Quick picks
So if you drive a lot of highway miles, or you're planning a big family trip, you probably want to know how far the RAV4 goes before you have to stop, what mpg you'll really get at 75 mph, and whether everything will fit. In this guide I'll go over each of those by year and powertrain. And I'll cover how road trips work in the plug-in RAV4s too.
How far a RAV4 goes on a tank, by year and powertrain
So every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026 has a 14.5-gallon gas tank, and that includes the Hybrid, the Prime and the 2026 Plug-in Hybrid. But you never really use all 14.5 gallons between fill-ups. That's because the low-fuel light comes on with about 2.2 gallons left on a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid and about 2.5 gallons on a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid.
So the table below shows two ranges. The first is the whole 14.5 gallons at 75 mph, and the second is from one low-fuel light to the next, using about 12 gallons. The range numbers are my own math from the measured mpg, not Toyota figures.
| RAV4 version | EPA highway mpg | Measured mpg at 75 mph | Full 14.5-gallon tank at 75 mph | Low-fuel light to low-fuel light |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4, FWD or AWD | 35 FWD, 33 to 34 AWD | 30 to 32 | About 435 to 465 miles | About 360 to 385 miles |
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid (not the Woodland) | 38 | 37 | About 535 miles | About 445 miles |
| 2023 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid Woodland | 35 | 32 | About 465 miles | About 385 miles |
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid | 35 to 40, depending on the trim | 36 | About 520 miles | About 430 miles |
| 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime, in HV mode after the battery is used up | 36 | About 34 (owner tests) | About 490 miles, plus about 37 highway miles on electric | About 410 miles, plus electric |
| 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid | 33 to 36 on gas (Toyota's numbers, the EPA hasn't posted them) | 35, with the battery empty | About 505 miles, plus electric | About 420 miles, plus electric |
The 75 mph numbers come from Car and Driver's highway tests, except the RAV4 Prime, where they come from owner tests. And the EPA lists the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime's total range, gas plus electric, as 600 miles.
Now real trips line up pretty well with the table. Edmunds drove a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid just over 400 miles from Santa Monica to South San Francisco at 38 mpg without a fuel stop. And in car du jour's YouTube road trip review, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited showed 580 miles of range on the trip computer after a fill-up. Keep in mind that's the car's guess, not a measured number.
So ultimately, on a 75 mph interstate, plan on a stop about every 400 miles in a gas RAV4 and about every 450 in a Hybrid, Prime or 2026. And for most people, the bathroom break comes before the low-fuel light does.
Real highway mpg, and why speed matters most
So speed changes your mpg more than anything else on a road trip. In a Dietrich's Car Channel test, a 2023 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium AWD got 39.5 mpg at a steady 70 mph on cruise control. That number was figured at the pump, not read off the dash. At 75 mph, Car and Driver measured about 37 mpg. And at 80 mph, an Automotive Anonymous video showed a 2025 RAV4 Hybrid SE at about 32 to 33 mpg on the dash.
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid follows the same pattern. Dietrich's 2026 XLE Premium AWD got 38.6 mpg at 70 mph by the pump. And car du jour's 2026 Limited showed 39.5 mpg on the dash over a 200-mile leg at mostly 65 to 70 mph, at about 42°F in Eco mode.
And with a gas RAV4, about seven owners on RAV4World report 35 to 38 mpg at 55 to 65 mph, dropping to about 24 mpg at 80 to 85 mph.
Now the U.S. Department of Energy says slowing down by 5 to 10 mph saves 7 to 14 percent on fuel. And it says an extra 100 lb costs about 1 percent. So a full car matters a little, but your speed matters a lot more.
I explain why highway mpg comes in lower than the city number in my RAV4 Hybrid mpg guide. That guide also covers winter mpg and how accurate the dash reading is.
Is the RAV4 comfortable for a long drive?
So for most people, yes, but the RAV4's seats are on the firm side. Every RAV4 except the LE has a power driver's seat with lumbar support, which is the adjustable bulge for your lower back. On a 2019 XLE, the lumbar only came with the Convenience Package. And the passenger seat never has lumbar support on any RAV4.
Reviews are mixed. Edmunds' 2026 road trip tester liked the lumbar and the headrest, but the tester's knee hit the center console after three hours. And Consumer Reports called the 2026 seats "flat and firm." But on car du jour's 4-hour drive in a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited, the host didn't get out feeling stiff. And the host's husband and a 6'2" to 6'3" back-seat passenger called the seats "firm but comfortable."
