So maybe your insurance renewal just went up. Or maybe you're budgeting for a RAV4 and want to know what a RAV4 really costs beyond the payment. And if you've heard that hybrids get their catalytic converters stolen, I'll go through how big that risk actually is.
I'll start with what a RAV4 costs to insure by powertrain, why rates went up, and how to lower your premium. Then I'll put together a yearly cost to own. After that, I'll cover theft, catalytic converters, and what's worth doing to protect your RAV4.
Quick picks
What a RAV4 costs to insure, by source
So every insurance site prices a different sample driver, which is why the numbers are all over the place. Basically, full coverage means liability, which pays for damage you cause to other people, plus collision and comprehensive. Collision pays for your RAV4 after a crash, and comprehensive pays for things like theft, hail and a cracked windshield.
The table below shows what each source says a year of full coverage costs. Every number is an average for a sample driver, and your own rate depends on your ZIP code, age, driving record and credit.
| Source and date | Gas RAV4 | RAV4 Hybrid | RAV4 Prime | Honda CR-V |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAA, September 2025 (compact SUV class average) | $1,726 | $1,771 | Not listed | Not listed |
| The Zebra, reported by Autoblog, March 2026 | $1,716 | $1,968 | $2,352 | $1,596 |
| Insuraviz, 2024 model year, reported by Autoblog | $1,954 (LE AWD) | Not listed | Over $2,600 (XSE) | $1,942 (LX) |
| CarEdge, reported by Autoblog | About $1,999 | Not listed | Not listed | $1,959 |
| The Zebra's own RAV4 page, October 2026 | $2,058 for a 2025 RAV4 (powertrain not stated), for a 30-year-old man with a clean record | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
| MoneyGeek, reported by Autoblog, March 2026 | $2,140 | Not listed | Not listed | $2,139 |
| Insure.com 2026 data, reported by Autoblog | $2,159 | Not listed | Not listed | $2,037 |
| KBB 5-year cost to own, 2025 RAV4 Hybrid, checked October 15, 2026 | Not listed | $2,725 | Not listed | Not listed |
| Insurify, updated October 14, 2026 (2023 RAV4) | $2,736 | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
So the low end is AAA and The Zebra at about $1,700 to $2,000, and the high end is KBB and Insurify at about $2,700. So the sources are about $1,000 a year apart. AAA and The Zebra say exactly who their sample driver is, while KBB and Insurify don't, so I'd lean on the lower numbers. And that's why I'd say about $1,800 to $2,200 a year for most drivers.
And something worth noting is that the gas RAV4 and the CR-V come out about $120 a year apart or less in every source that lists both. ValuePenguin and The Zebra both named the RAV4 and the CR-V among the cheapest new vehicles to insure in 2026.
Gas vs Hybrid vs Prime insurance
So the RAV4 Hybrid costs about $21 a month, or $252 a year, more to insure than the gas RAV4, by The Zebra's numbers. And the RAV4 Prime costs about $53 a month, or $636 a year, more than the gas RAV4. Basically, hybrid parts cost more to replace, so a repair costs the insurer more.
Now keep in mind that every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or a plug-in hybrid. So for 2026, there's no cheaper gas RAV4 to insure. I go through the rest of the hybrid vs gas math in my RAV4 Hybrid vs gas guide. And I cover the plug-in side in my RAV4 Plug-in vs rivals guide.
Why your RAV4 insurance went up at renewal
So if your renewal jumped, the jump probably isn't because of the RAV4 itself. Rates went up across the whole market for three years in a row, according to ValuePenguin.
- 2023: rates went up 11.57% nationally.
- 2024: rates went up 17.13%.
- 2025: rates went up 7.56%.
- 2026: the national average rise is under 1%, at 0.67%, and 32 states saw rates drop. But New Jersey went up 10.46%, Nevada 6.42%, California 6.13% and New York 6.02%.
And the other reason is the safety tech. Every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 has Toyota Safety Sense, Toyota's set of driver assist features like automatic braking. Toyota Safety Sense uses a camera at the top of the windshield and a radar sensor in the front. AAA found in December 2023 that fixing and recalibrating safety sensors like these, on cars in general, added up to 37.6% to a repair bill. A front radar cost $500 to $1,300 and a windshield camera $900 to $1,200 to replace and recalibrate. I go through the RAV4's own windshield and camera costs in my RAV4 windshield crack guide.
