Your buddy for everything RAV4, 2019 to 2025.
Home / Buying guides / RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson and Sportage Hybrid
Buying guide

RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid: is the Toyota still the best?

The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and 2027 Kia Sportage Hybrid. Price, real mpg, car seats, safety, warranty, which one you can buy without a markup, and what to check used.

So the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid is still the best pick for gas mileage, towing, resale value, reliability and having a real spare tire. But the 2026 Tucson Hybrid and 2027 Sportage Hybrid give you more back seat room, better car seat grades, 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ awards and a longer warranty. Keep in mind that 10-year powertrain warranty only covers the first owner. The IIHS hasn't rated the 2026 RAV4 yet. And if you won't pay over sticker, the Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid are the easy ones to buy. Both sell under sticker right now, while the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid sells at sticker or above. In Cars.com's test over the same 220-mile route, averaging 50 to 55 mph, the RAV4 Hybrid got 39.0 mpg, against 33.7 for the Sportage Hybrid and 32.7 for the Tucson Hybrid. But the Korean hybrids have 41.3 inches of rear legroom, against 37.8 in the RAV4 Hybrid. For used, a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid holds its value much better. And the first-year 2022 Tucson Hybrid and 2023 Sportage Hybrid have the most owner complaints to NHTSA, 113 and 99, mostly about losing power.

So the RAV4 Hybrid has been the default hybrid SUV for years. But a lot of shoppers now walk into a Toyota dealer and see a markup. Then they start asking if the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid or Kia Sportage Hybrid is just as good for less money. And if you have car seats, you've probably heard the Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid have more room in back. So in this guide I'll go through where the RAV4 Hybrid still wins and where the Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid win. And I'll show you which one you can actually buy without paying over sticker.

Quick picks

RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid side by side

So here's everything in one table. Prices are MSRP, which is the maker's suggested price, before the delivery fee. I go into each row further down.

What you're comparing2026 RAV4 Hybrid2026 Tucson Hybrid2027 Sportage Hybrid
Starting price$31,900 (Toyota, checked Oct 14, 2026)$31,300 (Hyundai, checked Oct 15, 2026)$30,590 (Kia, checked Oct 15, 2026)
Engine2.5-liter, no turbo, with an eCVT. 226 hp front-wheel drive, 236 hp AWD.1.6-liter turbo with a six-speed automatic, 231 hp1.6-liter turbo with a six-speed automatic, 232 hp
Window sticker mpg, combined43 front-wheel drive, 41 to 42 AWD, 38 Woodland38 Blue SE AWD, 36 other AWD trims41 front-wheel drive, 35 AWD
Real mpg, Cars.com same-route test39.0 (2026 LE AWD)32.7 (2026 Limited AWD)33.7 (2026 SX-Prestige AWD)
Real mpg, Car and Driver at 75 mph36 (2026 Limited AWD)28 (an earlier test, year not stated)31 (Sportage Hybrid AWD)
Rear legroom37.8 in41.3 in41.3 in
Car seat grades, Cars.com2026 LE AWD: A for LATCH, B for all four seats2025: straight A's. 2026: four A's and one B.2026 SX-Prestige: A, A, A, A, and B for the booster
Spare tireCompact spare on every trimNo spare tireCompact spare on every trim above the LX
Towing3,500 lb on most AWD trims, 1,750 lb on the rest2,000 lb2,000 lb with trailer brakes
Powertrain warranty5 years or 60,000 miles10 years or 100,000 miles, first owner only10 years or 100,000 miles, first owner only
IIHS 2026 awardNot rated yetTop Safety Pick+Top Safety Pick+ (built after May 2025)
Consumer Reports 2026 reliabilityMore reliable than averageAbout averageAbout average
Value kept after 5 years, iSeeCars75.4%51.7%51.3%

Which one can you buy without a markup?

So this is the big one for a lot of people right now. The Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid are the easiest to buy at or under sticker. The CR-V Hybrid sells under sticker too. And the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid sells at sticker or above.

