All prices in the quick picks are Toyota's MSRPs before the destination fee, checked October 15, 2026.
So the 2026 RAV4 is all new, and the trim list changed a lot from the 2025. There's no plain XLE anymore, and there's no gas-only RAV4. And the plug-in RAV4 now has its own set of trims. So it's easy to look at nine RAV4 Hybrid prices and four Plug-in prices and not know where the sweet spot is.
In this guide I'll go through what each 2026 trim costs and what each trim adds over the one below. Then I'll cover the packages, the cheapest way to get each feature, and which trim I'd pick for each kind of buyer.
2026 RAV4 prices for every trim
So these tables show Toyota's price for each 2026 trim, which is called the MSRP, or manufacturer's suggested retail price. Then the tables add Toyota's destination fee, the delivery charge on every new Toyota, which was $1,595 on Toyota's Build & Price tool on October 15, 2026.
FWD means front-wheel drive and AWD means all-wheel drive. And each trim name links to that trim on Toyota's Build & Price tool, where you can see the current price and packages.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid prices
Every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder hybrid system. The FWD trims make 226 horsepower, and the AWD trims make 236 horsepower.
| Trim | Drive | MSRP (Oct 15, 2026) | With $1,595 destination (Oct 15, 2026) | EPA mpg city/highway/combined | Towing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAV4 Hybrid LE | FWD | $31,900 | $33,495 | 47/40/43 | 1,750 lb |
| RAV4 Hybrid LE | AWD | $33,300 | $34,895 | 46/39/42 | 1,750 lb |
| RAV4 Hybrid SE | FWD | $34,700 | $36,295 | 47/40/43 | 1,750 lb |
| RAV4 Hybrid SE | AWD | $36,100 | $37,695 | 46/39/42 | 3,500 lb |
| RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium | FWD | $36,100 | $37,695 | 47/40/43 | 1,750 lb |
| RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium | AWD | $37,500 | $39,095 | 45/38/41 | 3,500 lb |
| RAV4 Hybrid Woodland | AWD only | $39,900 | $41,495 | 41/35/38 | 3,500 lb |
| RAV4 Hybrid XSE | AWD only | $41,300 | $42,895 | 43/37/41 | 3,500 lb |
| RAV4 Hybrid Limited | AWD only | $43,300 | $44,895 | 43/37/41 | 3,500 lb |
2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid prices
Every 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid makes 324 horsepower and comes with AWD. Basically, a plug-in hybrid has a bigger battery you charge from a wall outlet or a charger. So the RAV4 can drive on electricity alone for a while before the gas engine starts.
| Trim | MSRP (Oct 15, 2026) | With $1,595 destination (Oct 15, 2026) | EPA electric range | EPA mpg on gas (combined) | Charging | Towing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid SE | $41,500 | $43,095 | 54 miles | 40 | 7 kW home charging, J1772 plug, no DC fast charging | 3,500 lb |
| RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Woodland | $45,300 | $46,895 | 49 miles | 37 | 11 kW home charging, CCS1 plug, DC fast charging | 3,500 lb |
| RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid XSE | $47,200 | $48,795 | 52 miles | 40 | 11 kW home charging, CCS1 plug, DC fast charging | 3,500 lb |
| RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORT | $48,500 | $50,095 | 49 miles | 36 | 7 kW home charging, J1772 plug, no DC fast charging | No towing rating listed |
Now a few things to keep in mind about the 2026 RAV4 prices in these tables:
- There's no plain XLE trim and no gas-only RAV4 for 2026. The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid comes as the LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE and Limited. The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid comes as the SE, Woodland, XSE and GR SPORT.
- AWD costs $1,400 more on the LE, SE and XLE Premium. The Woodland, XSE and Limited only come with AWD. And there's no Limited Plug-in and no LE Plug-in in the US, and the GR SPORT only comes as a Plug-in.
- The cheapest 2026 RAV4 rated to tow 3,500 lb is the Hybrid SE AWD, at $36,100. Every FWD RAV4 Hybrid and the LE AWD are rated to tow 1,750 lb.
- Only the AWD trims get Trail mode, Snow mode and Downhill Assist Control. Basically, Trail and Snow are drive modes for loose ground and slippery roads, and Downhill Assist Control holds a slow, steady speed down steep hills. Toyota's 2026 owner's manual lists all three for AWD trims only. Toyota.com also shows Snow mode on the front-wheel drive Hybrid, so if Snow mode matters to you, check the RAV4 on the lot. My RAV4 snow guide explains the difference.
- The destination fee has gone up since launch. Toyota's destination fee was $1,450 when the 2026 RAV4 launched, and $1,595 on October 15, 2026. And the 2026 trim prices on toyota.com match Toyota's launch prices.
So the price on the window sticker at the dealer will usually be higher than these tables. I explain why in the window sticker section below.
What every 2026 RAV4 comes with
So before getting into the trims, it's worth knowing what you get even on the cheapest 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE. Every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid comes with all of these:
- Toyota Safety Sense 4.0. Basically, Toyota Safety Sense is Toyota's set of standard safety features. On the 2026 RAV4, Toyota Safety Sense includes pre-collision braking with pedestrian detection, and adaptive cruise control that works down to a stop. Toyota Safety Sense also includes Lane Tracing Assist, lane departure warning with steering assist, automatic high beams, Road Sign Assist and Proactive Drive Assist.
- Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert and Safe Exit Alert. Safe Exit Alert warns you if a car or bike is coming before you open your door.
- A 12.3-inch digital gauge screen and a built-in dash cam. Toyota calls the dash cam the Drive Recorder.
- Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- Dual-zone automatic climate control with air vents for the back seat. So every 2026 trim has rear air vents, including the LE.
- Push-button start, an electric parking brake with Brake Hold, and LED headlights.
- A cargo cover, a cargo floor you can raise or lower, and a temporary spare tire. Cargo space behind the back seat is 37.8 cubic feet on every trim except the Limited, which has 36.6.
- The same legroom on every trim, at 41.0 inches in front and 37.8 inches in back.
- The same warranties. ToyotaCare, Toyota's no-cost maintenance plan, and the 10-year or 150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty are the same on every trim.
So the more expensive trims don't get a better hybrid system or better safety basics. Basically, you pay more for comfort, convenience and looks.
What each 2026 RAV4 Hybrid trim adds over the one below
So here's each 2026 RAV4 Hybrid trim, from the cheapest to the most expensive, and what each trim adds. All prices are Toyota's MSRPs before destination, checked October 15, 2026.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE: $31,900 FWD, $33,300 AWD
So the LE is the basic 2026 RAV4 Hybrid. The LE has 17-inch alloy wheels, cloth seats you adjust by hand, a 10.5-inch touchscreen and 6 speakers. And the LE has three USB-C ports up front, but no USB ports for the back seat. On the LE FWD, toyota.com lists power side mirrors with no turn signals, and doesn't list the mirrors as heated.
Now the big thing to know about the LE is what you can't add. The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE can't get heated seats, a heated steering wheel, parking sensors, a power liftgate, a moonroof or wireless charging. Toyota offers no factory packages on either LE.
The LE AWD adds Trail mode, Snow mode and Downhill Assist Control. But the LE AWD is still rated to tow 1,750 lb.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid SE: $34,700 FWD, $36,100 AWD ($2,800 more than the LE)
So the SE is where most of the comfort features start. Over the LE, the SE adds:
- Heated front seats with high and low settings, and an 8-way power driver's seat with lumbar support.
- Front and rear parking sensors with automatic braking. Basically, the RAV4 beeps when you're close to something while parking, and can brake on its own to stop a low-speed bump.
- Two 15-watt USB-C ports for the back seat.
- Heated power mirrors with turn signals, and wipers with adjustable delay.
- A leather-trimmed steering wheel and shift knob.
- A sporty black look, with 18-inch black wheels, piano-black trim, cloth sport seats and blue stitching.
And the SE AWD is rated to tow 3,500 lb, twice the LE AWD's rating. The SE offers three packages:
- The Moonroof Package, $850, adds a power moonroof.
- The Convenience Package, $400, adds a power liftgate.
- The Weather Package, $375, adds a heated steering wheel and rain-sensing wipers with a de-icer.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium: $36,100 FWD, $37,500 AWD ($1,400 more than the SE)
So the XLE Premium keeps the SE's heated front seats and power driver's seat, and adds:
- SofTex seats. Basically, SofTex is Toyota's name for synthetic leather.
- A standard power liftgate with adjustable height, and the keyless entry works on the liftgate too.
- A wireless phone charger, and front USB-C ports that charge at up to 45 watts.
- Digital Key capability, which lets your phone work as the key. The Digital Key lives in Apple Wallet, Google Wallet or Samsung Wallet, and you use the Toyota app to set it up. My Digital Key guide walks through it.
- 18-inch dark gray wheels and body-colored trim in place of the SE's black sport look.
Now the XLE Premium gives up the SE's $850 regular moonroof. On the XLE Premium, the only roof option is the $1,850 Panoramic Moonroof Package, which also adds a digital rearview mirror with HomeLink. Basically, HomeLink is a set of buttons that can open your garage door or gate.
The XLE Premium also offers the $650 XLE Driver Assist Package and the $375 Weather Package. And the XLE Premium still has no 360 camera, no ventilated seats and no memory seat. The 2026 XLE Premium also lost the fog lights, the standard sunroof and the memory seat option the 2025 XLE Premium had. I cover those changes in my 2026 vs 2025 RAV4 guide.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid Woodland: $39,900, AWD only ($2,400 more than the XLE Premium AWD)
So the Woodland isn't really a step up in luxury from the XLE Premium. Basically, the Woodland goes in an outdoor direction instead. Over the XLE Premium AWD, the Woodland adds:
- Dunlop all-terrain tires, 8.5 inches of ground clearance instead of 8.1, and wider fender flares.
- Raised black roof rails with crossbars, so you can mount a roof box or bike rack without buying crossbars.
- A 2-inch tow hitch with the wiring harness already installed.
- A 120-volt, 1,500-watt outlet in the cargo area, like a household outlet, in place of the 12-volt outlet.
- A heated steering wheel, rain-sensing wipers and the wiper de-icer, all standard.
- The Panoramic View Monitor, which is Toyota's 360 camera, with Multi-Terrain Monitor for seeing around the RAV4 off-road.
- Front Cross-Traffic Alert, Lane Change Assist, Traffic Jam Assist and Driver Monitor as standard. I explain those four driver aids in the Traffic Jam Assist note below.
