Your buddy for everything RAV4, 2019 to 2025.
Home / Buying guides / Hybrid vs gas RAV4
Buying guide

Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?

The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 came with a gas engine or as a hybrid, and every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Here's what the RAV4 Hybrid costs extra, how fast the fuel savings pay that back at your miles, and how reliable the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are.

So if you're buying a 2019 to 2025 RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid is worth it for most people, and for 2026 there's no gas RAV4 at all. When new, a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid cost only $800 to $1,650 more than the same trim gas RAV4 with all-wheel drive (Toyota's suggested prices, checked October 15, 2026). At 12,000 to 15,000 miles a year and $4.33 gas, the RAV4 Hybrid saves about $450 to $575 a year in fuel. And right now, used RAV4 Hybrids sell for more. On most 2019 to 2024 trims, a used RAV4 Hybrid is about $1,700 to $3,500 more than a gas RAV4 in the same trim (Kelley Blue Book, October 15, 2026). So you'd likely get the RAV4 Hybrid's extra price back when you sell. But the gas RAV4 still makes sense if you drive under about 8,000 to 10,000 miles a year, or mostly drive fast highway miles. The gas RAV4 also makes sense if you want the cheaper front-wheel drive version or need to tow 3,500 pounds. And the 2019 and 2020 model years had the most problems for both the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid. But otherwise, the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are among the most reliable compact SUVs.

So the question most people ask is pretty simple. "Is the hybrid worth it, or should I just get the gas RAV4?" And what they really want to know is whether the RAV4 Hybrid's extra cost pays back in fuel for how much they drive. They also want to know if the real mpg matches the window sticker, and whether the RAV4 Hybrid is as reliable as the gas RAV4. So in this guide I'll go through all three questions. I'll show the RAV4 Hybrid's extra price for every year and trim, and how much the RAV4 Hybrid saves in fuel at different yearly miles. And I'll be honest about where the gas RAV4 is still the better buy.

Quick picks

What's actually different between the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid

So the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid look almost the same, and both use a 2.5-liter, four-cylinder engine from the same family. But almost everything else under the RAV4 Hybrid is different. Basically, the RAV4 Hybrid adds electric motors and a battery that help the engine, and that's where the extra power and mileage come from.

What you're comparing (2019 to 2025)Gas RAV4RAV4 Hybrid
Engine2.5-liter, 203 horsepower2.5-liter tuned for mileage, 176 horsepower, plus electric motors
Total power203 horsepower219 horsepower combined
Transmission8-speed automaticElectronically controlled CVT (eCVT)
DriveFront-wheel drive or all-wheel driveAll-wheel drive only, with an electric motor driving the rear wheels
Gas tank14.5 gallons14.5 gallons
Towing1,500 pounds, or 3,500 pounds on the Adventure and TRD Off-Road1,750 pounds
Weight (2020 examples)3,370 to 3,620 pounds3,710 to 3,800 pounds
Ground clearance (2024)8.6 inches8.1 inches
Hybrid batteryNoneNickel-metal hydride or lithium-ion, depending on the trim and year

Now a few of those terms are worth explaining. An eCVT, or electronically controlled continuously variable transmission, is the RAV4 Hybrid's transmission. Basically, an eCVT uses gears and the electric motors to blend engine and electric power smoothly, so there are no gear shifts. And the RAV4 Hybrid's engine is tuned to burn less fuel, which is why the engine alone makes less power than the gas RAV4's engine.

Something to note is that the RAV4 Hybrid also has no starter motor, no alternator and no engine drive belt. Basically, those are parts that wear out on a regular gas engine, so the RAV4 Hybrid has fewer of them to replace. And the RAV4 Hybrid with all-wheel drive has no driveshaft running to the back, so there's no transfer case oil to change. Basically, a transfer case is the gearbox that sends engine power back toward the rear wheels, and it has its own oil. The RAV4 Hybrid's rear motor unit still has rear differential fluid, but Toyota only has it checked, and replaced if you tow. The cargo space is the same in the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid. But the RAV4 Hybrid loses the small storage bin under the cargo floor, because the hybrid parts take that space.

And from 2019 to 2025, every RAV4 Hybrid in the U.S. came with all-wheel drive. The first front-wheel drive RAV4 Hybrid is the 2026 model.