Here's what Kelley Blue Book's Fair Purchase Price shows, checked October 15, 2026. Basically, that's KBB's national average of what people are paying, including delivery.

And the incentives tell the same story. CDK Global's numbers for June 2026 sales show Toyota's top models had only $102 to $217 in incentives. The CR-V had $698, and the Tucson had more than $1,000. Hyundai and Kia also have military, first responder and college grad offers of about $500.

Now something to note is that the 2026 Tucson is the last year of this body style. Consumer Reports says the next-generation 2027 Tucson goes on sale in early 2027. So a dealer with 2026 Tucson Hybrids on the lot has a reason to move them, and I'd push for a bigger discount.

So does the discount close the gap? KBB's fair price for the cheapest AWD Tucson Hybrid, the Blue SE, is $33,600 with delivery. That's about $1,300 less than a RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD at its $34,895 sticker. The Sportage Hybrid S AWD is $34,385 with delivery, about $500 less than the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD before any discount. And that's all before any RAV4 markup. At the top, the Sportage Hybrid SX-Prestige at KBB's fair price of $41,000 is about $3,900 less than a RAV4 Hybrid Limited at sticker with delivery.

I go through what to pay for a RAV4 Hybrid and when to walk away in my guide to 2026 RAV4 dealer markups. If you want to stay with Toyota, my RAV4 Hybrid vs Corolla Cross Hybrid guide and the bZ section of my plug-in guide cover Toyota's own backup plans. And the CR-V Hybrid has its own full comparison in my RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid guide.

2026 RAV4 Hybrid, Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid prices by trim

So here are the trims and prices for all three, before delivery. Toyota's delivery fee is $1,595, Kia's is $1,495. Hyundai's was $1,600 in June 2026, and some sites now list $1,650, so check the window sticker.

TrimFront-wheel driveAWD
2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE$31,900$33,300
2026 RAV4 Hybrid SE$34,700$36,100
2026 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium$36,100$37,500
2026 RAV4 Hybrid WoodlandNot offered$39,900
2026 RAV4 Hybrid XSENot offered$41,300
2026 RAV4 Hybrid LimitedNot offered$43,300
2026 Tucson Hybrid SE$31,300Not listed by Hyundai. $32,450 for the Blue SE in June 2026.
2026 Tucson Hybrid SEL$32,750Not listed by Hyundai. $33,900 in June 2026.
2026 Tucson Hybrid SEL ConvenienceNot offered$35,250
2026 Tucson Hybrid LimitedNot offered$42,425
2026 Tucson Hybrid NightNot offered$42,925
2027 Sportage Hybrid LX$30,590Not offered
2027 Sportage Hybrid S$31,290$32,890
2027 Sportage Hybrid EX$32,290$33,890
2027 Sportage Hybrid X-LineNot offered$35,790
2027 Sportage Hybrid SX-PrestigeNot offered$40,690

Hyundai's site lists the Tucson Hybrid SE and SEL at their front-wheel drive prices and doesn't give a price for the AWD Blue SE or AWD SEL. The June 2026 prices for those two are from before Hyundai raised the other Tucson Hybrid trims by $350, so ask the dealer for the current window sticker.

So with delivery, the cheapest AWD versions are close on sticker. The RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD is $34,895 and the Sportage Hybrid S AWD is $34,385. The Tucson Hybrid Blue SE AWD was $34,050 with delivery in June 2026, before Hyundai's $350 increase on the other trims. At the top, the Sportage Hybrid SX-Prestige is $2,610 less than the RAV4 Hybrid Limited.

Now keep in mind that fueleconomy.gov has no EPA rating for a front-wheel drive 2026 Tucson Hybrid, as of October 15, 2026. And in June, Cars.com said the front-wheel drive versions weren't available yet. So if you want the $31,300 SE, ask the dealer to show you a front-wheel drive Tucson Hybrid on the lot and its window sticker.