I go through the seats by trim in my RAV4 comfort and easy-access guide. And I cover how loud the RAV4 is on the highway in my RAV4 road noise guide.
And every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 has adaptive cruise control, which keeps a set distance from the car ahead. I explain how to use adaptive cruise and Lane Tracing Assist in my adaptive cruise and Lane Tracing guide.
Now one thing that's only on the 2026 RAV4 is the driver attention monitor, a camera that watches whether you're looking at the road. car du jour said the 2026's driver attention monitor warned them every time they checked a mirror for more than about a second. So they turned the driver attention monitor off. But keep in mind that turning the driver attention monitor off also turns off Traffic Jam Assist. Otherwise, they said Lane Tracing Assist and adaptive cruise worked well on the trip.
Roof box vs hitch carrier on a RAV4
So a roof box costs you a lot more fuel than a hitch carrier, and the tests below show how much. But the bigger reason I'd pick a hitch carrier is the weight limit, which I'll get to below.
What the fuel tests measured
| Who tested | Car and speed | Nothing on the car | Roof box | Hitch carrier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Reports, May 2020 | 2019 Toyota RAV4 at 65 mph | 41 mpg (40 with crossbars only) | 35 mpg | Not tested |
| Oak Ridge National Laboratory, 2014 | 2009 Ford Explorer V6 at 60 mph | 24.9 mpg | 22.9 mpg (9% less) | 24.7 mpg (1% less) |
| Oak Ridge National Laboratory, 2014 | 2009 Toyota Corolla at 60 mph | 42.5 mpg | 33 mpg (22% less) | No change |
| Car and Driver, May 2025 | 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid on the highway | Not given | 21 mpg | 25 mpg |
So the Consumer Reports test is the one that was done on a RAV4. The 2019 RAV4 went from 41 mpg to 35 mpg with a roof pod at 65 mph. That's about 6 mpg, or about 15 percent. Consumer Reports didn't say whether that 2019 RAV4 was the gas model or the Hybrid.
And one RAV4 Prime owner, GoldenK9Campers, ran the same 110-mile loop three times in one day at about 77 mph in HV mode. With a loaded platform rack on the roof, their RAV4 Prime got about 29.8 mpg by the pump, compared with about 34.4 with nothing on the roof. So a loaded roof cost them roughly 4 to 8 mpg at that speed.
Now in money, the difference is smaller than you'd think. On a 2,000-mile trip in a RAV4 Hybrid at 37 mpg, a roof box that costs 15 percent adds about $40 in gas. On a gas RAV4, it's about $50. That's using $4.33 a gallon, AAA's national average for regular on October 14, 2026.
Why the weight limit matters more
So every gas RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid from 2019 to 2026 has a 900 lb limit for everything you put in it, and the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime and 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid have a 970 lb limit. Toyota calls it the vehicle capacity weight. Basically, the people, the dog, the luggage, the roof box and whatever's on the hitch all count toward that one limit.
Here's a family of four with a dog, using my own example numbers:
- Two adults at 180 and 150 lb, and two kids at 45 and 30 lb.
- A 70 lb dog and 150 lb of luggage inside the RAV4.
- A hitch basket of about 60 lb with 100 lb loaded on it.
That adds up to 785 lb, which is under the 900 lb limit on a gas RAV4 or RAV4 Hybrid. But add a loaded roof box, at about 45 lb for the box, 15 lb for the crossbars and 100 lb inside, and you're at about 945 lb. So that's over the 900 lb limit, and only 25 lb under the 970 lb limit on a RAV4 Prime or 2026 Plug-in Hybrid. And for a family of four with a dog, I'd pick the roof box or the hitch carrier, but not both loaded.
The roof limit on a RAV4
So the roof limit is 176.4 lb on every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, and the box and the crossbars count toward it. For example, the Thule Motion 3 L roof box ($1,099.95 on thule.com, Oct 15, 2026) weighs 43.6 lb. So after the box and the bars, you have roughly 120 lb left for what goes inside.
And Toyota doesn't list a separate weight rating for its own 2019 and newer roof rack cross bars (PT278-42192). Toyota's parts page says to see the owner's manual for weight limits, and it doesn't show a price because the dealer sets it.
Something else to note is that a roof box can hit the open liftgate. Thule says the Motion 3 L needs more than 51 5/16 inches from the front crossbar to where the roof meets the liftgate. I cover crossbars and roof boxes in more detail on my roof racks page.
