So the way most people ask this is "is the Lexus worth the premium?" Basically, if you've driven Toyotas for years, the NX can feel like the reward car. And you want to know if the nicer interior is worth paying more for. So in this guide I'll go through what the NX's extra money actually buys you, and what the NX costs you besides the price. I'll also cover how the used and plug-in versions compare. And hopefully it helps you figure out whether the Lexus makes sense for you.
Quick picks
How the RAV4 and the Lexus NX are related
So the Lexus NX and the RAV4 are close cousins. The 2022 and newer NX and the 2019 and newer RAV4 are built on the same Toyota platform, called TNGA-K. Basically, the platform is the underbody and suspension layout. And both have the same 105.9-inch wheelbase, which is the distance between the front and rear wheels.
Now here's how each NX lines up with a RAV4.
| Lexus NX version | Years | What it shares with the RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| NX 350h (hybrid) | 2022 to 2026 | The same 2.5-liter hybrid engine as the RAV4 Hybrid, with a bigger front electric motor. Lexus rates the NX 350h at 240 hp. The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid makes 219 hp, and the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid makes 226 hp with front-wheel drive or 236 hp with AWD. |
| NX 450h+ (plug-in hybrid) | 2022 to 2026 | The 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime's plug-in system. Toyota replaced the Prime with the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, from $43,095 with delivery (checked Oct 15, 2026). Car and Driver calls the NX 450h+ a "fancy RAV4 Prime." |
| NX 350 (gas turbo) | 2022 to 2026 | The platform only. The NX 350 has a 275 hp turbocharged gas engine that no RAV4 has. |
| NX 300h (older hybrid) | 2015 to 2021 | Not the RAV4 Hybrid's system. The NX 300h is the first-generation NX, with an older, slower Lexus hybrid. The NX 300h is only sold used now, and CarGurus' used NX Hybrid price page shows what used ones sell for. |
And the RAV4 and NX share parts right down to the bolts. One brake caliper bolt recall, 24V-911, covers both the 2024 RAV4 and the 2025 Lexus NX. And the RAV4 Prime's DC-DC converter recall, 23V-478, also covers the NX 450h+. I go through that one in my RAV4 Prime recalls guide.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited vs 2026 Lexus NX 350h side by side
So the fairest match is the base 2026 NX 350h against the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited, because they're less than $2,000 apart. Here's the short version, and I explain each row further down.
| What you're comparing | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited AWD | 2026 Lexus NX 350h, base FWD |
|---|---|---|
| Price with delivery (checked Oct 15, 2026) | $44,895 | $46,570 |
| Cargo behind the back seat | 36.6 cu ft | 22.7 cu ft |
| Rear legroom | 37.8 in | 36.1 in |
| Towing | 3,500 lb | 2,000 lb, with the optional Tow Prep Package |
| Spare tire | Compact spare | None. Run-flat tires and a tire repair kit. |
| Recommended fuel | Regular | Premium 91 octane |
| EPA combined mpg | 41 | 40 |
| EPA yearly fuel cost | $1,600 | $2,000 |
| Basic warranty | 3 years or 36,000 miles | 4 years or 50,000 miles |
| Safety system | Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 | Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 |
| Blind spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert | Standard | Standard |
| Touchscreen | 12.9-inch | 9.8-inch. The 14-inch screen isn't offered on the base NX 350h. |
| Lost in value over 5 years, iSeeCars (2025 models) | About 31% (RAV4 Hybrid) | About 41% (NX 350h) |
RAV4 Hybrid vs Lexus NX price by trim (2026)
So here are the 2026 prices with each maker's delivery fee included. Toyota's delivery fee was $1,595, and the Lexus prices are lexus.com's starting prices with Lexus's delivery fee included (both checked Oct 15, 2026). I left out most RAV4 trims, and my 2026 RAV4 trims guide has every one.
| 2026 model and trim | Price with delivery (checked Oct 15, 2026) |
|---|---|
| RAV4 Hybrid LE FWD | $33,495 |
| RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD | $34,895 |
| RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium AWD | $39,095 |
| RAV4 Hybrid XSE AWD | $42,895 |
| RAV4 Hybrid Limited AWD | $44,895 |
| Lexus NX 350h FWD, base | $46,570 |
| Lexus NX 350h AWD, base | $48,120 |
| Lexus NX 350h Premium | $48,495 FWD, $50,045 AWD |
| Lexus NX 350h Luxury | $52,635 FWD, $54,185 AWD |
| Lexus NX 350h F SPORT Handling | $55,045 FWD, $56,595 AWD |
| Lexus NX 350 AWD (gas turbo, 275 hp) | $47,420 |
So here's how the RAV4 and NX prices line up.
- The cheapest NX against the cheapest RAV4 Hybrid: The base NX 350h FWD costs $13,075 more than the RAV4 Hybrid LE FWD.
- The base NX against the RAV4 Hybrid Limited: The base NX 350h FWD costs $1,675 more than the RAV4 Hybrid Limited AWD. With AWD, the base NX 350h costs $3,225 more.
- Loaded against loaded: The NX 350h Luxury AWD, the first NX trim with real leather, costs about $9,300 more than the RAV4 Hybrid Limited.
