Quick picks
So if you're asking whether leasing a RAV4 Hybrid is smart with resale this strong, the short answer is that a lease and a purchase come out about even over 3 years. Toyota's October 2026 leases on the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE assume the RAV4 holds 75% to 77% of its sticker price after 3 years. That high buyout keeps the monthly payment low. But the lease rate is higher than Toyota's own loan rates, so the savings mostly cancel out.
So in this guide I'll go through what Toyota's lease offers really cost and run the lease against buying over 3 and 5 years. Then I'll cover Toyota's loan deals, and what to do if your RAV4 lease is ending.
What Toyota's October 2026 RAV4 Hybrid lease offers cost, by region
So Toyota posts its lease offers by region on toyota.com, and Toyota's offers below are all on the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE. Every offer below was on Toyota's site on October 15, 2026, and every offer expires November 2, 2026. Each offer is for 36 months, with $3,999 due at signing, on approved credit through Toyota Financial Services, which is Toyota's own lender.
Now a few lease terms first, in plain words:
- Due at signing is what you pay on day one. On most of these offers, the $3,999 includes the down payment, the first month's payment and fees like Toyota's $750 acquisition fee.
- The buyout, which Toyota calls the "lease end purchase amount," is the price you can buy the RAV4 for when the lease ends. The buyout is set the day you sign the lease. People also call the buyout the residual.
- The money factor is the lease's interest rate, written as a small decimal. Toyota's 2026 RAV4 Hybrid offers all work out to a money factor of about 0.00300, which is about 7.2% APR.
| Region on toyota.com | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE | Payment for 36 months (Oct 15, 2026) | Miles a year | Total sticker price (SRP) | Buyout at lease end | Buyout as a share of the sticker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern California | FWD | $289 a month | 10,000 | $34,803 | $26,450 | 76% |
| Denver and Phoenix | FWD | $279 a month | 12,000 | $33,834 | $25,376 | 75% |
| Denver and Phoenix | AWD | $299 a month | 12,000 | $35,234 | $26,778 | 76% |
| Tri-State | FWD | $269 a month | 10,000 | $33,834 | $25,714 | 76% |
| Tri-State | AWD | $279 a month | 10,000 | $35,094 | $27,022 | 77% |
| Gulf States | FWD | $299 a month | 10,000 | $33,495 | $25,456 | 76% |
Each of these offers is only at Toyota dealers in that region's states. Southern California is California. Denver and Phoenix share one offer for Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah and Wyoming. Toyota's Tri-State offer covers Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia and West Virginia. And Gulf States covers Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Texas.
And the fine print is the same on every one of these offers. You pay $0.15 a mile for every mile over the yearly allowance. There's a $350 disposition fee when you return the RAV4, which is a fee for handing the car back. You pay for maintenance and any excess wear. Toyota's offers say the security deposit is waived, though the fine print says that depends on your credit history with Toyota Financial Services. And tax, title and license fees are extra.
Now a few more things worth noting about Toyota's RAV4 lease offers:
- Each of Toyota's RAV4 Hybrid LE lease offers has about $2,000 off the price built in. Toyota's paperwork calls it "dealer contribution," and doesn't say whether it's dealer money, money from Toyota or both. So if you're buying instead, it's worth asking the dealer for a similar discount.
- Toyota's posted RAV4 Hybrid lease offers only cover the LE. No region had a lease offer on any RAV4 Hybrid trim above the LE. A few regions do list a 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid lease, which I cover in the Plug-in Hybrid section below.
- A dealer can add to the money factor. One owner on Leasehackr quoted a Toyota program book allowing dealers up to 0.00040 extra, which is about 1 point of APR. That limit isn't confirmed for every Toyota lease. So ask the dealer to show you the money factor, and compare it with 0.00300.
- You can't stack a lease offer with Toyota's special loan rates. You pick one or the other.
RAV4 lease vs buy over 3 years: the math
So here's the lease against buying, using Toyota's Tri-State offer on a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE FWD with a $33,834 sticker. The buy rows put the same $2,980 down as the lease. And I left out insurance, since a lease and a loan both need full coverage. I also left out tax and registration, and I cover sales tax below the table.
The hard part is guessing what the RAV4 will be worth in 2029. So I used three guesses:
- Trade-in value, $24,190. Kelley Blue Book (KBB) values a 3-year-old 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE at $23,700 at trade-in, as of October 15, 2026. That's 71.5% of its $33,150 sticker, and 71.5% of $33,834 is $24,190.
