian deal, so I'd treat it as an example only.
Five-year cost to own: my math
So here's my own worked example. Basically, I added up what each SUV costs in gas and electricity over five years, plus how much value it loses. Every assumption is listed right under the table, so you can swap in your own numbers.
| 2026 model | Price with delivery | Gas and electricity, per year | Gas and electricity, 5 years | Value lost, 5 years | Total, 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid SE | $43,095 | $887 | $4,433 | $15,083 to $19,393 | $19,500 to $23,800 |
| RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid XSE | $48,795 | $914 | $4,571 | $17,078 to $21,958 | $21,600 to $26,500 |
| Model Y Standard RWD | $41,630 | $786 ($390 at home, $396 at Superchargers) | $3,929 | $18,734 to $24,978 | $22,700 to $28,900 |
| Model Y Premium AWD | $51,630 | $887 | $4,437 | $23,234 to $30,978 | $27,700 to $35,400 |
| Tucson Plug-in Hybrid SEL | $42,275 | $1,139 | $5,697 | $21,138 to $25,365 | $26,800 to $31,100 |
| Outlander PHEV ES | $45,240 | $1,274 | $6,372 | $24,882 to $29,406 | $31,300 to $35,800 |
| Outlander PHEV SEL (has DC fast charging) | $50,940 | $1,274 | $6,372 | $28,017 to $33,111 | $34,400 to $39,500 |
The assumptions behind my five-year math
- Price: A new 2026 model at MSRP plus the delivery fee from the price table. I left out discounts, markups, sales tax and loan interest.
- Miles: 12,000 miles a year. That's a 35-mile round-trip commute on 250 days, which is 8,750 miles, plus 3,250 miles of trips.
- Charging: Every plug-in charges at home every night. The RAV4 plug-ins and the Outlander PHEV cover the whole 35-mile commute on electricity. The Tucson Plug-in Hybrid covers 32 miles, so 3 miles a day go on gas. All trip miles go on gas.
- Model Y trips: The Model Y charges at home for the commute and uses Superchargers for the 3,250 trip miles, at $0.50 per kWh.
- Gas: $4.331 a gallon, the US average for regular from the EIA (the government's Energy Information Administration) for the week of October 12, 2026.
- Electricity at home: 18.31 cents per kWh, the EIA's US home average for July 2026.
- Energy use: The EPA's ratings for each SUV. The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid isn't rated by the EPA yet, so I used Toyota's figures.
- Value lost: This is my estimate, given as a range. I built it from the Kelley Blue Book and iSeeCars resale numbers in the resale section. I used 35% to 45% for the RAV4 plug-in and 45% to 60% for the Model Y. For the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid I used 50% to 60%, and for the Outlander PHEV 55% to 65%.
- Left out: Insurance and maintenance, because no one source covers all four. I cover insurance separately below.
So what does the table actually say? Gas and electricity are the small part. Over five years, the Model Y Standard RWD costs about $3,900 to fuel and the Outlander PHEV about $6,400. That's only about a $2,500 gap. But the gap in lost value is much bigger, and that's where the RAV4 plug-in pulls ahead.
And the Outlander PHEV's 27 mpg is what hurts it on fuel. Every gas mile in the Outlander PHEV costs about 16 cents, against about 11 cents in a RAV4 plug-in.
Now if you rarely take road trips, the Model Y wins on fuel. A Model Y Premium AWD charged at home for every mile would cost about $600 a year. But a 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid XSE that never gets plugged in costs about $1,300 a year in gas at 40 mpg. A RAV4 Prime at 38 mpg would cost about $1,370. Basically, a plug-in hybrid only saves money if you plug it in.
And if you want to run your own numbers, here's how. For the electric miles, multiply your miles by the kWh per 100 miles, divide by 100, then multiply by your electric rate. For the gas miles, divide your miles by the mpg, then multiply by your gas price.
Insurance: the Model Y costs a lot more
So insurance is the other big cost, and it's where the Model Y loses ground. ValuePenguin compared a Model Y and a RAV4 the same way in March 2024. A 2023 Model Y Long Range cost $4,325 a year for full coverage, against $2,415 for a 2023 RAV4 XLE. That's 79.1% more. And Insurify put a 2025 Model Y at $396 a month, which is $4,752 a year (updated October 14, 2026).