The hitch limit on a RAV4
So Toyota doesn't print a separate hitch weight number for a cargo carrier. The common rule is 10 percent of the RAV4's tow rating, and that's an industry rule of thumb, not a Toyota number. And the carrier's own weight counts.
| RAV4 version | Tow rating | About 10% for a hitch carrier |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 (except the Adventure and TRD Off-Road) | 1,500 lb | About 150 lb |
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid, and the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid FWD and LE AWD | 1,750 lb | About 175 lb |
| 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime | 2,500 lb | About 250 lb |
| Gas Adventure and TRD Off-Road, and most 2026 AWD Hybrids and Plug-in Hybrids | 3,500 lb | About 350 lb |
Now a hitch maker may rate its hitch higher, but Curt says its hitch ratings are limited to what the car maker allows. And only the 2026 RAV4 Woodland, Hybrid or Plug-in, comes with a hitch from the factory. Every other RAV4 needs a dealer or aftermarket hitch. These are the hitches that fit:
- The Curt 13615 Class III hitch fits a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 and a 2021 to 2024 Prime. It's $279.95 list (Oct 15, 2026).
- Toyota's own Class III tow hitch receiver (PK960-42R10) fits a 2019 to 2025 RAV4. It's $446 at Toyota Parts Online, with an MSRP of $575 (Oct 15, 2026).
- Toyota's 2026 tow hitch receiver fits a 2026 RAV4 that isn't a Woodland. It's $555 MSRP for the parts on toyota.com (Oct 15, 2026).
I cover hitches and installation in my RAV4 towing guide.
For the carrier itself, a simple one is the Curt 18153 hitch cargo basket, 60 by 24 inches ($309.95 on Curt's page, Oct 15, 2026). Curt rates the basket for 500 lb, but the RAV4's limit is far lower than that. And the box in Car and Driver's test was a Yakima EXO GearLocker on a Yakima EXO SwingBase, which Yakima sells on yakima.com. The SwingBase swings out of the way so you can open the liftgate. A hitch carrier that doesn't swing blocks the liftgate.
Keep in mind that Toyota's manual warns that a rear carrier can confuse the Blind Spot Monitor and the parking sensors. And a tall cargo box on the hitch fills most of the backup camera picture.
So ultimately, a hitch carrier costs almost no fuel. But a roof box has its own upside, because a roof box leaves the liftgate, backup camera and parking sensors clear. Either way, pick the roof box or the hitch carrier, and keep the total under your RAV4's 900 or 970 lb limit.
Packing a RAV4 with kids and a dog
So a 2019 to 2025 gas or Hybrid RAV4 has 37.5 to 37.6 cubic feet behind the back seat. The 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime has 33.5, most 2026 RAV4 Hybrids have 37.8 (36.6 on the Limited), and the 2026 Plug-in Hybrid has 33.6. Car and Driver fit 10 carry-on bags behind the back seat in both the 2019 to 2025 RAV4 and the 2026 RAV4.
And Toyota's manual says not to stack anything higher than the back seatbacks, not to put anything on the cargo cover, and not to leave anything at the driver's feet. I cover cargo, strollers and car seats in my RAV4 family size guide, and fitting three car seats in my three car seats guide.
Where the dog goes with two car seats
So with two car seats in the back, the dog usually goes in the cargo area. A back-seat hammock only really works when there's no car seat on that side. For example, the Kurgo Coast to Coast hammock ($89.96 on kurgo.com, Oct 15, 2026) has openings for the seat belts and car seat anchors. But the Kurgo hammock still covers the whole back seat. And that pushes the luggage to the roof or the hitch, which is why a lot of families with a dog end up needing a carrier.
A crash-tested dog crate
So the Center for Pet Safety, a nonprofit that crash-tests pet products, certifies the Gunner G1 Kennel in Small, Medium and Intermediate, used with Gunner's anchor straps. On October 15, 2026, Gunner listed the Medium at $650 and the Intermediate at $700.
By Gunner's published sizes, the Medium and the Intermediate fit in a 2019 to 2025 RAV4's cargo area turned sideways, and the Intermediate is tight in a 2026. My RAV4 dog setup guide has the crate fit by year, plus the tie-down straps Gunner recommends. And the crate's 38 to 48 lb counts toward the RAV4's weight limit too.
Small things dog owners run into
- The rear seat reminder chimes when there's a dog or a bag in the back seat.
- The hands-free power liftgate can open if a small animal moves under the rear bumper, according to Toyota's manual. So a dog sniffing around the back bumper at a rest stop could open the liftgate.
- Keep the dog out of the front seat, because of the passenger airbag.