Now something to note is that Lexus dropped the cheaper NX 250 for 2026, so the cheapest NX now costs more than it used to. The NX 350, at $47,420 with delivery (checked Oct 15, 2026), is now the only gas NX. The front-wheel drive NX 350h is new for 2026, and it's now the cheapest NX. And if a Toyota dealer is adding a markup to the RAV4, I go through what to pay in my 2026 RAV4 dealer markup guide.
What the Lexus NX's extra money buys you
A cabin reviewers call quieter and classier
So this is the main reason people look at an NX. Car and Driver calls the NX hybrid's cabin "appealing and upscale," with "classy materials," a leather-wrapped steering wheel and physical climate knobs. Kelley Blue Book praises the NX's "quality materials, solid assembly" and calm ride. And Motormouth said the 2026 NX 350h "definitely feels quieter and more insulated" than a RAV4. Motormouth credits extra insulation and insulated glass.
But keep in mind the NX being quieter is what reviewers and owners say, not a measurement. Car and Driver measured the 2026 RAV4 Limited at 69 dBA at 70 mph, but hasn't published a decibel number for the NX. And owners disagree. Two NX buyers on ClubLexus found the RAV4 Limited noisier on a test drive. But a 2021 RAV4 Limited Hybrid owner who'd had Lexuses for years said the RAV4 was about as quiet. And Kelley Blue Book still "would like a bit more sound insulation" in the NX. I go through the RAV4's noise numbers and fixes in my RAV4 road noise guide.
And Josh on Cars, who owns both an NX 350h and a RAV4 Prime, said they had to talk louder in the RAV4 on concrete highway. But Josh also called the NX "not a true luxury car," just "a very premium product as compared to a RAV4." So ultimately, reviewers and owners mostly agree the NX feels nicer inside than a RAV4. But keep in mind the NX is a step up from a RAV4, not a full luxury SUV.
Screens and climate controls
- The 2026 NX: The base 2026 NX 350h has a 9.8-inch touchscreen, and the 14-inch screen isn't offered on the base NX 350h. On the NX 350h Premium, the 14-inch screen is an option. The NX has two physical temperature knobs on the edge of the screen, and the rest of the climate controls are on the screen.
- The 2026 RAV4: The 2026 RAV4 XSE and Limited have a 12.9-inch touchscreen, and the other 2026 RAV4 Hybrid trims have a 10.5-inch one. So the 2026 RAV4 Limited has a bigger standard screen than the base NX. And the 2026 RAV4 also moved fan speed and seat heat onto the screen.
- The 2019 to 2025 RAV4: The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 keeps real climate buttons and knobs. So if you like real knobs, a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 has more of them than either 2026 model.
Seats
So every 2026 NX 350h has heated front seats, an 8-way power driver's seat with lumbar support and an 8-way power passenger seat. Lumbar support pushes the lower part of the seatback in and out for your lower back. The base NX and the NX Premium have NuLuxe seats, which is Lexus's name for its vinyl. Real leather starts on the NX Luxury. And ventilated front seats start on the NX Premium.
On the 2026 RAV4, the SE is the cheapest trim with a power driver's seat and lumbar, at $37,695 with delivery for the SE AWD (checked Oct 15, 2026). And the XSE is the cheapest with ventilated seats and a power passenger seat. Every 2026 RAV4's front passenger seat raises and lowers, which helps if you're buying for a parent who rides up front. I cover that in my RAV4 comfort and easy access guide.
The NX's push-button doors
Now something to note is how the NX's doors open. The NX opens its doors with an electronic latch, which Lexus calls Digital Latch and reviewers often call E-Latch. Basically, you press a button on the door instead of pulling a handle. And the NX can hold the door shut if it sees a car or a bike coming from behind. Something to note is there's a manual backup, so you pull the door handle twice if the button doesn't work. So if you're buying for an older parent, or you often drive one around, I'd have them try the NX's door buttons at the dealer first.
What Lexus gives you at the dealer
So here's what Lexus itself includes with a 2026 NX 350h.
- Two free services: Lexus covers a service at 6 months or 5,000 miles, and another at 12 months or 10,000 miles. The second service includes an oil change and a new cabin air filter.
- A free loaner during warranty repairs: Lexus gives you a loaner for up to five days. That's when a warranty repair keeps the NX overnight and takes more than eight hours.
- Trip interruption help: Say a warranty problem strands you more than 100 miles from home. Lexus pays for a rental car for up to five days. And Lexus pays for lodging for up to three nights, at up to $200 a night.
But keep in mind free loaners for regular service and free car washes are up to each Lexus dealer, not Lexus. So I'd ask your Lexus dealer directly.