So basically, the Model Y typically costs about $1,500 to $2,000 a year more to insure than a RAV4. Over five years, that's more than the whole fuel gap between these SUVs. For the plug-in hybrids, The Zebra lists the RAV4 Prime at $196 a month and the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid at $199 a month. Your own rate depends on where you live and your record, so I'd get quotes on each SUV before you buy.
Resale: why the RAV4 plug-in wins
So here's how much value each plug-in SUV lost on Kelley Blue Book, for a 2023 model over the last three years (checked October 15, 2026).
| 2023 model | Value lost in 3 years | Private party value now | Trade-in value now |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAV4 Prime | 35% ($16,489) | $29,800 | $28,400 |
| Tesla Model Y | 34% ($16,055) | $30,400 | $29,200 |
| Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid | 47% ($18,435) | $20,400 | $16,750 |
| Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV | 51% ($21,285) | $20,200 | $16,700 |
So the RAV4 Prime has held about 65% of its value. Kelley Blue Book puts the 2023 RAV4 Prime in the top 10% to 25% of 2023 SUVs for keeping its value, and the Outlander PHEV near the bottom. And iSeeCars gets almost the same number for the RAV4 Prime, with 35.2% lost over five years on a 2024 model.
Model Y resale: Kelley Blue Book and iSeeCars disagree
Now the Model Y is where the two sources split. Kelley Blue Book says a 2023 Model Y lost 34% in three years, about the same as the RAV4 Prime. But iSeeCars projects a 2026 Model Y will lose 61.6% over five years, or $27,705.
My read of the numbers is that Tesla's own price cuts explain the gap. Kelley Blue Book measures the 2023 Model Y from about $46,455, which is roughly the price after Tesla's big 2023 price cuts. So someone who bought after those cuts lost about as much as a RAV4 Prime owner. But someone who paid the higher early-2023 price lost a lot more. Basically, Model Y resale depends a lot on whether Tesla cuts prices again. That's my reading, not something either source says.
And if you're trading in a RAV4 Prime, I go through RAV4 trade-in values in my guide to RAV4 trade-in value.
Electric range in real driving
So the window sticker range is one thing, but here's what testers actually got.
| SUV | Test | Electric miles |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Woodland | Edmunds, city speeds (July 2026) | 62 |
| 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORT | Edmunds, mixed route (September 2026) | 58 |
| 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Woodland | Car and Driver, 75 mph | 38 |
| 2026 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid Limited | Edmunds, same video as the Woodland (July 2026) | 41 |
| 2022 RAV4 Prime and 2022 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid | Cars.com, same day, 37°F start, mostly interstate (May 2023) | RAV4 Prime about 30, Tucson about 31 |
Keep in mind Edmunds has measured the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid anywhere from about 29 to 41 electric miles, probably on different test cars and years. For the 2026 Outlander PHEV, Charged EVs drove more than 50 miles mostly on battery on its first drive. But the Outlander's engine started on a steep hill even with a full charge.
Now the bigger difference is when the gas engine kicks in. In the RAV4, Edmunds said, "Even at full throttle, we're still in EV mode." In the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid, "you have to sort of baby it." And Edmunds summed it up like this: "if the Hyundai is 80% gas, 20% electric, the RAV4 is a lot more like 60/40." Cars.com saw the same thing back in 2023. The Tucson's gas engine often ran while the battery still had charge.
So ultimately, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid has the most electric range of the plug-in hybrids here. And the RAV4 plug-in stays electric when you step on it. I go through the RAV4 Prime's EV and hybrid modes in my guide to RAV4 Prime drive modes. And for real RAV4 range by temperature and speed, see my RAV4 plug-in electric range guide.
Charging at home and road trips
So here's how each plug-in SUV charges, and what happens on a road trip.
| SUV | Home charging on 240 volts | DC fast charging | On a road trip |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime | About 2.5 hours with the 6.6 kW charger, or 4.5 hours with the 3.3 kW charger | None | Runs on gas at 38 mpg, about 600 miles total range |
| 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid SE and GR SPORT | About 4 hours from 10% to 80% (Toyota) | None | Runs on gas at 36 to 40 mpg |
| 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid XSE and Woodland | About 3 hours to full (Edmunds) | CCS1 plug, 10% to 80% in about 30 minutes (Toyota) or 35 minutes (Edmunds) | Runs on gas at 37 to 40 mpg |
| 2026 Tesla Model Y | Every mile comes from charging, at home or at Superchargers | Superchargers, 10% to 80% in about 25 to 36 minutes | Plan Supercharger stops |
| 2026 Outlander PHEV | About 6.5 hours to full (3.3 kW charger) | CHAdeMO plug, 0% to 80% in 29 minutes, SEL and Black Edition only | Runs on gas at 27 mpg |
| 2026 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid | About 2 hours to full (7.2 kW charger) | None | Runs on gas at 35 mpg |
Basically, DC fast charging is the high-power charging you find at highway stations. CCS1 and CHAdeMO are two different fast-charging plugs, and Tesla's Superchargers use Tesla's own plug, called NACS. A plug-in hybrid doesn't really need fast charging on a road trip, because it just runs on gas once the battery is low.