- Don't count on the A/C to leave a dog in the car. A 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid left on with the A/C running will cycle the engine to keep cooling. But Toyota says not to leave the car running like that for long, and the car shuts itself off after about an hour in Park. I explain how that works in my RAV4 power outlet guide.
And if you stack bags high anyway, the digital rearview mirror on higher trims still shows you what's behind you. In car du jour's review, the host called the 2026 Limited's camera mirror "the one feature that makes it possible to stack your luggage to the roof." But Toyota's rule about stacking below the seatbacks still applies. I explain the mirror in my digital rearview mirror guide.
Charging phones and tablets on a road trip, by year and trim
So the number of USB ports depends on the year and trim. And the LE is the trim to check, because on every year from 2019 to 2026, the LE has no USB ports for the back seat.
| Years | Trims | USB ports | Ports for the back seat? |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 to 2021 | LE, gas and Hybrid | 1 media port up front | No |
| 2019 to 2021 | XLE and up | 5: 1 media port, 2 charging ports in the front console, 2 on the back of the console | Yes, 2 |
| 2022 to 2025 | LE, gas and Hybrid | 3: 1 media port and 2 front charging ports | No |
| 2022 to 2025 | XLE and up | 5 | Yes, 2 |
| 2021 to 2025 | RAV4 Prime SE and XSE | 5 | Yes, 2 |
| 2026 | RAV4 Hybrid LE | 3 USB-C: 2 front charging ports (15W) and 1 media port | No |
| 2026 | Every other RAV4 Hybrid trim, and the Plug-in Hybrid | 5 USB-C: 2 front, 1 media, 2 rear | Yes, 2 |
Now Toyota doesn't publish how fast the 2019 to 2025 USB ports charge. The 2026's front ports are 15W, which is fine for a phone but slow for a laptop.
So the simple fix for kids in the back of an LE, or for charging a laptop, is a USB-C charger in the 12-volt outlet. Every 2019 to 2025 RAV4 has two 12-volt outlets. For example, the Anker PowerDrive III Duo has two USB-C ports at up to 20W each ($19.99 on anker.com, Oct 15, 2026).
And some RAV4s also have a 120-volt household outlet. The 2019 to 2024 gas Adventure, 2020 to 2024 TRD Off-Road and 2023 to 2025 Hybrid Woodland have a 100W outlet in the cargo area. A 100W outlet is enough for a phone or tablet charger, but not most laptops at full power. The 2021 to 2025 Prime XSE with the Premium Package, the 2026 Hybrid Woodland, and the 2026 Plug-in Woodland and XSE have a 1,500W outlet. Keep in mind the outlets only work with the car on. I go through each one in my RAV4 power outlet guide.
And something to note about the wireless charging pad is that car du jour's phone slid off the 2026 Limited's pads in turns. After four hours, the wireless pad was heating up the host's phone, and the phone kept stopping charging. So they said to "just bring a cord."
Road trips in a RAV4 Prime or 2026 Plug-in Hybrid
So a long trip in a RAV4 Prime or 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid works just like a trip in a Hybrid. You don't have to plan around chargers, because the gas engine does the work once the battery runs low.
Which drive mode to use on the highway
So Toyota recommends HV mode on the highway. Basically, HV mode runs the plug-in RAV4 like a regular Hybrid and saves the battery. Toyota's 2024 Prime manual says power use "will increase significantly" if you drive in EV mode on highways. And the 2026 manual says to drive in HV mode on the freeway, then switch to EV or AUTO EV/HV mode after you get off.
Keep in mind every plug-in RAV4 goes back to EV mode each time you restart it. So you'd press the HV button again after every stop.
And on the 2021 to 2025 Prime, I'd skip Charge mode on a trip. In one owner's test over the same 100 miles, the Prime got 34.2 mpg in HV mode and 27.9 mpg with Charge mode on. The 2026 doesn't have Charge mode. I explain every mode in my RAV4 Prime drive modes guide.
Highway mpg in HV mode depends on speed
| Who | Car and conditions | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Car and Driver | 2026 Plug-in Hybrid Woodland, 75 mph, battery empty | 35 mpg |
| GoldenK9Campers | RAV4 Prime, about 77 mph in HV mode, nothing on the roof | About 34.4 mpg by the pump |
| An owner on RAV4World | RAV4 Prime, 4,600 miles at 65 to 75 mph, starting each leg in HV mode | Just under 40 mpg |
| Another RAV4World owner | RAV4 Prime, 4,800 miles from Seattle to Madison | About 40 near 60 mph, about 30 at 70, about 25 above 70 |
| An owner on the Tom's Guide forum | RAV4 Prime on flat ground, gas only | 48 at 45 mph, 42 at 60, 38 at 65, 34 at 70, 29 at 75, about 25 at 85 |
So in HV mode on the highway, the Prime is basically a slightly heavier Hybrid. Plan on about 38 to 40 mpg at 60 to 65 mph and about 30 to 35 at 70 to 77. The Prime's EPA highway rating on gas is 36, compared with 38 for the 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid.