How much more the RAV4 Hybrid costs, by year and trim

So the good news is that the RAV4 Hybrid always cost the same amount extra across the LE, XLE, XLE Premium and Limited in a given year. The table below shows how much more a RAV4 Hybrid cost new than the same trim gas RAV4. These are Toyota's suggested prices, called MSRP, or manufacturer's suggested retail price, before the delivery fee, checked October 15, 2026.

Model yearRAV4 Hybrid costs this much more than a gas RAV4 with all-wheel driveRAV4 Hybrid costs this much more than a gas RAV4 with front-wheel driveDelivery fee
2019$800$2,200$1,120
2020$1,000$2,400$1,175
2021$1,150$2,550$1,215
2022$1,200$2,600$1,335
2023$1,550$2,950$1,350
2024$1,650$3,050$1,395
2025$1,650$3,050$1,450

And on the gas RAV4, all-wheel drive always cost $1,400 more than front-wheel drive on the same trim. So the RAV4 Hybrid's price gap is $1,400 bigger if you compare it against a front-wheel drive gas RAV4.

Now here are some full prices, so you can see what the price gap looks like on real trims. Each row shows the gas RAV4 with front-wheel drive, the gas RAV4 with all-wheel drive, and then the RAV4 Hybrid. All prices are MSRP before delivery, checked October 15, 2026.

Year and trimGas RAV4, front-wheel driveGas RAV4, all-wheel driveRAV4 Hybrid (all-wheel drive)
2019 LE$25,650$27,050$27,850
2019 Limited$33,650$35,050$35,850
2022 LE$26,975$28,375$29,575
2022 XLE$28,445$29,845$31,045
2022 XLE Premium$31,335$32,735$33,935
2022 Limited$35,475$36,875$38,075
2025 LE$29,800$31,200$32,850
2025 XLE$31,310$32,710$34,360
2025 XLE Premium$34,200$35,600$37,250
2025 Limited$38,105$39,505$41,155

Keep in mind that Toyota raised prices partway through some years, and these are the later prices. For example, the 2025 RAV4 launched at $28,850 for the gas LE with front-wheel drive and $31,900 for the RAV4 Hybrid LE (Toyota, October 10, 2024). Toyota then raised both the gas LE and the RAV4 Hybrid LE by $950, so the price gap stayed the same.

And in 2025, three trims only came as a RAV4 Hybrid: the SE at $35,545, the Woodland at $36,070 and the XSE at $38,510 (MSRP, checked October 15, 2026).

Where the RAV4 Hybrid XSE, SE and Woodland cost less than the gas Adventure and TRD Off-Road

Now something a lot of people miss is that the RAV4 Hybrid XSE, SE and Woodland often cost less than the gas Adventure and TRD Off-Road. So if you're choosing between those sporty trims, the RAV4 Hybrid can actually save you money up front. These price gaps are MSRP, checked October 15, 2026.

And the trims changed over the years. The RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium was added for 2021, the RAV4 Hybrid SE for 2022 and the RAV4 Hybrid Woodland for 2023. The gas TRD Off-Road was added for 2020. And the gas Adventure and gas TRD Off-Road were dropped after 2024, so the 2025 gas RAV4 only came as an LE, XLE, XLE Premium or Limited. If you want to compare every trim, my RAV4 Hybrid trim guide goes through what changed each year.

Real mpg: gas RAV4 vs RAV4 Hybrid

So the RAV4 Hybrid gets about 9 to 11 more miles per gallon than the gas RAV4 on the combined rating from the EPA, or Environmental Protection Agency. The EPA's mileage numbers are the ones on the window sticker. City means stop-and-go driving, and combined is a mix of city and highway.

Version (2019 to 2025)City mpgHighway mpgCombined mpg
Gas RAV4, front-wheel drive27 (26 on some 2019s, 28 on 2020 to 2023 cars with engine stop-start)3530
Gas RAV4 LE, all-wheel drive273430
Gas RAV4 XLE and XLE Premium, all-wheel drive (2020 to 2025)273329
Gas RAV4 Adventure and Limited with all-wheel drive (torque vectoring AWD, explained in the AWD section below)253328
Gas RAV4 TRD Off-Road (2020 to 2024)253227 (2020), 28 (2021 to 2024)
RAV4 Hybrid, every trim except the Woodland413840 (2019 to 2023), 39 (2024 and 2025)
RAV4 Hybrid Woodland, with all-terrain tires (2023 to 2025)383537

So the biggest difference is in the city, where the RAV4 Hybrid gets 41 mpg and the gas RAV4 gets 25 to 27. And the smallest difference is on the highway, where the RAV4 Hybrid gets 38 mpg and the gas RAV4 gets 32 to 35. Basically, the RAV4 Hybrid saves the most fuel in stop-and-go driving. That's because the electric motors do more of the work at low speeds, and braking puts energy back into the battery.