- Toyota's own buyout figure, $25,714. That's 76% of the sticker.
- Private sale value, $27,744. KBB's private sale value for the same 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE is $27,200, which is 82% of its sticker.
| Way to pay for a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE FWD | Money paid over 3 years | Loan still owed after 3 years | Net cost if worth $24,190 (trade-in) | Net cost if worth $25,714 (Toyota's buyout) | Net cost if worth $27,744 (private sale) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lease at $269 a month, $3,999 at signing, then return the RAV4 | $13,414, plus the $350 disposition fee unless it's waived | None | $13,414 to $13,764 | $13,414 to $13,764 | $13,414 to $13,764 |
| Buy with $2,980 down, Toyota's 5.99% for 60 months ($596 a month) | $24,449 | $13,457 | $13,715 | $12,191 | $10,161 |
| Buy with $2,980 down, Toyota's 4.99% for 48 months ($710 a month) | $28,555 | $8,299 | $12,663 | $11,139 | $9,109 |
| Buy with $2,980 down, the 7.55% average bank rate for 60 months ($619 a month) | $25,263 | $13,748 | $14,822 | $13,298 | $11,268 |
| Pay $33,834 cash, giving up about $4,225 of savings interest at about 4% a year | $33,834 | None | $13,869 | $12,345 | $10,315 |
So what the table shows is that at trade-in value, the lease and buying then trading in cost about the same over 3 years. The lease comes to $13,414 to $13,764, and buying comes to $12,663 to $14,822, depending on the loan rate.
Now a few things tilt the math one way or the other:
- The built-in discount helps the buyer, if the dealer gives it. The buy rows don't include the roughly $2,000 off that's built into Toyota's lease. So if a dealer gives a buyer the same discount, every buy row drops by about $2,000.
- Sales tax helps the lease in most states. In most states, a lessee pays tax only on the lease payments. At 7%, that's about $940 on $13,414. A buyer pays tax on the whole price up front, which is $2,368 at 7% on $33,834. And the buyer doesn't get that tax back when they sell. Now a trade-in tax credit on your next car gives some of the tax back, and I explain how that works in my RAV4 trade-in value guide.
- Extra miles hurt the lease. Say you drive 15,000 miles a year on a 10,000-mile lease. That's 15,000 extra miles over 3 years, and at $0.15 a mile, you'd owe $2,250 when you return the RAV4. Toyota's 12,000-mile Denver and Phoenix offer on the RAV4 Hybrid LE FWD is $279 a month, $10 more than the 10,000-mile Tri-State offer.
Keeping a RAV4 5 years or more
So if you plan to keep the RAV4 for 5 years or longer, buying wins clearly. Here's the same Tri-State RAV4 Hybrid LE FWD, kept past 3 years:
- Lease, then buy out the lease: $13,414 in lease payments plus the $25,714 buyout is $39,128. And that's before tax on the buyout and before interest on any loan for the buyout.
- Buy up front at Toyota's 5.99% for 60 months: $2,980 down plus 60 payments of about $596 comes to about $38,760 in total, and the RAV4 is paid off.
- Pay cash: $33,834.
So if you're a family that plans to keep the RAV4 ten years, I'd buy rather than lease. And if you're weighing a used RAV4 instead, my used RAV4 buying guide has a five-year table on used vs new loans.
What a RAV4 lease really buys you
So on a RAV4, what a lease really gives you is protection if used prices drop, more than savings. Basically, you know the buyout price from the day you sign. If used RAV4 prices fall by 2029, you can just hand the RAV4 back. And if prices stay high, you can buy the RAV4 for $25,714, or sell it to a Toyota dealer for the difference.
And something to note on extended warranties is that a 36-month lease is covered by Toyota's 3-year, 36,000-mile basic warranty. So you rarely need a service contract on a RAV4 lease. My Toyota extended warranty guide covers what gets pitched in the finance office.
Toyota's RAV4 loan deals vs a credit union vs cash
So there's no 0.9% or 2.9% RAV4 loan deal from Toyota right now. As of October 15, 2026, Toyota's best rates on the 2026 RAV4 are 4.99% to 6.99%. Toyota offers those rates only "for very well qualified customers," and Toyota's rates expire November 2, 2026.
| Region on toyota.com | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid loan offers (checked Oct 15, 2026) | 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid loan offers (checked Oct 15, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Southern California | 4.99% for 48 months, 5.99% for 60, 6.99% for 72 | 6.99% for 72 months |
| Tri-State | 4.99% for 48 months, 5.99% for 60, 6.99% for 72 | 4.99% for 48 months, 5.99% for 60, 6.99% for 72 |
| Denver and Phoenix | 5.99% for 60 months, 6.99% for 72 | 5.99% for 60 months, 6.99% for 72 |
| Gulf States | 4.99% for 48 months, 6.99% for 72 | 6.99% for 72 months |
And for every $1,000 you borrow, Toyota's rates come to $23.02 a month for 48 months, $19.33 for 60 months and $17.04 for 72 months. Your own region's offers can differ, so check Toyota's offers page with your ZIP code.