Is charging at the hotel worth it?
So a full charge is about 42 miles on a 2021 to 2025 Prime and about 50 on a 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, by Toyota's estimate. If you drive those electric miles around town instead of burning gas at about 38 mpg, you save about 1.1 to 1.3 gallons a night. That's about $5 to $6 at $4.33 a gallon, by my math. So hotel charging is nice, but it's not worth a detour or paying for valet parking.
And how long a hotel charge takes depends on your RAV4's onboard charger:
- A 2023 to 2025 Prime, or a 2021 to 2022 Prime XSE with the 6.6 kW charger, takes about 2.5 hours on a Level 2 charger, the kind you find at hotels and malls.
- A 2021 to 2022 Prime with the 3.3 kW charger takes about 4.5 hours on Level 2.
- A 2026 Plug-in Hybrid charges at 7 kW on the SE and GR SPORT and 11 kW on the XSE and Woodland. And only the 2026 XSE and Woodland can use a DC fast charger, going from 10% to 80% in about 30 minutes, according to Toyota.
- A regular 120-volt outlet with the included cord takes about 12 hours on a 2021 to 2025 Prime. So an overnight hotel outlet gets most of a charge, as long as the hotel says plugging in is okay.
Keep in mind that no 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime can use a DC fast charger, and Tesla Superchargers don't work for a Prime either.
Now a lot of hotels have Tesla destination chargers, which use the Tesla plug. So you'd need an adapter like the Lectron Tesla to J1772 adapter, 48A ($112.99 on ev-lectron.com, Oct 15, 2026). Josh on Cars plugs the Tesla cord into the adapter first and waits about 30 seconds to a minute before plugging into their RAV4.
To find chargers, PlugShare and the Department of Energy's station locator are both free. But owners say many hotels don't have chargers, and some chargers are broken when you get there. So I'd call the hotel first and not count on it. I go through charging in more detail in my RAV4 plug-in charging guide.
And one more thing before you leave. If your plug-in RAV4 mostly runs on electric, the gas in the tank may be old. Toyota's RAV4 Prime and Plug-in Hybrid manuals ask for at least 5.3 gallons of fresh gas every 12 months, so I'd fill up with fresh gas before the trip.
A few quick checks before a long trip
- Set the tire pressure to the number on the driver's door sticker, with the tires cold. Toyota says wrong tire pressure hurts fuel economy. My RAV4 tire pressure guide covers the reset.
- Check the age of your 12-volt battery, which I cover in my RAV4 12-volt battery guide.
- On a 2019 to 2022 AWD Hybrid or Prime, check whether the rear motor cable program applies to your car, in my cable corrosion guide.
- Stop filling at the first click of the gas pump, as Toyota recommends.
And if your road trip ends at a campsite, my RAV4 camping page covers sleeping in the back and gear.
Videos worth watching before a RAV4 road trip
So these three videos show RAV4 road trips from start to finish. And there's one more worth a look. In the Automotive Anonymous 2025 RAV4 Hybrid road trip video, a family with a child and a dog ran out of cargo room, and I cover that video in my RAV4 family size guide.
Jill drives a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited from Chicago to Indianapolis and back, filming on the drive home on I-65, and it's the best all-round road trip video for the 2026.
- Mpg on the dash: About 48 mpg at 55 mph and about 40 at 70. Over a 200-mile, 4-hour leg at about 42°F in Eco mode, the dash showed 39.5 mpg, beating the 2026 Limited's 37 mpg highway rating.
- Seats and back seat: The host and passengers called the seats "firm but comfortable," and the host didn't get out feeling stiff. A 6'2" to 6'3" passenger fit in the back seat behind the host's tall husband.
- Driver attention monitor: The 2026's driver attention monitor warned the host on mirror checks, so they turned it off, which also turned off Traffic Jam Assist. Lane Tracing Assist and adaptive cruise worked well.
- Charging: The host's phone slid around on the wireless pad and overheated after four hours, so they say to bring a cord.
