Your buddy for everything RAV4, 2019 to 2025.
Home / Buying guides / RAV4 reliability
Buying guide

Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?

The 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid, Prime and Plug-in Hybrid, against the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, Sportage, CX-5 and CX-50. Owner complaints per car sold, what each reliability source says, the 2026 question, and where the RAV4 ranks right now.

So the RAV4 mostly earns its reliability reputation, but it isn't the clear number one anymore. The 2022 to 2025 RAV4, gas and Hybrid, got about 2 to 5 owner complaints per 10,000 sold, against about 7 to 18 for the Honda CR-V. Those numbers are complaints owners filed with NHTSA, the US government's road safety agency, divided by US sales. That's my own math from NHTSA's complaint database and GoodCarBadCar's sales figures. The 2019 to 2021 RAV4s had more complaints but sat in the middle of the pack. And on other lists, iSeeCars and RepairPal put the CR-V a step ahead, and the Mazda CX-5 scores a little higher than the RAV4 on both too. And the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid are a brand-new design, so the 2026 is probably fine, but it isn't proven yet.

So a lot of RAV4 shoppers put it simply: "I just want something that won't break." And the RAV4 is supposed to be that car. But then you go online and find transmission complaints, recalls, and a whole list of 2026 bugs. So it's fair to ask whether the RAV4 is really as reliable as people say, or if it's overrated. In this guide I'll compare owner complaints per car sold against the RAV4's main rivals, and go through what each reliability source says. Then I'll cover whether the 2026 is a safe bet, and where the RAV4 ranks in 2026.

Quick answer by RAV4 year

RAV4 yearsHow the reliability record looks
2022 to 2025 gas RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 PrimeAmong the cleanest compact SUVs, at 2.2 to 5.3 complaints per 10,000 sold. Consumer Reports rates every one of these years above average.
2019 to 2021 gas RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and 2021 RAV4 PrimeMore complaints, at 12.5 to 20.1 per 10,000 sold, mostly from known problems that Toyota now covers. Still above average at Consumer Reports.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in HybridFirst year of a new design. Two US recalls and 37 complaints so far. Probably fine, but not proven yet.

For every year's specific problems, see my guide to RAV4 years to avoid.

RAV4 owner complaints per car sold vs the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, CX-5, Sportage and CX-50

So this is the most useful table on this page. Basically, raw complaint counts mostly track how many cars are on the road, and the RAV4 outsold every rival in this table every year. So I divided each model year's NHTSA complaints by how many of that model sold in the US that calendar year. The first number is complaints filed. The number in brackets is complaints per 10,000 sold.

Model (powertrains counted)2019202020212022202320242025
Toyota RAV4 (gas, Hybrid, Prime)901 (20.1)648 (15.1)508 (12.5)176 (4.4)231 (5.3)206 (4.3)104 (2.2)
Honda CR-V (gas, Hybrid)1,105 (28.8)439 (13.6)439 (12.2)341 (14.3)632 (17.5)480 (11.9)286 (7.1)
Subaru Forester (including Wilderness)834 (46.3)601 (34.0)210 (13.6)98 (8.6)74 (4.9)30 (1.7)97 (5.5)
Hyundai Tucson (gas, Hybrid, plug-in)383 (27.9)178 (14.4)80 (5.7)506 (28.9)180 (8.6)148 (7.2)436 (18.6)
Mazda CX-5270 (17.5)107 (7.3)148 (9.0)65 (4.3)64 (4.2)45 (3.4)28 (2.1)
Kia Sportage (gas, Hybrid, plug-in)70 (7.9)162 (19.2)54 (6.1)46 (3.7)306 (21.7)106 (6.5)71 (3.9)
Mazda CX-50not sold yetnot sold yetnot sold yet063 (14.1)34 (4.2)47 (4.3)

So here's what jumps out. From 2022 to 2025, the RAV4 sits in the best group, right alongside the CX-5, and most years alongside the Forester and Sportage too. And the CR-V's rate is about 3 times the RAV4's every year from 2022 to 2025.

Now the 2019 to 2021 RAV4s were clearly worse than the later RAV4s, and they sat in the middle of the pack. The 2019 RAV4 beat the 2019 CR-V, Tucson and Forester, but not the 2019 CX-5 or Sportage. And the 2020 and 2021 RAV4s were slightly worse than the 2020 and 2021 CR-Vs.