Real mpg: RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid

So here's every real-world mpg number, with who measured it and how they drove.

Who measured it, and howRAV4 HybridTucson HybridSportage Hybrid
Cars.com, same route and same pump, about 220 miles of highway driving up into the mountains, averaging 50 to 55 mph (May 2026)39.0 (2026 LE AWD)32.7 (2026 Limited AWD)33.7 (2026 SX-Prestige AWD)
Car and Driver, steady 75 mph highway36 (2026 Limited AWD)28 (Car and Driver's earlier test, year not stated)31 (AWD)
Edmunds, driving Arizona to Los Angeles at interstate speeds (October 2025)40 (2026)Not testedNot tested
Edmunds, its own test loop, speed not given (January 2025)35 (2025)34 (2025)Not tested
Consumer Reports, its overall figure from its own testingNot listed35 (AWD)Not listed
Owners on fueleconomy.gov, their own everyday drivingAbout 38.8 (45 drivers, 2019 to 2025 AWD)About 32.0 (12 drivers, 2022 to 2025 AWD)About 31.6 (11 drivers, 2023 and 2026 AWD)

So the RAV4 Hybrid used less gas in almost every test. And at a steady 75 mph, the gap gets bigger. Car and Driver said the Tucson Hybrid came in "a full 10 mpg below" its EPA rating, and the Sportage Hybrid was 7 mpg short.

Now the window sticker numbers are the EPA combined ratings. The EPA is the Environmental Protection Agency, and combined means a mix of city and highway driving.

Model and yearsFront-wheel driveAWD
2026 RAV4 Hybrid4342 (LE, SE), 41 (XLE Premium, XSE, Limited), 38 (Woodland)
2019 to 2023 RAV4 HybridNot offered40
2024 and 2025 RAV4 HybridNot offered39
2026 Tucson HybridNo rating yet38 (Blue), 36 (other trims)
2022 to 2025 Tucson HybridNot offered38 (Blue), 37 (2022 to 2024), 35 (2025)
2027 Sportage Hybrid4135
2026 Sportage Hybrid4235
2023 to 2025 Sportage Hybrid4338

Something to note is that the AWD Sportage Hybrid is the thirstiest of the three. But the 2027 Sportage Hybrid with front-wheel drive is rated 41 mpg, close to the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid's 43.

What the mpg gap costs you each year

So here's my math at $4.00 a gallon, using Cars.com's results from that 220-mile route.

So for a family driving 12,000 miles a year, the RAV4 Hybrid saves about $200 a year. A $1,000 to $2,000 discount on the Hyundai or Kia covers that for 5 to 10 years. But if you drive 25,000 miles or more, mostly on the highway, the RAV4 Hybrid's lead adds up fast. Edmunds came to a similar number, about $250 a year in gas saved against the Kia.

Back seat room and car seats

So this is where the Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid really shine. Both have 41.3 inches of rear legroom, against 37.8 inches in the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid. That's 3.5 more inches, which is even a bit more than the CR-V Hybrid's 3.2-inch lead.

Car seat grades from Cars.com

Cars.com's Car Seat Check installs real car seats and grades how well each one fits. LATCH is the set of anchors in the seat crease that a car seat clips onto.

Car testedLATCHInfant seatRear-facing convertibleForward-facing convertibleBoosterFront passenger
2026 Sportage Hybrid SX-Prestige AWD (April 2026)AAAABA 5-foot-6 passenger had "ample legroom" in front of the infant seat
2025 Tucson Hybrid (March 2025)AAAAAA 5-foot-7 passenger had "just enough space" in front of the infant seat
2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD (April 2026)ABBBBA 5-foot-8 passenger "needed more legroom"

And Hyundai says the 2026 Tucson Hybrid earned four A's and one B, but Hyundai's announcement doesn't say which seat got the B. The 2022 Tucson Hybrid got straight A's too. And on Cars.com's 2026 Best Cars for Car Seats list, the Tucson Hybrid, Sportage Hybrid and CR-V Hybrid were all "Top Finishers." The RAV4 wasn't on the list.