Keep in mind the mpg numbers are dash readings from one trip.
Josh takes their RAV4 Prime with the 3.3 kW charger on a trip to San Antonio, and it's the best video on charging a Prime at hotels.
- Charging along the way: They charge on a mall Level 2 charger over lunch.
- The hotel charger: Their hotel only allowed charging through paid valet parking. Just under 4 hours on the hotel's Tesla destination charger got them to 40 miles of electric range.
- The Tesla adapter: They show how they connect the Tesla cord to the adapter and waits for the "handshake" before plugging into their RAV4.
- Charge mode: They explain why they never use the Prime's Charge mode, because it burns more gas than the electric range it adds back.
It's a long video. And Josh mentions driving about 95 mph at one point, so their mpg isn't a good highway benchmark.
A RAV4 Prime owner runs the same 110-mile loop three times in one day at about 77 mph in HV mode, filling up at the same pump.
- Loaded platform rack: About 29.8 mpg, figured from the gallons at the pump.
- Nothing on the roof: About 34.4 mpg.
- Toyota crossbars only: About 37.9 mpg, which they say themselves makes no sense, so it's best read as test noise from one run each.
- The owner's real family trips: With their wife, their golden retrievers, about 150 lb in a hitch cargo box and a loaded roof, their Prime gets 22 to 25 mpg.
Buddy's take
So ultimately, the RAV4 is a good road trip car, especially the Hybrid. Plan on about 450 miles between stops in a Hybrid at 75 mph, and about 400 in a gas RAV4.
For me personally, if I needed more room, I'd go with a hitch carrier over a roof box. A hitch carrier costs almost no fuel, it's easier to load than a box up on the roof, and it doesn't add wind noise overhead. But either way, I'd add up the people, the dog and the gear and keep it all under the weight limit, which is 900 lb on a gas RAV4 or RAV4 Hybrid and 970 lb on a RAV4 Prime or 2026 Plug-in Hybrid.
And if you drive a Prime or 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, just press HV on the highway and treat the hotel charger as a bonus.
So hopefully this helps you plan your next long drive.
Have a question about “Is the RAV4 good for road trips? Range, highway mpg and how to pack it”?
Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.
More buying guides
Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay
I go through what the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid should cost by trim, including the out-the-door price with tax and fees, what buyers are really paying, and how markups differ from dealer add-ons. And I lay out how to get a fair price, step by step.
2026 RAV4 problems so far: the recalls, Toyota bulletins and owner complaints
So is the 2026 RAV4 reliable, or should you wait? I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid recall, the Toyota bulletins and their workarounds, and what owners are actually reporting.
2026 RAV4 trims explained: what each trim costs, what it adds, and which is the best value
I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim, from the LE to the Limited and the GR SPORT. That covers the price of each trim, what each one adds, what the packages cost, and which trim makes the most sense for you.
2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?
I compare the 2025 RAV4 and the all-new 2026 RAV4 trim by trim. That covers what changed, what each year costs and what the 2026 gives up. It also covers how hard each year is to find and the early 2026 recalls.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs the electric Toyota bZ
I compare the prices, mileage, charging, running costs, towing, cargo and reliability of the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the fully electric Toyota bZ. And I lay out the pros and cons of each one so you can pick.
RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Prime vs bZ4X: which one makes sense for you (2019 to 2025)
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid never plugs in, the RAV4 Prime plugs in for about 42 miles of electric driving, and Toyota's bZ4X runs on electricity only. Here's what each one costs to buy and run, and who each one suits.
2019 RAV4 hesitation and lurching: is the 2019 a bad year, and did Toyota fix it?
The gas 2019 RAV4 can hesitate and then lurch forward when you speed up from a slow roll. Here's exactly when the lurch happens, which RAV4s have it, Toyota's free fix, and how to check a used 2019 has the update.
How RAV4 AWD works, and is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD?
The RAV4 has used three different AWD systems since 2019. Here's how each one works, when the rear wheels actually get power, and what that means for you.
Is the RAV4 easy to get in and out of? Seat height, headroom and long-drive comfort, by year
Which RAV4 front passenger seats raise and lower, how high a RAV4 sits next to a CR-V, Corolla Cross and Forester, how much headroom a moonroof costs, and what Toyota says about grab handles and seat cushions.
Is the RAV4 big enough for a family of 4 or 5? Cargo, strollers and car seats by year
Real suitcase and stroller tests, back seat room and loading limits for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, plus the situations where a family needs something bigger than a RAV4.