How to read the complaint table

So ultimately, on complaints per car sold, the 2022 to 2025 RAV4 earns its reputation.

What Consumer Reports, J.D. Power, RepairPal and iSeeCars say about the RAV4

Consumer Reports

So Consumer Reports only shows its reliability scores to paying members. But the public page gives a one-line verdict, and that's what I use here. Every 2019 to 2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime gets a verdict of "more reliable" or "much more reliable" than average. The only exception is the 2024 gas RAV4 page, which shows no verdict.

Now here's how the 2026 models compare on Consumer Reports' public predictions, read October 15, 2026.

2026 modelConsumer Reports' public reliability prediction
2026 RAV4 HybridMore reliable than the average new car
2026 RAV4 Plug-in HybridNo prediction shown
2026 CR-V and CR-V HybridMore reliable than average
2026 Forester HybridMore reliable than average
2026 gas ForesterAbout average
2026 gas TucsonMore reliable than average
2026 Tucson HybridAbout average
2026 gas SportageMore reliable than average
2026 Sportage HybridAbout average
2026 CX-50About average
2026 CX-5, redesigned for 2026About average

So on Consumer Reports' public verdicts, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid ties the 2026 CR-V Hybrid and Forester Hybrid. But hybrid against hybrid, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid does stand above the 2026 Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid. Consumer Reports rates both of those only about average, based on the 2023 to 2025 models, even though it rates the gas Tucson and gas Sportage above average. I compare all three hybrids in my guide to the RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid.

And at the brand level, Consumer Reports' 2026 predicted reliability ranking put Toyota 1st, ahead of Subaru 2nd and Lexus 3rd, as reported by Jalopnik in February 2026. Only Toyota and Subaru were rated above average. Mazda was down at 14th. Something to note is that Consumer Reports left the RAV4 off its December 2025 list of the 10 most reliable 2026 models, because a new RAV4 generation was coming.

Now Consumer Reports also has an overall compact SUV ranking, which mixes its road test, reliability, owner satisfaction and safety. The 2026 Forester Hybrid was 1st and the gas Forester 2nd, as reported by Jalopnik. And the 2025 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scored above the CR-V Hybrid in that ranking. And Consumer Reports named the Forester its Best Compact SUV in its 2026 10 Top Picks, for the 13th year in a row.

J.D. Power

So J.D. Power's Vehicle Dependability Study asks owners of 3-year-old cars how many problems they've had. The result is given as problems per 100 cars, so a lower number is better.

Keep in mind the 2026 dependability study covers 2023 RAV4s with the older screen and software. So it says nothing yet about the 2026 RAV4.

RepairPal: repair costs

So RepairPal rates models on how often they need unplanned repairs and what those repairs cost. RepairPal pools every model year together, so its numbers mostly reflect older RAV4s. These are from RepairPal's own pages, read October 15, 2026.

ModelRepairPal ratingAverage yearly repair cost
RAV44.0 of 5, 3rd of 26 compact SUVs$429 (compact SUV average $521)
CR-V4.5 of 5$407
CX-54.5 of 5$447
Tucson4.0 of 5$426
Sportage4.0 of 5$462
Forester3.5 of 5$632

And RepairPal says the RAV4 averages 0.3 unplanned shop visits a year, the same as the compact SUV average. And there's a 10% chance a RAV4 repair is severe, against 11% for the class.

iSeeCars: how long they stay on the road

Now iSeeCars measures something different. Basically, iSeeCars looks at the odometers on used car listings to see how long each model stays on the road. So it's about lifespan, not breakdowns. These were read October 15, 2026.

ModeliSeeCars reliability scoreAverage lifespanChance of reaching 200,000 miles
RAV47.8 of 10175,902 mi33.2%
RAV4 Hybrid7.6 of 10169,830 mi28.6%
CR-V8.0 of 10, 1st of 19 small SUVs184,849 mi40.1%
CX-58.0 of 10178,178 mi34.1%
Forester7.6 of 10158,523 mi19.6%
Sportage7.0 of 10131,361 mi7.6%
Tucson6.8 of 10119,099 mi2.4%

Keep in mind the RAV4 Hybrid's numbers are partly lower because the RAV4 Hybrid is a younger model. The first US RAV4 Hybrid was a 2016. I go through high-mileage RAV4s in my guide to whether a RAV4 will last 200,000 miles.