What the RAV4 Hybrid and gas RAV4 get at 75 mph

Now this is the part that matters most if you drive a lot of highway miles. Car and Driver runs a highway mileage test at a steady 75 mph. At 75 mph, the gap between the RAV4 Hybrid and the gas RAV4 shrinks to about 5 mpg.

So if most of your miles are at 75 mph, the RAV4 Hybrid still saves fuel, but a lot less than the sticker suggests. And in town, the RAV4 Hybrid's lead is 14 mpg or more.

What mpg owners actually get in the gas RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid

So the honest answer to "will I get 40 mpg?" is that most RAV4 Hybrid owners get somewhere in the mid to high 30s. And gas RAV4 owners get the high 20s. Here's what owners report in their fuel logs:

And keep in mind that the dashboard mileage number can read a little high. One owner worked out a 2020 RAV4 Hybrid tank by hand at 38.5 mpg, while the dash said 41. That's only one tank in one car, but it's worth working out your own mileage at the pump. Basically, you fill the tank, reset the trip meter, and at the next fill-up you divide the miles by the gallons you put in.

Winter mpg for the RAV4 Hybrid and gas RAV4

So the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid both lose mileage in the cold. A few RAV4 Hybrid owners report 42 to 43 mpg in summer dropping to 34 to 36 in winter. Below 0°F they get the low 30s, and at 40 below, as low as 22 mpg. One owner worked out about a 17.5 percent drop, which is close to what gas trucks lose. And one gas RAV4 owner says city mileage in the cold drops to 20 to 25 mpg.

The reasons owners give are lower tire pressure in the cold, the engine running more to heat the cabin, short trips and winter fuel. So checking your tire pressure when it gets cold is the easiest fix. And if you drive in snow, my snow tire guide covers the tires that fit.

The gas tank problem on the 2019 to early 2021 RAV4 Hybrid

Now both the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid have a 14.5-gallon tank. But some 2019, 2020 and early 2021 RAV4 Hybrids have a tank that stops filling early, at about 9 to 10 gallons from the low-fuel light. Toyota's letters say 9.8 gallons or more from the light is normal, so a healthy RAV4 Hybrid still takes only about 10 to 11 gallons from the light. So those problem RAV4 Hybrids need gas more often. Toyota covers a new tank, a new fuel sender (the part that reads the fuel level) or both under three service programs, 20TE04, 20TE05 and 20TE06, for 8 years from when the car was first sold or 100,000 miles. A service program is basically Toyota fixing a known problem for free, even if it isn't a safety recall. So if you're looking at a 2019 to 2021 RAV4 Hybrid, I'd call a Toyota dealer's service desk with the car's VIN, which is the vehicle identification number, or call Toyota at 1-888-270-9371. The dealer can see whether the RAV4 Hybrid is in 20TE04, 20TE05 or 20TE06 and whether the fix was done. And I'd ask the seller for the repair order. Toyota's online recall lookup may not show these three programs at all, so a blank result there doesn't tell you the tank was fixed. I explain how to read the repair order and how to test the tank at the pump in my RAV4 Hybrid gas tank guide.

How much the RAV4 Hybrid saves in fuel, and how long the payback takes

So here's the math, with every assumption spelled out so you can adjust it for yourself. I'm using $4.33 a gallon for regular gas, which was AAA's national average on October 14, 2026. My first set of numbers uses EPA combined ratings. That's 29 mpg for the gas RAV4 XLE and XLE Premium with all-wheel drive, and 30 mpg for the gas RAV4 with front-wheel drive. And for a 2024 or 2025 RAV4 Hybrid, the EPA number is 39 mpg.

The second set uses 29 mpg for the gas RAV4 and 37.5 mpg for the RAV4 Hybrid, which is closer to what owners report. And the third set uses Car and Driver's 75-mph numbers, 32 mpg for the gas RAV4 and 37 mpg for the RAV4 Hybrid. Basically, you divide your yearly miles by the mpg to get gallons, then multiply that by the gas price.