What the Lexus NX costs you besides the price
So here's what you give up going from a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid to a 2026 NX 350h.
| What you're comparing | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid | 2026 Lexus NX 350h |
|---|---|---|
| Cargo behind the back seat | 37.8 cu ft (36.6 on the Limited) | 22.7 cu ft |
| Cargo with the back seat folded | About 70 cu ft | 46.9 cu ft |
| Carry-on bags, Car and Driver | 10 with the back seat up, 24 folded | 8 with the back seat up, 20 folded |
| Rear legroom | 37.8 in | 36.1 in |
| Towing | 3,500 lb on the SE AWD and up, 1,750 lb on the FWD trims and the LE AWD | 2,000 lb, and only with the optional Tow Prep Package |
| Spare tire | A compact spare on every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 | Run-flat tires and a tire repair kit, with no temporary spare available |
| Recommended fuel | Regular | Premium 91 octane |
| Safety system | Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 | Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 |
So the cargo gap is the big one. The NX has about 15 cubic feet less space behind the back seat than most 2026 RAV4 Hybrid trims. So a walker, a dog crate or golf clubs plus luggage fit a lot more easily in a RAV4. And if you tow more than 2,000 lb, the NX isn't rated for it. My RAV4 towing guide covers which RAV4 tows what.
Now run-flat tires are tires you can keep driving on for a short distance after a puncture. But keep in mind the NX has no spare at all. So with a RAV4, if you get a flat on a back road, you can put the spare on and keep going.
And on fuel, Lexus's NX 350h owner's manual recommends 91 octane premium. The manual says 87 is allowed, but with decreased performance. Josh on Cars says the NX hybrid runs "perfectly well on regular." But I'd go by Lexus's manual. And the EPA's fuel cost for the NX assumes premium.
And something to note is the safety system. Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 on the 2026 RAV4 is the newer version. The NX gets Lexus Safety System+ 4.0 only with the 2027 NX. But every 2026 RAV4 and every 2026 NX 350h, the base NX 350h included, comes with a blind spot monitor and rear cross-traffic alert.
Getting in and out of the NX vs the RAV4
So if hips or knees are the reason you're shopping, here's what matters. The 2026 NX and the 2026 RAV4 are almost the same height. Lexus lists the 2026 NX 350h at 66.1 inches tall, and Toyota lists the 2026 RAV4 at 66.5 inches. But Car and Driver still warns the NX's "low roofline might cause taller folks to duck their head when entering or exiting." And on Lexus's numbers, the NX's moonroof cuts front headroom from 38.3 inches to 37.1.
But ground clearance is about the same, at about 8.1 inches on both the NX and the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid. And neither Toyota nor Lexus publishes a seat height number. So I'd sit in both before you buy. I share tips for that in my guide to getting in and out of a RAV4 with sore knees or hips.
Fuel economy and fuel cost: RAV4 Hybrid vs NX
So here are the EPA ratings, city, highway and combined. The EPA is the Environmental Protection Agency, and combined is a mix of city and highway driving.
| Model and years | EPA mpg, city / highway / combined |
|---|---|
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid FWD | 47 / 40 / 43 |
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE and SE AWD | 46 / 39 / 42 |
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid XSE and Limited AWD | 43 / 37 / 41 |
| 2026 Lexus NX 350h FWD | 42 / 38 / 40 |
| 2026 Lexus NX 350h AWD | 41 / 37 / 39 |
| 2022 to 2025 Lexus NX 350h AWD | 41 / 37 / 39 |
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid AWD | 41 / 38 / 40 (39 combined on the 2025) |
| 2019 to 2021 Lexus NX 300h AWD | 33 / 30 / 31, on regular gas |
So the NX 350h's mpg is close to the RAV4 Hybrid's. The NX costs more to fuel mostly because the EPA prices the NX on premium. The EPA's yearly fuel cost is $2,000 for the 2026 NX 350h FWD and $2,050 for the AWD. The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid is $1,500 to $1,600. So the NX costs about $400 to $450 a year more to fuel than a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited. And in Car and Driver's 75 mph highway test, the 2022 NX 350h AWD got 34 mpg, against its EPA highway rating of 37.
Power, acceleration and ride
So on Car and Driver's numbers, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid is actually the quicker hybrid. Car and Driver's 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited AWD ran 0 to 60 mph in 7.1 seconds, and its 2022 NX 350h AWD took 7.6 seconds. Lexus quotes 7.2 seconds for the 2026 NX 350h AWD and 8.2 seconds for the FWD. And the gas NX 350 turbo ran 6.6 seconds.
And for ride, Car and Driver lists a "gentle ride" for the NX hybrid, but also an "irksome engine grumble at higher revs." Josh on Cars found the RAV4 and NX "very similar in the way that they drive," with the NX "a little bit firmer" on its 20-inch run-flat tires. The NX F SPORT Handling adds an adaptive suspension, which adjusts how firm the ride is as you drive.
Safety ratings: RAV4 vs Lexus NX
So on today's crash tests, the 2022 to 2026 NX does better than the 2019 to 2025 RAV4. Here's what the IIHS, the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, shows (read Oct 15, 2026).
- 2026 Lexus NX: The 2026 NX is a Top Safety Pick+. The NX scored Good in the updated moderate overlap front crash test, except the NX 450h+ plug-in, which isn't included in that rating. The rear passenger part of that test is Acceptable, after Lexus changed the rear belts for 2026. The NX also scored Good in the updated side test and Good for headlights.
- 2025 Lexus NX: The 2025 NX is a Top Safety Pick. The 2024 and 2025 NX scored Acceptable in the updated moderate overlap test, with a Marginal rating for the rear passenger.