Now TFL ran a 2026 Model Y Premium AWD and a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid on the same 106 highway miles at 70 to 75 mph. The Model Y's Supercharger stop cost $12.91 at $0.46 per kWh and took about 16 minutes. The RAV4 Hybrid used $10.47 in gas and filled up in under 4 minutes. But TFL said that charging at home, at about 16 cents per kWh, "it would have been four bucks." So basically, public fast charging can cost more per mile than gas. Home charging is where the savings are. I cover home chargers and outlets in my RAV4 plug-in home charging guide.
And something to note is that Edmunds' 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Woodland had an adapter for the Tesla Supercharger network in its cargo area. Toyota doesn't say whether that adapter comes with every 2026 XSE and Woodland, so I'd ask your dealer whether yours comes with one.
Power, 0 to 60 and towing
So the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid makes 324 horsepower, and a Woodland ran 0 to 60 mph in 5.2 seconds in Car and Driver's testing. The 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime makes 302 horsepower. The 2026 Outlander PHEV makes 297, up from 248 on the 2023 to 2025. And the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid makes 268. So the RAV4 plug-in is the most powerful of the plug-in hybrids here.
For the Model Y, Tesla claims 0 to 60 mph in 6.8 seconds for the Standard RWD and 4.6 seconds for the Standard AWD. Tesla claims 5.4 seconds for the Premium RWD and 4.3 seconds for the Premium AWD. So the AWD Model Y trims are quicker than the RAV4 plug-in.
And for towing, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid SE, XSE and Woodland are rated for 3,500 pounds. The GR SPORT isn't rated to tow. The 2026 Outlander PHEV is rated for 1,500 pounds.
RAV4 plug-in vs Tesla Model Y
So the Model Y is the one to get if you want no gas at all. You charge at home and there's no oil to change. And a Model Y Standard RWD is the cheapest of these to fuel. And here's the part that surprises people: Consumer Reports predicts the 2026 Model Y will be "much more reliable than the average new car," based on data from the 2026 model.
But the Model Y costs a lot more to insure, its resale swings with Tesla's own price cuts, and road trips mean planning Supercharger stops. One Tesla Motors Club poster with a Model 3 had "too many experiences with superchargers being full," and added a RAV4 Prime for long trips. And one r/rav4 owner traded a Model Y for a RAV4, and a few people replying said they'd done the same. Keep in mind those are a handful of posts, not a survey.
So ultimately, if you rarely road trip and can charge at home, the Model Y is a strong pick. But otherwise, the RAV4 plug-in costs less to own and never makes you wait at a charger. And if you're thinking about rideshare driving, I compare the two for that in my RAV4 rideshare guide.
RAV4 plug-in vs Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid
So the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid's big wins are the back seat and the warranty. The Tucson Plug-in Hybrid has 41.3 inches of rear legroom, against 37.8 in the RAV4 plug-in. Edmunds also found the Tucson's interior nicer and its ride smoother. And Hyundai covers the powertrain for 10 years or 100,000 miles, against 5 years or 60,000 miles from Toyota.
But the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid only goes 32 electric miles on the EPA rating, its engine joins in more often, and it has no DC fast charging. A 2023 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid also lost 47% of its value in three years. Edmunds says the Tucson is about $1,000 to $2,000 less than an equivalent RAV4 plug-in, and the dealer deals I mentioned above make that gap bigger.
So ultimately, Edmunds made the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid the winner, saying it "just eeks out a victory." But if you drive under about 30 miles a day, the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid is a good choice. And it gives you the nicest back seat for the money. And if you're looking at the regular Tucson Hybrid that doesn't plug in, I compare it with the RAV4 Hybrid and the Kia Sportage Hybrid in my guide to the RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid.