Now if your RAV4 was stolen or had its converter cut, a theft or converter claim is a comprehensive claim where you weren't at fault. So one claim like that usually raises your rate a little or not at all, with no surcharge. But several comprehensive claims in a short time can raise your rate. And the rules vary by state.
How to lower your RAV4 insurance
So the biggest thing you can do is shop around. MoneyGeek says drivers who compare quotes save 24% on average. I'd get at least three quotes for the same coverage before every renewal.
And then there are anti-theft discounts. Keep in mind that these only take money off the comprehensive part of your premium, which is the smaller part. Some states make insurers offer one:
- Kentucky requires insurers to give 20% off comprehensive for a qualifying alarm that turns on by itself.
- New York requires a discount for anti-theft devices but doesn't set the percentage.
- Massachusetts sorts devices into groups worth 5% to 35% off.
In other states, just ask your insurer what they offer. And tell them exactly which anti-theft system your RAV4 came with, which I cover next.
Which RAV4 trims have a factory alarm
So every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 has an engine immobilizer. Basically, an immobilizer is a chip system that won't let the engine start unless the car recognizes your key. But whether your RAV4 also has a factory alarm depends on the trim.
| Year and model | Immobilizer only | Alarm with an option package | Alarm standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid | LE, Hybrid LE, Hybrid Woodland Edition | XLE, Hybrid XLE, XLE Premium, Hybrid XLE Premium, Hybrid SE | Hybrid XSE, Limited, Hybrid Limited |
| 2025 RAV4 Prime | SE | None | XSE |
| 2020 RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid | LE, Hybrid LE | XLE, Hybrid XLE, XLE Premium | Hybrid XSE, Limited, Hybrid Limited, Adventure, TRD Off-Road |
My 2025 RAV4 Hybrid XSE has the alarm standard. Now something to note is that Toyota's 2025 spec sheet for dealers lists the alarm on the XLE, XLE Premium and Hybrid SE as part of a package. But the spec sheet doesn't say which package. So if you have one of those trims, check your window sticker, or ask the dealer to look up your VIN. And for a 2026 RAV4, check the window sticker or ask the dealer whether the alarm is included.
Insurance tracking apps and Toyota's driving data
So some insurers offer a discount if you let them track your driving. And there's also a lawsuit claiming Toyota passed driving data to Progressive. I go through that, plus how to turn off Toyota's data sharing, in my Toyota app guide.
What a RAV4 Hybrid costs to own each year
So here's my own math for a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid driven 12,000 miles a year. I left out the loan payment and interest, since those depend on your deal. And I used numbers from my other guides, so you can click through for the details on each one.
| Cost | Per year | How I got it |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | About $1,330 | 12,000 miles at 39 mpg, the EPA combined rating for a 2024 or 2025 RAV4 Hybrid, at $4.33 a gallon (AAA's national average for regular, October 15, 2026). |
| Insurance | $1,800 to $2,200 | The range most insurance sources land in, from the table above. |
| Maintenance | $250 to $400 | At a shop after ToyotaCare, the free maintenance plan, runs out. See my RAV4 maintenance schedule. |
| Tires | $200 to $300 | A set every 40,000 to 55,000 miles at $800 to $1,000 installed. See my RAV4 rideshare guide. |
| Registration and taxes | About $779 | AAA's average for a compact hybrid SUV. Your state could be a lot more or less. |
| Value lost | About $1,730 | What a 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE lost at trade-in each year over 5 years. See my RAV4 trade-in value guide. |
| Total | About $6,100 to $6,700 | About $510 to $560 a month, before any loan payment. |
And if you use KBB's higher insurance number of $2,725, the total comes to about $7,000 to $7,300 a year, or about $580 to $610 a month. So for most owners, a RAV4 Hybrid costs about $500 to $600 a month to run on top of any loan payment.
Now if you drive a gas RAV4, gas costs more. At 29 to 30 mpg, the same 12,000 miles costs about $1,730 to $1,790 a year in gas. And a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid at 43 to 44 mpg would use about $1,180 to $1,210.
