Quick picks
How high a RAV4's seat sits, compared with the CR-V, Corolla Cross and Forester
So a lot of people ask whether the RAV4 is easy to get in and out of, especially after a knee or hip replacement. Basically, what matters most is seat height, which is how high the seat cushion sits off the ground. And Toyota, Honda, Subaru, KBB, Cars.com and Edmunds don't list that number for the RAV4, CR-V, Corolla Cross or Forester. Mazda is the exception, and my RAV4 vs Mazda guide has its numbers.
Now some websites give a RAV4 seat height of 18 to 19 inches. But that's far below what owners measure with a tape, so I wouldn't go by it. And TrueCar's size comparison pages say their seat heights are typical figures, not measured on these cars. So no publisher measures seat height for the RAV4, CR-V, Corolla Cross and Forester the same way. That means there's no side by side seat height number you can trust.
So here's what owners measured with a tape measure. Keep in mind these are owner measurements, from three owners across two models, not tests done the same way:
- 2019 RAV4: One owner measured about 29 inches from the grass to the top of the seat cushion near the door.
- RAV4 Hybrid LE (2019 or 2020): Another owner measured about 26.5 inches from concrete.
- Toyota Corolla Cross: One owner measured 28.5 inches to the front side bolster and 27.5 inches to the back of the cushion. Basically, the side bolster is the raised edge of the seat cushion.
The gap between the two RAV4 numbers is likely the ground surface, where on the cushion each owner measured, and how high the seat was set. And there's no owner tape measurement out there for the current CR-V or Forester to compare with.
So the closest official number is ground clearance, which is the distance from the ground to the lowest part underneath the car. Here's how the four compare:
| Model | Ground clearance | Overall height |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 gas | 8.4 in on the LE and XLE, 8.6 in on the XLE Premium, Adventure, TRD Off-Road and Limited | 67.0 to 68.6 in |
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid | 8.1 in | 67.0 in |
| 2026 RAV4 | 8.1 in on most trims, 8.5 in on the Woodland, 7.5 in on the GR SPORT | 66.5 in |
| 2026 Honda CR-V | 8.2 in | Not listed here |
| 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross | 8.1 in gas, 8.0 in Hybrid | Not listed here |
| 2026 Subaru Forester | 8.7 in | Not listed here |
So all four ride within about half an inch of each other. Basically, ground clearance only tells you these four sit at about the same height. Ground clearance doesn't measure the floor or the seat. So ultimately, how high you set the seat and how long your own legs are matter more than which badge is on the car.
Which RAV4 front passenger seats raise and lower
So this is the part that matters most if you're buying for a parent or spouse who rides up front. On a 2019 to 2025 RAV4, the front passenger seat has no height adjustment on almost every trim. And on every 2026 RAV4, the front passenger seat raises and lowers.
| RAV4 years | Trims | Front passenger seat | Raises and lowers? |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 to 2025 | Every trim except the Limited from 2022 on and the Prime XSE with the Premium Package | 4-way manual: forward and back, and seatback angle | No. The 2025 manual says the height lever is on the driver's side only. |
| 2022 to 2025 | Limited | Power-adjustable | Not confirmed. Toyota's spec books disagree. The 2022 and 2025 spec books say 8-way power, which would include height. The 2023 and 2024 spec books say 4-way power, which wouldn't. Toyota's 2022 to 2025 owner's manuals list a height switch on the power seat and mark only the lumbar switch as driver's side only. So look for a height switch on the passenger seat of the exact Limited you're buying. |
| 2021 to 2025 | Prime XSE with the Premium Package | 4-way power | No |
| 2026 | LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland and GR SPORT | 6-way manual | Yes |
| 2026 | XSE and Limited | 8-way power | Yes |
Basically, "4-way" means the seat slides forward and back and the seatback tilts. "6-way" adds up and down. And "8-way power" adds a tilt for the front of the seat cushion, all with buttons instead of levers.