RAV4 plug-in vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV: is the third row worth it?
So every 2026 Outlander PHEV has seven seats. But the third row has about 19 inches of legroom, and reviewers agree it's for kids only. Charged EVs "could not fit any adults in it." GreenCars says it's not enough for anyone taller than about four feet. And Car Help Corner says "only very small children will fit in them, and even then only for short trips."
With the third row up, the Outlander PHEV has about 13 cubic feet of cargo space. The Outlander also has no spare tire, and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid has a space-saver spare. And the Outlander PHEV's 27 mpg on gas and weak resale are why it comes last in my five-year math.
But the Outlander PHEV does some things better. Car Help Corner found the Outlander PHEV quieter and smoother than the RAV4, with a nicer interior and physical buttons. And Consumer Reports' noise test found the Outlander PHEV among the quietest compact SUVs, which I cover in my RAV4 road noise guide.
Now here's my honest answer for families. If you need the third row more than once in a while, the Outlander PHEV isn't the answer. The same goes if anyone back there is past booster seat age. And the Model Y's $2,500 third row isn't the answer either, since Electrek calls it "tiny." A real three-row plug-in is the better fit, or a minivan. The 2026 Kia Sorento Plug-in Hybrid is one. The Sorento Plug-in Hybrid starts at $48,290 before the delivery fee (Kia, checked October 15, 2026), and gets 30 electric miles and 33 mpg on the EPA rating. Kia says 31 electric miles. Tesla also sells a longer six-seat Model Y L for $61,990 (Tesla, checked October 15, 2026). I go through the options in my guides to three car seats in a RAV4 and whether a RAV4 is big enough for your family.
RAV4 plug-in vs the Toyota bZ
So if you're deciding between a RAV4 plug-in and Toyota's fully electric 2026 bZ, I've covered that in detail already. The 2026 bZ costs $34,900 to $45,300 and goes 236 to 314 miles, and it has Tesla's NACS charging port. Toyota's site now shows the 2027 bZ about $80 higher per trim. I compare the 2026 bZ with the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid in my 2026 hybrid vs plug-in vs electric guide. And I compare the older bZ4X with the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime in my hybrid vs plug-in vs electric guide.
Tax credits in 2026
So no federal tax credit applies to any of these SUVs in 2026. The IRS says the clean vehicle credit "is not available for vehicles acquired after Sept. 30, 2025." The used credit ended on the same date. Some 2026 articles still describe the credits as available, but they're out of date. A few states still have their own rebates, and I go through those in my 2026 hybrid vs plug-in vs electric guide. Keep in mind state lists go by exact model, so check that the SUV you want is on yours.
Reliability and recalls
So here's what Consumer Reports predicts for each plug-in SUV (read October 15, 2026).
- 2026 Tesla Model Y: "much more reliable than the average new car," based on data from the 2026 model.
- 2025 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid: "more reliable than the average new car," based on the 2023 and 2024 RAV4 Prime plus the 2025. Consumer Reports has no prediction yet for the redesigned 2026.
- 2026 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: "about average," based on 2023 to 2025.
- 2026 Outlander PHEV: "about average," based on limited data from 2023 and 2024 plus Mitsubishi's brand scores.
And something worth knowing is that Consumer Reports finds plug-in hybrids and EVs more troublesome for owners than regular hybrids in general.
Now for the 2026 models, NHTSA lists one recall for the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and eight for the Model Y. NHTSA lists four for the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and one for the Outlander PHEV (checked October 15, 2026). The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid's recall, 26V659000, is a motor generator computer error. Basically, it can make the plug-in hybrid system reduce power or shut down at higher speeds. The fix is a free software update, with owner letters from November 22, 2026. I cover it in my guide to 2026 RAV4 problems. Keep in mind recall counts aren't reliability scores, and Tesla often fixes recalls with over-the-air software updates.
And for service, Car Help Corner points out that Mitsubishi has a much smaller dealer network than Toyota. Tesla uses mobile service plus service centers.
Warranty on each plug-in SUV
- Toyota RAV4 plug-in: The basic warranty is 3 years or 36,000 miles, and the powertrain warranty is 5 years or 60,000 miles. Toyota covers the big battery for 10 years or 150,000 miles. And Toyota includes free scheduled maintenance under ToyotaCare.