How long does a RAV4 Hybrid battery last? What to know before buying one with 100,000+ miles
Which hybrid battery each 2019 to 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime has, how long Toyota's battery warranty lasts and whether it moves to the next owner, what a new battery costs, and the checks to do on a used RAV4 Hybrid before you buy it.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Corolla Cross Hybrid: is the bigger Toyota worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 Corolla Cross Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2023 to 2025 Corolla Cross Hybrid.
RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 CR-V Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2020 to 2025 CR-V Hybrid. Price, real mpg, back seat room, car seats, safety, and the problems to check on each one.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 came with a gas engine or as a hybrid, and every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Here's what the RAV4 Hybrid costs extra, how fast the fuel savings pay that back at your miles, and how reliable the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid: is the Toyota still the best?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and 2027 Kia Sportage Hybrid. Price, real mpg, car seats, safety, warranty, which one you can buy without a markup, and what to check used.
Is the RAV4 good in snow? Gas AWD vs Hybrid AWD vs FWD
Will a RAV4 get you up an icy driveway, is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD, and do you need winter tires? Here's the honest answer for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026.
What a RAV4 costs to insure and own, and how worried to be about theft
What full coverage on a RAV4 costs by powertrain, what a RAV4 Hybrid costs to own each year, how RAV4 theft rates compare with the CR-V, and whether a catalytic converter shield is worth it.
Should you lease or buy a RAV4? The math on Toyota's 2026 offers, and what to do when a RAV4 lease ends
I go through what Toyota's October 2026 RAV4 Hybrid lease really costs, how it compares with buying over 3 and 5 years, and how Toyota's loan rates stack up against a credit union. And if your RAV4 lease is ending, I cover buying it out, returning it and what Toyota charges for wear.
Is the RAV4 good off road? How far each RAV4 goes, and what Trail mode really does
Can a RAV4 handle forest roads and mild trails, or do you need a 4Runner? Here's how far every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 really goes, and which buttons your RAV4 has.
RAV4 Prime and Plug-in Hybrid electric range: will it cover my commute, even in winter?
Real electric range for the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid by season and speed, a simple way to check your commute, and why the gas engine starts on cold days.
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs Tesla Model Y, Outlander PHEV and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: which costs least to own?
The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime against the Tesla Model Y, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and Toyota bZ. Five-year cost, electric range, charging, road trips, resale and room.
Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid, Prime and Plug-in Hybrid, against the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, Sportage, CX-5 and CX-50. Owner complaints per car sold, what each reliability source says, the 2026 question, and where the RAV4 ranks right now.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?
Here's what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile when you drive 40,000 miles a year for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. And here's which ride types the RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for, what wears out, and whether the electric bZ is cheaper.
Does a RAV4 fit three car seats across? Results by year, and what to buy if you need three car seats
What certified car seat technicians found in every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026. It also covers the narrow car seats that can fit three across, how the RAV4's car seat anchors work, and which vehicles fit three car seats instead.
How much can a RAV4 tow? Every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, and which campers fit
Can a RAV4 tow a camper, and how much can your RAV4 really tow? Here's the towing rating for every gas RAV4, Hybrid, Prime and 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, plus Toyota's rules and the weight math.
What's my RAV4 worth? Trade-in vs private sale, and trading up to a 2026
I go over what a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 is worth right now, by year and trim, for the gas RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid and the RAV4 Prime. Then I cover how much more you get selling it yourself, and why a Prime owner should get a CarMax offer first. And I run the numbers on trading up to a 2026.
RAV4 vs Subaru Forester: which one is better in snow, and overall?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2027 Forester, Forester Hybrid and Forester Wilderness. How the AWD works, what the snow tests showed, and everything else that decides it.
RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid and Sienna. Who fits, how many car seats, how much luggage, what each one costs, and what changes if you're going the other way, from a Highlander down to a RAV4.
RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5 and CX-50: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the all-new 2026 Mazda CX-5 and the CX-50 Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 against the used 2019 to 2025 CX-5 and 2023 to 2025 CX-50. Price, real mpg, room, safety, resale and the problems to check.
Is the RAV4 Woodland, TRD Off-Road or Adventure worth it, or should you just put all-terrain tires on an XLE?
The answer for each year from 2019 to 2026, the price math new and used, what each trail trim really adds, and whether the 2026 Woodland Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid is the better camping pick.
RAV4 Woodland vs Forester Wilderness vs Bronco Sport Badlands: which is best for camping and dirt roads?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid Woodland against the Forester Wilderness, the Bronco Sport Badlands and Toyota's electric bZ Woodland. What each one is good at, where each one struggles, and who should pick which.
