Your buddy for everything RAV4, 2019 to 2025.
Home / Buying guides / Woodland or TRD Off-Road worth it?
Buying guide

Is the RAV4 Woodland, TRD Off-Road or Adventure worth it, or should you just put all-terrain tires on an XLE?

The answer for each year from 2019 to 2026, the price math new and used, what each trail trim really adds, and whether the 2026 Woodland Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid is the better camping pick.

So used, a 2023 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid Woodland is worth it, because it sells for about the same as a Hybrid XLE. KBB's dealer prices put a 2024 Woodland only $900 over a 2024 Hybrid XLE, and a 2023 Woodland $1,900 under (Oct 15, 2026). The 2020 to 2024 gas TRD Off-Road and the 2019 to 2024 gas Adventure are worth it if you'll tow more than 1,500 lb, since both tow 3,500 lb. And the 2026 Woodland ($39,900 Hybrid) is worth it only if you'll use its factory hitch, crossbars, 1,500-watt outlet and 360 camera. Otherwise a 2026 XLE Premium AWD ($37,500) plus four all-terrain tires (about $900 to $950) costs about $1,500 less and does the same trails. And between the two 2026 Woodlands for camping, the Plug-in Hybrid ($45,300) runs camp power quietly on its battery, while the Hybrid costs $5,400 less and has more cargo room.

So if you camp, you've probably asked some version of this. Is the Woodland, the TRD Off-Road or the Adventure actually worth the extra money? Or am I just paying for stickers and tires that I could put on a plain XLE myself? So in this guide I'll go through what each trail trim really adds, then the price math for each year, new and used. And at the end I'll cover the 2026 Woodland Hybrid against the Plug-in Hybrid for camping trips.

Quick picks

Is a RAV4 trail trim worth it? The answer for each year

So the answer changes a lot by year and by powertrain. Basically, a trail trim is a RAV4 trim built for dirt roads and camping, like the Woodland, the TRD Off-Road and the Adventure. The table below gives the short answer for each one, and the sections after it show the math.

Trail trim and yearsIs it worth it?Why
2023 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid Woodland Edition, usedYes, if you find oneUsed, it sells for about the same as a Hybrid XLE of the same year, per KBB (Oct 15, 2026).
2025 RAV4 Hybrid Woodland Edition, newYes, it's closeThe 2025 Woodland cost $1,710 more than a 2025 Hybrid XLE. All-terrain tires and crossbars for an XLE come to about $1,000 of that before installation.
2020 to 2024 gas TRD Off-RoadYes, if you tow over 1,500 lb or want the extra hardwareThe TRD Off-Road tows 3,500 lb and has torque vectoring AWD and Downhill Assist Control. Used, the TRD Off-Road costs about $2,300 to $4,800 more than a gas XLE of the same year (KBB, Oct 15, 2026).
2019 to 2024 gas AdventureYes, if you tow over 1,500 lbThe Adventure tows 3,500 lb and has the same AWD and Downhill Assist Control as the TRD Off-Road, but regular suspension and all-season tires.
2026 RAV4 Woodland, Hybrid or Plug-in HybridOnly if you'll use the hitch, crossbars, outlet and 360 cameraAn XLE Premium AWD with all-terrain tires costs about $1,500 less. But the XLE Premium has no crossbars listed by Toyota, no 1,500-watt outlet and no 360 camera.

What each RAV4 trail trim actually adds

So before getting into the money, here's what each trail trim actually adds. My RAV4 off-road guide already has the full table of ground clearance, angles and drive modes for every trim. So here I'll stick to what each trail trim adds over an XLE, the trim most people compare it with.

2023 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid Woodland Edition

So Toyota's SourceBooks, the detailed spec books Toyota publishes for each model year, say the Woodland Edition is "based on the Hybrid XLE trim." The Woodland Edition only came with AWD. Over the Hybrid XLE, the 2023 to 2025 Woodland Edition adds:

And the 2023 Woodland was a limited run. Toyota's 2023 SourceBook says "Only 6,500 units will be available for the 2023 model year."

Now it's worth noting what the 2023 to 2025 Woodland doesn't add. There's no lift, so it sits at 8.1 inches of ground clearance like every other RAV4 Hybrid. The 2023 to 2025 Woodland has no skid plate, no Downhill Assist Control and no Snow mode. And it has the same Trail mode as every other Hybrid, which my off-road guide explains. The EPA rates the Woodland at 37 mpg combined, against 39 to 40 for the other RAV4 Hybrid trims.