So on a 2019 to 2025 RAV4, you can't lower or raise the passenger seat to suit a parent's hips. Owners on the Toyota Owners Club say the front passenger seat sits high with no height adjustment, and that's accurate for 2019 to 2025. But on any 2026, you can raise or lower the passenger seat. And the 2026 manual drops the "driver's side only" note on the height lever.
Now one 2026 Woodland owner, RAV4Lyfe, called the lack of a power passenger seat on the Woodland "kind of a bummer" at the price, but "not a deal breaker." So keep in mind the 2026 XSE, at $41,300 (toyota.com, checked October 2026), is the cheapest 2026 trim with a power passenger seat.
RAV4 driver's seat adjustments and lumbar support by year and trim
So the driver's seat is either a 6-way manual seat with levers, or an 8-way power seat with buttons. Basically, the 8-way power seat moves forward and back, changes the seatback angle, raises and lowers the seat, and tilts the front of the cushion. And lumbar support is adjusted with a separate round switch on the driver's seat. Lumbar support pushes the lower part of the seatback in and out. The RAV4's lumbar is two-way, so it only moves in and out, not up and down.
| RAV4 years | Trims | Driver's seat | Lumbar support |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LE | 6-way manual | No |
| 2019 | XLE | 6-way manual, or 8-way power with the XLE Convenience Package | Only with the XLE Convenience Package |
| 2020 to 2025 | LE, gas and Hybrid | 6-way manual | No |
| 2020 to 2025 | XLE, gas and Hybrid | 8-way power, standard | Yes |
| 2019 to 2025 | XLE Premium, SE Hybrid, XSE Hybrid, Limited, Adventure (2019 to 2022), TRD Off-Road (2020 to 2022), Woodland (2023 to 2025), Prime SE and XSE (2021 to 2025) | 8-way power | Yes |
| 2026 | LE | 6-way manual | No |
| 2026 | SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE and Limited, Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid where offered | 8-way power | Yes |
| 2026 | GR SPORT (Plug-in Hybrid) | 8-way power | Toyota's press release doesn't say |
Now something to note is the front passenger seat never has lumbar support on any RAV4 from 2019 to 2026. And the front seat room is the same in the gas, Hybrid and plug-in RAV4 in each year.
So no RAV4 from 2019 to 2026 has a power steering wheel adjustment, a thigh extension or side bolsters you can adjust. Toyota's spec books and spec pages don't list any of those.
And the memory seat, which saves your seat position to a button, never saves the lumbar setting. I cover which trims have a memory seat in each year, and the 2026's power easy access seat slide, in my RAV4 memory seat guide. And for every other feature by trim, my RAV4 trims guide has the full list.
How to get in and out of a RAV4 with sore knees or hips
So a hospital rehab handout from GBMC describes a sit-first way to get into a car. Basically, you sit down first and bring your legs in after.
- Back up to the open door until the backs of your legs touch the car.
- Reach back for the seatback and the dashboard to steady yourself.
- Lower yourself onto the seat with your head tucked down.
- Slide back into the seat.
- Lift your legs in one at a time.
And to get out, you do the same steps in reverse.
Now the UK's Royal College of Occupational Therapists worked with Toyota on advice for people with mobility problems. Their mobility advice says to move the seat as far back as it goes, which opens up room by the door and helps with knee problems. And they say to park on a level spot, away from grass and curbs, so the door can open all the way. And the GBMC handout says to keep following any precautions your surgeon or therapist gave you.
So TFLoffroad says the 2026 RAV4 has four grab handles. Toyota's manuals don't say how many grab handles a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 has, and whether the driver's side has one isn't confirmed. And toyota.com lists an anti-slip grip on the inside of the doors on the 2026 trims.
Now Toyota, Honda and Subaru don't publish how big the door openings are or how wide the doors swing. So the best way to judge a RAV4 is in person. Here's what I'd do at the dealer:
- Raise and lower the seat all the way on whichever seat the person will use, and try getting in and out at a few heights.
- Look for a seat height close to the person's standing hip height. One forum poster's rule of thumb is that a seat slightly lower than hip height is better than slightly higher. That's one person's idea, not a professional rule, but it's an easy thing to try.