Cars.com used three seats in most of these checks. The infant seat was the Chicco KeyFit 30 ($229.99 at Chicco). The rear-facing seat was the Graco Extend2Fit ($239.99 at Graco). And the booster was the Graco TurboBooster, now sold as the Graco TurboBooster 2.0 Highback ($69.99 at Graco). Those prices were checked October 15, 2026. The 2025 Tucson Hybrid check used the Graco Contender 65 instead, which Graco no longer sells. Graco's current version is the Graco Contender Slim.

Now it's worth noting that the IIHS, the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, rates the LATCH anchors differently. The IIHS rates the 2026 Tucson and 2026 Sportage Acceptable for how easy the anchors are to use. The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 got Good+, and the 2026 RAV4 isn't rated yet. Edmunds found the Sportage's anchors easier to reach than the 2026 RAV4's. So basically, the 2019 to 2025 RAV4's anchors did better in the IIHS test, but the Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid win on front passenger room.

And the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited and Tucson Hybrid Limited both have a reclining back seat, rear vents and heated rear seats. None of the three, and not the CR-V Hybrid either, fits three car seats across. I go through the options for three in my guide to three car seats in a RAV4. And my RAV4 car seat install guide shows how to put a car seat in a RAV4.

Cargo space in the RAV4 Hybrid, Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid

Measure2026 RAV4 Hybrid2026 Tucson Hybrid2027 Sportage Hybrid
Behind the back seat, maker or published spec37.8 cu ft (36.6 on the Limited)38.7 cu ft39.5 cu ft with the floor down low (34.5 up high)
Back seat foldedAbout 70 cu ft74.5 cu ft73.7 cu ft
Carry-on bags, Car and Driver (seat up / folded)10 / 249 / 2211 / 26
Cars.com's own measurement, rank of 8 compact SUVs4th (LE)1st2nd

So the testers don't agree on the Tucson Hybrid. Cars.com measured it as the biggest of 8 compact SUVs, but Car and Driver fit fewer carry-on bags in it than in the RAV4 Hybrid. Cars.com and Car and Driver measure cargo in different ways. And the Sportage Hybrid held the most bags in Car and Driver's test.

Both Korean SUVs have handles in the cargo area to fold the back seat. The RAV4 Hybrid's cargo floor folds flat, but Edmunds said it "basically has no features." For how much the RAV4 holds by year, see my RAV4 family size guide.

Spare tire: the RAV4 Hybrid has one on every trim, the Tucson Hybrid has none

So every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid comes with a compact spare tire. And Kia puts a compact spare on the 2026 and 2027 Sportage Hybrid S, EX, X-Line and SX-Prestige. The Sportage Hybrid LX comes with a tire repair kit, and the spare is an option.

But the Tucson Hybrid has no spare tire. Car Confections, comparing a 2026 Tucson Hybrid Limited with a RAV4 Limited, said only the RAV4 has one. And Hyundai's own parts store sells a spare tire kit for the 2022 to 2026 Tucson, but says it doesn't fit in the Tucson Hybrid's storage compartment.

So if you want a spare in a Tucson Hybrid, you'd buy one and carry it in the cargo area. Hyundai Shop's 2022 to 2026 Tucson spare tire kit is $379.99 to $424.99. And Modern Spare's kit for the 2025 and 2026 Tucson Hybrid and its kit for the 2022 to 2024 Tucson Hybrid are each $399.95 to $494.95. All three prices were checked October 15, 2026.

Towing: RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid

ModelTowing rating
2026 RAV4 Hybrid SE, XLE Premium, XSE, Woodland and Limited with AWD3,500 lb
2026 RAV4 Hybrid with front-wheel drive, and the LE AWD1,750 lb
2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid1,750 lb
2026 Tucson Hybrid2,000 lb
2027 Sportage Hybrid2,000 lb with trailer brakes, 1,653 lb without

So the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid with AWD tows the most. But keep in mind a used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid is rated for less than the current Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid. My RAV4 towing guide covers what each RAV4 can pull.