- Rigid Industries LED fog lights, all-weather floor mats and a cargo liner, red-orange interior trim, and Urban Rock paint, a color only the Woodland offers.
Now the Woodland gives up about 3 mpg, at 38 combined against 41 for the XLE Premium AWD, because of the all-terrain tires. And the Woodland can't get the panoramic roof. The Woodland's only package is the $850 Moonroof Package. The Woodland still has the 10.5-inch screen, SofTex seats without ventilation, no memory seat and a regular power liftgate, not a hands-free one.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid XSE: $41,300, AWD only ($3,800 more than the XLE Premium AWD)
So the XSE keeps the sporty look of the SE and adds most of the comfort features. Over the XLE Premium AWD, the XSE adds:
- A bigger 12.9-inch touchscreen.
- Heated and ventilated front seats, in synthetic suede and SofTex, with a memory driver's seat and an 8-way power passenger seat.
- A power moonroof as standard.
- A hands-free power liftgate, which you can open without using your hands, like when your arms are full.
- The Panoramic View Monitor 360 camera.
- Front Cross-Traffic Alert, Lane Change Assist, Traffic Jam Assist and Driver Monitor as standard.
- An auto-dimming rearview mirror with HomeLink, and a 1-year trial of Drive Connect, Toyota's connected-services subscription.
- 20-inch black wheels, LED accent lights up front, and the option of a two-tone paint job.
Now the XSE still doesn't come with a heated steering wheel or rain-sensing wipers. The XSE's heated steering wheel and rain-sensing wipers come in the $375 Weather Package. The XSE also offers the $700 Panoramic Moonroof Package, the $620 JBL Premium Audio Package and the $420 XSE Driver Assist Package, which adds Advanced Park self-parking. And the Hybrid XSE can't get a head-up display.
Something to note is that the Hybrid XSE comes in black for free, and every other XSE color costs $500 or $975 extra. So an XSE in any color but black really starts at $41,800.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited: $43,300, AWD only ($2,000 more than the XSE)
So the Limited is the most expensive 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, and it has the most comfort features. Over the XSE, the Limited adds:
- The JBL 9-speaker sound system and the panoramic glass roof, both standard.
- Heated rear seats on the two outer back seats. The Limited is the only 2026 RAV4 with heated back seats.
- The digital rearview mirror with HomeLink, and two wireless phone chargers.
- A heated steering wheel, rain-sensing wipers and the wiper de-icer, all standard.
- Advanced Park self-parking and the toggle shifter, standard.
- LED fog lights and satin-chrome grille trim.
The Limited keeps the XSE's heated and ventilated front seats, memory driver's seat and power passenger seat, but in SofTex. Now the Limited gives up the XSE's 20-inch wheels and comes on 18-inch wheels. The 20-inch wheels are the $1,240 20-In. Wheel Package. And the Limited has 1.2 cubic feet less cargo space than the other trims. The Limited's other option is a 10-inch color head-up display for $600.
What each 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim adds
So the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid has four trims, all AWD. All prices are Toyota's MSRPs before destination, checked October 15, 2026.
- The Plug-in SE, $41,500, has the Hybrid SE's equipment, like the heated cloth front seats, power driver's seat, 10.5-inch screen, parking sensors and rear USB-C ports. Then the Plug-in SE adds the 324-horsepower plug-in system with 54 miles of EPA electric range. The Plug-in SE charges at 7 kW with a J1772 plug, which is the standard plug for home charging. And the Plug-in SE can't use DC fast charging. The Plug-in SE has no wireless charging and no 360 camera. And the Plug-in SE offers the $850 Moonroof Package, the $400 Convenience Package for a power liftgate, and the $375 Weather Package.
- The Plug-in Woodland, $45,300, costs $3,800 more than the Plug-in SE. The Plug-in Woodland adds the Woodland hardware, like the all-terrain tires, hitch, crossbars, fog lights, 120-volt outlet, heated steering wheel, de-icer and 360 camera. The Plug-in Woodland also adds a power liftgate, a wireless charger, SofTex seats and Digital Key. And the Plug-in Woodland charges faster at home, at 11 kW, with a CCS1 plug that also takes DC fast charging. Basically, DC fast charging is the high-speed charging you find at public stations along highways. The Plug-in Woodland has 49 miles of electric range, and its only package is the $850 Moonroof Package.
- The Plug-in XSE, $47,200, costs $1,900 more than the Plug-in Woodland. The Plug-in XSE adds the 12.9-inch screen, heated and ventilated seats with memory, a power passenger seat, a moonroof and a hands-free liftgate. The Plug-in XSE keeps the 120-volt outlet, the 11 kW charging and DC fast charging, and has 52 miles of electric range. The Plug-in XSE offers a $1,170 Driver Assist Package with Advanced Park and a head-up display. The Plug-in XSE also offers the $700 Panoramic Moonroof Package, the $620 JBL Premium Audio Package and the $375 Weather Package.
- The GR SPORT, $48,500, costs $1,300 more than the Plug-in XSE. GR stands for Gazoo Racing, Toyota's performance brand. The GR SPORT adds a GR-tuned suspension and steering, and 20-inch GR wheels with summer performance tires. The GR SPORT also adds a wider body, red brake calipers, and a heated GR steering wheel with paddle shifters. You can swap the summer tires for 235/50R20 all-season tires at no cost. But the GR SPORT gives up a lot compared with the Plug-in XSE. The GR SPORT has no moonroof at all, no ventilated or memory seats, 7 kW charging with no DC fast charging, and no towing rating listed on toyota.com. The GR SPORT also has the lowest ground clearance, at 7.5 inches, and no 120-volt outlet. And the GR SPORT gets the lowest gas mileage, at 36 mpg, with 49 miles of electric range.