- Tesla Model Y: The basic warranty is 4 years or 50,000 miles. Tesla covers the big battery for 8 years or 100,000 miles on the Standard, and 8 years or 120,000 miles on the Premium and Performance. Tesla's battery coverage promises the battery keeps at least 70% of its capacity during that time. And there's no engine oil to change.
- Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV: The basic warranty is 5 years or 60,000 miles, and the powertrain warranty is 10 years or 100,000 miles. On the 2024 Outlander PHEV, Mitsubishi included 2 years or 30,000 miles of free maintenance. For the big battery, I'd ask the dealer to show you Mitsubishi's coverage in writing.
- Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: The basic warranty is 5 years or 60,000 miles, and the powertrain warranty is 10 years or 100,000 miles. Hyundai covers the big battery for 10 years or 100,000 miles.
So the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and Outlander PHEV have the longest basic and powertrain warranties. But the RAV4 plug-in has the longest battery warranty, at 150,000 miles.
Used: 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime vs the rivals
So for used shoppers, a 2023 RAV4 Prime and a 2023 Model Y were worth about the same on October 15, 2026. Kelley Blue Book put them at $29,800 and $30,400, selling to a private buyer. A 2023 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid or Outlander PHEV was about $9,500 to $10,000 cheaper. Keep in mind dealer asking prices run well above those values. iSeeCars' average listing for a used 2023 RAV4 Prime was $41,526.
| Used years | EPA electric range | Gas mpg | DC fast charging |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime (Toyota's certified used search) | 42 miles | 38 | None |
| 2021 to 2025 Model Y (Tesla's Model Y page) | 330 miles (2022 and 2023 Long Range AWD), 311 (2025 Long Range AWD) | No gas engine | Superchargers |
| 2023 to 2025 Outlander PHEV (Mitsubishi's Outlander PHEV page) | 38 miles | 26 | CHAdeMO, 50 kW |
| 2022 to 2025 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid (Hyundai's Tucson Plug-in Hybrid page) | 33 miles (2022 to 2024), 32 (2025) | 35 | None |
Something to note is that the 2021 RAV4 Prime SE and some 2022s have the slower 3.3 kW charger. The 6.6 kW charger came on the XSE with the Premium Package, as an option on the 2022, and on every 2023 to 2025 RAV4 Prime. You can search used RAV4 Primes on Toyota's certified used search. And I go through the RAV4 Prime's history and tax credit in my hybrid vs plug-in vs electric guide.
Who each plug-in SUV suits
So even though there are a lot of reasons to pick the RAV4 plug-in, there are a few reasons another one may suit you better.
- First, if you never want to buy gas and rarely take long trips, then the Model Y fits. A Model Y charged at home is the cheapest to fuel, and the AWD Model Y trims are the quickest. And Consumer Reports predicts the 2026 Model Y well above average for reliability.
- Next, if you drive under about 30 miles a day and want the nicest back seat, then the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid fits. It has more rear legroom and a longer warranty.
- And finally, if you sometimes carry one or two small kids in a third row, then the Outlander PHEV is the only plug-in hybrid here with seven seats. Reviewers also found it the quietest and plushest ride of the group.
But otherwise, the RAV4 plug-in would be my pick. That's if you can charge at home, drive under about 40 to 50 miles most days and take road trips. The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid has the best electric range of the plug-in hybrids here. And the RAV4 plug-in gets the best gas mpg once the battery runs out. And it holds its value best, which is why it comes out cheapest in my five-year math.
Videos worth watching
Edmunds tests a 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Woodland against a 2026 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid Limited. It's the most useful of these videos.
- Range: The RAV4 went 62 electric miles in their city test, and the Tucson went 41.
- EV mode: The RAV4 stays electric even at full throttle. The Tucson's engine joins in much sooner.
- Charging: The Tucson charges to full in about 2 hours at home, against about 3 for the RAV4. But only the RAV4 XSE and Woodland can DC fast charge, 10% to 80% in 35 minutes.
- Room: The Tucson has more back seat room, a nicer interior and a smoother ride. The RAV4 has a spare tire.
- Their pick: The RAV4 "just eeks out a victory." They also say plug-in hybrids "only work if you can charge them up every single night."
Car Help Corner is a car-buying broker in Ontario, Canada, and sells a buying service. Here they compare the 2026 Outlander PHEV with the 2026 RAV4 plug-in.
- Outlander PHEV: Quieter, smoother and nicer inside, with physical buttons. But the third row is only for very small children, there's no spare, and it gets 27 mpg on gas.