Safety ratings: the Tucson and Sportage are rated, the 2026 RAV4 isn't yet

So the 2026 Tucson and 2026 Sportage are both IIHS 2026 Top Safety Pick+ winners. The Sportage award only covers ones built after May 2025, when Kia changed the rear seat belts. And the IIHS hasn't rated the 2026 RAV4 yet, so there's no IIHS result for the new RAV4.

IIHS testRAV42026 Tucson2026 Sportage
Small overlap front2026 not rated yetGoodGood
Updated moderate overlap, with a dummy in the back seatMarginal (2021 to 2025). 2026 not rated yet.GoodGood
Updated side test2026 not rated yetGoodGood
Whiplash2026 not rated yetPoorAcceptable
LATCH ease of useGood+ (2019 to 2025). 2026 not rated yet.AcceptableAcceptable

And for used shoppers, Hyundai added rear seat belt pretensioners on Tucsons built after March 2024. Pretensioners pull the belt tight in a crash. So a used 2022 to early 2024 Tucson isn't covered by that Good back seat rating. Basically, the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 was rated Marginal on the IIHS back seat test. So if a child rides in back, a 2026 Sportage built after May 2025 or a Tucson built after March 2024 has a better tested result.

Reliability and known problems

So on Consumer Reports' 2026 predictions, the RAV4 Hybrid comes out ahead. Consumer Reports says the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid will be more reliable than the average new car. The 2026 Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid are both about average, based on the 2023 to 2025 models. And something to note is that the gas Tucson and Sportage score better than the hybrids do.

The Car Care Nut, a mechanic who specializes in Toyotas, went through the 2026 Sportage Hybrid, which uses the same hybrid system as the Tucson Hybrid. They called its reliability "mid-pack" and liked the long warranty. But they flagged a few things to know about:

But they also said the Sportage Hybrid is "comfortable, it's not expensive, it's available." So basically, the mechanic says the Sportage Hybrid is worth a look if you're not going to keep it for 30 years.

For the RAV4 Hybrid, the big one is the rear motor cable on 2019 to 2024 AWD models. Toyota now covers that cable for 10 years with unlimited miles, as long as Toyota's sealing fix is done by September 30, 2028. I go through that in my RAV4 years to avoid guide. And my RAV4 reliability guide has the full rankings, complaint rates and how long each one lasts.

Warranty, and the catch for a second owner

CoverageToyota RAV4 HybridHyundai Tucson HybridKia Sportage Hybrid
Basic warranty3 years or 36,000 miles5 years or 60,000 miles5 years or 60,000 miles
Powertrain (engine and transmission)5 years or 60,000 miles10 years or 100,000 miles for the first owner. Later owners get 5 years or 60,000 miles from first sale.10 years or 100,000 miles for the first owner. Later owners get 5 years or 60,000 miles.
Hybrid battery10 years or 150,000 miles (2020 and newer)10 years or 100,000 miles, for later owners too10 years or 100,000 miles
Free scheduled maintenance2 years or 25,000 miles (ToyotaCare)3 years or 36,000 milesNone

So if you buy a Tucson Hybrid or Sportage Hybrid new and keep it 10 years, you get twice Toyota's powertrain coverage. But if you buy one used, the engine and transmission are only covered for 5 years or 60,000 miles from when it was first sold. Hyundai's hybrid battery coverage does carry over to later owners, and Hyundai's warranty page also covers the hybrid starter generator and hybrid power control unit for later owners.

And if you drive 45,000 miles a year, both 100,000-mile terms run out in about 2 years. Toyota's hybrid battery coverage runs to 150,000 miles.