Now compared with the same 2026 RAV4 Hybrid trim, the Plug-in SE costs $5,400 more than the Hybrid SE AWD. The Plug-in Woodland also costs $5,400 more than the Hybrid Woodland, and the Plug-in XSE costs $5,900 more than the Hybrid XSE. I go through whether the Plug-in pays that back, plus charging and tax credits, in my 2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs Plug-in Hybrid guide.
And something worth noting is that the Hybrid XSE, at $41,300, and the Plug-in SE, at $41,500, cost almost the same. The Hybrid XSE spends the money on comfort, like the 12.9-inch screen, ventilated memory seats, 360 camera, moonroof and hands-free liftgate. The Plug-in SE spends the money on 324 horsepower and about 54 miles of electric driving.
Which 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim to pick
- If you charge at home and mostly drive locally, the Plug-in SE is the one I'd pick. The Plug-in SE is the cheapest Plug-in, at $41,500, and has the longest electric range, at 54 miles.
- If you take road trips and want DC fast charging, go with the Plug-in XSE for comfort or the Plug-in Woodland for the outdoor hardware. The Plug-in XSE and Plug-in Woodland also charge faster at home than the Plug-in SE, at 11 kW.
- If handling matters most to you, the GR SPORT makes sense. But only if you're OK giving up towing, ground clearance, charging speed and electric range.
Every 2026 RAV4 package and what it costs
So here's every factory package Toyota offers on the 2026 RAV4, with the price on October 15, 2026. Factory packages are installed at the factory, and the factory package prices count toward Toyota's MSRP for the RAV4 you build. I explain what each tech feature does in my 2026 RAV4 technology guide, and the heated and weather features in my 2026 Weather Package guide.
| Package | Which 2026 trims offer the package, and the price (Oct 15, 2026) | What the package adds |
|---|---|---|
| Weather Package | $375 on the Hybrid SE, Hybrid XLE Premium and Hybrid XSE, and on the Plug-in SE and Plug-in XSE | Heated leather steering wheel, and rain-sensing wipers with a windshield de-icer |
| Convenience Package | $400 on the Hybrid SE and Plug-in SE | Power liftgate with adjustable height |
| Moonroof Package | $850 on the Hybrid SE, Hybrid Woodland, Plug-in SE and Plug-in Woodland | Power tilt and slide moonroof |
| Panoramic Moonroof Package | $1,850 on the Hybrid XLE Premium. $700 on the Hybrid XSE and Plug-in XSE | Panoramic glass roof with a front tilt and slide section, plus the digital rearview mirror with HomeLink |
| XLE Driver Assist Package | $650 on the Hybrid XLE Premium | Front Cross-Traffic Alert, Lane Change Assist, Traffic Jam Assist and Driver Monitor |
| XSE Driver Assist Package | $420 on the Hybrid XSE | Advanced Park self-parking, and a toggle-switch shifter |
| Driver Assist Package | $1,170 on the Plug-in XSE | Advanced Park self-parking, a toggle-switch shifter, paddle shifters and a head-up display |
| JBL Premium Audio Package | $620 on the Hybrid XSE and Plug-in XSE | JBL 9-speaker sound system with a subwoofer |
| 20-In. Wheel Package | $1,240 on the Hybrid Limited | 20-inch wheels with 235/50R20 all-season tires, and a larger 18-inch spare |
| 10-In. Color Head-Up Display | $600 on the Hybrid Limited | A head-up display, which shows things like your speed on the windshield |
| All-Season Tires | $0 on the Plug-in GR SPORT | 235/50R20 all-season tires in place of the GR SPORT's summer tires |
| No factory packages | The Hybrid LE FWD and Hybrid LE AWD | Toyota offers no factory packages on either 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE |
Keep in mind Toyota's Build & Price tool showed no package that needs a certain paint color or another package on October 15, 2026. But whether that holds in every region isn't confirmed. So check your final build with your own ZIP code on Toyota's Build & Price tool.
2026 RAV4 paint colors that cost extra
So most 2026 trims have several free colors. But a few colors cost extra, and on the XSE and GR SPORT every color except black costs extra. Interior colors are free on every trim.
| 2026 trim | Free paint colors | Paint colors that cost extra (Oct 15, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| LE (FWD and AWD) | Meteor Shower, Storm Cloud, Midnight Black Metallic, Ice Cap | Ruby Flare Pearl, $475 |
| SE (Hybrid and Plug-in) | Meteor Shower, Storm Cloud, Midnight Black Metallic, Blueprint, Ice Cap | None |
| XLE Premium | Meteor Shower, Storm Cloud, Midnight Black Metallic, Blueprint, Ice Cap | Wind Chill Pearl, $475. Ruby Flare Pearl, $475 |
| Woodland (Hybrid and Plug-in) | Everest, Urban Rock, Storm Cloud, Midnight Black Metallic, Ice Cap | None |
| XSE (Hybrid and Plug-in) | Midnight Black Metallic only | Storm Cloud or Meteor Shower with a black roof, $500. Wind Chill Pearl with a black roof, $975 |
| Limited | Meteor Shower, Storm Cloud, Midnight Black Metallic, Blueprint | Wind Chill Pearl, $475. Ruby Flare Pearl, $475 |
| GR SPORT | Midnight Black Metallic only | Storm Cloud with a black roof, $500. Wind Chill Pearl with a black roof, $975. Supersonic Red with a black roof, $975 |
The cheapest way to get each feature on a 2026 RAV4
So if there's one feature you really want, this table shows the cheapest 2026 RAV4 build that has the feature. These are Toyota's MSRPs before the $1,595 destination fee.