So how does my math compare with AAA and KBB? AAA's 2025 numbers come out higher, at $10,279 a year for a gas compact SUV and $10,340 for a hybrid. AAA's total is higher because AAA assumes a brand-new car's first five years of value loss, 15,000 miles a year, loan interest and a bigger repair and tire budget. And KBB puts a 2025 RAV4 Hybrid at $39,289 over 5 years, or about $7,860 a year. And KBB says the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid is in the top 10% of compact SUVs for cost to own.
If you drive a lot of miles for work, my RAV4 rideshare guide breaks it down per mile at 40,000 miles a year. And for the Plug-in, my hybrid vs plug-in vs electric guide covers charging and insurance.
How often RAV4s get stolen in the US
So the best way to compare theft between cars is insurance claims, and the Highway Loss Data Institute, or HLDI, tracks exactly that. HLDI rates each model's theft claims against the average car, which scores 100. So a 50 means half as many theft claims as average, and 200 means twice as many.
This table shows HLDI's theft claim scores for 2022 to 2024 models.
| Model and years | Theft claims (100 is average) |
|---|---|
| 2022 to 2024 RAV4 Prime AWD | 5 |
| 2022 to 2024 Mazda CX-5 AWD | 15 |
| 2022 to 2024 Subaru Forester AWD with EyeSight | 18 |
| 2022 to 2024 Gas RAV4 FWD | 22 |
| 2022 to 2024 Hyundai Tucson AWD | 32 |
| 2022 to 2024 Toyota Corolla Cross AWD | 32 |
| 2022 to 2024 RAV4 Hybrid AWD | 37 |
| 2022 to 2024 Gas RAV4 AWD | 53 |
| Small SUV average (2022 to 2024) | 77 |
| 2023 to 2024 Honda CR-V FWD | 77 |
| 2023 to 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid FWD | 81 |
| 2023 to 2024 Honda CR-V AWD | 188 |
| 2023 to 2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid AWD | 340 |
So the gas RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid and the RAV4 Prime all scored well under the average car, and under the small SUV average too. The RAV4 Hybrid AWD gets stolen at about a ninth the rate of the CR-V Hybrid AWD. And the RAV4 Prime was 4th lowest of every vehicle HLDI measured, behind three Teslas. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, or IIHS, says the Prime's low number is likely because plug-in cars spend more time parked in a garage to charge.
And if you've seen lists of the most stolen cars, the RAV4 wasn't in the National Insurance Crime Bureau's US top 10 for 2025. The CR-V was 9th, with 9,809 thefts. The RAV4 does show up in a couple of state lists, at 7th in Massachusetts and 5th in Rhode Island. But keep in mind that those lists are raw counts, so popular cars rank higher just because there are more of them.
RAV4 theft in Canada
Now Canada is a different story. Équité Association, which tracks theft for Canadian insurers, named the RAV4 Canada's most stolen vehicle in 2024, with over 2,000 thefts. The RAV4 topped Quebec's list, and the CR-V topped Ontario's. Équité says thieves mostly go after newer SUVs with keyless entry weak spots, especially in Quebec and Ontario. A keyless relay attack is one way thieves do it, which I explain in the next section.
And in Ontario, some insurers add a surcharge on high-theft models unless you install an approved tracker, such as Tag (the link goes to Tag's own site). The Automobile Protection Association says that surcharge can be up to $500 on the comprehensive part of the premium. Other insurers accept a steering wheel lock or a higher deductible instead.
A CBC News report on over 100 Toyota and Lexus thefts in Ontario since April 2019. Keep in mind the report is from 2019 and it names the 4Runner, Highlander, Tacoma and Lexus models, not the RAV4.
- How the thefts worked: Thieves used a device that cost about $200 to boost the key fob's signal from inside the house.
- Where the keys were: One owner's keys were in the bedroom, and the thieves still picked up the signal.
- What Toyota said: Toyota's spokesperson told CBC to think about an aftermarket alarm or a steering wheel lock.
How thieves steal a RAV4 without the key
So there are two ways thieves have stolen RAV4s and other Toyotas without the key in hand.
- A relay attack uses a device that picks up your smart key's signal from inside your house and passes it to the car. Basically, the RAV4 thinks the key is right next to the door, so it unlocks and starts.