Now Toyota's offer pages also list a $500 College Rebate and a Military Rebate, "on the finance or lease of a select new Toyota." The Military Rebate is $500 on the Southern California page and $750 on the Tri-State page. Both rebates expire November 2, 2026, and both show as offer cards on the regional pages, like the Southern California RAV4 offers.
How Toyota's rates compare with a bank or credit union
- Big banks: Bankrate's average 60-month new car rate was 7.55% the week of October 14, 2026, from the St. Louis Fed's copy of Bankrate's data.
- All lenders: Experian's average new car loan rate was 6.35% in the second quarter of 2026.
- Credit unions: In the NCUA's last comparison, from December 26, 2025, credit unions averaged 5.44% on a 60-month new car loan, and banks averaged 7.41%.
So is Toyota's rate better than paying cash? Basically, a special rate only costs you something when you'd give up a cash discount to get it. And right now Toyota doesn't pair its RAV4 rates with any cash back, so there's no "low rate or cash back" choice to make.
So if you have top credit, I'd compare Toyota's 4.99% to 5.99% with a quote from your own credit union. At 5.99% on $30,854 for 60 months, you'd pay about $4,930 in interest. Paying cash avoids that interest, but you give up whatever the cash would have earned. And something worth noting is the federal deduction for car loan interest. The deduction only applies to cars assembled in the US, like a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid built in Kentucky. So the deduction can make a loan cheaper than it looks, but the deduction never applies to a lease. I explain it in my 2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs Plug-in Hybrid guide.
And before you sign, my 2026 RAV4 dealer markup guide covers getting a fair price and checking the financing. The loan cost section of that guide shows what a markup adds over a loan.
Leasing or financing a 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
So Toyota lists only a few 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid leases, and none on the base trim. As of October 15, 2026, these are Toyota's Plug-in Hybrid lease offers, and both expire November 2, 2026:
- Denver and Phoenix, 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid SE AWD: $469 a month for 36 months, with $3,999 due at signing and 12,000 miles a year. The sticker is $43,809 and the buyout is $30,228, which is 69% of the sticker.
- Southern California, 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid XSE AWD: $589 a month for 36 months, with $3,999 due at signing and 12,000 miles a year. The sticker is $50,839 and the buyout is $33,554, which is 66% of the sticker.
Both Plug-in Hybrid offers work out to the same money factor of about 0.00300 as the RAV4 Hybrid LE offers. Toyota's Tri-State and Gulf States RAV4 pages showed no Plug-in Hybrid lease. And the $7,500 lease credit deals ended for cars acquired after September 30, 2025. So for the Plug-in Hybrid, I'd compare Toyota's loan rate in the table above with a credit union quote. My 2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs Plug-in Hybrid guide explains the old lease deal and the tax credits.
Your RAV4 lease is ending: should you buy the RAV4 out, return it or trade it in?
So if your RAV4 lease is ending in 2026, it's most likely a 2022 or 2023 gas RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid or RAV4 Prime. Those 2022 and 2023 RAV4 leases were written with much lower buyouts than today's. For example, one 2023 RAV4 XLE Premium gas lease was quoted at a 61% buyout after 36 months. And 3-year-old RAV4s are worth far more than that today.
So most RAV4s coming off lease now are worth more than their buyout. That means buying the RAV4 out, or selling it to a Toyota dealer for the difference, usually beats handing the keys back.
How to tell if buying out your RAV4 lease is worth it
Basically, compare two numbers. The first is your buyout, also called the payoff, plus the sales tax on it. The second is what the same RAV4 sells for. If the RAV4 is worth more than the buyout, the difference is called equity. Basically, equity is money you keep by buying the RAV4, or by selling it to a Toyota dealer who pays off the lease.