So ultimately, every one of these sources puts the RAV4 in the top group. But the CR-V and the CX-5 both edge the RAV4 on iSeeCars and RepairPal. So "overrated" is too strong. The RAV4 is near the top, it's just not alone up there.

But what about the RAV4's known problems?

So the RAV4 does have a list of known problems. Here's the short version, and each link goes to the full details.

And keep in mind the rivals have their own lists. For example, Honda extended head gasket coverage on 2020 to 2026 CR-V Hybrids to 10 years or 150,000 miles in August 2026. And 2023 to 2025 CR-Vs had a sticky steering recall. I go through those in my RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid guide.

Is the 2026 RAV4 reliable?

So my honest answer is that the 2026 RAV4 is probably fine, but it isn't proven yet. And the reason is a pattern you can see in the complaint table above. Basically, the first year of a new design is the worst year for almost every model in that table.

First year of a new designComplaints per 10,000 sold
2019 Forester46.3
2022 Tucson28.9
2023 Sportage21.7
2019 RAV420.1
2023 CR-V17.5, the highest of the 2023 to 2025 CR-V
2023 CX-5014.1

And the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid are the first year of a new design. So far there are two US recalls on the 2026 RAV4.

And there are 37 NHTSA complaints so far, 24 on the RAV4 Hybrid and 13 on the Plug-in Hybrid. There's no fair rate for the 2026 yet, because the 2026 RAV4 only started reaching buyers around the turn of the year. The owner reports so far are things like the sunglasses holder popping open, some windshield distortion, the liftgate opening by itself, and CarPlay and Android Auto dropouts. None of those is a pattern of engine or drivetrain failures. My 2026 RAV4 problems guide keeps the full list.

What a Toyota mechanic says about the 2026 RAV4

Now The Car Care Nut is a Toyota master technician, and they went through a pre-production 2026 RAV4 in December 2025. Here's what they pointed out.

So their bottom line was that RAV4 buyers want a car that just works, and they expect the 2026 to deliver that. Keep in mind they couldn't judge build quality on a prototype.

Is the RAV4 still the best compact SUV in 2026?

So this depends completely on who you ask. Here's where each big ranking puts the RAV4, with the date I read each one.

Ranking (date)Number oneWhere the RAV4 lands
Car and Driver Best Compact SUVs (updated Sept 29, 2026)Honda CR-V, 10 of 105th, 8.5 of 10
Edmunds Best Small SUVs (Oct 15, 2026)Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, 8.73rd, 8.1
U.S. News Best Hybrid SUVs (Oct 15, 2026)Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, 9.4Tied 14th, 8.3
U.S. News Best Compact SUVs (Oct 15, 2026)Hyundai Tucson and Mazda CX-5, tied at 9.3Not listed, since the hybrid-only 2026 RAV4 moved to the hybrid list
Kelley Blue Book Best Buy Awards (Jan 21, 2026)2026 RAV4Winner, Best Compact SUV
Consumer Reports 10 Top Picks (Feb 2026)Subaru ForesterNot the pick
Cars.com Compact SUV Challenge (May 4, 2026)Volkswagen Tiguan, 704 points5th of 8, RAV4 LE, 641 points
Edmunds 10-SUV video test (Nov 21, 2025)Hyundai Tucson Hybrid3rd
J.D. Power 2026 Dependability Study, compact SUV (Feb 2026)Chevrolet EquinoxNot in the top three
J.D. Power 2026 Initial Quality Study, compact SUV (June 2026)Nissan RogueNot in the top three
IIHS 2026 Top Safety Pick+, small SUVs (read Oct 15, 2026)2026 Forester, Tucson, CX-5, CX-50 and Sportage built after May 20252026 RAV4 has no IIHS rating yet

So Kelley Blue Book is the one big award that named the 2026 RAV4 the best compact SUV. Kelley Blue Book pointed to the RAV4's value retention, gas mileage and power. And keep in mind the IIHS hasn't rated the 2026 RAV4 at all yet, so it couldn't win an IIHS award in 2026. The 2026 CR-V isn't on the 2026 IIHS list either.

What the reviewers like and don't like about the 2026 RAV4

Now the reviews agree on what holds the 2026 RAV4 back. Car and Driver called the materials cheap-feeling, the handling behind rivals and the engine noisy. Edmunds said the seats lack long-drive comfort, the ride isn't as smooth, and the back seat is smaller than rivals', with lower LATCH anchors that are hard to reach. LATCH is the set of anchors in the seat crease that a car seat clips onto.