- Try the passenger side, not just the driver's side, since the passenger seat on a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 doesn't raise or lower.
- On a 2026 XSE or Limited, try the power easy access slide, which moves the driver's seat back when you shift into Park and turn the RAV4 off. My memory seat guide explains how to set the slide to Full, Partial or Off.
And if someone needs to lift a walker into the back, the cargo liftover matters. Basically, liftover is how high the cargo floor edge sits off the ground. Dietrich's Car Channel measured 2 feet 4 inches on a 2026. My power liftgate guide covers setting how high the liftgate opens.
Car door handles and aids that help you get in and out
So the products made for getting in and out hook into the door latch striker, not the ceiling grab handle. Basically, the striker is the U-shaped metal loop on the door frame that the door latches onto, and the RAV4 has the usual U-shaped striker. Stander says its handles fit most vehicles, but Stander doesn't show a RAV4 test. And none of these handles are Toyota parts.
- Stander HandyBar, $34.99 (in stock at Stander, checked Oct 15, 2026). The HandyBar hooks into the striker and gives you a solid handle to push up from. It also has a seat belt cutter and a window breaker.
- Stander Auto Cane, $16.99 (checked Oct 15, 2026). The Auto Cane is a smaller handle that hooks into the striker the same way.
- Stander Auto Assist Grab Bar, $19.99 (checked Oct 15, 2026). The Auto Assist Grab Bar is another striker-type handle.
- Stander CarCaddie, $16.99 (checked Oct 15, 2026). The CarCaddie is a strap handle that buckles around the upper door frame.
- Stander Grab N' Pull Seat Belt Reacher, $9.99 (checked Oct 15, 2026). The Seat Belt Reacher helps you reach the seat belt without twisting around.
- Stander Auto Mobility Combo Pack, $59.99 (checked Oct 15, 2026). The Combo Pack is a bundle of Stander's car aids.
RAV4 headroom for tall drivers, with and without a moonroof
So for every 2019 to 2025 RAV4, gas, Hybrid and Prime, Toyota lists 37.7 inches of front headroom and 39.5 inches in the back. Basically, headroom is measured from the seat to the ceiling. But Toyota labels that 37.7 inch figure "with moonroof" on every trim, even the LE, which can't have a moonroof. So Toyota never published a different front headroom number for a RAV4 without a moonroof.
Now Cars.com does list one. Cars.com rounds to whole inches, and puts a 2025 RAV4 LE with no moonroof at 40 inches of front headroom. And Cars.com puts a 2025 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium with a moonroof at 38 inches. So skipping the moonroof gives back roughly 1.5 to 2 inches. Keep in mind those are Cars.com's rounded figures, not Toyota's.
And for 2026, KBB lists 37.9 inches of front headroom on every trim. Toyota.com lists 36.7 inches. But 36.7 inches is the same as the cargo height figure on that same toyota.com page, so toyota.com's 36.7 looks like a copy of the cargo number. And a dealer listing for a 2026 Limited shows the same 37.9 inches. So I'd go by KBB's 37.9 inches for the 2026.
Here's how the 2026 RAV4 compares with the other three on KBB, where the lower number is with a moonroof:
| 2026 model | Front headroom (KBB) |
|---|---|
| Toyota RAV4 | 37.9 in on every trim |
| Honda CR-V | 40.0 in without a moonroof, 38.2 in with one |
| Toyota Corolla Cross | 39.5 in with a moonroof, 38.6 in without (Toyota) |
| Subaru Forester | 41.2 in on the base trim, 40.0 in on the other trims |
So on paper, the RAV4 has the least front headroom of the four. But tall reviewers still fit in the RAV4's front seat:
- Dietrich's Car Channel, 6 foot 5, in a 2026 XLE Premium: Their knees didn't touch, they sat upright and had enough headroom. The video doesn't say which roof the car had.
- CarSpotterUS, 6 foot 6, in a 2021 XLE: They said they fit "more or less like a glove," with their knees clear of the steering wheel.