So here's a rough example. A 2023 RAV4 XLE Premium gas FWD had a $32,675 sticker. A 61% buyout comes to about $19,900 to $20,700, depending on whether the delivery fee was in the sticker. KBB's trade-in value for a 2023 RAV4 XLE Premium was $26,600 on October 15, 2026, and its private sale value was $30,100. So that's about $6,000 of equity at trade-in value. This is rough, since it's based on one reported buyout.
And Lease End, a company that finances lease buyouts, says 99.3% of the RAV4 buyouts it handled had positive equity. Lease End's page puts the average RAV4 equity at $8,043 in one table and $8,770 in another, and the page doesn't explain the difference. Keep in mind Lease End makes money on buyouts, so Lease End's numbers come from its own customers.
You can look up your own RAV4's trade-in value by year and trim in my RAV4 trade-in value guide. And if your RAV4 is worth less than you owe, the section on owing money covers that.
Now if you lease a 2026 RAV4 now, don't count on the same windfall in 2029. Today's buyouts are set at 75% to 77% of the sticker. Say a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE trades in at 71.5% of its sticker in 2029, the same as a 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE does today. Then that 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE would be worth less than its buyout. Only private sale prices, around 82%, would leave equity.
And if you leased a 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime with $6,500 of lease cash, you may have a lot of equity. The lease deal section of my 2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs Plug-in Hybrid guide covers those RAV4 Prime leases.
How to buy out a Toyota Financial Services RAV4 lease
- Get your payoff. Your payoff shows in your Toyota Financial Services account, or you can call Toyota Financial Services at (800) 286-0652.
- Ask for the Direct Sale documents. Toyota Financial Services mails you the Direct Sale documents. Some states make you buy through a dealer instead.
- Pay the sales tax. The tax is either included in the payoff or paid when you register the RAV4, depending on your state.
- Wait for the title. Toyota Financial Services starts the title release 7 to 10 days after it gets your payment.
- Re-title the RAV4 in your name, and cancel any automatic lease payments.
How to return a Toyota Financial Services RAV4 lease
- Call the dealer about 30 days before the lease ends. The dealer you leased from has to take the RAV4 back. Most other Toyota and Lexus dealers will too, but call first.
- Gather everything Toyota wants back. That's every key, the toolkit and spare tire, the owner's manual and any original equipment.
- Hand over the RAV4. The dealer inspects the RAV4 at return "or within a few days." Sign the odometer statement, and write down the name of the person who took the RAV4.
- Cancel any automatic payments, and check whether your state wants the license plates back.
- Watch for the final bill. Toyota Financial Services mails the final invoice 60 to 120 days after the return.
Now the $350 disposition fee is waived automatically if your next car is a new or Certified Used Toyota or Lexus. You just have to lease or finance that next car through Toyota Financial Services or Lexus Financial Services. The new deal has to be finalized between 31 days before and 90 days after your lease ends or you return the RAV4, whichever is first. The fee is also waived if you've had three or more Toyota or Lexus Financial contracts. And if the fee isn't waived within 30 days, call (800) 874-8822. The full steps are in Toyota's Lease-End Guide and Checklist.
If your RAV4 lease is with Southeast Toyota Finance
So something important to note is that RAV4 leases in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina and South Carolina often go through Southeast Toyota Finance, not Toyota Financial Services. They're two different lenders, so check which name is on your lease statement.
Southeast Toyota Finance's lease-end page lists three choices: turn the RAV4 in for a new Toyota, keep the RAV4 by buying it, or extend the lease. And Southeast Toyota Finance offers "up to $850" off your next Toyota. That's a $350 disposition fee waiver plus $500 Loyalty Cash, if you finance or lease the new Toyota through Southeast Toyota Finance within 30 days. Southeast Toyota Finance's page doesn't say whether Toyota Financial Services' $500 wear waiver applies to its leases.
Ending a RAV4 lease early or handing it to someone else
So if you return a Toyota Financial Services lease 31 or more days early, Toyota works out an "early return balance," using "the lowest calculation" your lease allows. The bill can come after the RAV4 is sold at auction. Service members covered by the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act and Gold Star families can end a lease early without the early termination charges. And Toyota Financial Services also allows a lease transfer to another person, so call (800) 874-8822 to ask about the rules.
What Toyota charges for wear when you return a RAV4 lease
So the good news is that Toyota Financial Services now waives up to $500 of excess wear charges on leases signed after January 27, 2026. Missing items like keys, remotes and parts aren't covered by the waiver. On leases signed before January 27, 2026, wear charges are only waived if you bought Excess Wear and Use Protection.