| Feature you want | Cheapest 2026 RAV4 build with that feature | MSRP before destination (Oct 15, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| AWD | Hybrid LE AWD | $33,300 |
| Heated front seats | Hybrid SE FWD | $34,700 |
| Front and rear parking sensors with automatic braking | Hybrid SE FWD | $34,700 |
| USB-C ports for the back seat | Hybrid SE FWD | $34,700 |
| Heated steering wheel and wiper de-icer | Hybrid SE FWD with the Weather Package | $35,075 |
| Power liftgate | Hybrid SE FWD with the Convenience Package | $35,100 |
| Moonroof | Hybrid SE FWD with the Moonroof Package | $35,550 |
| 3,500 lb towing | Hybrid SE AWD | $36,100 |
| Wireless phone charging and SofTex seats | Hybrid XLE Premium FWD | $36,100 |
| Lane Change Assist, Front Cross-Traffic Alert and Traffic Jam Assist | Hybrid XLE Premium FWD with the XLE Driver Assist Package | $36,750 |
| Panoramic roof and digital rearview mirror | Hybrid XLE Premium FWD with the Panoramic Moonroof Package | $37,950 |
| 360 camera (Panoramic View Monitor) | Hybrid Woodland | $39,900 |
| Factory hitch, crossbars, 120-volt 1,500-watt outlet and all-terrain tires | Hybrid Woodland | $39,900 |
| Ventilated seats, memory driver's seat, 12.9-inch screen and hands-free liftgate | Hybrid XSE | $41,300 |
| Plug-in hybrid | Plug-in SE | $41,500 |
| Advanced Park self-parking | Hybrid XSE with the XSE Driver Assist Package | $41,720 |
| JBL sound system | Hybrid XSE with the JBL Premium Audio Package | $41,920 |
| Heated rear seats | Hybrid Limited | $43,300 |
| Head-up display | Hybrid Limited with the head-up display option | $43,900 |
| DC fast charging | Plug-in Woodland | $45,300 |
So ultimately, the Hybrid SE with a package or two covers most of what people want for well under $37,000. You only need to go past the XLE Premium for things like the 360 camera, ventilated seats, the outdoor hardware or a plug-in.
Fully loaded trims vs the next trim up
So here's where a lot of people end up overspending. Once you add every package to a trim, the trim often costs about the same as the next trim up. These are Toyota's MSRPs before destination and paint, checked October 15, 2026.
- A loaded Hybrid XSE costs more than a Limited. A Hybrid XSE with all four packages costs $43,415. That's $115 more than a Hybrid Limited, at $43,300. And the Limited also has heated rear seats, two wireless chargers and fog lights. The loaded XSE keeps its 20-inch wheels, suede sport seats and the option of two-tone paint. So unless you really want the XSE's look, the Limited is the better buy at that price.
- A loaded Hybrid XLE Premium AWD costs nearly as much as an XSE. The XLE Premium AWD with all three packages costs $40,375. An XSE with the Weather Package costs $41,675, about $1,300 more. The XSE adds the 360 camera, ventilated memory seats, the 12.9-inch screen and the hands-free liftgate. The loaded XLE Premium has the bigger panoramic roof and the digital mirror. So if you're loading up an XLE Premium, it's worth looking at the XSE.
- A loaded Hybrid SE AWD costs about the same as an XLE Premium AWD with the Weather Package. The SE AWD with the Moonroof, Convenience and Weather Packages costs $37,725. The XLE Premium AWD with the Weather Package costs $37,875. The SE ends up with a moonroof, and the XLE Premium ends up with SofTex seats, wireless charging and faster USB-C ports. So pick between the two by the look and the seat material you like.
- The Hybrid Woodland costs about $1,230 more than a similar XLE Premium AWD. An XLE Premium AWD with the Weather Package plus Toyota's dealer-installed tow hitch ($555) and wiring harness ($240) costs $38,670. The $39,900 Woodland adds the all-terrain tires, crossbars, 120-volt outlet, 360 camera, Lane Change Assist and the other standard driver aids. But the Woodland gets about 3 mpg less. And Toyota's accessory list for the XLE Premium doesn't include crossbars, so crossbars on an XLE Premium would come from another company.
- A loaded Plug-in XSE and a GR SPORT are really different cars. A Plug-in XSE with all four packages costs $50,065, against $48,500 for the GR SPORT. The loaded Plug-in XSE has DC fast charging, ventilated memory seats, the head-up display and a panoramic roof. The GR SPORT has the sharper handling and none of those features.
The best-value 2026 RAV4 trim for each kind of buyer
So here's the trim I'd pick depending on what matters most to you. All prices are Toyota's MSRPs before destination, checked October 15, 2026.