- TheStraightPipes, 6 foot 1.5 and 5 foot 8, in a 2024 RAV4: Both fit in every row of the RAV4 and the CR-V.
- TFLoffroad, 6 foot 2, in the back seat of a 2026 Woodland: They said there was "plenty of headroom, plenty of legroom."
Now owners over about 6 foot 2 are the ones who report their head touching under a moonroof or a panoramic roof. Four owners on RAV4World said this in a thread from March 2021:
- A 6 foot 3 owner with a Prime SE and the regular moonroof was fine with the seat all the way back and down. But in a RAV4 with the panoramic roof, their hair touched the ceiling.
- A 6 foot 1 owner picked a Prime SE without a moonroof for the headroom and has plenty.
- A 6 foot 3 owner with a 2019 Limited and a sunroof says their head touches unless they lean the seatback back.
- Another owner skipped the sunroof for headroom.
And Consumer Reports says some very tall drivers find too little front headroom in the 2026, since the headroom didn't grow.
So the main way to get more headroom is lowering the seat, and the 6-way and 8-way driver's seats both go down. Toyota's manual says to make sure the headrest doesn't touch the ceiling or sun visor when you adjust the seat.
Which RAV4 trims come without a moonroof
- 2019 to 2025: Every LE has no moonroof. The XLE has no moonroof unless it has the XLE Convenience Package, which from 2020 to 2025 adds the power liftgate and the moonroof. And the Prime SE has no moonroof without the Weather and Moonroof Package. The XLE Premium, XSE, Limited, Adventure and TRD Off-Road had a moonroof as standard.
- 2026: The LE never has a moonroof. The SE and Woodland only have a moonroof with the $850 moonroof package. The XLE Premium only has a moonroof with the $1,850 Panoramic Moonroof Package. And the GR SPORT has no roof option. The XSE has a moonroof as standard, and the Limited has the panoramic roof as standard. (Package prices from toyota.com, checked October 2026.)
And the panoramic roof was optional on some 2019 to 2025 XSE Hybrid and Limited models, and in the Prime XSE Premium Package. So if you're well over 6 feet, I'd sit in the exact RAV4 you're buying, with its roof, before you sign. My Weather Package guide covers what the Weather Package adds on each trim. And for back seat room, my RAV4 family size guide covers legroom and adults in the back.
RAV4 seat comfort on long drives
So reviews split on the RAV4's seats, and that's mostly because people's backs are different. Here's what reviewers and owners said:
- Edmunds' 2026 road trip, about 400 miles: The tester liked the front seat's lumbar support and the headrest. But the front seat area felt "constrictive," and the center console bothered the tester's knee after a few hours. Edmunds' 2026 RAV4 page also lists "seats lack comfort for long drives" as a con.
- Consumer Reports on the 2026: CR found the front seats fine but "flat and firm."
- InsideEVs, 2026 Limited: The Limited's seats felt soft and comfortable, but didn't have enough side support.
- A 2025 Hybrid SE owner, 350-mile trip: The cloth seats were really comfortable around town. But after about 50 to 60 miles they got low back pain the lumbar and seat heat couldn't fix. They partly blamed not stretching.
- TheStraightPipes, 2024 RAV4 vs CR-V: One host found the CR-V's lumbar "a little better," and the RAV4's lumbar a little pointy into their spine.
- RAV4Lyfe, 2026 Woodland owner: The seats are comfortable but don't hug you as much as their old 4Runner's. And the console armrest wasn't as soft as they hoped.
- Three UK owners of 2019 RAV4s on the Toyota Owners Club: One said the lumbar felt like a bar digging into their lower back. Another kept changing the lumbar to stay comfortable. And a third said full lumbar hurt within an hour. Keep in mind UK trims and seats can differ from US ones.
Now heated front seats come standard or in the Weather Package on most trims above the LE. Ventilated front seats, which blow air through the seat, come on the Limited (2019 to 2025 with the Weather Package, and standard on the 2026) and the 2026 XSE.
How to fix a sore back in a RAV4, in order
So I'd start with the free fixes first, and here's the order I'd try them in.