Now you might have heard of a "$250 rule." That $250 figure is Lexus's, for each missing part under Lexus's wear plan. Toyota's own numbers are the $500 waiver and $200 per missing part under Toyota's Excess Wear and Use Protection plan.
What Toyota counts as excess wear on a RAV4
So Toyota's Wear and Use page uses a credit card as the measuring stick, and a credit card is 3 3/8 inches long. Toyota says these examples may not include every kind of damage it can charge for:
- Paint and body: A scratch, or a group of scratches, bigger than a credit card that goes through the paint counts. So does a single dent bigger than a credit card, any hole in a panel, a poor repair or collision damage that wasn't fixed.
- Glass and lights: Windshield cracks, stars or bull's-eyes count. So do damaged, broken or non-factory tinted glass, and bent, broken or missing lights and mirrors.
- Tires and wheels: Exposed cords, sidewall damage and tires that don't meet Toyota's guidelines count. So do missing or damaged wheel covers, and gouges, scratches, dents or cracks on a wheel bigger than a credit card.
- Interior: A single cut, tear, burn or stain bigger than a credit card counts, and so does a group of smaller ones.
- Equipment: Missing keys or remotes, missing parts like headrests or the cargo cover, broken equipment, and "any modifications not on the vehicle at lease inception" all count.
So here's what that means for a few kinds of RAV4 owners:
- If you have a dog, nail scratches on the seatbacks and bumper sill only count if they're bigger than a credit card and go through the paint or material. Toyota doesn't name dog hair or odor. But a stain bigger than a credit card counts.
- If you have car seats, Toyota doesn't name the dents car seat bases leave in the seats. Cuts or tears bigger than a credit card do count.
- If you added a hitch, lift or roof rack, Toyota counts any add-on that wasn't there when you signed the lease. So take the add-on off before you return the RAV4, and keep the original parts. And curbed or gouged wheels count once the damage is bigger than a credit card.
Get the free pre-inspection before you return your RAV4
So Toyota Financial Services offers a free courtesy pre-inspection within 60 days before your return. You set it up through the dealer you leased from or any Toyota dealer. The report lists the estimated charges, and it shows up in the Document Center of your Toyota Financial Services account. The pre-inspection isn't available in Hawaii, or for leases from New Hampshire or Wisconsin.
And Toyota says "of course" you can fix things before you return the RAV4. Keep the receipts, and check whether your car insurance covers the repair. Something to note is that wear charges "may be subject to sales tax."
Is Toyota's Excess Wear and Use Protection worth it?
So Excess Wear and Use Protection is a paid add-on from Toyota Financial Services. The plan covers each problem that costs $1,000 or less and each missing part worth $200 or less, up to $5,000 in total. But the plan doesn't cover extra miles. You can only buy the plan when you sign a lease on a new or Certified Used Toyota, for lease terms up to 60 months. And Toyota doesn't sell the plan in every state. Toyota doesn't list a price, so the dealer sets the price.
So ultimately, with the free $500 waiver on leases signed after January 27, 2026, the plan is worth less than it used to be. For me personally, I'd only think about the plan if your kids, dogs or trail trips tend to be hard on a car's seats, paint or wheels.
And on miles, Toyota Financial Services says if you go over your allowance, "you may be responsible for paying for the overage amount." On the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid offers, that's $0.15 a mile.
Who should lease a RAV4 and who should buy
So a RAV4 lease makes sense if most of these fit you:
- You drive under 10,000 to 12,000 miles a year.
- You want a new RAV4 every 3 years.
- You want to know the exact buyout ahead of time, in case used prices fall.
- You can't or won't sell a car yourself.
- Your state taxes only the lease payments.
And buying makes more sense if any of these fit you:
- You keep cars 5 to 10 years.
- You drive a lot of miles.
- You plan to add a hitch, lift or roof tent.
- You have dogs and kids who are hard on the inside of a car.
- You qualify for the loan interest deduction on a US-assembled RAV4.
And if you're still deciding which RAV4 to get, my 2026 vs 2025 RAV4 guide and RAV4 Hybrid vs gas guide can help.
Videos worth watching on leasing vs buying a RAV4
And if you'd like to see the math worked out on screen, here are the clearest videos on leasing vs buying a RAV4. You can play each video right here on the page, and YouTube's usual controls work, including skipping ahead, changing the speed and going full screen. Under each video I've put a quick summary.
Humphrey Yang runs the numbers on a $39,900 RAV4 Woodland, bought vs leased.
- Over 6 years: Buying at 6.51% for 72 months with 20% down, then selling at 68% of the price, costs $47,033 in total. Two 3-year leases in a row cost $60,420.