2020 to 2024 gas RAV4 TRD Off-Road

So the TRD Off-Road is the most capable used RAV4. The TRD Off-Road has torque vectoring AWD, which is Toyota's more advanced AWD system. And it has the Multi-Terrain Select dial for loose ground and Downhill Assist Control, which holds a slow speed for you on steep downhills. It also has TRD-tuned suspension and Falken Wildpeak A/T Trail tires in 225/60R18.

And from 2021, the TRD Off-Road got a steel front skid plate. It also has Toyota's Tow Prep package, with an engine oil cooler, a transmission cooler and a 150-amp alternator. That's what lets it tow 3,500 lb. And it has the same 120-volt, 100-watt cargo outlet as the Woodland.

2019 to 2024 gas RAV4 Adventure

So the Adventure has the same torque vectoring AWD, Multi-Terrain dial, Downhill Assist Control and Tow Prep as the TRD Off-Road. And the Adventure also tows 3,500 lb and has raised roof rails. But it rides on 19-inch wheels with all-season tires and regular suspension. And something to note is that the Adventure was sold through 2024, not just through 2023. Toyota's 2024 SourceBook still lists an Adventure Grade Convenience Package for $1,265.

2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 XLE AWD, for comparison

So the gas XLE with AWD has a simpler system that sends up to 50 percent of the power to the rear wheels. The gas XLE has a Multi-Terrain Select push switch with Mud & Sand and Rock & Dirt settings, plus a Snow mode. The gas XLE sits at 8.4 inches of ground clearance on 17-inch wheels with low-profile roof rails. The gas XLE tows 1,500 lb, and it has no Downhill Assist Control. You can find the full towing numbers in my RAV4 towing guide.

2026 RAV4 Woodland, Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid

So for 2026, the Woodland is its own trim instead of a package on the XLE. Toyota's October 22, 2025 announcement lists Dunlop GrandTrek all-terrain tires, 8.5 inches of ground clearance and raised black roof rails with crossbars. It also lists a 2-inch rear tow hitch receiver with a wiring harness and a 120-volt, 1,500-watt outlet in the cargo area. And the 2026 Woodland gets Rigid Industries LED fog lights, wider overfenders and 18-inch grey wheels.

Now keep in mind that Toyota doesn't call the 2026 Woodland's suspension TRD-tuned. Toyota only says the suspension on the whole 2026 lineup "is also re-tuned." My 2026 RAV4 trims guide has the full list of what the 2026 Woodland adds over the XLE Premium.

The 2025 Hybrid Woodland vs a 2025 Hybrid XLE with all-terrain tires

So this is the real question for a lot of people. Could you buy a Hybrid XLE and add the tires and crossbars yourself for less? Here's the math, with Toyota's prices before the destination fee.

What you'd payPrice
2025 RAV4 Hybrid XLE$34,360
2025 RAV4 Hybrid Woodland Edition$36,070, so $1,710 more
Four Falken Wildpeak A/T Trail tires in 245/65R17 for the XLE$202 each at Discount Tire (Oct 15, 2026), so about $808 before installation
Toyota's Roof Rack Cross Bars PT278-42192 for the XLE's low-profile rails$200 list, $174 at Toyota Parts Deal (Oct 15, 2026)
Tires plus crossbars for the XLEAbout $1,000 before installation

So the tires and crossbars cover about $1,000 of the $1,710 gap. And the Woodland Edition's last $700 or so buys the TRD-tuned suspension, the bronze 18-inch wheels and the mudguards. It also covers the 100-watt outlet, the Woodland mats and, on 2024 and 2025, the activity mount. So ultimately, new in 2025, the Woodland was a fair deal if you wanted all of that.

Now there's one thing the XLE route does better. Because the XLE has 17-inch wheels, it can take all-terrain tires up to 245/65R17 without a lift. That tire is about 29.5 inches tall, against 28.6 inches for the Woodland's factory 225/60R18. My RAV4 all-terrain tires guide has every size that fits. And in the XLE's factory 225/65R17 size, other all-terrain tires run about $197 to $229 each (TireSize.com, Oct 11, 2026).

Used RAV4 trail trim prices: the Woodland premium mostly disappears

So used, the math gets a lot better for the Woodland. These are KBB's Fair Purchase prices, which are what KBB expects you to pay a dealer, for good condition and typical miles, checked Oct 15, 2026. My RAV4 trade-in value guide has the values for every trim.