- A CAN injection is named after the CAN network, the wiring the car's computers use to talk to each other. Thieves pull back the front bumper, plug into the headlight wiring and send the car a fake message that the key is valid. Security researchers Ken Tindell and Ian Tabor documented a CAN injection on a stolen RAV4 in London in 2022. No source says which model years it works on.
How to protect your RAV4 from theft, cheapest first
Put the key fob to sleep at home (free)
So every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 smart key, the fob you keep in your pocket and never put in the ignition, has a battery-saving mode that stops the fob from sending its signal. To turn battery-saving mode on, hold the lock button and press unlock twice. The small light on the fob flashes 4 times. And pressing any button wakes the fob back up.
Now Toyota describes battery-saving mode as a way to save the fob's battery, not as theft protection. But here's my own thinking, and it's not something Toyota says. A relay attack needs the fob's signal, and battery-saving mode turns that signal off. So I'd put the fob to sleep every night. I go through the steps in more detail in my RAV4 key fob battery guide.
And keep the keys away from your doors and windows. A metal box or a signal-blocking pouch also works, and Toyota's own manual warns that metal cases block the key's signal.
Use a steering wheel lock
So a steering wheel lock is a cheap lock that a thief can see through the windshield. Toyota's spokesperson suggested one in the CBC report above, and some Ontario insurers accept one in place of a tracker. The Original Club from Winner International was $51.99 and in stock on October 15, 2026.
Use a tracker
So a lot of RAV4s sold at a dealer already have a GPS tracker, and some dealer plans pay out if the car is stolen and not found. I cover that in my dealer GPS tracker guide. And Toyota's Safety Connect can locate a stolen RAV4, with up to a 10-year trial on 2023 to 2025 RAV4s, which I cover in my Toyota app guide.
Use a dash cam with parking mode
And a dash cam with parking mode records while the RAV4 is parked. I go through which dash cams have parking mode in my dash cam guide.
Will your insurer drop you after a RAV4 theft?
So in the US, there's no sign of insurers refusing to cover RAV4s. A theft claim isn't your fault, so one theft claim rarely leads to an insurer not renewing you. In Canada, Ontario insurers use surcharges or require trackers, but they still cover the RAV4. And in the UK, one owner reported that their insurer stopped covering RAV4s, but the only source is one forum post.
RAV4 Hybrid catalytic converter theft: how worried to be
So a catalytic converter is the part in the exhaust that cleans up the engine's fumes. It has precious metals inside, like rhodium and palladium, and that's what thieves are after. Basically, a hybrid's converter has more of those metals, so a hybrid converter is worth more to a thief.
CARFAX estimates that more than 137,000 converters were stolen in the US in 2025. Thieves get $25 to $300 for a standard converter, and up to $1,400 for a hybrid one. And rhodium more than doubled in a year, to about $11,000 an ounce in March 2026. SUVs are a target too, since they sit high enough for a thief to slide under without a jack.
But the good news is that no Toyota made CARFAX's 2026 top 10 list. The top 10 was the Ford F-150, Hyundai Tucson, Ford Explorer, Ram 2500, Chevy Silverado, Chevy Traverse, Ram 3500, Ford EcoSport, Ford Expedition and Chevy Trax.
Now keep in mind that the theft counts disagree a lot. The National Insurance Crime Bureau counted about 14,000 converter thefts in 2024, down 68% from 2023. That's because the NICB only counts insurance claims, while CARFAX estimates from repair records. But both agree that hybrid converters are worth more to thieves.
And reports from RAV4 owners are few. One 2020 RAV4 Hybrid owner posted a 31-second video of their RAV4 after the converter was cut. They start the engine so you can hear how loud a RAV4 Hybrid gets with the converter gone, and the check engine light is on. And owners on one Toyota owner forum said they hadn't heard of RAV4s being hit.
What a stolen converter costs to fix
So a stolen converter usually costs $1,500 to $3,000 out of pocket to fix. On ToyotaPartsDeal, the Toyota front pipe with the converter for a 2021 RAV4 ran $815.44 to $1,023.75 on October 15, 2026, with a list price of $1,115.19 to $1,400.08. The part numbers are 17410-25200, 17410-25660, 17410-F0530 and 17410-F0151. ToyotaPartsDeal's 2021 RAV4 exhaust page doesn't say which part fits the Hybrid and which fits the gas RAV4, so have a Toyota parts counter check by your VIN. Labor adds about $150 to $350, plus often new oxygen sensors and the cut pipe.