Miles a yearSaved vs gas RAV4 with all-wheel drive (29 vs 39 mpg)Saved vs gas RAV4 with front-wheel drive (30 vs 39 mpg)What owners get (29 vs 37.5 mpg)All 75-mph highway (32 vs 37 mpg)
8,000$306$266$271About $146
10,000$383$333$338$183
12,000$459$400$406$219
15,000$574$500$508$274
20,000$766$666$677$366
30,000$1,149$999$1,015$549
45,000$1,723$1,499$1,523$823

And if gas prices change, the savings change with them. At 15,000 miles a year, the RAV4 Hybrid saves about $464 a year with $3.50 gas, and about $663 with $5.00 gas (29 vs 39 mpg).

How many years until the RAV4 Hybrid pays back its extra price

So to get the payback time, you divide the RAV4 Hybrid's extra price by what it saves each year. This payback table uses $4.33 gas and 29 vs 39 mpg, except the front-wheel drive row, which uses 30 vs 39 mpg.

Extra price of the RAV4 Hybrid8,000 miles a year12,000 miles a year15,000 miles a year25,000 miles a year
$800 (2019, vs a gas RAV4 with all-wheel drive)2.6 years1.7 years1.4 years0.8 years
$1,650 (2024 and 2025, vs a gas RAV4 with all-wheel drive)5.4 years3.6 years2.9 years1.7 years
$3,050 (2024 and 2025, vs a gas RAV4 with front-wheel drive)11.4 years7.6 years6.1 years3.7 years

So if you were going to buy all-wheel drive anyway, the RAV4 Hybrid pays back pretty quickly for most people. But if you'd be happy with a front-wheel drive gas RAV4, the payback takes a lot longer, unless you drive a lot.

Insurance can slow down the RAV4 Hybrid's payback

Now something to note is that insurance can cost more on the RAV4 Hybrid. The Zebra, an insurance comparison site, puts the RAV4 Hybrid at roughly $200 to $250 a year more than the gas RAV4 on national averages. But those are rough averages, and the figures differ between The Zebra's own pages, so your quote could be very different.

So let's say your insurance really did cost $200 a year more on the RAV4 Hybrid. Then the $1,650 extra price would take about 6.4 years to pay back at 12,000 miles, instead of 3.6. And at 8,000 miles it would take about 15 years. So I'd recommend getting insurance quotes on both the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid in the same trim before you decide.

Resale value matters more than fuel savings for the RAV4 Hybrid

So resale value is what makes the RAV4 Hybrid worth it for most people. Right now, a used RAV4 Hybrid is worth about $1,700 to $3,500 more than a gas RAV4 in the same trim, for most 2019 to 2024 trims. That's more than the RAV4 Hybrid cost extra when new. Only a few trims fall outside that range: a used 2019 RAV4 Hybrid Limited is worth just $500 more than a 2019 gas RAV4 Limited, and a used 2020 RAV4 Hybrid LE is worth $4,100 more than a 2020 gas RAV4 LE. The table below uses Kelley Blue Book's Fair Purchase Price for a dealer sale with typical miles, valid through October 15, 2026.

Year and trimUsed gas RAV4Used RAV4 HybridRAV4 Hybrid worth this much moreRAV4 Hybrid cost this much more new (vs gas all-wheel drive)
2019 LE$20,100$22,100$2,000$800
2019 XLE$21,100$23,700$2,600$800
2019 Limited$24,100$24,600$500$800
2020 LE$20,600$24,700$4,100$1,000
2020 XLE$22,900$25,200$2,300$1,000
2020 Limited$25,600$28,200$2,600$1,000
2021 LE$22,600$25,600$3,000$1,150
2021 XLE$25,000$27,400$2,400$1,150
2021 XLE Premium$25,400$28,600$3,200$1,150
2021 Limited$28,900$30,900$2,000$1,150
2022 LE$23,700$26,500$2,800$1,200
2022 XLE$26,900$28,800$1,900$1,200
2022 XLE Premium$28,600$30,400$1,800$1,200
2022 Limited$31,400$33,100$1,700$1,200
2023 LE$26,100$28,800$2,700$1,550
2023 XLE$29,600$32,300$2,700$1,550
2023 XLE Premium$31,900$34,300$2,400$1,550
2023 Limited$34,000$36,200$2,200$1,550
2023 gas Adventure vs RAV4 Hybrid Woodland$30,400$30,400$0About $0
2023 gas TRD Off-Road vs RAV4 Hybrid XSE$32,800$35,800$3,000The RAV4 Hybrid XSE was $1,010 cheaper
2024 LE$27,900$31,400$3,500$1,650
2024 XLE$31,400$33,100$1,700$1,650
2024 XLE Premium$33,300$35,300$2,000$1,650
2024 Limited$35,400$38,100$2,700$1,650