- Over 3 years: Buying still wins by about $5,445 if the RAV4 keeps 81% of its value. But if the RAV4 only kept 60%, leasing would win by about $2,900.
- Miles: Driving 18,000 miles a year on a 12,000-mile lease adds about $4,500 per lease, at 25 cents a mile.
- Keep in mind: The $450 lease payment is Humphrey Yang's guess, not a Toyota offer. Toyota's real October 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE offers are $269 to $299 a month at $0.15 a mile. And Humphrey Yang counts $0 maintenance on the lease, but ToyotaCare covers buyers and lessees alike for 2 years or 25,000 miles.
Anastasia prices a real dealer RAV4 lease with $2,999 down against financing at 4.99% for 60 months and paying cash.
- Over 3 years: The lease comes to about $17,500, financing about $17,600, and cash about $13,300 before lost investment returns.
- Over 10 years: Leasing and then buying out costs more than financing from the start. And leasing three times in a row costs the most.
- Keep in mind: Anastasia guessed a 3-year-old RAV4 sells for $22,000. KBB puts a 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE at $23,700 at trade-in and $27,200 in a private sale, as of October 15, 2026. So buying would look better than Anastasia's numbers show.
Toyota's own short video on buying out a Toyota Financial Services lease, and the steps still match Toyota's 2025 lease-end guide.
- The payoff: Get the payoff in your Toyota Financial Services account, confirm your address, and call (800) 286-0652 for the Direct Sale documents.
- Tax and dealers: Some states require you to buy through a dealer. Sales tax goes in the payoff or gets paid at registration.
- The title: Toyota Financial Services starts the title release in 7 to 10 days. Then you re-title the RAV4 and cancel autopay.
Buddy's take
So ultimately, on a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, a lease and a purchase cost about the same if you only keep the RAV4 3 years. I'd lease only if you want a new RAV4 every 3 years, drive under the lease miles, and like knowing your buyout price ahead of time. Otherwise I'd buy, especially if you'll keep the RAV4 5 years or more.
On a 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, Toyota only posts lease offers on the SE and XSE in a few regions, so I'd compare Toyota's loan rate with a credit union quote.
And if your 2022 or 2023 RAV4 lease is ending, look up what your RAV4 is worth before you do anything. Most are worth more than the buyout, so don't hand the keys back until you've decided. So hopefully this helps you pick the cheaper way to drive a RAV4.
Have a question about “Should you lease or buy a RAV4? The math on Toyota's 2026 offers, and what to do when a RAV4 lease ends”?
Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.
More buying guides
Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay
I go through what the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid should cost by trim, including the out-the-door price with tax and fees, what buyers are really paying, and how markups differ from dealer add-ons. And I lay out how to get a fair price, step by step.
2026 RAV4 problems so far: the recalls, Toyota bulletins and owner complaints
So is the 2026 RAV4 reliable, or should you wait? I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid recall, the Toyota bulletins and their workarounds, and what owners are actually reporting.
2026 RAV4 trims explained: what each trim costs, what it adds, and which is the best value
I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim, from the LE to the Limited and the GR SPORT. That covers the price of each trim, what each one adds, what the packages cost, and which trim makes the most sense for you.
2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?
I compare the 2025 RAV4 and the all-new 2026 RAV4 trim by trim. That covers what changed, what each year costs and what the 2026 gives up. It also covers how hard each year is to find and the early 2026 recalls.
Best RAV4 trim for families: rear USB ports, washable seats, heated back seats and kid-proofing
The family features that change from trim to trim on every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid and Prime, plus how to use the child locks and window lock, and which sunshades, kick mats and seat protectors to get.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs the electric Toyota bZ
I compare the prices, mileage, charging, running costs, towing, cargo and reliability of the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the fully electric Toyota bZ. And I lay out the pros and cons of each one so you can pick.
RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Prime vs bZ4X: which one makes sense for you (2019 to 2025)
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid never plugs in, the RAV4 Prime plugs in for about 42 miles of electric driving, and Toyota's bZ4X runs on electricity only. Here's what each one costs to buy and run, and who each one suits.
2019 RAV4 hesitation and lurching: is the 2019 a bad year, and did Toyota fix it?
The gas 2019 RAV4 can hesitate and then lurch forward when you speed up from a slow roll. Here's exactly when the lurch happens, which RAV4s have it, Toyota's free fix, and how to check a used 2019 has the update.
How RAV4 AWD works, and is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD?