- Set the seat up properly first. Physical therapists and chiropractors agree on a few things. Sit with your hips all the way back in the seat, with the seatback fairly upright. Keep your knees a little lower than or level with your hips. Tilt the cushion so your thighs are supported without pressure behind your knees. And set the lumbar to fill the curve of your back without pushing. On the 8-way power seat, the seat switch handles the height and cushion tilt, and the round switch is the lumbar. My memory seat guide has photos of the switches.
- Back off the lumbar if it feels like a bar. Full lumbar isn't the goal. Several owners found the RAV4's lumbar too pointy when it was pushed all the way out.
- Use cruise control and stop every hour or two to stand up and stretch. The 2025 Hybrid SE owner above said their back pain was partly from not stretching their hamstrings.
- Pick the right trim if you're buying. If you have back trouble, I'd skip the LE, which has a manual seat with no lumbar. On a used RAV4, the 2020 to 2025 XLE is the cheapest trim with a power seat and lumbar. And on a 2026, the SE is.
Now a lot of drivers still use a lumbar pillow or seat cushion. If you're looking at one, keep Toyota's warning above in mind. Here are three common ones:
- Vive Lumbar Cushion, $29.99 (available at Vive, checked Oct 15, 2026). The Vive Lumbar Cushion is a pillow for your lower back.
- OPTP Original McKenzie Lumbar Roll, $24.15 to $26.15 depending on standard or firm foam (in stock at OPTP, checked Oct 15, 2026). The McKenzie Lumbar Roll is a firm roll that sits behind your lower back.
- Vive Memory Foam Seat Cushion, $39.99 (checked Oct 15, 2026). The Vive Memory Foam Seat Cushion is a cushion you sit on. On the front passenger seat, Toyota's manual says not to use one, because of the passenger airbag sensor.
Which RAV4 to buy for bad knees, a bad back or a tall driver
| RAV4 | Driver's seat | Front passenger seat | Moonroof |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 SE, $34,700 FWD or $36,100 AWD | 8-way power with lumbar, heated | 6-way manual, raises and lowers | Optional, $850, so a tall driver can skip the moonroof |
| 2026 XSE, $41,300 | 8-way power with lumbar, memory and the easy access slide, ventilated | 8-way power, raises and lowers | Standard |
| 2026 Limited | 8-way power with lumbar, memory, ventilated | 8-way power, raises and lowers | Panoramic roof standard, which is the worst pick on paper for a very tall driver |
| Used 2020 to 2025 XLE | 8-way power with lumbar | Manual, doesn't raise or lower | Only with the XLE Convenience Package, so many XLEs have none |
Prices are Toyota's starting prices from toyota.com, checked October 2026. My 2026 RAV4 trims guide has everything else on each 2026 trim.
Videos about RAV4 seat comfort and tall drivers
A 2025 RAV4 Hybrid SE owner reports back after a 350-mile road trip at about 80 mph.
- The seats: The black cloth seats are thin with good side support, and really comfortable around town.
- The owner's back: After about 50 to 60 miles, they got low back pain that the lumbar support and seat heat didn't fix. They say it's partly on them for not stretching, and that seat comfort is personal.
- Gas mileage: They got about 35.5 mpg over the first 150 miles and 32 to 33 mpg over the whole trip at about 80 mph.
- Highway feel: Their RAV4 felt more stable on the highway than their family's 2025 Forester, but less planted than their old Outback.
- Cargo: The cargo area ran out of flat floor fast with their family's gear, and stacked bags blocked the back window.
A 6 foot 5 reviewer sits in the front and back of a 2026 RAV4 XLE Premium.
- Front seat: Their knees don't touch, and they sit upright with enough headroom.
- Back seat: They set the front seat for themselves, then sit behind themselves.
- Cargo liftover: They measure the cargo floor edge at 2 feet 4 inches off the ground, which helps if you're lifting a walker.
Two hosts, 6 foot 1.5 and 5 foot 8, compare a 2024 RAV4 Woodland Edition and a 2024 CR-V.