- RAV4 plug-in: 324 hp, 50 to 55 electric miles, 40 mpg on gas and 3,500 lb towing, plus better resale.
- Buying: The RAV4 is hard to get at a discount. One client got $8,000 off an Outlander PHEV.
- Their pick: The RAV4 makes more financial sense. The Outlander PHEV if you want comfort and can get a big discount.
This TFL video is from 2020, so the prices are old. But the trade-offs between a RAV4 Prime and a Model Y still hold.
- RAV4 Prime: Knobs and buttons, Apple CarPlay, heated and ventilated seats, and better build quality.
- Model Y: More room inside and a front trunk, and a much better energy display. Their own Model Y had a misaligned tailgate and a door actuator fixed by mobile service over two visits.
- Their picks: Roman picks the Model Y for space and tech. Tommy picks the RAV4 Prime as "better made."
Keep in mind this is the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Woodland, not the plug-in. But it shows what a highway road trip costs in a Model Y.
- The drive: 106 highway miles at 70 to 75 mph.
- RAV4 Hybrid: 41.5 mpg, $10.47 in gas, and under 4 minutes at the pump.
- Model Y Premium AWD: 4.2 miles per kWh, $12.91 at a Supercharger, and about 16 minutes to charge.
- At home: The same 106 miles would have cost the Model Y about $4.
Buddy's take
So ultimately, if you can charge at home and drive under about 40 to 50 miles a day, I'd get a RAV4 plug-in. That's the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid new, or a 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime used. Fuel only separates these SUVs by about $2,500 over five years. What makes the RAV4 plug-in stand out is that it holds its value, and that's why it costs the least to own in my math.
But if you never want to buy gas and rarely road trip, the Model Y is a strong choice, as long as you budget for the insurance. And if you want the roomiest back seat, the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid is worth a test drive.
So hopefully this helps you figure out which plug-in makes sense for you.
Have a question about “RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs Tesla Model Y, Outlander PHEV and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: which costs least to own?”?
Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.
More buying guides
Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay
I go through what the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid should cost by trim, including the out-the-door price with tax and fees, what buyers are really paying, and how markups differ from dealer add-ons. And I lay out how to get a fair price, step by step.
2026 RAV4 problems so far: the recalls, Toyota bulletins and owner complaints
So is the 2026 RAV4 reliable, or should you wait? I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid recall, the Toyota bulletins and their workarounds, and what owners are actually reporting.
2026 RAV4 trims explained: what each trim costs, what it adds, and which is the best value
I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim, from the LE to the Limited and the GR SPORT. That covers the price of each trim, what each one adds, what the packages cost, and which trim makes the most sense for you.
2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?
I compare the 2025 RAV4 and the all-new 2026 RAV4 trim by trim. That covers what changed, what each year costs and what the 2026 gives up. It also covers how hard each year is to find and the early 2026 recalls.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs the electric Toyota bZ
I compare the prices, mileage, charging, running costs, towing, cargo and reliability of the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the fully electric Toyota bZ. And I lay out the pros and cons of each one so you can pick.
RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Prime vs bZ4X: which one makes sense for you (2019 to 2025)
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid never plugs in, the RAV4 Prime plugs in for about 42 miles of electric driving, and Toyota's bZ4X runs on electricity only. Here's what each one costs to buy and run, and who each one suits.
2019 RAV4 hesitation and lurching: is the 2019 a bad year, and did Toyota fix it?
The gas 2019 RAV4 can hesitate and then lurch forward when you speed up from a slow roll. Here's exactly when the lurch happens, which RAV4s have it, Toyota's free fix, and how to check a used 2019 has the update.
How RAV4 AWD works, and is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD?
The RAV4 has used three different AWD systems since 2019. Here's how each one works, when the rear wheels actually get power, and what that means for you.
Is the RAV4 easy to get in and out of? Seat height, headroom and long-drive comfort, by year
Which RAV4 front passenger seats raise and lower, how high a RAV4 sits next to a CR-V, Corolla Cross and Forester, how much headroom a moonroof costs, and what Toyota says about grab handles and seat cushions.
Is the RAV4 big enough for a family of 4 or 5? Cargo, strollers and car seats by year
Real suitcase and stroller tests, back seat room and loading limits for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, plus the situations where a family needs something bigger than a RAV4.