How they drive, and how the cabins feel

So the biggest difference you'll feel is the transmission. The Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid use a regular six-speed automatic, so they shift like a normal car. The RAV4 Hybrid uses an eCVT, which is a hybrid transmission with no set gears, and it can drone when you accelerate hard. Edmunds said the 2025 Tucson Hybrid has "a smoother ride and a quieter hybrid powertrain."

But the testers don't agree on the ride. Car Confections called the Tucson Hybrid Limited's ride one of the best in the class, and Edmunds called the Sportage Hybrid "really, really comfortable." But Cars.com's judges called the Tucson's ride "annoying" on broken pavement, and ranked the Sportage's ride worst of 8. So I'd drive all three on a rough road you know before you decide.

And most reviewers say the Tucson and Sportage cabins feel nicer. The Tucson Hybrid Limited has real leather, where the RAV4 Hybrid Limited uses SofTex, Toyota's synthetic leather. The Tucson has physical climate knobs, and the 2026 RAV4 moved the temperature to small buttons and the screen. Edmunds measured the 2026 RAV4 at 66.7 decibels at 70 mph, against 64 for the Tucson. Lower is quieter. My RAV4 road noise guide goes into that.

For power, all three are close. Car and Driver ran 0 to 60 mph in 7.1 seconds in a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited and in a 2022 Tucson Hybrid Limited. The 2026 Sportage Hybrid SX-Prestige did it in 6.9 seconds.

And the AWD works differently. The RAV4 Hybrid uses a separate electric motor on the rear axle, with no driveshaft to the back. The Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid use a regular AWD setup with a driveshaft to the rear wheels.

Features only the RAV4 Hybrid, Tucson Hybrid or Sportage Hybrid has

What the big reviewers picked between the RAV4 Hybrid, Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid

So the reviewers lean toward the Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid on comfort and value. But resale is where the RAV4 Hybrid wins big.

Resale: where the RAV4 Hybrid wins back the discount

So iSeeCars tracks how much of the original price a used car keeps after 5 years. Among small hybrid SUVs, the RAV4 Hybrid keeps 75.4%. The Tucson Hybrid keeps 51.7% and the Sportage Hybrid 51.3%. The average is 58.3%.

Here's my rough math on a $35,000 AWD SUV. After 5 years, the RAV4 Hybrid would be worth about $26,400. The Tucson Hybrid or Sportage Hybrid would be worth about $18,000. That's about $8,000 more for the RAV4 Hybrid, which is much bigger than the discount on the Korean hybrids, or even a $2,000 to $3,000 RAV4 markup.

Now keep in mind that's based on early data. The Tucson Hybrid only goes back to 2022 and the Sportage Hybrid to 2023. And if you keep your SUV 10 years or more, resale matters less and the Hyundai or Kia warranty matters more. My RAV4 trade-in value guide goes deeper on RAV4 resale.

Used: 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid vs 2022 to 2025 Tucson Hybrid vs 2023 to 2025 Sportage Hybrid

So the first model year of the Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid had the most problems. The 2022 Tucson Hybrid has 113 owner complaints to NHTSA, and the 2023 Sportage Hybrid has 99. NHTSA is the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, the government agency that handles recalls and owner complaints.

The main pattern on both is a "Check Hybrid System" warning followed by a loss of power. On the 2022 Tucson Hybrid, about 23 complaints mention the hybrid system and 22 mention stalling or losing power. On the 2023 Sportage Hybrid, it's about 30 and 19. No recall covers the power loss.

Model yearTucson Hybrid complaintsSportage Hybrid complaints
2022113No Sportage Hybrid
20233599
20244721
202514513
2026 (part of the year)299

And the 2025 Tucson Hybrid has its own problem. About 66 of its 145 complaints are about the gauge screen or camera screen going blank or showing "NO SIGNAL." And 67 are about the forward collision braking. Recalls 26V047 and 26V400 fix the gauge screen software, and 26V316 fixes the front camera's braking software, on 2025 and 2026 Tucson Hybrids.