- Room: Both hosts fit in every row of both SUVs, and the CR-V has more back seat room.
- Lumbar: One host finds the CR-V's lumbar a little better, and the RAV4's lumbar a little more pointy into their spine.
- Who it helps: If you're also looking at a CR-V for comfort, this video is a good side by side.
Buddy's take
So ultimately, if you're buying for a parent or spouse who rides up front, I'd look at a 2026 RAV4. Every 2026 front passenger seat raises and lowers, and no 2019 to 2025 passenger seat does, except possibly the 2022 to 2025 Limited.
If you're well over 6 feet, I'd skip the moonroof, or at least sit in the exact RAV4 you're buying first. And if your back gets sore, I'd make sure you get a power seat with lumbar, which means skipping the LE.
So for most people, the 2026 SE covers all three, if it fits your budget. It has the power seat with lumbar, a passenger seat that raises and lowers, and the moonroof is optional.
So hopefully this helps you find a RAV4 that's easy to slide in and out of.
Have a question about “Is the RAV4 easy to get in and out of? Seat height, headroom and long-drive comfort, by year”?
Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.
More buying guides
Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay
I go through what the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid should cost by trim, including the out-the-door price with tax and fees, what buyers are really paying, and how markups differ from dealer add-ons. And I lay out how to get a fair price, step by step.
2026 RAV4 problems so far: the recalls, Toyota bulletins and owner complaints
So is the 2026 RAV4 reliable, or should you wait? I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid recall, the Toyota bulletins and their workarounds, and what owners are actually reporting.
2026 RAV4 trims explained: what each trim costs, what it adds, and which is the best value
I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim, from the LE to the Limited and the GR SPORT. That covers the price of each trim, what each one adds, what the packages cost, and which trim makes the most sense for you.
2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?
I compare the 2025 RAV4 and the all-new 2026 RAV4 trim by trim. That covers what changed, what each year costs and what the 2026 gives up. It also covers how hard each year is to find and the early 2026 recalls.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs the electric Toyota bZ
I compare the prices, mileage, charging, running costs, towing, cargo and reliability of the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the fully electric Toyota bZ. And I lay out the pros and cons of each one so you can pick.
RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Prime vs bZ4X: which one makes sense for you (2019 to 2025)
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid never plugs in, the RAV4 Prime plugs in for about 42 miles of electric driving, and Toyota's bZ4X runs on electricity only. Here's what each one costs to buy and run, and who each one suits.
2019 RAV4 hesitation and lurching: is the 2019 a bad year, and did Toyota fix it?
The gas 2019 RAV4 can hesitate and then lurch forward when you speed up from a slow roll. Here's exactly when the lurch happens, which RAV4s have it, Toyota's free fix, and how to check a used 2019 has the update.
How RAV4 AWD works, and is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD?
The RAV4 has used three different AWD systems since 2019. Here's how each one works, when the rear wheels actually get power, and what that means for you.
Is the RAV4 big enough for a family of 4 or 5? Cargo, strollers and car seats by year
Real suitcase and stroller tests, back seat room and loading limits for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, plus the situations where a family needs something bigger than a RAV4.
How long does a RAV4 Hybrid battery last? What to know before buying one with 100,000+ miles
Which hybrid battery each 2019 to 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime has, how long Toyota's battery warranty lasts and whether it moves to the next owner, what a new battery costs, and the checks to do on a used RAV4 Hybrid before you buy it.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Corolla Cross Hybrid: is the bigger Toyota worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 Corolla Cross Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2023 to 2025 Corolla Cross Hybrid.
RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 CR-V Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2020 to 2025 CR-V Hybrid. Price, real mpg, back seat room, car seats, safety, and the problems to check on each one.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 came with a gas engine or as a hybrid, and every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Here's what the RAV4 Hybrid costs extra, how fast the fuel savings pay that back at your miles, and how reliable the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid: is the Toyota still the best?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and 2027 Kia Sportage Hybrid. Price, real mpg, car seats, safety, warranty, which one you can buy without a markup, and what to check used.