- 2019 to 2025 RAV4: The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 has no award. The 2021 to 2025 RAV4 scored Marginal in the updated moderate overlap test and Acceptable in the updated side test.
- 2026 RAV4: The IIHS hasn't rated the 2026 RAV4 yet.
And NHTSA is the government's crash test agency. NHTSA gives the 2026 NX 350h 4 stars in the frontal test and 5 stars in the side test, with no overall rating yet. I list the RAV4's NHTSA stars in my RAV4 vs Forester guide.
Reliability and recalls
So the RAV4 Hybrid and the NX Hybrid are about even here. Consumer Reports' public verdict for both the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and the 2026 NX Hybrid is "more reliable than the average new car." The 2026 NX Plug-in Hybrid gets "about average." And in Consumer Reports' 2026 brand ranking, Toyota was 1st and Lexus 3rd. I go through the RAV4's ratings in my RAV4 reliability guide.
Now here are the NHTSA recalls on the 2022 to 2025 NX (read Oct 15, 2026). There were no 2026 NX recalls listed.
- 25V-744: This recall is for the panoramic camera display, and it covers the RAV4 too.
- 26V-162: This recall fixes rearview camera software on the 2022 to 2025 gas NX 350 and NX 250. The NX 350h isn't listed.
- 24V-482: This recall is for the head restraints on the 2024 and 2025 NX.
- 24V-911: This recall is for the front brake caliper bolts on the 2025 NX and the 2024 RAV4.
- 25V-059: This recall is for the rear seat belt webbing on the 2025 NX.
- 25V-040: This recall is for the steering column on some 2023 and 2024 NX 250 and NX 350 SUVs.
So none of the NX 350h's recalls are hybrid problems, and the NX's recall list is short, like the RAV4's. The RAV4 Hybrid's known problems, like rear motor cable corrosion on 2019 to 2024 AWD Hybrids, are in my reliability guide under the RAV4's known problems. And since the NX 350h uses the same kind of electric AWD, I wouldn't assume the NX is free of that cable problem either.
Warranty: Toyota vs Lexus
| Coverage | RAV4 (2019 to 2026) | Lexus NX (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Basic warranty | 3 years or 36,000 miles | 4 years or 50,000 miles |
| Powertrain | 5 years or 60,000 miles | 6 years or 70,000 miles |
| Hybrid system parts | 8 years or 100,000 miles | 8 years or 100,000 miles |
| Hybrid battery | 10 years or 150,000 miles (8 years or 100,000 miles on a 2019 RAV4 Hybrid) | 10 years or 150,000 miles on a 2020 and newer Lexus hybrid (8 years or 100,000 miles on 2019 and older) |
| Free scheduled maintenance | ToyotaCare, 2 years or 25,000 miles | 1 year or 10,000 miles (two services) |
So the NX gets an extra year on the basic warranty and on the powertrain warranty. But Toyota gives you a year more of free maintenance. And the hybrid parts and battery coverage is the same. I go through what Toyota's warranty covers in my Toyota extended warranty guide.
Resale, insurance and repair costs
So this is where the NX's price gap grows over the years.
- Resale: iSeeCars estimates a 2025 NX 350h loses about 41% of its value in five years, or $18,445. A 2025 RAV4 Hybrid loses about 31%, or $9,982. So the NX holds its value well for a luxury SUV, but not as well as a RAV4.
- Insurance: Kelley Blue Book's 5-year cost to own puts insurance at $15,375 for a 2026 NX and $13,625 for a 2025 RAV4 Hybrid. Those are different model years, and Kelley Blue Book doesn't say which NX trim, so take them as rough.
- Repairs: RepairPal puts the average Lexus at $551 a year and the RAV4 at $429 a year. That's a brand average against one model, so it's rough too.
I go through what a RAV4 is worth later in my RAV4 trade-in value guide.
Used RAV4 Hybrid vs used Lexus NX, by year
So here are CarGurus' average used listing prices, all trims and miles, from CarGurus' data as of May 3, 2026. You can see current prices on CarGurus' used Lexus NX Hybrid price page and used RAV4 Hybrid price page.
| Year | Used Lexus NX Hybrid | Used RAV4 Hybrid | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 (NX 300h) | $25,293 | $25,533 | RAV4 $240 more |
| 2020 (NX 300h) | $28,476 | $26,769 | NX $1,707 more |
| 2021 (NX 300h) | $30,867 | $28,445 | NX $2,422 more |
| 2022 (NX 350h and NX 450h+) | $40,871 | $29,895 | NX $10,976 more |
| 2024 (NX 350h and NX 450h+) | $46,254 | $34,523 | NX $11,731 more |
| 2025 (NX 350h and NX 450h+) | $51,695 | $35,673 | NX $16,022 more |
Something to note is that from 2022 on, CarGurus' NX Hybrid average mixes the NX 350h with the pricier NX 450h+ plug-in, which pushes the NX numbers up.
2019 to 2021: Lexus NX 300h vs RAV4 Hybrid
So at the same price, a 2019 to 2021 RAV4 Hybrid is the better car for most people. The NX 300h is the older Lexus hybrid, not the RAV4's system. Here's how a 2019 to 2021 NX 300h compares.