How long does a RAV4 Hybrid battery last? What to know before buying one with 100,000+ miles
Which hybrid battery each 2019 to 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime has, how long Toyota's battery warranty lasts and whether it moves to the next owner, what a new battery costs, and the checks to do on a used RAV4 Hybrid before you buy it.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Corolla Cross Hybrid: is the bigger Toyota worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 Corolla Cross Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2023 to 2025 Corolla Cross Hybrid.
RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 CR-V Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2020 to 2025 CR-V Hybrid. Price, real mpg, back seat room, car seats, safety, and the problems to check on each one.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 came with a gas engine or as a hybrid, and every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Here's what the RAV4 Hybrid costs extra, how fast the fuel savings pay that back at your miles, and how reliable the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid: is the Toyota still the best?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and 2027 Kia Sportage Hybrid. Price, real mpg, car seats, safety, warranty, which one you can buy without a markup, and what to check used.
Is the RAV4 good in snow? Gas AWD vs Hybrid AWD vs FWD
Will a RAV4 get you up an icy driveway, is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD, and do you need winter tires? Here's the honest answer for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026.
What a RAV4 costs to insure and own, and how worried to be about theft
What full coverage on a RAV4 costs by powertrain, what a RAV4 Hybrid costs to own each year, how RAV4 theft rates compare with the CR-V, and whether a catalytic converter shield is worth it.
Should you lease or buy a RAV4? The math on Toyota's 2026 offers, and what to do when a RAV4 lease ends
I go through what Toyota's October 2026 RAV4 Hybrid lease really costs, how it compares with buying over 3 and 5 years, and how Toyota's loan rates stack up against a credit union. And if your RAV4 lease is ending, I cover buying it out, returning it and what Toyota charges for wear.
Is the RAV4 good off road? How far each RAV4 goes, and what Trail mode really does
Can a RAV4 handle forest roads and mild trails, or do you need a 4Runner? Here's how far every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 really goes, and which buttons your RAV4 has.
RAV4 Prime and Plug-in Hybrid electric range: will it cover my commute, even in winter?
Real electric range for the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid by season and speed, a simple way to check your commute, and why the gas engine starts on cold days.
Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid, Prime and Plug-in Hybrid, against the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, Sportage, CX-5 and CX-50. Owner complaints per car sold, what each reliability source says, the 2026 question, and where the RAV4 ranks right now.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?
Here's what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile when you drive 40,000 miles a year for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. And here's which ride types the RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for, what wears out, and whether the electric bZ is cheaper.
Is the RAV4 good for road trips? Range, highway mpg and how to pack it
How far each RAV4 goes on a tank at highway speed, what a roof box really costs you, whether the hitch carrier is the better pick, how to fit kids and a dog, and how road trips work in a RAV4 Prime or Plug-in Hybrid.
Does a RAV4 fit three car seats across? Results by year, and what to buy if you need three car seats
What certified car seat technicians found in every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026. It also covers the narrow car seats that can fit three across, how the RAV4's car seat anchors work, and which vehicles fit three car seats instead.
How much can a RAV4 tow? Every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, and which campers fit
Can a RAV4 tow a camper, and how much can your RAV4 really tow? Here's the towing rating for every gas RAV4, Hybrid, Prime and 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, plus Toyota's rules and the weight math.
What's my RAV4 worth? Trade-in vs private sale, and trading up to a 2026
I go over what a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 is worth right now, by year and trim, for the gas RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid and the RAV4 Prime. Then I cover how much more you get selling it yourself, and why a Prime owner should get a CarMax offer first. And I run the numbers on trading up to a 2026.
RAV4 vs Subaru Forester: which one is better in snow, and overall?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2027 Forester, Forester Hybrid and Forester Wilderness. How the AWD works, what the snow tests showed, and everything else that decides it.
RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid and Sienna. Who fits, how many car seats, how much luggage, what each one costs, and what changes if you're going the other way, from a Highlander down to a RAV4.
RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5 and CX-50: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the all-new 2026 Mazda CX-5 and the CX-50 Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 against the used 2019 to 2025 CX-5 and 2023 to 2025 CX-50. Price, real mpg, room, safety, resale and the problems to check.
Is the RAV4 Woodland, TRD Off-Road or Adventure worth it, or should you just put all-terrain tires on an XLE?
The answer for each year from 2019 to 2026, the price math new and used, what each trail trim really adds, and whether the 2026 Woodland Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid is the better camping pick.