RAV4 years to avoid: which 2019 to 2025 RAV4s are safe to buy used
The "years to avoid" lists online don't agree with each other. So here's what each 2019 to 2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime year actually had wrong, and which free Toyota fixes to check on the car's VIN. And I cover what's known about the 2026 so far.
2026 RAV4 technology features, explained
Toyota dropped the Technology Package on the 2026. Here's where each feature went, trim by trim.
The RAV4 Technology Package, explained
What the Technology Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and which XSE gets the 12.3-inch gauge screen.
Is Toyota's extended warranty worth it on a RAV4? What Platinum covers, and what it doesn't
I go through what Toyota already covers for free, what the paid plans add, what owners report paying, and how to cancel one you regret.
Every RAV4 Hybrid trim, compared
Here's every RAV4 Hybrid trim from the LE to the Limited, year by year. And it shows what's standard and what you'd pay extra for.
Is a used RAV4 worth it in 2026? How to buy a used RAV4 Hybrid, gas RAV4 or Prime
I go through why used RAV4 Hybrids cost almost as much as a new 2026, the real five-year cost of used vs new, what a high-mileage Hybrid or a used Prime should cost, and whether Toyota Certified is worth paying extra for.
The 2026 RAV4 Weather Package, explained
Which 2026 trims offer the Weather Package, what the 2026 Weather Package costs, and how the 2026 heated seats and wheel work.
The RAV4 Weather Package, explained
What the Weather Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and who should get it.
What fits in a RAV4? A queen mattress, a 65-inch TV, bikes, furniture and wheelchairs
The measurements that decide whether something fits in a 2019 to 2026 RAV4, then item by item: mattresses, TVs, bikes, furniture and mobility gear.
- Toyota owner's manuals for the 2019 RAV4 (OM0R024U), 2019 to 2022 RAV4 Hybrid (OM0R100U and others), 2023 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid (OM0R102U), RAV4 Prime (OM42C07U and 2024 OM42F73U), 2026 RAV4 Hybrid (OM0R160U) and 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (OM42F96U): 14.5-gallon tank, 176.4 lb roof limit, vehicle capacity weight (900 lb on the gas RAV4 and Hybrid, 970 lb on the Prime and Plug-in Hybrid), tongue weight, large roof racks and fuel economy (OM0R102U p. 333), rear carriers and the Blind Spot Monitor and parking sensors, the hands-free liftgate kick sensor, HV mode on the highway (OM42F73U pp. 95 to 96, OM42F96U p. 91), DC charging (OM42F73U p. 119) and fresh fuel (OM42F96U p. 89).
- Toyota RAV4 SourceBooks for 2020 to 2025, the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime SourceBooks, the 2019 RAV4 brochure and Toyota's 2026 RAV4 press release (October 22, 2025): USB ports by trim, cargo space and charging rates.
- EPA ratings from fueleconomy.gov, read October 15, 2026, and the Department of Energy's Driving More Efficiently page.
- Car and Driver highway tests of the 2019 RAV4 Hybrid, 2023 RAV4 Hybrid Woodland, 2024 RAV4 vs CR-V and 2026 RAV4.
- Consumer Reports, "How Rooftop Carriers Affect Fuel Economy" (May 28, 2020), Oak Ridge National Laboratory's study of carriers and fuel economy (April 9, 2014), and Car and Driver's roof box vs hitch carrier test (May 19, 2025).
- Edmunds' 2026 RAV4 road trip, as published by FingerLakes1 (July 27, 2026).
- Owner reports: RAV4World, EV vs HV mode for a long distance drive (June 2023), the Tom's Guide forum, Green Car Reports on the 2021 RAV4 Prime's Charge mode, and Bob Pellerin's 4,000-mile RAV4 Prime trip.
- Mpg videos from Dietrich's Car Channel (2023 RAV4 Hybrid), Dietrich's Car Channel (2026 RAV4 Hybrid) and Automotive Anonymous.
- Product pages, checked October 15, 2026: Thule Motion 3, Toyota cross bars PT278-42192, Curt 13615, Curt 18153, Yakima EXO SwingBase, Kurgo Coast to Coast hammock, Gunner, Anker PowerDrive III Duo and Lectron adapter.
- The Center for Pet Safety certified products list, read October 15, 2026.
- Range per tank, the roof box fuel cost, the weight example, the hitch carrier limits and the hotel charging savings are my own math from the numbers above. Gas price: AAA national average for regular, October 14, 2026.
RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.