- Mpg: The NX 300h gets 31 mpg combined, against 40 for the 2019 to 2021 RAV4 Hybrid.
- Cargo: The NX 300h has 17.7 cu ft behind the back seat, against 37.5 in the 2019 to 2021 RAV4.
- Power: The NX 300h makes 194 hp, against 219 hp in the RAV4 Hybrid.
- Screen: US NX models built after October 1, 2018 have wired Apple CarPlay. But the NX 300h still uses a touchpad to control the screen, and Cars.com said the touchpad "isn't great to use."
- Hybrid battery warranty: A 2019 NX 300h has 8 years or 100,000 miles. A 2020 or 2021 NX 300h has 10 years or 150,000 miles, the same as the RAV4 Hybrid.
But the NX 300h does get you the Lexus cabin, which reviewers rate as nicer. So if you rarely carry much and want the Lexus feel on a budget, a 2020 or 2021 NX 300h makes sense. Those two years have the 10-year battery warranty. But otherwise, a used RAV4 Hybrid gets about 9 mpg more and twice the cargo room. My used RAV4 buying guide covers what to check.
2022 and newer: Lexus NX 350h vs RAV4 Hybrid
So a used 2022 or newer NX 350h is basically a Lexus RAV4 Hybrid, with the same 2.5-liter hybrid engine, the same platform and more power. But on CarGurus, a 2022 NX Hybrid costs about $11,000 more than a 2022 RAV4 Hybrid. So the same tradeoffs as a new NX apply, just with a bigger price gap.
NX 450h+ vs RAV4 Prime and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
So the NX 450h+ uses the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime's plug-in system. And for 2026, Toyota's new RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid has moved ahead of the NX 450h+.
| What you're comparing | 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid XSE | 2026 Lexus NX 450h+ Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Price with delivery (checked Oct 15, 2026) | $48,795 | $59,505 |
| EPA electric range | 52 miles | 37 miles on the 2025 NX 450h+ (fueleconomy.gov doesn't list the 2026 yet) |
| DC fast charging | Yes | No. Car and Driver lists 4.5 hours from empty to full on 240 volts. |
So the NX 450h+ costs $10,710 more and has no DC fast charging. And the 2025 NX 450h+ was rated for 15 miles less electric range than the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid XSE. Car and Driver measured 33 miles of electric range at 75 mph, "the same as the previous-generation RAV4 Prime on which it is based." And Car and Driver says "the expensive plug-in hybrid trims fall flat on value for money." The other NX 450h+ trims are the Luxury at $63,435 and F SPORT Handling at $64,525, with delivery (checked Oct 15, 2026). And the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid SE is $43,095 with delivery (checked Oct 15, 2026). So ultimately, I'd skip the NX 450h+ unless the Lexus badge matters most to you. My RAV4 plug-in vs rivals guide compares the plug-ins in more detail.
Should you wait for the 2027 Lexus NX?
So Lexus revealed the updated 2027 NX on September 1, 2026. Here's what Lexus's 2027 NX announcement says. That link is Lexus's announcement, since there's no 2027 NX page to shop yet.
- Hybrid and plug-in only: The 2027 NX comes as the NX 350h and NX 450h+, with no gas NX listed.
- A bigger screen: A 14-inch touchscreen and 12.3-inch digital gauges come standard.
- The newer safety system: Lexus Safety System+ 4.0 comes standard, the same generation the 2026 RAV4 already has.
- A better plug-in: The 2027 NX 450h+ gets a new battery with 8% more capacity. Lexus estimates over 40 miles of electric range on some trims, and DC fast charging is standard.
- A dash cam: A drive recorder that uses the outside cameras comes standard.
But Lexus hasn't given US prices or EPA ratings yet, and lexus.com only says the 2027 NX arrives in winter 2026. So if the 2026 NX's small base screen bothers you, waiting makes sense. And when the 2027 arrives, I'd ask about leftover 2026 NX financing. In June 2026, Motormouth quoted about 3% at Lexus against about 6% at Toyota, but that was in Canada, not a US offer.
Who the RAV4 Hybrid and the Lexus NX each suit
The RAV4 Hybrid suits you if...
- You haul a walker, a dog crate, bikes, golf clubs or a lot of luggage.
- You tow more than 2,000 lb.
- You want a spare tire and regular gas.
- You want the lowest cost over the years you own it. Josh on Cars called the RAV4 the "biggest bang for their buck," and the one for kids, dogs and muddy gear.
The Lexus NX 350h suits you if...
- You mostly drive with one or two people. Josh on Cars' example is a retired couple who has the grandkids once a week.
- You want a cabin reviewers call quieter and nicer, and a Lexus dealer.
- You're fine with a small trunk and paying for premium gas. Shifting Lanes put it this way: the NX makes sense if you don't need the space and "have a little bit more change to spend."
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited is the in-between
So if you're torn, look hard at the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited, at $44,895 with delivery (checked Oct 15, 2026). The Limited has the 12.9-inch screen, ventilated seats, a memory driver's seat, a power passenger seat and Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, for $1,675 less than the base NX 350h. And even Performance Lexus, a Lexus dealer, said the 2026 RAV4 "punches very much above its weight." I go through everything the Limited adds in my 2026 RAV4 trims guide.