Is the RAV4 good in snow? Gas AWD vs Hybrid AWD vs FWD
Will a RAV4 get you up an icy driveway, is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD, and do you need winter tires? Here's the honest answer for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026.
What a RAV4 costs to insure and own, and how worried to be about theft
What full coverage on a RAV4 costs by powertrain, what a RAV4 Hybrid costs to own each year, how RAV4 theft rates compare with the CR-V, and whether a catalytic converter shield is worth it.
Should you lease or buy a RAV4? The math on Toyota's 2026 offers, and what to do when a RAV4 lease ends
I go through what Toyota's October 2026 RAV4 Hybrid lease really costs, how it compares with buying over 3 and 5 years, and how Toyota's loan rates stack up against a credit union. And if your RAV4 lease is ending, I cover buying it out, returning it and what Toyota charges for wear.
Is the RAV4 good off road? How far each RAV4 goes, and what Trail mode really does
Can a RAV4 handle forest roads and mild trails, or do you need a 4Runner? Here's how far every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 really goes, and which buttons your RAV4 has.
RAV4 Prime and Plug-in Hybrid electric range: will it cover my commute, even in winter?
Real electric range for the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid by season and speed, a simple way to check your commute, and why the gas engine starts on cold days.
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs Tesla Model Y, Outlander PHEV and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: which costs least to own?
The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime against the Tesla Model Y, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and Toyota bZ. Five-year cost, electric range, charging, road trips, resale and room.
Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid, Prime and Plug-in Hybrid, against the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, Sportage, CX-5 and CX-50. Owner complaints per car sold, what each reliability source says, the 2026 question, and where the RAV4 ranks right now.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?
Here's what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile when you drive 40,000 miles a year for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. And here's which ride types the RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for, what wears out, and whether the electric bZ is cheaper.
Is the RAV4 good for road trips? Range, highway mpg and how to pack it
How far each RAV4 goes on a tank at highway speed, what a roof box really costs you, whether the hitch carrier is the better pick, how to fit kids and a dog, and how road trips work in a RAV4 Prime or Plug-in Hybrid.
Does a RAV4 fit three car seats across? Results by year, and what to buy if you need three car seats
What certified car seat technicians found in every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026. It also covers the narrow car seats that can fit three across, how the RAV4's car seat anchors work, and which vehicles fit three car seats instead.
How much can a RAV4 tow? Every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, and which campers fit
Can a RAV4 tow a camper, and how much can your RAV4 really tow? Here's the towing rating for every gas RAV4, Hybrid, Prime and 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, plus Toyota's rules and the weight math.
What's my RAV4 worth? Trade-in vs private sale, and trading up to a 2026
I go over what a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 is worth right now, by year and trim, for the gas RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid and the RAV4 Prime. Then I cover how much more you get selling it yourself, and why a Prime owner should get a CarMax offer first. And I run the numbers on trading up to a 2026.
RAV4 vs Subaru Forester: which one is better in snow, and overall?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2027 Forester, Forester Hybrid and Forester Wilderness. How the AWD works, what the snow tests showed, and everything else that decides it.
RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid and Sienna. Who fits, how many car seats, how much luggage, what each one costs, and what changes if you're going the other way, from a Highlander down to a RAV4.
RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5 and CX-50: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the all-new 2026 Mazda CX-5 and the CX-50 Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 against the used 2019 to 2025 CX-5 and 2023 to 2025 CX-50. Price, real mpg, room, safety, resale and the problems to check.
Is the RAV4 Woodland, TRD Off-Road or Adventure worth it, or should you just put all-terrain tires on an XLE?
The answer for each year from 2019 to 2026, the price math new and used, what each trail trim really adds, and whether the 2026 Woodland Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid is the better camping pick.
RAV4 Woodland vs Forester Wilderness vs Bronco Sport Badlands: which is best for camping and dirt roads?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid Woodland against the Forester Wilderness, the Bronco Sport Badlands and Toyota's electric bZ Woodland. What each one is good at, where each one struggles, and who should pick which.