And only comprehensive coverage pays for a stolen converter, minus your deductible. Toyota's warranty doesn't cover theft, which I also mention in my RAV4 Hybrid cable corrosion guide.
Is a catalytic converter shield worth it?
So the main shield made to fit the RAV4 is from Miller CAT. Basically, the Miller CAT shield is a stainless steel cage that bolts over the converter, so a thief can't get a saw on the converter quickly. Miller CAT says its shield is part of Toyota's Associated Accessory Products program, so a Toyota dealer can order and install it. And Miller CAT says the shield bolts on with no drilling.
This table shows each RAV4 Miller CAT shield and its price on Miller CAT's own store.
| Miller CAT shield | Fits | Price (October 15, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| RAV4 Hybrid 2019 to 2025 V2 Cat Shield | 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid | $280, in stock |
| RAV4 Hybrid HEV 2026 Cat Shield | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid | $280, in stock |
| RAV4 Prime 2021 to 2025 V2 Cat Shield | 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime | $250, in stock |
| RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid PHEV 2026 Cat Shield | 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid | $250, in stock |
| RAV4 AWD 2019 to 2025 V2 Cat Shield | 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 AWD | $280, in stock |
| RAV4 FWD 2019 to 2025 V2 Cat Shield | 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 FWD | $280, in stock |
Now Miller CAT recommends having a shop install the shield, and shops charge about $200. So a $280 shield plus about $200 to install comes to about $480, against a $1,500 to $3,000 repair bill or your deductible, plus days without your car. Keep in mind that Miller CAT itself says a determined thief with time and tools can still get through. And some vehicles need the shield removed for a transmission fluid change, so keep the security bit and give it to your mechanic.
A cheaper option is a cable lock like the CatClamp, which was about $181 at NAPA on October 15, 2026. In Donut Media's test, the CatClamp added about 2 minutes to a cut, while a steel plate was on pace for about 7.5 minutes. So a steel shield was Donut's top pick and the CatClamp was second.
And there are free steps too. Park in a garage or a busy, well-lit spot, turn up your alarm's sensitivity if your RAV4 has an alarm, and engrave or paint your VIN on the converter.
So ultimately, I'd get a shield if you park a RAV4 Hybrid on the street or live in a hot spot like California or Houston. And the same goes if you lose pay when your RAV4 is off the road. But if your RAV4 sleeps in a garage in a low-theft area, I'd probably skip the shield.
Videos worth watching
Dan the Fix it Man installs the Miller CAT shield on a 2020 RAV4 Hybrid, and Dan's video is the best one for seeing the actual RAV4 install.
- Where the shield goes: The RAV4 Hybrid V2 shield is a compact cage around the converter on the passenger side.
- The steps: They remove the factory heat shield and a splash guard clip, then bolt the shield on with the 17 mm subframe bolt and security nuts.
- Tightening: They torque the subframe bolt to 63 ft-lb and use thread lock on every fastener.
- Tools: They use 10, 12 and 17 mm sockets, a torque wrench and a trim tool.
Jeremy Ying installs a stainless Miller CAT shield on a 2018 Prius V and talks through whether it's worth it. Keep in mind Miller CAT sent the shield for free, and the install is on a Prius, not a RAV4.
- Why hybrids get hit: Hybrid converters have more palladium and rhodium.
- How the shield stays put: The shield is held on with security screws and zinc-coated rivet nuts, which stop corrosion.
- A smog check tip: They paint the converter's serial number yellow so a smog check can still read it, and they say California's smog referee confirmed it passes.
- Cost: They say shops charge about $200 to install, and a new converter costs $1,500 to $3,000.
- Living with it: They say the shield doesn't rattle or overheat, and to give your mechanic the security bit.
Donut times how long each anti-theft product holds off a saw. Donut's video is jokey and uses a different car, not a RAV4, but the timings are useful.
- No protection: They cut a converter pipe in 1 minute 28 seconds.
- A $35 vibration alarm: It rang for only 30 seconds and was cut off in 15 seconds.
- The $200 Cat Clamp: It added about 2 minutes, and they recommend it.