- If you want the lowest price, drive mostly in town and live somewhere warm, the Hybrid LE FWD at $31,900 makes sense. Just keep in mind you give up heated seats, parking sensors and rear USB ports, and Toyota offers no packages to add those features to the LE. But the LE still has the same hybrid system and the same Toyota Safety Sense features as the Limited.
- For most people, the Hybrid SE or the Hybrid XLE Premium is the best value. The SE costs $34,700 FWD or $36,100 AWD, and the XLE Premium costs $36,100 FWD or $37,500 AWD. So pick the SE for the sporty black look and cloth seats. And pick the XLE Premium for SofTex seats, a standard power liftgate and wireless charging.
- If you have kids in car seats, the XLE Premium is the cheapest trim with a standard power liftgate and wireless charging. Every 2026 trim has rear air vents, and every trim except the LE has two rear USB-C ports. Rear legroom and the car seat anchors are the same on every trim, so a higher trim won't fit a car seat any better. And only the Limited has heated rear seats. My RAV4 car seats guide covers how car seats fit.
- If you drive in snow, the Hybrid SE AWD with the Weather Package costs $36,475. The SE AWD with the Weather Package is the cheapest 2026 RAV4 with AWD, heated seats, a heated steering wheel and the wiper de-icer. The Woodland and Limited have all of those standard. Every AWD trim has Snow mode, and the LE has no heated seats or heated steering wheel at all. But keep in mind winter tires matter more than the trim, and I cover winter tires in my RAV4 in snow guide.
- If you camp or tow, the Hybrid Woodland at $39,900 makes sense if you'll actually use the hitch, crossbars and 120-volt outlet. But otherwise, the XLE Premium AWD or SE AWD with a dealer-installed hitch tows the same 3,500 lb and gets about 3 mpg more. My RAV4 camping guide and roof rack guide cover gear for both.
- If you want the most comfort for the money, get the Hybrid XSE with only the packages you'll use. And if you want everything, buy the Limited instead of a fully loaded XSE.
- If you want a plug-in, the Plug-in SE is the value pick if you charge at home. I cover the other Plug-in trims in the Plug-in picks above.
What reviewers and owners pick
So TestMiles said in September 2026 that the XLE Premium is the trim RAV4 Hybrid shoppers should look at first.
One RAV4World owner planned on an XSE for the JBL sound system, but bought an XLE Premium FWD for about $6,000 less. They found the standard 6-speaker system was fine and didn't miss the 360 camera or the moonroof. And the one thing they did miss was the auto-dimming mirror.
What AWD and the Woodland cost you in gas
So the trims also differ a little in gas mileage. This table uses 12,000 miles a year and $4.331 a gallon. That's the US average for regular gas the week of October 12, 2026, from the US Energy Information Administration.
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid trims | EPA combined mpg | Gas per year | Extra gas per year vs a FWD trim |
|---|---|---|---|
| LE FWD, SE FWD, XLE Premium FWD | 43 | $1,209 | $0 |
| LE AWD, SE AWD | 42 | $1,237 | $28 |
| XLE Premium AWD, XSE, Limited | 41 | $1,268 | $59 |
| Woodland | 38 | $1,368 | $159 |
So AWD costs $1,400 more up front and roughly $30 to $60 a year more in gas. And the Woodland's all-terrain tires cost about $100 a year more in gas than the XLE Premium AWD. Keep in mind the XSE's 20-inch tires usually cost more to replace than 17-inch or 18-inch tires.
Why the window sticker is higher than these prices
So the window sticker on a 2026 RAV4 at the dealer is usually higher than the MSRP tables above. That's because the sticker adds factory packages, plus accessories added at the port, which is the stop between the factory and the dealer. Dealers can add their own extras on top of that.
For example, on Toyota's own accessories list for the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium AWD, mudguards are $160 and door edge guards are $165. The Preferred Accessory Package of floor liners or carpet mats is $434. A 33-month SiriusXM trial is $350. And a $485 Connected Services trial adds 3 extra years of Drive Connect and 2 extra years of Remote Connect. Those are Toyota's prices on October 15, 2026. So you can check the add-ons on a sticker against Toyota's own prices.
Now on what to actually pay, most buyers who shopped several dealers paid about MSRP or a little under in October 2026. But some dealers still list RAV4s thousands over sticker or load RAV4s with add-ons. I go through what buyers are paying and how to get a fair price in my 2026 RAV4 dealer markup guide.
2019 to 2025 RAV4 trims, and the 2027 RAV4
So this page covers the 2026 RAV4 only. If you're shopping for a used RAV4, my RAV4 trims guide covers the 2022 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid trims and packages. And my 2026 vs 2025 RAV4 guide compares 2025 and 2026 prices trim by trim.
As for the 2027 RAV4, Toyota still only sells the 2026 RAV4 in the US as of October 15, 2026. And Toyota hasn't announced 2027 RAV4 prices in the US yet.
Videos worth watching about the 2026 RAV4 trims
And if you'd like to see the trims side by side, here are the clearest videos on the 2026 RAV4 trims. You can play each video right here on the page, and YouTube's usual controls work, including skipping ahead, changing the speed and going full screen. Under each video I've put a quick summary.
ToyotaJeff puts a real 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD and XLE Premium AWD side by side at a North Carolina dealer.
- What the LE gives up: They show the LE's 17-inch wheels and cloth seats you adjust by hand. The LE also has no parking sensors, no power liftgate and no USB ports for the back seat.