YearHybrid XLE dealer priceHybrid Woodland dealer priceWoodland premium
2023$32,300$30,400The Woodland is $1,900 cheaper
2024$33,100$34,000$900 more

And something to note is that KBB lists the 2023 Woodland below the 2023 Hybrid XLE. The 2023 Woodland had no heated seat option, which may be part of the reason, but KBB doesn't say why.

YearGas XLE dealer priceGas TRD Off-Road dealer priceTRD Off-Road premiumGas Adventure dealer price
2020$22,900$25,200$2,300$23,600
2021$25,000$28,200$3,200$25,400
2022$26,900$31,700$4,800$27,900
2023$29,600$32,800$3,200$30,400
2024$31,400$35,800$4,400$31,400

Now keep in mind that KBB's XLE values likely assume a front-wheel drive XLE. The TRD Off-Road and the Adventure only came with AWD, so part of that gap is the AWD itself. New, AWD adds about $1,400 to the price of an XLE. And used, the gas Adventure sells for $0 to $1,000 more than a gas XLE of the same year. So the Adventure is the cheapest used way to get 3,500 lb towing.

What the gas TRD Off-Road and Adventure cost new in 2024

So for 2024, the last year of the gas trail trims, these prices come from a dealer's trim page, Don Ringler Toyota's, not from Toyota. Before the destination fee, Don Ringler lists the 2024 gas XLE at $30,185, the Adventure at $34,870 and the TRD Off-Road at $38,295.

So if AWD added the same $1,400 to the 2024 XLE, the TRD Off-Road cost about $6,700 more than an XLE AWD, and the Adventure about $3,300 more. And Motor1's and Autoblog's launch prices come out $245 lower on both, so the price likely went up partway through the year. So treat these as "about."

When the gas TRD Off-Road or Adventure is worth it: towing

So this is where all-terrain tires on an XLE can't catch up. The gas TRD Off-Road and the gas Adventure are both rated to tow 3,500 lb. The gas XLE is rated for 1,500 lb, and every 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid for 1,750 lb. And new tires don't change a towing rating.

So if you tow a small camper over 1,750 lb on a 2019 to 2025 budget, a used gas Adventure or TRD Off-Road is the one to get. But if you only drive gravel forest roads and don't tow much, a gas XLE AWD on all-terrain tires does almost the same job for thousands less. My RAV4 towing guide covers hitches and what each trim can pull.

The 2026 Woodland vs a 2026 XLE Premium AWD with all-terrain tires

So for 2026, the gap to the XLE Premium AWD is bigger, but the Woodland also comes with more. Toyota lists the 2026 XLE Premium AWD at $37,500 and the 2026 Woodland Hybrid at $39,900 (Oct 15, 2026). That's $2,400 apart.

OptionPriceWhat it still doesn't have
2026 XLE Premium AWD plus four Falken Wildpeak A/T Trail tires in 235/60R18 ($224 to $238 each, Oct 15, 2026)About $38,400, before installationCrossbars, a hitch, the 1,500-watt outlet and the 360 camera
2026 XLE Premium AWD with the Weather Package, Toyota's hitch and wiring, plus the same four all-terrain tiresAbout $39,600, before installationCrossbars, the 1,500-watt outlet and the 360 camera
2026 RAV4 Hybrid Woodland$39,900Nothing, since the crossbars, hitch, 1,500-watt outlet and 360 camera all come standard

So the second row uses the build from my 2026 trims guide: an XLE Premium AWD with the Weather Package, Toyota's $555 hitch and $240 wiring comes to $38,670. Add four all-terrain tires, and you're at about the Woodland's price. And Toyota doesn't list crossbars for the XLE Premium.

So ultimately, if you'd add a hitch and all-terrain tires anyway, the 2026 Woodland is the better buy. But if you only want the tires, an XLE Premium AWD plus all-terrain tires saves you about $1,500. KBB's July 31, 2026 review of the 2026 Woodland Hybrid goes even further and says an SE with AWD might give you all the capability you need.

And on a trail, a regular 2026 Limited on all-season tires did nearly as well as a 2026 Woodland on the same course. My off-road guide shows that test.

What all-terrain tires can and can't give an XLE

So putting all-terrain tires on an XLE doesn't add these:

And on the other side, the 2019 to 2025 trail trims don't add much over an XLE on all-terrain tires when it comes to clearance and protection. The gas TRD Off-Road sits at 8.6 inches, only 0.2 inches higher than a gas XLE at 8.4. The Hybrid Woodland sits at 8.1 inches like every RAV4 Hybrid. No RAV4 Hybrid has a skid plate from the factory, and no RAV4 has low range, the extra-low gear setting some off-road vehicles have for crawling.