- The $200 CatStrap: It added 1 minute 15 seconds and was easy to beat.
- Steel plate: Cutting a converter-sized hole was on pace for about 7.5 minutes, so a steel shield was their top pick.
Buddy's take
So ultimately, budget about $1,800 to $2,200 a year for full coverage on a RAV4. And get at least three quotes, because the sources are up to $1,000 apart. The RAV4 costs about the same to insure as a CR-V, and in the US it gets stolen far less often.
For theft, I'd put the fob to sleep at night, since battery-saving mode is free. And if you park a RAV4 Hybrid on the street or live somewhere converter theft is common, a Miller CAT shield is worth the money. The shield costs $250 to $280, which is cheap next to a $1,500 to $3,000 repair.
So hopefully this helps you budget for a RAV4 and decide what's worth doing to protect one.
Have a question about “What a RAV4 costs to insure and own, and how worried to be about theft”?
Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.
More buying guides
Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay
I go through what the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid should cost by trim, including the out-the-door price with tax and fees, what buyers are really paying, and how markups differ from dealer add-ons. And I lay out how to get a fair price, step by step.
2026 RAV4 problems so far: the recalls, Toyota bulletins and owner complaints
So is the 2026 RAV4 reliable, or should you wait? I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid recall, the Toyota bulletins and their workarounds, and what owners are actually reporting.
2026 RAV4 trims explained: what each trim costs, what it adds, and which is the best value
I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim, from the LE to the Limited and the GR SPORT. That covers the price of each trim, what each one adds, what the packages cost, and which trim makes the most sense for you.
2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?
I compare the 2025 RAV4 and the all-new 2026 RAV4 trim by trim. That covers what changed, what each year costs and what the 2026 gives up. It also covers how hard each year is to find and the early 2026 recalls.
Best RAV4 trim for families: rear USB ports, washable seats, heated back seats and kid-proofing
The family features that change from trim to trim on every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid and Prime, plus how to use the child locks and window lock, and which sunshades, kick mats and seat protectors to get.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs the electric Toyota bZ
I compare the prices, mileage, charging, running costs, towing, cargo and reliability of the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the fully electric Toyota bZ. And I lay out the pros and cons of each one so you can pick.
RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Prime vs bZ4X: which one makes sense for you (2019 to 2025)
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid never plugs in, the RAV4 Prime plugs in for about 42 miles of electric driving, and Toyota's bZ4X runs on electricity only. Here's what each one costs to buy and run, and who each one suits.
2019 RAV4 hesitation and lurching: is the 2019 a bad year, and did Toyota fix it?
The gas 2019 RAV4 can hesitate and then lurch forward when you speed up from a slow roll. Here's exactly when the lurch happens, which RAV4s have it, Toyota's free fix, and how to check a used 2019 has the update.
How RAV4 AWD works, and is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD?
The RAV4 has used three different AWD systems since 2019. Here's how each one works, when the rear wheels actually get power, and what that means for you.
Is the RAV4 easy to get in and out of? Seat height, headroom and long-drive comfort, by year
Which RAV4 front passenger seats raise and lower, how high a RAV4 sits next to a CR-V, Corolla Cross and Forester, how much headroom a moonroof costs, and what Toyota says about grab handles and seat cushions.
Is the RAV4 big enough for a family of 4 or 5? Cargo, strollers and car seats by year
Real suitcase and stroller tests, back seat room and loading limits for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, plus the situations where a family needs something bigger than a RAV4.
How long does a RAV4 Hybrid battery last? What to know before buying one with 100,000+ miles
Which hybrid battery each 2019 to 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime has, how long Toyota's battery warranty lasts and whether it moves to the next owner, what a new battery costs, and the checks to do on a used RAV4 Hybrid before you buy it.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Corolla Cross Hybrid: is the bigger Toyota worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 Corolla Cross Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2023 to 2025 Corolla Cross Hybrid.
RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 CR-V Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2020 to 2025 CR-V Hybrid. Price, real mpg, back seat room, car seats, safety, and the problems to check on each one.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 came with a gas engine or as a hybrid, and every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Here's what the RAV4 Hybrid costs extra, how fast the fuel savings pay that back at your miles, and how reliable the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid: is the Toyota still the best?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and 2027 Kia Sportage Hybrid. Price, real mpg, car seats, safety, warranty, which one you can buy without a markup, and what to check used.