- What the XLE Premium adds: They show the 18-inch wheels, 8-way power seat with lumbar, heated SofTex seats, wireless charger, five USB-C ports and the power liftgate.
- The window stickers: They read both stickers. The base prices were $33,300 and $37,500, and the XLE Premium's sticker came to about $41,300 with port-installed options.
- Keep in mind: They say the LE has no power side mirrors, but toyota.com lists power mirrors on the LE FWD. And the video opens with a paid ad for floor liners.
Everyman Driver walks around a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Limited and talks through who should buy the Limited and who should skip it.
- The reviewer's main point: They call the Limited the comfort and tech trim, not the value trim. That's because the Limited has the same hybrid system and the same cargo space as cheaper trims.
- What you pay for: They go through the ventilated seats, heated rear seats, JBL sound, panoramic roof, two wireless chargers and hands-free liftgate.
- The reviewer's test: If you drive a lot, sit in traffic or keep cars a long time, they say the Limited earns its price. If those features are nice but not necessary, they say to drop down a trim.
- Keep in mind: They say 42 mpg combined, but Toyota rates the Limited at 41. And the video ends with a dealer-quote referral link and sponsor ads.
ToyotaJeff tours every 2026 RAV4 trim parked side by side at Toyota's launch event, with the hoods up and the doors open.
- The trims the video shows: The LE, XLE Premium, Limited, Woodland, SE, XSE and GR SPORT.
- The three looks: The video is a good way to see Toyota's three styles together. The LE, XLE Premium and Limited have the regular look, the Woodland has the rugged look, and the SE, XSE and GR SPORT have the sporty look.
- Keep in mind: They filmed the video before Toyota announced prices, so use the video for looks, not prices. And they don't recommend a trim.
Buddy's take
So ultimately, for most people the best-value 2026 RAV4 is the RAV4 Hybrid SE or XLE Premium. The SE gets you heated seats, a power seat, parking sensors and rear USB-C ports from $34,700. And the XLE Premium adds SofTex seats, a power liftgate and wireless charging for $1,400 more.
If you want more comfort, the Hybrid XSE with just the packages you'll use is a nice step up. But if you'd end up adding every package, buy the Limited instead. And on the Plug-in, the SE makes the most sense if you charge at home, and the XSE or Woodland if you want DC fast charging.
So hopefully this helps you figure out which 2026 RAV4 trim is worth the money for you.
Have a question about “2026 RAV4 trims explained: what each trim costs, what it adds, and which is the best value”?
Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.
More buying guides
Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay
I go through what the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid should cost by trim, including the out-the-door price with tax and fees, what buyers are really paying, and how markups differ from dealer add-ons. And I lay out how to get a fair price, step by step.
2026 RAV4 problems so far: the recalls, Toyota bulletins and owner complaints
So is the 2026 RAV4 reliable, or should you wait? I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid recall, the Toyota bulletins and their workarounds, and what owners are actually reporting.
2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?
I compare the 2025 RAV4 and the all-new 2026 RAV4 trim by trim. That covers what changed, what each year costs and what the 2026 gives up. It also covers how hard each year is to find and the early 2026 recalls.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs the electric Toyota bZ
I compare the prices, mileage, charging, running costs, towing, cargo and reliability of the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the fully electric Toyota bZ. And I lay out the pros and cons of each one so you can pick.
RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Prime vs bZ4X: which one makes sense for you (2019 to 2025)
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid never plugs in, the RAV4 Prime plugs in for about 42 miles of electric driving, and Toyota's bZ4X runs on electricity only. Here's what each one costs to buy and run, and who each one suits.
2019 RAV4 hesitation and lurching: is the 2019 a bad year, and did Toyota fix it?
The gas 2019 RAV4 can hesitate and then lurch forward when you speed up from a slow roll. Here's exactly when the lurch happens, which RAV4s have it, Toyota's free fix, and how to check a used 2019 has the update.
How RAV4 AWD works, and is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD?
The RAV4 has used three different AWD systems since 2019. Here's how each one works, when the rear wheels actually get power, and what that means for you.
Is the RAV4 easy to get in and out of? Seat height, headroom and long-drive comfort, by year
Which RAV4 front passenger seats raise and lower, how high a RAV4 sits next to a CR-V, Corolla Cross and Forester, how much headroom a moonroof costs, and what Toyota says about grab handles and seat cushions.
Is the RAV4 big enough for a family of 4 or 5? Cargo, strollers and car seats by year
Real suitcase and stroller tests, back seat room and loading limits for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, plus the situations where a family needs something bigger than a RAV4.
How long does a RAV4 Hybrid battery last? What to know before buying one with 100,000+ miles
Which hybrid battery each 2019 to 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime has, how long Toyota's battery warranty lasts and whether it moves to the next owner, what a new battery costs, and the checks to do on a used RAV4 Hybrid before you buy it.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Corolla Cross Hybrid: is the bigger Toyota worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 Corolla Cross Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2023 to 2025 Corolla Cross Hybrid.
RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 CR-V Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2020 to 2025 CR-V Hybrid. Price, real mpg, back seat room, car seats, safety, and the problems to check on each one.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 came with a gas engine or as a hybrid, and every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Here's what the RAV4 Hybrid costs extra, how fast the fuel savings pay that back at your miles, and how reliable the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are.