The gas mileage cost of all-terrain tires

So all-terrain tires cost the same mpg whether Toyota or you put them on. My all-terrain tires guide has the numbers: the factory all-terrains cost the Woodland 2 to 4 mpg on the EPA tests, and the TRD Off-Road 0 to 2 mpg. Owners report 1 to 4 mpg for all-terrains they bought themselves. And for 2026, my 2026 trims guide puts the Woodland at about $100 a year more in gas than an XLE Premium AWD.

2026 RAV4 Woodland vs the 2023 to 2025 Woodland Edition: what changed

So if you're deciding between a used Woodland and a new one, the 2026 Woodland changed a lot. Here's each difference side by side.

What changed2023 to 2025 Hybrid Woodland Edition2026 Woodland (Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid)
Based onThe Hybrid XLEIts own trim, between the XLE Premium and the XSE
PowertrainHybrid onlyHybrid ($39,900) or Plug-in Hybrid ($45,300)
Ground clearance8.1 in8.5 in, from taller tires, not a lift
Tires and wheelsFalken Wildpeak all-terrain 225/60R18 on bronze TRD wheelsDunlop GrandTrek all-terrain 235/65R18 on grey wheels
SuspensionTRD-tunedToyota doesn't call it TRD-tuned
RoofRaised rails with crossbarsNew raised rails with Woodland-logo crossbars
Rear mount1¼-inch activity mount on 2024 and 2025, no factory hitch2-inch hitch with a wiring harness from the factory
Towing1,750 lb3,500 lb
Cargo outlet120V, 100 watts120V, 1,500 watts
Drive modesTrail mode only, no Downhill Assist ControlTrail, Snow and Downhill Assist Control
CameraBackup camera360 camera with Multi-Terrain Monitor
Heated steering wheel and seatsOptional Weather Package on 2024 and 2025, none on 2023Heated steering wheel and de-icer standard
Gas mileage37 mpg combined (EPA)38 mpg combined for the Hybrid (EPA), 37 for the Plug-in Hybrid (Toyota's figure)

Now the roof weight limit didn't change. Toyota's 2026 RAV4 owner's manual says "Do not exceed 176.4 lb. (80 kg) cargo weight on the roof luggage carrier." And Toyota doesn't give a separate, higher number for when the car is parked. My roof rack guide explains what that means for boxes and rooftop tents.

2026 Woodland Hybrid vs Plug-in Hybrid for camping

So both 2026 Woodlands tow 3,500 lb, sit at 8.5 inches and have Trail, Snow and Downhill Assist Control. So off road, they do the same job. The differences are price, cargo room and camp power.

Spec2026 Hybrid Woodland2026 Plug-in Hybrid Woodland
Price (Toyota, Oct 15, 2026)$39,900$45,300, which is $5,400 more
Gas mileage38 mpg combined37 mpg combined (Toyota's figure) and 49 miles on electric power (EPA estimate)
Real electric rangeNone38 miles at 75 mph in Car and Driver's test
Cargo room behind the back seat37.8 cu ft33.6 cu ft
Storage under the cargo floorYesNo, the spare tire sits higher over the bigger battery
Curb weightAbout 3,715 to 3,847 lb (AWD Hybrid range)About 4,430 to 4,540 lb (Plug-in Hybrid range)
0 to 60 mph (Car and Driver)7.1 seconds, tested on a Hybrid Limited5.2 seconds
1,500-watt outlet at campWorks with the car in READY, but the engine runs often under any real loadRuns a fridge and lights on battery for roughly a day or two before the engine starts
My Room ModeNoYes, only while plugged into a charging cable
ChargingNone needed11 kW home charging and CCS1 DC fast charging

So for a camper, the Plug-in Hybrid's real advantage is quiet camp power, plus silent electric miles on the last stretch of forest road. Basically, My Room Mode runs the heat or air conditioning while you're parked. But it only works while the car is plugged into shore power, which is a campsite power hookup.

And the Hybrid's advantages are the lower price, about 4 more cubic feet of cargo room plus the under-floor bin, and no need to arrive charged. Keep in mind that most dispersed campsites have no power hookup. So the Plug-in Hybrid's battery is whatever you arrive with. And the 2026 Plug-in Hybrid has no Charge mode to refill the battery with the engine while driving. So switch to HV mode, which saves the battery, on the way in. My RAV4 power outlet guide has the details on how long camp power lasts.