Videos worth watching on the RAV4 vs the Lexus NX
Josh drives an NX 350h every day and their husband drives a RAV4 Prime, so this is the best owner's view of both.
- What the RAV4 and NX share: Josh points out the same platform, the same 2.5-liter engine and the same electric AWD. The NX has the bigger front motor.
- How the RAV4 and NX drive: Josh found the RAV4 and NX very similar to drive. The NX is a bit firmer on 20-inch run-flats, and Josh had to talk louder in the RAV4 on concrete highway.
- Who each one is for: Josh picks the RAV4 for value, kids, dogs and gear. And Josh picks the NX for one or two people who want nicer materials and the head-up display.
- Things to know: Josh says the NX runs fine on regular gas, but Lexus's manual recommends premium. And the prices in the video are from early 2023.
Motormouth reviews the 2026 NX 350h, the hybrid NX that shares the RAV4 Hybrid's engine.
- The hybrid system: Motormouth explains that the NX 350h uses the RAV4's hybrid system with a bigger electric motor.
- The cabin: Motormouth says the NX feels quieter and more insulated than a RAV4.
- The tradeoffs: Motormouth covers the run-flat tires with no spare, the 22.7 cu ft trunk and the 36.1 inches of rear legroom.
- The controls: The NX's climate controls sit along the bottom of the screen with big temperature knobs. And Motormouth says the NX's push-button door release takes getting used to.
Shifting Lanes reviews a 2025 NX 350 F SPORT, the gas turbo NX, and compares it with the RAV4 on paper.
- The screen: The NX's 14-inch screen has the climate controls on it, and Shifting Lanes prefers the RAV4's physical controls.
- The doors: Shifting Lanes shows the E-Latch door buttons and the manual backup.
- The numbers: The NX has 22.7 cu ft of cargo space against the RAV4's 37.5. The NX has 36 inches of rear legroom against 37.8, and tows 2,000 lb against 3,500.
- Their verdict: Shifting Lanes would get the RAV4 for room and hauling, and the NX if you don't need the space. Keep in mind the captions say "$588,000" where the reviewer means about $58,000.
Performance Lexus is a Lexus dealer in St. Catharines, Ontario, so keep in mind they sell the NX. They park a 2026 RAV4 LE next to a gas NX 350.
- The prices: The two prices in the video are in Canadian dollars, and they're about $15,000 apart.
- Where the 2026 RAV4 wins: The Lexus dealer praises the 2026 RAV4's styling and value.
- Where the NX wins: The dealer points out the RAV4 LE's plasticky steering wheel and manual seat, and the NX's more solid door shut, extra insulation and E-Latch doors.
- What's changed since: The dealer says the NX is about a year from a full redesign. Lexus has since announced the 2027 NX, and lexus.com says it arrives in winter 2026.
Buddy's take
So ultimately, for most people I'd get the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid. The RAV4 Hybrid has much more cargo room, a spare tire, more towing and lower running costs, and it keeps more of its value.
But if you mostly drive with one or two people, the 2026 Lexus NX 350h is worth a test drive. Reviewers call the NX's cabin quieter and classier. And the base NX 350h costs only $1,675 more than a RAV4 Hybrid Limited. Just try the push-button doors, check the trunk with whatever you carry, and budget for premium gas.
For me personally, the cargo room and the spare tire would decide it. For used, I'd take a 2019 to 2021 RAV4 Hybrid over an NX 300h at the same price. And for a plug-in, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid XSE costs about $10,700 less than the NX 450h+ Premium. The RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid also has DC fast charging and more electric range than the 2025 NX 450h+.
So hopefully this helps you decide whether the Lexus is worth it for you.
Have a question about “RAV4 Hybrid vs Lexus NX: is the Lexus worth the extra money?”?
Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.
More buying guides
Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay
I go through what the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid should cost by trim, including the out-the-door price with tax and fees, what buyers are really paying, and how markups differ from dealer add-ons. And I lay out how to get a fair price, step by step.
2026 RAV4 problems so far: the recalls, Toyota bulletins and owner complaints
So is the 2026 RAV4 reliable, or should you wait? I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid recall, the Toyota bulletins and their workarounds, and what owners are actually reporting.
2026 RAV4 trims explained: what each trim costs, what it adds, and which is the best value
I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim, from the LE to the Limited and the GR SPORT. That covers the price of each trim, what each one adds, what the packages cost, and which trim makes the most sense for you.
2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?
I compare the 2025 RAV4 and the all-new 2026 RAV4 trim by trim. That covers what changed, what each year costs and what the 2026 gives up. It also covers how hard each year is to find and the early 2026 recalls.
Best RAV4 trim for families: rear USB ports, washable seats, heated back seats and kid-proofing
The family features that change from trim to trim on every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid and Prime, plus how to use the child locks and window lock, and which sunshades, kick mats and seat protectors to get.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs the electric Toyota bZ
I compare the prices, mileage, charging, running costs, towing, cargo and reliability of the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the fully electric Toyota bZ. And I lay out the pros and cons of each one so you can pick.
RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Prime vs bZ4X: which one makes sense for you (2019 to 2025)
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid never plugs in, the RAV4 Prime plugs in for about 42 miles of electric driving, and Toyota's bZ4X runs on electricity only. Here's what each one costs to buy and run, and who each one suits.
2019 RAV4 hesitation and lurching: is the 2019 a bad year, and did Toyota fix it?
The gas 2019 RAV4 can hesitate and then lurch forward when you speed up from a slow roll. Here's exactly when the lurch happens, which RAV4s have it, Toyota's free fix, and how to check a used 2019 has the update.
How RAV4 AWD works, and is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD?
The RAV4 has used three different AWD systems since 2019. Here's how each one works, when the rear wheels actually get power, and what that means for you.
Is the RAV4 easy to get in and out of? Seat height, headroom and long-drive comfort, by year
Which RAV4 front passenger seats raise and lower, how high a RAV4 sits next to a CR-V, Corolla Cross and Forester, how much headroom a moonroof costs, and what Toyota says about grab handles and seat cushions.
Is the RAV4 big enough for a family of 4 or 5? Cargo, strollers and car seats by year
Real suitcase and stroller tests, back seat room and loading limits for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, plus the situations where a family needs something bigger than a RAV4.
How long does a RAV4 Hybrid battery last? What to know before buying one with 100,000+ miles
Which hybrid battery each 2019 to 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime has, how long Toyota's battery warranty lasts and whether it moves to the next owner, what a new battery costs, and the checks to do on a used RAV4 Hybrid before you buy it.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Corolla Cross Hybrid: is the bigger Toyota worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 Corolla Cross Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2023 to 2025 Corolla Cross Hybrid.
RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 CR-V Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2020 to 2025 CR-V Hybrid. Price, real mpg, back seat room, car seats, safety, and the problems to check on each one.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 came with a gas engine or as a hybrid, and every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Here's what the RAV4 Hybrid costs extra, how fast the fuel savings pay that back at your miles, and how reliable the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid: is the Toyota still the best?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and 2027 Kia Sportage Hybrid. Price, real mpg, car seats, safety, warranty, which one you can buy without a markup, and what to check used.
Is the RAV4 good in snow? Gas AWD vs Hybrid AWD vs FWD
Will a RAV4 get you up an icy driveway, is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD, and do you need winter tires? Here's the honest answer for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026.
What a RAV4 costs to insure and own, and how worried to be about theft
What full coverage on a RAV4 costs by powertrain, what a RAV4 Hybrid costs to own each year, how RAV4 theft rates compare with the CR-V, and whether a catalytic converter shield is worth it.
Should you lease or buy a RAV4? The math on Toyota's 2026 offers, and what to do when a RAV4 lease ends
I go through what Toyota's October 2026 RAV4 Hybrid lease really costs, how it compares with buying over 3 and 5 years, and how Toyota's loan rates stack up against a credit union. And if your RAV4 lease is ending, I cover buying it out, returning it and what Toyota charges for wear.
Is the RAV4 good off road? How far each RAV4 goes, and what Trail mode really does
Can a RAV4 handle forest roads and mild trails, or do you need a 4Runner? Here's how far every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 really goes, and which buttons your RAV4 has.
RAV4 Prime and Plug-in Hybrid electric range: will it cover my commute, even in winter?
Real electric range for the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid by season and speed, a simple way to check your commute, and why the gas engine starts on cold days.
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs Tesla Model Y, Outlander PHEV and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: which costs least to own?
The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime against the Tesla Model Y, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and Toyota bZ. Five-year cost, electric range, charging, road trips, resale and room.
Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid, Prime and Plug-in Hybrid, against the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, Sportage, CX-5 and CX-50. Owner complaints per car sold, what each reliability source says, the 2026 question, and where the RAV4 ranks right now.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?
Here's what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile when you drive 40,000 miles a year for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. And here's which ride types the RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for, what wears out, and whether the electric bZ is cheaper.
Is the RAV4 good for road trips? Range, highway mpg and how to pack it
How far each RAV4 goes on a tank at highway speed, what a roof box really costs you, whether the hitch carrier is the better pick, how to fit kids and a dog, and how road trips work in a RAV4 Prime or Plug-in Hybrid.
Does a RAV4 fit three car seats across? Results by year, and what to buy if you need three car seats
What certified car seat technicians found in every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026. It also covers the narrow car seats that can fit three across, how the RAV4's car seat anchors work, and which vehicles fit three car seats instead.
How much can a RAV4 tow? Every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, and which campers fit
Can a RAV4 tow a camper, and how much can your RAV4 really tow? Here's the towing rating for every gas RAV4, Hybrid, Prime and 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, plus Toyota's rules and the weight math.
What's my RAV4 worth? Trade-in vs private sale, and trading up to a 2026
I go over what a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 is worth right now, by year and trim, for the gas RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid and the RAV4 Prime. Then I cover how much more you get selling it yourself, and why a Prime owner should get a CarMax offer first. And I run the numbers on trading up to a 2026.
RAV4 vs Subaru Forester: which one is better in snow, and overall?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2027 Forester, Forester Hybrid and Forester Wilderness. How the AWD works, what the snow tests showed, and everything else that decides it.
RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid and Sienna. Who fits, how many car seats, how much luggage, what each one costs, and what changes if you're going the other way, from a Highlander down to a RAV4.
RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5 and CX-50: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the all-new 2026 Mazda CX-5 and the CX-50 Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 against the used 2019 to 2025 CX-5 and 2023 to 2025 CX-50. Price, real mpg, room, safety, resale and the problems to check.
RAV4 vs Subaru Outback and Crosstrek: which rides softer and is easier to get in and out of?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2026 Outback and the 2019 to 2027 Crosstrek and Crosstrek Hybrid. Ride comfort, getting in and out, AWD, price and gas mileage.
Is the RAV4 Woodland, TRD Off-Road or Adventure worth it, or should you just put all-terrain tires on an XLE?
The answer for each year from 2019 to 2026, the price math new and used, what each trail trim really adds, and whether the 2026 Woodland Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid is the better camping pick.
RAV4 Woodland vs Forester Wilderness vs Bronco Sport Badlands: which is best for camping and dirt roads?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid Woodland against the Forester Wilderness, the Bronco Sport Badlands and Toyota's electric bZ Woodland. What each one is good at, where each one struggles, and who should pick which.
RAV4 years to avoid: which 2019 to 2025 RAV4s are safe to buy used
The "years to avoid" lists online don't agree with each other. So here's what each 2019 to 2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime year actually had wrong, and which free Toyota fixes to check on the car's VIN. And I cover what's known about the 2026 so far.
2026 RAV4 technology features, explained
Toyota dropped the Technology Package on the 2026. Here's where each feature went, trim by trim.
The RAV4 Technology Package, explained
What the Technology Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and which XSE gets the 12.3-inch gauge screen.
Is Toyota's extended warranty worth it on a RAV4? What Platinum covers, and what it doesn't
I go through what Toyota already covers for free, what the paid plans add, what owners report paying, and how to cancel one you regret.
Toyota Safety Sense on the RAV4: which safety features each year has, and what every alert does
Shopping years and wondering which safety features each RAV4 has? Here's Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, 2.5 and 4.0 by year and powertrain, what each feature does for you, and where to turn the alerts up, down or off.
Every RAV4 Hybrid trim, compared
Here's every RAV4 Hybrid trim from the LE to the Limited, year by year. And it shows what's standard and what you'd pay extra for.
Is a used RAV4 worth it in 2026? How to buy a used RAV4 Hybrid, gas RAV4 or Prime
I go through why used RAV4 Hybrids cost almost as much as a new 2026, the real five-year cost of used vs new, what a high-mileage Hybrid or a used Prime should cost, and whether Toyota Certified is worth paying extra for.
The 2026 RAV4 Weather Package, explained
Which 2026 trims offer the Weather Package, what the 2026 Weather Package costs, and how the 2026 heated seats and wheel work.
The RAV4 Weather Package, explained
What the Weather Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and who should get it.
What fits in a RAV4? A queen mattress, a 65-inch TV, bikes, furniture and wheelchairs
The measurements that decide whether something fits in a 2019 to 2026 RAV4, then item by item: mattresses, TVs, bikes, furniture and mobility gear.
- Lexus: the 2026 NX Hybrid page and trim comparison on lexus.com for prices, specs and standard equipment, checked October 15, 2026. 2026 NX grades and prices (August 28, 2025, updated May 1, 2026), the 2027 NX announcement (September 1, 2026, updated September 9), and the 2026 NX 350h Warranty and Services Guide. Lexus's 2020 hybrid battery warranty change from Cars.com (October 2019) and Lexus Enthusiast (October 14, 2019).
- Toyota: toyota.com/rav4 and toyota.com/rav4pluginhybrid for 2026 prices and the delivery fee, and the 2026 RAV4 dimensions, checked October 15, 2026.
- Reviews and specs: Car and Driver's 2026 NX Hybrid and 2026 NX pages, and its 2022 NX 350h test numbers. Kelley Blue Book's 2026 NX review (updated October 3, 2025), 2026 NX price news (September 2, 2025) and 2025 RAV4 Hybrid cost to own. TrueCar's 2021 NX overview and Cars.com's 2019 NX research.
- Fuel: Lexus NX 350h owner's manual fuel wording as quoted on ClubLexus. EPA ratings and yearly fuel costs from fueleconomy.gov, read October 15, 2026.
- Safety: IIHS ratings for the 2026 NX, 2025 NX and 2025 RAV4, read October 15, 2026. NHTSA star ratings for the 2026 NX 350h and NHTSA recall data, read October 15, 2026.
- Reliability: Consumer Reports' public verdicts for the 2026 NX Hybrid and 2026 NX Plug-in Hybrid. RepairPal Lexus and RepairPal RAV4.
- Resale and used prices: iSeeCars NX 350h vs RAV4 Hybrid, and CarGurus price trends for the NX Hybrid and RAV4 Hybrid (data as of May 3, 2026), read October 15, 2026.
- Owners: ClubLexus NX owner threads.
- Videos: Josh on Cars (NX 350h vs RAV4 Hybrid), Motormouth (2026 NX 350h review), Shifting Lanes (Is the Lexus NX better than the RAV4?) and Performance Lexus, a Lexus dealer (NX 350 vs RAV4).
RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.