Is the RAV4 good in snow? Gas AWD vs Hybrid AWD vs FWD
Will a RAV4 get you up an icy driveway, is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD, and do you need winter tires? Here's the honest answer for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026.
Is the RAV4 good off road? How far each RAV4 goes, and what Trail mode really does
Can a RAV4 handle forest roads and mild trails, or do you need a 4Runner? Here's how far every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 really goes, and which buttons your RAV4 has.
RAV4 Prime and Plug-in Hybrid electric range: will it cover my commute, even in winter?
Real electric range for the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid by season and speed, a simple way to check your commute, and why the gas engine starts on cold days.
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs Tesla Model Y, Outlander PHEV and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: which costs least to own?
The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime against the Tesla Model Y, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and Toyota bZ. Five-year cost, electric range, charging, road trips, resale and room.
Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid, Prime and Plug-in Hybrid, against the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, Sportage, CX-5 and CX-50. Owner complaints per car sold, what each reliability source says, the 2026 question, and where the RAV4 ranks right now.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?
Here's what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile when you drive 40,000 miles a year for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. And here's which ride types the RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for, what wears out, and whether the electric bZ is cheaper.
Is the RAV4 good for road trips? Range, highway mpg and how to pack it
How far each RAV4 goes on a tank at highway speed, what a roof box really costs you, whether the hitch carrier is the better pick, how to fit kids and a dog, and how road trips work in a RAV4 Prime or Plug-in Hybrid.
Does a RAV4 fit three car seats across? Results by year, and what to buy if you need three car seats
What certified car seat technicians found in every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026. It also covers the narrow car seats that can fit three across, how the RAV4's car seat anchors work, and which vehicles fit three car seats instead.
How much can a RAV4 tow? Every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, and which campers fit
Can a RAV4 tow a camper, and how much can your RAV4 really tow? Here's the towing rating for every gas RAV4, Hybrid, Prime and 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, plus Toyota's rules and the weight math.
What's my RAV4 worth? Trade-in vs private sale, and trading up to a 2026
I go over what a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 is worth right now, by year and trim, for the gas RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid and the RAV4 Prime. Then I cover how much more you get selling it yourself, and why a Prime owner should get a CarMax offer first. And I run the numbers on trading up to a 2026.
RAV4 vs Subaru Forester: which one is better in snow, and overall?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2027 Forester, Forester Hybrid and Forester Wilderness. How the AWD works, what the snow tests showed, and everything else that decides it.
RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid and Sienna. Who fits, how many car seats, how much luggage, what each one costs, and what changes if you're going the other way, from a Highlander down to a RAV4.
RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5 and CX-50: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the all-new 2026 Mazda CX-5 and the CX-50 Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 against the used 2019 to 2025 CX-5 and 2023 to 2025 CX-50. Price, real mpg, room, safety, resale and the problems to check.
RAV4 years to avoid: which 2019 to 2025 RAV4s are safe to buy used
The "years to avoid" lists online don't agree with each other. So here's what each 2019 to 2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime year actually had wrong, and which free Toyota fixes to check on the car's VIN. And I cover what's known about the 2026 so far.
2026 RAV4 technology features, explained
Toyota dropped the Technology Package on the 2026. Here's where each feature went, trim by trim.
The RAV4 Technology Package, explained
What the Technology Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and which XSE gets the 12.3-inch gauge screen.
Is Toyota's extended warranty worth it on a RAV4? What Platinum covers, and what it doesn't
I go through what Toyota already covers for free, what the paid plans add, what owners report paying, and how to cancel one you regret.
Every RAV4 Hybrid trim, compared
Here's every RAV4 Hybrid trim from the LE to the Limited, year by year. And it shows what's standard and what you'd pay extra for.
Is a used RAV4 worth it in 2026? How to buy a used RAV4 Hybrid, gas RAV4 or Prime
I go through why used RAV4 Hybrids cost almost as much as a new 2026, the real five-year cost of used vs new, what a high-mileage Hybrid or a used Prime should cost, and whether Toyota Certified is worth paying extra for.
The 2026 RAV4 Weather Package, explained
Which 2026 trims offer the Weather Package, what the 2026 Weather Package costs, and how the 2026 heated seats and wheel work.
The RAV4 Weather Package, explained
What the Weather Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and who should get it.
- toyota.com 2026 RAV4 Hybrid full specs and 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid full specs, read October 15, 2026: prices, equipment by trim, mpg, electric range, charging and towing.
- Toyota's Build & Price tool, read October 15, 2026: package prices and contents, paint prices, interior colors, the $1,595 destination fee, and accessory prices for the RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium AWD.
- Toyota's 2026 RAV4 press release, October 22, 2025, updated May 8, 2026: launch prices, trim equipment, and Traffic Jam Assist's Drive Connect requirement.
- Kelley Blue Book's 2026 RAV4 review, updated June 15, 2026: the $1,450 launch destination fee.
- TestMiles, 2026 Toyota RAV4 review: which trim should you buy, September 3, 2026.
- RAV4World, 2026 XLE Premium impressions with comparison to XSE, spring 2026.
- US Energy Information Administration, weekly gas prices, week of October 12, 2026: $4.331 a gallon for regular.
- Videos: ToyotaJeff Reviews, March 18, 2026 and October 22, 2025, and Everyman Driver, March 22, 2026, linked above.
RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.