So ultimately, if you charge at home and want silent camp power, the Plug-in Hybrid Woodland is the one. But if you haul a lot of gear or can't charge at home, the Hybrid Woodland makes more sense. And there's no federal tax credit for a Plug-in Hybrid bought after September 30, 2025. My Hybrid vs Plug-in Hybrid vs electric guide works out whether the $5,400 pays back.

Setting up a 2026 Woodland for camping

So if you just bought a 2026 Woodland, here's how to get it ready for a trip. My camping section has more on each part.

  1. Roof: The factory crossbars are already on the 2026 Woodland. Keep everything on the roof, including the box or basket itself, under 176.4 lb. My roof rack guide and rooftop tent guide go through what fits.
  2. Power: Turn on the 1,500-watt outlet with the "AC 120V" button on the touchscreen, with the READY light on, which means the car's hybrid system is on. My RAV4 power outlet guide walks through the steps on the 2026 Woodland.
  3. Hitch: The factory 2-inch hitch receiver takes a hitch cargo box or a 2-inch bike rack. The Department of Energy puts a rear hitch box at a 1 to 5 percent mpg loss, against 10 to 25 percent for a large roof box.
  4. Sleeping: Owners fit a 72-inch mattress in the back, but the folded floor slopes. My guide to sleeping in the back of a RAV4 covers leveling it.
  5. Tires: The 2026 Woodland's 235/65R18 tires already fill the wheel wells. Toyota's 2026 manual says tire chains can't be fitted on 235/65R18. My all-terrain tires guide has the 2026 sizes.

Now Toyota also sells a Roof Cargo Basket for the 2026 RAV4, listed at $1,135 on Toyota's 2026 RAV4 accessories page (Oct 15, 2026). Some dealers add the Roof Cargo Basket to a 2026 Woodland before it's sold, and each dealer sets its own price. KBB's reviewer called the roof basket the one accessory "genuinely designed for real overlanding," but questioned paying over $1,000 for it, since a roof basket costs mpg.

And if you're comparing the Woodland with other rugged small SUVs for camping, my Woodland vs Forester Wilderness vs Bronco Sport Badlands guide goes through all of them.

Who should buy which

RB

Buddy's take

So ultimately, the best value trail RAV4 is a used 2023 to 2025 Hybrid Woodland at about Hybrid XLE money, or a used gas TRD Off-Road if you tow. And if you're buying new, the 2026 Woodland pays off when you'll actually use the hitch, crossbars and camp power.

Videos worth watching

2026 RAV4 Woodland PHEV: Is the PHEV (Plug-in) or the Regular Hybrid model the best choice?, from Andre Drives, June 2026, 14 minutes.

This walkaround of the 2026 Plug-in Hybrid Woodland shows what it has and what the Plug-in Hybrid gives up next to the Hybrid.

  • Range: Andre says the Plug-in Hybrid Woodland goes 49 miles on electric power, and the window sticker shows 37 mpg on gas and about 600 miles of total range.
  • Charging: DC fast charging comes only on the Woodland and XSE Plug-in Hybrids, with a CCS1 plug, not the Tesla plug.
  • Camping gear: The rear hitch, which Andre calls an activity mount, comes standard with its wiring connector. Both the Hybrid and the Plug-in Hybrid Woodland tow 3,500 lb, and the 1,500-watt outlet sits in the cargo area.
  • Storage: The Plug-in Hybrid's spare tire sits higher over the bigger battery, so the under-floor storage the Hybrid has is gone.
  • The verdict: Andre says the two Woodlands have the same options and colors, and leaves the choice to the viewer.
Car camping with the 2026 Rav4 Woodland, from Max D Rocks, March 2026, 9 minutes.

Two people spend a night sleeping in the back of a 2026 Woodland, and share what they'd do differently.

  • The bed: A 72-inch two-person air mattress fits, and they had more headroom to sit up than in a 2025 RAV4.
  • The floor: The folded floor slopes, so they slid toward the liftgate overnight and want to level it next time.
  • Condensation: The windows fogged heavily, except the two they left cracked open with mesh window nets.
  • The verdict: It got colder than they expected, but they'd still take the 2026 Woodland over tent camping.

So hopefully this helps you figure out whether a trail trim is worth it for you, or whether an XLE with all-terrain tires gets you to camp just as well.

Have a question about “Is the RAV4 Woodland, TRD Off-Road or Adventure worth it, or should you just put all-terrain tires on an XLE?”?

Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.

Where this comes from

RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.