And in the Cars.com test, the RAV4 LE had the lowest car seat score and a noisy cabin. Cars.com also didn't like the small touchscreen climate controls, and said the interior felt cheap for the $35,564 as-tested price. Something to note is that Toyota declined to supply a car, so Cars.com got a nearly new RAV4 on its own.

But the RAV4 LE also got the best real-world gas mileage in that Cars.com test, at 39.0 mpg, plus good handling, storage and visibility. And Edmunds found the 2026 RAV4 was the only compact SUV in its test with AWD and over 40 mpg combined. The 2026 RAV4 also had the highest tow rating in that test, at 3,500 pounds on most AWD trims. Edmunds also liked the standard 12.3-inch gauge screen and built-in dash cam. And the RAV4 has a real spare tire, where the CR-V Hybrid only has a repair kit.

So ultimately, the 2026 RAV4 falls behind on back seat room, ride comfort and interior feel. But the RAV4 wins on gas mileage with AWD, towing, resale and long-term reliability. For the back seat question, see my guide to three car seats in a RAV4, and for cabin noise, my RAV4 road noise guide.

Top alternatives to the RAV4, by what you care about most

So since the rankings disagree, I'd pick by what matters most to you rather than by one overall winner. Starting prices are as listed on October 15, 2026, and they may not include the delivery fee.

And the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid is $31,900 to $43,300 on toyota.com, checked October 15, 2026. Add Toyota's $1,595 delivery fee and that's $33,495 to $44,895. The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid is the one I'd pick if you want AWD with over 40 mpg, real towing, a spare tire, and the best mix of reliability and resale. But if back seat room, ride comfort or a fancier cabin matter most, one of the SUVs above may suit you better.

Videos worth watching on RAV4 reliability and the 2026 rankings

Should You Buy a 2026 Toyota RAV4? A Thorough Review by a Mechanic, from The Car Care Nut, December 2025, 47 minutes.

This is the best look at whether the 2026 RAV4 will hold up, from a Toyota master technician.

  • The proven parts: The same 2.5-liter engine Toyota has used since 2018, and the same kind of hybrid gearbox, with no clutches inside.
  • The new part: The transaxle that holds the hybrid gearbox is new, and there's little information on it yet.
  • The upkeep: Keep the hybrid battery's air filter clean, and use the 0W-8 oil the 2026 RAV4 requires.
  • Keep in mind: They reviewed a pre-production prototype, so they couldn't judge build quality.
We Tested Ten SUVs, Which One's the Best?, from Edmunds, November 2025, 26 minutes.

Edmunds ranks ten compact SUVs from worst to best, and the RAV4 finishes 3rd.

  • The winner: The Tucson Hybrid, with the Sportage Hybrid 2nd. The Equinox finished last.
  • On the 2026 RAV4: They say it's "finally good again," and it's the only AWD SUV in the test over 40 mpg, with the highest tow rating.
  • Against the 2026 RAV4: Less supportive seats, hard plastics, a smaller back seat, buried LATCH anchors, and connected navigation that's free for only one year.
2026 Top-5 Compact SUVs plus a few more, Plus our overall pick!, from Motormouth, November 2025, 25 minutes.

Two Canadian hosts go through the CR-V, Forester, RAV4 and others, with Canadian and US prices.

  • Their pick: Both hosts would buy the RAV4 with their own money, for its gas mileage, trims, resale and reliability.
  • The catch: The hosts say the RAV4 isn't very exciting.
  • Keep in mind: The Consumer Reports and J.D. Power scores they quote are overall ratings, not reliability scores, so I'd skip those numbers.
RB

Buddy's take

So ultimately, the RAV4 does earn its reliability reputation, especially the 2022 to 2025 gas RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid. But the CR-V and CX-5 are just as safe a bet on reliability.

And if you want the best-driving or roomiest compact SUV, the critics pick the CR-V, CX-50 or Tucson Hybrid instead. But if you want AWD with over 40 mpg, a spare tire, real towing and strong resale, the RAV4 Hybrid is still the one I'd get.

So hopefully this helps you decide if the RAV4 is the right SUV for you.

Have a question about “Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?”?

Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.

Where this comes from

RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.