Keep in mind you can't compare these counts to the RAV4 Hybrid, because NHTSA files most RAV4 Hybrid complaints under the plain RAV4. My RAV4 reliability guide compares complaint rates per car sold.

And remember the warranty catch. A used Tucson Hybrid or Sportage Hybrid only has 5 years or 60,000 miles of powertrain coverage from when it was first sold. But a used Korean hybrid costs less up front, since it loses value faster. So whichever one you look at, put the VIN into NHTSA's recall lookup first.

Who the RAV4 Hybrid, Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid each suit

So even though the RAV4 Hybrid wins on a lot, there are a few reasons the Tucson Hybrid or Sportage Hybrid may suit you better.

But otherwise, the RAV4 Hybrid would be my pick for most people.

Videos worth watching on the RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson and Sportage Hybrid

2026 Toyota RAV4 vs. 2026 Hyundai Tucson: Comparison, from Car Confections, November 2025, 20 minutes.

Car Confections compare the RAV4 Hybrid Limited and Tucson Hybrid Limited line by line. It's the best head-to-head for this question.

  • Tucson wins: More rear legroom, real leather, physical climate controls, a standard head-up display and Remote Smart Parking.
  • RAV4 wins: They figure about 6 mpg better, plus 3,500-pound towing against 2,000, a spare tire, a built-in dash cam and fog lights.
  • Driving: They like the Tucson's six-speed automatic with no CVT drone, and call its ride one of the best in the class.
  • Their picks: They split. Keep in mind their RAV4 price was an estimate and their RAV4 noise reading came from a different road.
New Toyota RAV4 vs. Honda CR-V Hybrid vs. Kia Sportage Hybrid: Best Hybrid SUV, from Edmunds, October 2025, 34 minutes.

Edmunds puts the 2026 RAV4 against the CR-V Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid, and the Sportage Hybrid wins.

  • Sportage: They call it "really, really comfortable," with front seats they could sit in for hours, and "a value monster."
  • Car seats: A rear-facing seat fits in the Sportage, and its LATCH anchors are easier to reach than the RAV4's.
  • RAV4: The best mpg, "40 MPG on the dot" at interstate speeds, the quickest, and a dash cam. They call the XLE Premium "the Goldilocks" trim.
  • Gas money: They figure the RAV4 saves about $250 a year against the Kia, but say the Kia is so much nicer inside they might pay it. Their early RAV4 mpg estimates were a little off, so go by the EPA numbers above.
Should You Buy a 2026 Kia Sportage? Thorough Review By A Mechanic, from The Car Care Nut Reviews, May 2026, 25 minutes.

A Toyota-specialist mechanic walks through the Sportage Hybrid's hardware, which is the same hybrid system as the Tucson Hybrid. Watch this one if you plan to keep a Tucson Hybrid or Sportage Hybrid a long time.

  • Engine: A 1.6-liter turbo with direct injection only, on an engine that starts and stops all the time.
  • Drive belt: The hybrid starter generator turns the engine through the drive belt, so the belt is "an essential thing."
  • Battery cooling: The air-cooled hybrid battery pulls air through an unfiltered vent in the middle of the back seat, which a passenger can block.
  • Verdict: Reliability is "mid-pack," the long warranty helps, and it's worth a look if you're not keeping it for 30 years.
RB

Buddy's take

So ultimately, for me personally, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid is still the best hybrid SUV for most people. It uses the least gas, tows the most, has a spare tire, and holds its value far better.

But if you have a rear-facing car seat, or you just won't pay a markup, the 2026 Tucson Hybrid or 2027 Sportage Hybrid is a really good pick. Just remember the 10-year warranty only covers you as the first owner.

For used, I'd get a 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid. And if you'd rather have a used Tucson Hybrid or Sportage Hybrid, I'd skip the first-year 2022 Tucson Hybrid and 2023 Sportage Hybrid.

So hopefully this helps you figure out whether the Toyota is still worth it for you.

Have a question about “RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid: is the Toyota still the best?”?

Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.

Where this comes from

RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.