The RAV4 has used three different AWD systems since 2019. Here's how each one works, when the rear wheels actually get power, and what that means for you.
Is the RAV4 easy to get in and out of? Seat height, headroom and long-drive comfort, by year
Which RAV4 front passenger seats raise and lower, how high a RAV4 sits next to a CR-V, Corolla Cross and Forester, how much headroom a moonroof costs, and what Toyota says about grab handles and seat cushions.
Is the RAV4 big enough for a family of 4 or 5? Cargo, strollers and car seats by year
Real suitcase and stroller tests, back seat room and loading limits for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, plus the situations where a family needs something bigger than a RAV4.
How long does a RAV4 Hybrid battery last? What to know before buying one with 100,000+ miles
Which hybrid battery each 2019 to 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime has, how long Toyota's battery warranty lasts and whether it moves to the next owner, what a new battery costs, and the checks to do on a used RAV4 Hybrid before you buy it.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Corolla Cross Hybrid: is the bigger Toyota worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 Corolla Cross Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2023 to 2025 Corolla Cross Hybrid.
RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 CR-V Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2020 to 2025 CR-V Hybrid. Price, real mpg, back seat room, car seats, safety, and the problems to check on each one.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 came with a gas engine or as a hybrid, and every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Here's what the RAV4 Hybrid costs extra, how fast the fuel savings pay that back at your miles, and how reliable the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid: is the Toyota still the best?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and 2027 Kia Sportage Hybrid. Price, real mpg, car seats, safety, warranty, which one you can buy without a markup, and what to check used.
Is the RAV4 good in snow? Gas AWD vs Hybrid AWD vs FWD
Will a RAV4 get you up an icy driveway, is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD, and do you need winter tires? Here's the honest answer for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026.
What a RAV4 costs to insure and own, and how worried to be about theft
What full coverage on a RAV4 costs by powertrain, what a RAV4 Hybrid costs to own each year, how RAV4 theft rates compare with the CR-V, and whether a catalytic converter shield is worth it.
Is the RAV4 good off road? How far each RAV4 goes, and what Trail mode really does
Can a RAV4 handle forest roads and mild trails, or do you need a 4Runner? Here's how far every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 really goes, and which buttons your RAV4 has.
RAV4 Prime and Plug-in Hybrid electric range: will it cover my commute, even in winter?
Real electric range for the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid by season and speed, a simple way to check your commute, and why the gas engine starts on cold days.
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs Tesla Model Y, Outlander PHEV and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: which costs least to own?
The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime against the Tesla Model Y, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and Toyota bZ. Five-year cost, electric range, charging, road trips, resale and room.
Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid, Prime and Plug-in Hybrid, against the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, Sportage, CX-5 and CX-50. Owner complaints per car sold, what each reliability source says, the 2026 question, and where the RAV4 ranks right now.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?
Here's what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile when you drive 40,000 miles a year for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. And here's which ride types the RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for, what wears out, and whether the electric bZ is cheaper.
Is the RAV4 good for road trips? Range, highway mpg and how to pack it
How far each RAV4 goes on a tank at highway speed, what a roof box really costs you, whether the hitch carrier is the better pick, how to fit kids and a dog, and how road trips work in a RAV4 Prime or Plug-in Hybrid.
Does a RAV4 fit three car seats across? Results by year, and what to buy if you need three car seats
What certified car seat technicians found in every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026. It also covers the narrow car seats that can fit three across, how the RAV4's car seat anchors work, and which vehicles fit three car seats instead.
How much can a RAV4 tow? Every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, and which campers fit
Can a RAV4 tow a camper, and how much can your RAV4 really tow? Here's the towing rating for every gas RAV4, Hybrid, Prime and 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, plus Toyota's rules and the weight math.
What's my RAV4 worth? Trade-in vs private sale, and trading up to a 2026
I go over what a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 is worth right now, by year and trim, for the gas RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid and the RAV4 Prime. Then I cover how much more you get selling it yourself, and why a Prime owner should get a CarMax offer first. And I run the numbers on trading up to a 2026.
RAV4 vs Subaru Forester: which one is better in snow, and overall?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2027 Forester, Forester Hybrid and Forester Wilderness. How the AWD works, what the snow tests showed, and everything else that decides it.
RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid and Sienna. Who fits, how many car seats, how much luggage, what each one costs, and what changes if you're going the other way, from a Highlander down to a RAV4.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Lexus NX: is the Lexus worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Lexus NX 350h, which shares the RAV4's platform and hybrid engine. Plus used 2019 to 2025 years, the NX 450h+ against the RAV4 plug-ins, and what the 2027 NX changes.
RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5 and CX-50: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the all-new 2026 Mazda CX-5 and the CX-50 Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 against the used 2019 to 2025 CX-5 and 2023 to 2025 CX-50. Price, real mpg, room, safety, resale and the problems to check.
RAV4 vs Subaru Outback and Crosstrek: which rides softer and is easier to get in and out of?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2026 Outback and the 2019 to 2027 Crosstrek and Crosstrek Hybrid. Ride comfort, getting in and out, AWD, price and gas mileage.
Is the RAV4 Woodland, TRD Off-Road or Adventure worth it, or should you just put all-terrain tires on an XLE?
The answer for each year from 2019 to 2026, the price math new and used, what each trail trim really adds, and whether the 2026 Woodland Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid is the better camping pick.
RAV4 Woodland vs Forester Wilderness vs Bronco Sport Badlands: which is best for camping and dirt roads?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid Woodland against the Forester Wilderness, the Bronco Sport Badlands and Toyota's electric bZ Woodland. What each one is good at, where each one struggles, and who should pick which.
RAV4 years to avoid: which 2019 to 2025 RAV4s are safe to buy used
The "years to avoid" lists online don't agree with each other. So here's what each 2019 to 2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime year actually had wrong, and which free Toyota fixes to check on the car's VIN. And I cover what's known about the 2026 so far.
2026 RAV4 technology features, explained
Toyota dropped the Technology Package on the 2026. Here's where each feature went, trim by trim.
The RAV4 Technology Package, explained
What the Technology Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and which XSE gets the 12.3-inch gauge screen.
Is Toyota's extended warranty worth it on a RAV4? What Platinum covers, and what it doesn't
I go through what Toyota already covers for free, what the paid plans add, what owners report paying, and how to cancel one you regret.
Toyota Safety Sense on the RAV4: which safety features each year has, and what every alert does
Shopping years and wondering which safety features each RAV4 has? Here's Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, 2.5 and 4.0 by year and powertrain, what each feature does for you, and where to turn the alerts up, down or off.
Every RAV4 Hybrid trim, compared
Here's every RAV4 Hybrid trim from the LE to the Limited, year by year. And it shows what's standard and what you'd pay extra for.
Is a used RAV4 worth it in 2026? How to buy a used RAV4 Hybrid, gas RAV4 or Prime
I go through why used RAV4 Hybrids cost almost as much as a new 2026, the real five-year cost of used vs new, what a high-mileage Hybrid or a used Prime should cost, and whether Toyota Certified is worth paying extra for.
The 2026 RAV4 Weather Package, explained
Which 2026 trims offer the Weather Package, what the 2026 Weather Package costs, and how the 2026 heated seats and wheel work.
The RAV4 Weather Package, explained
What the Weather Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and who should get it.
What fits in a RAV4? A queen mattress, a 65-inch TV, bikes, furniture and wheelchairs
The measurements that decide whether something fits in a 2019 to 2026 RAV4, then item by item: mattresses, TVs, bikes, furniture and mobility gear.
- toyota.com regional RAV4 offers, read October 15, 2026, all expiring November 2, 2026: Southern California, Denver, Phoenix, Tri-State and Gulf States, plus the Tri-State, Southern California, Denver and Phoenix all-offers pages for the Plug-in Hybrid. The buyout percentages, money factors and the cost tables are my own math from Toyota's numbers.
- Lease rates: CarWhere's Toyota money factors (September 2026, from a search summary), and Leasehackr owner threads on a 2023 RAV4 lease and Toyota's buyout policy after return (July 2023).
- Loan rates: Bankrate's 60-month new car rate from FRED series BRMALR0101, read October 15, 2026, the NCUA's credit union and bank rates for Q4 2025, and Experian's Q2 2026 average new car rate.
- Kelley Blue Book trade-in and private sale values for 2023 RAV4s, read October 15, 2026.
- Toyota Financial Services: Lease-End Guide and Checklist (March 2025), End of Lease FAQs, Early Lease Return, Wear and Use, Excess Wear and Use Guidelines (2018), Mileage and the Excess Wear and Use Protection brochure, all read October 15, 2026.
- Southeast Toyota Finance lease-end options, read October 15, 2026.
- Lease End's Toyota lease buyouts page, published June 8, 2026 and updated October 12, 2026.
- 2023 RAV4 XLE Premium sticker price from Cars.com and Autoblog.
RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.