RAV4 years to avoid: which 2019 to 2025 RAV4s are safe to buy used
The "years to avoid" lists online don't agree with each other. So here's what each 2019 to 2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime year actually had wrong, and which free Toyota fixes to check on the car's VIN. And I cover what's known about the 2026 so far.
2026 RAV4 technology features, explained
Toyota dropped the Technology Package on the 2026. Here's where each feature went, trim by trim.
The RAV4 Technology Package, explained
What the Technology Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and which XSE gets the 12.3-inch gauge screen.
Is Toyota's extended warranty worth it on a RAV4? What Platinum covers, and what it doesn't
I go through what Toyota already covers for free, what the paid plans add, what owners report paying, and how to cancel one you regret.
Every RAV4 Hybrid trim, compared
Here's every RAV4 Hybrid trim from the LE to the Limited, year by year. And it shows what's standard and what you'd pay extra for.
Is a used RAV4 worth it in 2026? How to buy a used RAV4 Hybrid, gas RAV4 or Prime
I go through why used RAV4 Hybrids cost almost as much as a new 2026, the real five-year cost of used vs new, what a high-mileage Hybrid or a used Prime should cost, and whether Toyota Certified is worth paying extra for.
The 2026 RAV4 Weather Package, explained
Which 2026 trims offer the Weather Package, what the 2026 Weather Package costs, and how the 2026 heated seats and wheel work.
The RAV4 Weather Package, explained
What the Weather Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and who should get it.
What fits in a RAV4? A queen mattress, a 65-inch TV, bikes, furniture and wheelchairs
The measurements that decide whether something fits in a 2019 to 2026 RAV4, then item by item: mattresses, TVs, bikes, furniture and mobility gear.
- Toyota's RAV4 owner's manuals: the 2025 manual (OM0R102U) page 28 (cushions behind you), page 41 (side airbags), page 45 (front passenger seat cushion and the airbag sensor), page 160 (seat height lever on the driver's side only, and the power seat switches) and page 374 (assist grip), with the same seat notes in OM0R024U, OM0R025U, OM0R058U and OM0R100U. And the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid owner's manual (OM0R160U), page 150 (front seats) and page 463 (assist grip), plus OM0R032U.
- Toyota's RAV4 SourceBooks for 2020 to 2025, the 2019 and 2022 brochures, the 2026 RAV4 press release (October 22, 2025) and the 2026 RAV4 full specs on toyota.com, read Oct 15, 2026: seats, headroom, ground clearance, moonroofs and prices.
- KBB spec pages for the 2025 RAV4, 2026 RAV4, 2026 Honda CR-V, 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross and 2026 Subaru Forester, read Oct 15, 2026.
- A Northpark Toyota dealer listing for a 2026 RAV4 Limited showing 963 mm (37.9 in) of front headroom.
- Cars.com spec pages for the 2025 RAV4 LE and the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium.
- TrueCar's Corolla Cross vs RAV4 size comparison.
- Owner seat height measurements from RAV4World, "What is the seat height (from the ground to where you sit) on 2019-2020 RAV4?", and the Corolla Cross Forum, "Seat height question".
- Owner headroom reports from RAV4World, "6'3" and weather package?", March 2021.
- GBMC's car transfer handout, and the Royal College of Occupational Therapists' mobility advice.
- The seat height rule of thumb from a Sawmill Creek forum post.
- Edmunds, 2026 RAV4 long-term road trip review (also syndicated by FingerLakes1, July 27, 2026), and Edmunds' 2026 RAV4 page.
- Consumer Reports' 2026 RAV4 findings, as discussed in Motormouth's video "5 Reasons Not To Buy the 2026 Toyota RAV4 // Consumer Reports", December 2025.
- InsideEVs, 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid review, read Oct 15, 2026.
- Toyota Owners Club, "RAV 2019 seats".
- Videos from CarSpotterUS (2021 RAV4 XLE, tall driver), TFLoffroad (2026 RAV4 Woodland), RAV4Lyfe (2026 Woodland review), and the three embedded above.
- Product prices from each store's page linked above, checked Oct 15, 2026, except where noted.
RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.