RAV4 Woodland vs Forester Wilderness vs Bronco Sport Badlands: which is best for camping and dirt roads?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid Woodland against the Forester Wilderness, the Bronco Sport Badlands and Toyota's electric bZ Woodland. What each one is good at, where each one struggles, and who should pick which.
RAV4 years to avoid: which 2019 to 2025 RAV4s are safe to buy used
The "years to avoid" lists online don't agree with each other. So here's what each 2019 to 2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime year actually had wrong, and which free Toyota fixes to check on the car's VIN. And I cover what's known about the 2026 so far.
2026 RAV4 technology features, explained
Toyota dropped the Technology Package on the 2026. Here's where each feature went, trim by trim.
The RAV4 Technology Package, explained
What the Technology Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and which XSE gets the 12.3-inch gauge screen.
Is Toyota's extended warranty worth it on a RAV4? What Platinum covers, and what it doesn't
I go through what Toyota already covers for free, what the paid plans add, what owners report paying, and how to cancel one you regret.
Every RAV4 Hybrid trim, compared
Here's every RAV4 Hybrid trim from the LE to the Limited, year by year. And it shows what's standard and what you'd pay extra for.
Is a used RAV4 worth it in 2026? How to buy a used RAV4 Hybrid, gas RAV4 or Prime
I go through why used RAV4 Hybrids cost almost as much as a new 2026, the real five-year cost of used vs new, what a high-mileage Hybrid or a used Prime should cost, and whether Toyota Certified is worth paying extra for.
The 2026 RAV4 Weather Package, explained
Which 2026 trims offer the Weather Package, what the 2026 Weather Package costs, and how the 2026 heated seats and wheel work.
The RAV4 Weather Package, explained
What the Weather Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and who should get it.
What fits in a RAV4? A queen mattress, a 65-inch TV, bikes, furniture and wheelchairs
The measurements that decide whether something fits in a 2019 to 2026 RAV4, then item by item: mattresses, TVs, bikes, furniture and mobility gear.
- Toyota: toyota.com/rav4pluginhybrid for 2026 prices, delivery fee and electric range estimates, checked October 14, 2026. toyota.com/bz. Kelley Blue Book on 2026 RAV4 plug-in launch pricing.
- Tesla: Tesla's Model Y design page for 2026 prices, checked October 15, 2026. The Charge Port for the delivery fee, 0 to 60 claims, charging times, cargo and battery warranty (last verified September 2026). Electrek on the Model Y third row (January 12, 2026).
- Mitsubishi: mitsubishicars.com for the ES and SE prices and the $1,995 delivery fee, checked October 15, 2026. Charged EVs first drive (August 17, 2026). The Drive (March 17, 2026). Cars.com specs. Bertera dealer spec page for towing.
- Hyundai: hyundaiusa.com for the SEL and Limited prices, checked October 15, 2026. Automotive Addicts for deals (October 13, 2026). Cars.com research for warranty and the $1,600 Tucson delivery fee (checked October 15, 2026).
- Kia: kia.com/us/en/sorento-plug-in-hybrid for the 2026 Sorento Plug-in Hybrid price and range, checked October 15, 2026.
- EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov: 2026 Model Y, 2026 Outlander PHEV, 2026 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid, used Model Y and 2026 Kia Sorento Plug-in Hybrid, read October 15, 2026.
- Comparisons and tests: Edmunds RAV4 vs Tucson comparison via AP (September 2, 2026). Cars.com cold-weather range test (May 9, 2023).
- Resale: Kelley Blue Book depreciation for the 2023 RAV4 Prime, Model Y, Outlander PHEV and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid, and iSeeCars, all read October 15, 2026.
- Insurance: ValuePenguin (March 25, 2024, archived copy), Insurify (updated October 14, 2026) and The Zebra.
- Reliability: Consumer Reports for the 2026 Model Y, 2025 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, 2026 Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and 2026 Outlander PHEV, read October 15, 2026. NHTSA recalls from api.nhtsa.gov, checked October 15, 2026.
- Prices and costs: EIA gas price (week of October 12, 2026) and home electricity price (July 2026). The IRS on the clean vehicle credit.
- Owners: the Tesla Motors Club thread and r/rav4.
- Videos: Edmunds (RAV4 vs Tucson), Car Help Corner (RAV4 vs Outlander) and TFL (2020 Prime vs Model Y, 2026 mpg battle).
RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.