Is the RAV4 good in snow? Gas AWD vs Hybrid AWD vs FWD
Will a RAV4 get you up an icy driveway, is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD, and do you need winter tires? Here's the honest answer for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026.
Should you lease or buy a RAV4? The math on Toyota's 2026 offers, and what to do when a RAV4 lease ends
I go through what Toyota's October 2026 RAV4 Hybrid lease really costs, how it compares with buying over 3 and 5 years, and how Toyota's loan rates stack up against a credit union. And if your RAV4 lease is ending, I cover buying it out, returning it and what Toyota charges for wear.
Is the RAV4 good off road? How far each RAV4 goes, and what Trail mode really does
Can a RAV4 handle forest roads and mild trails, or do you need a 4Runner? Here's how far every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 really goes, and which buttons your RAV4 has.
RAV4 Prime and Plug-in Hybrid electric range: will it cover my commute, even in winter?
Real electric range for the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid by season and speed, a simple way to check your commute, and why the gas engine starts on cold days.
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs Tesla Model Y, Outlander PHEV and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: which costs least to own?
The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime against the Tesla Model Y, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and Toyota bZ. Five-year cost, electric range, charging, road trips, resale and room.
Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid, Prime and Plug-in Hybrid, against the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, Sportage, CX-5 and CX-50. Owner complaints per car sold, what each reliability source says, the 2026 question, and where the RAV4 ranks right now.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?
Here's what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile when you drive 40,000 miles a year for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. And here's which ride types the RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for, what wears out, and whether the electric bZ is cheaper.
Is the RAV4 good for road trips? Range, highway mpg and how to pack it
How far each RAV4 goes on a tank at highway speed, what a roof box really costs you, whether the hitch carrier is the better pick, how to fit kids and a dog, and how road trips work in a RAV4 Prime or Plug-in Hybrid.
Does a RAV4 fit three car seats across? Results by year, and what to buy if you need three car seats
What certified car seat technicians found in every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026. It also covers the narrow car seats that can fit three across, how the RAV4's car seat anchors work, and which vehicles fit three car seats instead.
How much can a RAV4 tow? Every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, and which campers fit
Can a RAV4 tow a camper, and how much can your RAV4 really tow? Here's the towing rating for every gas RAV4, Hybrid, Prime and 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, plus Toyota's rules and the weight math.
What's my RAV4 worth? Trade-in vs private sale, and trading up to a 2026
I go over what a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 is worth right now, by year and trim, for the gas RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid and the RAV4 Prime. Then I cover how much more you get selling it yourself, and why a Prime owner should get a CarMax offer first. And I run the numbers on trading up to a 2026.
RAV4 vs Subaru Forester: which one is better in snow, and overall?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2027 Forester, Forester Hybrid and Forester Wilderness. How the AWD works, what the snow tests showed, and everything else that decides it.
RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid and Sienna. Who fits, how many car seats, how much luggage, what each one costs, and what changes if you're going the other way, from a Highlander down to a RAV4.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Lexus NX: is the Lexus worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Lexus NX 350h, which shares the RAV4's platform and hybrid engine. Plus used 2019 to 2025 years, the NX 450h+ against the RAV4 plug-ins, and what the 2027 NX changes.
RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5 and CX-50: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the all-new 2026 Mazda CX-5 and the CX-50 Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 against the used 2019 to 2025 CX-5 and 2023 to 2025 CX-50. Price, real mpg, room, safety, resale and the problems to check.
RAV4 vs Subaru Outback and Crosstrek: which rides softer and is easier to get in and out of?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2026 Outback and the 2019 to 2027 Crosstrek and Crosstrek Hybrid. Ride comfort, getting in and out, AWD, price and gas mileage.
Is the RAV4 Woodland, TRD Off-Road or Adventure worth it, or should you just put all-terrain tires on an XLE?
The answer for each year from 2019 to 2026, the price math new and used, what each trail trim really adds, and whether the 2026 Woodland Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid is the better camping pick.
RAV4 Woodland vs Forester Wilderness vs Bronco Sport Badlands: which is best for camping and dirt roads?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid Woodland against the Forester Wilderness, the Bronco Sport Badlands and Toyota's electric bZ Woodland. What each one is good at, where each one struggles, and who should pick which.
RAV4 years to avoid: which 2019 to 2025 RAV4s are safe to buy used
The "years to avoid" lists online don't agree with each other. So here's what each 2019 to 2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime year actually had wrong, and which free Toyota fixes to check on the car's VIN. And I cover what's known about the 2026 so far.
2026 RAV4 technology features, explained
Toyota dropped the Technology Package on the 2026. Here's where each feature went, trim by trim.
The RAV4 Technology Package, explained
What the Technology Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and which XSE gets the 12.3-inch gauge screen.
Is Toyota's extended warranty worth it on a RAV4? What Platinum covers, and what it doesn't
I go through what Toyota already covers for free, what the paid plans add, what owners report paying, and how to cancel one you regret.
Toyota Safety Sense on the RAV4: which safety features each year has, and what every alert does
Shopping years and wondering which safety features each RAV4 has? Here's Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, 2.5 and 4.0 by year and powertrain, what each feature does for you, and where to turn the alerts up, down or off.
Every RAV4 Hybrid trim, compared
Here's every RAV4 Hybrid trim from the LE to the Limited, year by year. And it shows what's standard and what you'd pay extra for.
Is a used RAV4 worth it in 2026? How to buy a used RAV4 Hybrid, gas RAV4 or Prime
I go through why used RAV4 Hybrids cost almost as much as a new 2026, the real five-year cost of used vs new, what a high-mileage Hybrid or a used Prime should cost, and whether Toyota Certified is worth paying extra for.
The 2026 RAV4 Weather Package, explained
Which 2026 trims offer the Weather Package, what the 2026 Weather Package costs, and how the 2026 heated seats and wheel work.
The RAV4 Weather Package, explained
What the Weather Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and who should get it.
What fits in a RAV4? A queen mattress, a 65-inch TV, bikes, furniture and wheelchairs
The measurements that decide whether something fits in a 2019 to 2026 RAV4, then item by item: mattresses, TVs, bikes, furniture and mobility gear.
- Autoblog (Kyle Edward), 2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V insurance, March 22, 2026, on AOL: The Zebra, MoneyGeek, Insure.com, CarEdge and Insuraviz numbers, and MoneyGeek's 24% shopping savings.
- The Zebra's RAV4 insurance page, from a search summary, October 15, 2026.
- AAA, Your Driving Costs 2025, September 2025, pages 2 to 3.
- Kelley Blue Book, 2025 RAV4 Hybrid 5-Year Cost to Own, checked October 15, 2026.
- Insurify, Toyota RAV4 insurance, updated October 14, 2026.
- Repairer Driven News, ValuePenguin and The Zebra 2026 predictions, January 19, 2026.
- ValuePenguin, State of Auto Insurance 2026.
- AAA, advanced safety system repair costs, December 2023.
- Bankrate, claims that raise your rates, and CarGurus, how filing a claim affects your rates.
- State anti-theft discount rules: Kentucky 806 KAR 13:100, New York Insurance Law section 2337 and Massachusetts anti-theft device categories.
- Toyota SourceBooks for the 2020 RAV4, 2025 RAV4 and 2025 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (anti-theft system rows).
- HLDI, Insurance Report WT-24, theft losses for 2022 to 2024 models, May 2025, Table 4, and IIHS, Camaro ZL1 tops chart of most-stolen vehicles.
- NICB 2025 theft counts as reported by WPRI.
- Équité Association's 2024 list, reported by Insurance-Canada.ca, November 19, 2025, and Guide Auto. Quebec and Ontario rankings from CTV News, Ontario and Quebec. Ontario surcharges from the Automobile Protection Association.
- UK insurer report: Toyota Owners Club thread.
- CAN injection: The Register, April 6, 2023.
- Key fob battery-saving mode: Toyota's 2019 to 2022 RAV4 owner's manual (OM0R024U), page 129, and later RAV4 manuals.
- CARFAX's June 10, 2026 catalytic converter release, via The Auto Channel. NICB's 2024 count as quoted by bestguide.com citing Consumer Reports.
- Converter parts and labor: ToyotaPartsDeal, checked October 15, 2026, and go-parts.
- Miller CAT shield prices from millercat.com, checked October 15, 2026.
RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.