And Kelley Blue Book's original prices for the gas RAV4 match the gas RAV4 with all-wheel drive, not the front-wheel drive one. For example, KBB lists the 2024 gas RAV4 LE at $31,425 new and the 2024 RAV4 Hybrid LE at $33,075, a $1,650 gap. That's exactly what the RAV4 Hybrid cost over a 2024 gas RAV4 LE with all-wheel drive, while the gap over a front-wheel drive LE was $3,050. KBB doesn't spell it out, but that means KBB's used gas RAV4 values look like all-wheel drive values (checked October 15, 2026). So the resale gap in the table isn't just the RAV4 Hybrid's all-wheel drive. And the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid lose value at about the same rate over five years, so the RAV4 Hybrid keeps its dollar lead.

So on today's numbers, if you buy a RAV4 Hybrid new, you'd likely get the extra price back when you sell, and keep the fuel savings on top. But keep in mind these used prices are from 2026. Used RAV4 Hybrid prices went up with gas prices in 2026, and used prices could come back down. But even if used prices drop, you'd still keep the fuel savings.

If you're buying used, the RAV4 Hybrid still costs more up front

Now if you're buying used, the math is a bit different. For most 2019 to 2024 trims, a used RAV4 Hybrid costs about $1,700 to $3,500 more than a gas RAV4 in the same trim (Kelley Blue Book, October 15, 2026). At 12,000 miles a year and $4.33 gas, that extra price takes about 3.7 to 7.6 years of fuel savings to pay back. But you'd likely get a good part of that back when you sell, as long as people still want RAV4 Hybrids.

When the gas RAV4 still makes sense

So even though the RAV4 Hybrid is the better buy for most people, there are a few reasons you may want the gas RAV4 instead.

But otherwise, if none of those apply to you, the RAV4 Hybrid would be the one to get. And keep in mind that a gas RAV4 now means buying used, because Toyota stopped making the gas RAV4 after 2025. If you want to shop used gas RAV4s, CarGurus' gas RAV4 price trends page shows average used prices by year. The 2025 gas RAV4 averaged $31,923 there (CarGurus page dated May 3, 2026, checked October 15, 2026).

AWD differences: the gas RAV4's two kinds vs the RAV4 Hybrid's electric rear motor

So AWD, or all-wheel drive, means the car can send power to all four wheels instead of just the front two. But the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid send power to the back wheels in completely different ways. And the gas RAV4 actually came with two different kinds of AWD, depending on the trim.

Kind of driveWhich RAV4s have itHow it works
Front-wheel driveGas LE, XLE, XLE Premium and Limited with front-wheel drive, 2019 to 2025Only the front wheels are driven.
Regular gas AWD (Toyota calls it "AWD with Multi-terrain Select")Gas LE, XLE and XLE Premium with AWD, 2019 to 2025A driveshaft from the engine runs to the rear wheels, and a clutch sends up to half the power to the back. Toyota says the rear wheels get power when starting off, going uphill, cornering and on snow, so the front wheels don't have to slip first.
Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWDGas Adventure (2019 to 2024), gas TRD Off-Road (2020 to 2024) and gas Limited with AWD (2019 to 2025)Sends up to 50 percent of the engine's power to the rear, then splits the rear power between the left and right wheel, whichever needs it more. The parts that drive the rear wheels disconnect when the rear wheels aren't needed, to save fuel.
Electronic On-Demand AWDEvery RAV4 Hybrid, 2019 to 2025No driveshaft at all. A separate electric motor, with 54 horsepower, drives the rear wheels when they're needed.

So for snow and wet roads, both the gas RAV4's AWD and the RAV4 Hybrid's AWD work fine. Realistick describes the RAV4 Hybrid's rear motor as fine for snow, but weak for real off-roading. And owners and testers say the gas RAV4's torque vectoring AWD is the better of the two on rough or loose ground. I go into snow driving in more detail in my guide to how the RAV4 does in snow.

Something to note is that the gas RAV4's torque vectoring AWD had an early clunk or groan at 20 to 30 mph on some cars. The Car Care Nut, a Toyota master technician on YouTube, says updated parts fixed the clunk, and 2021 and later builds have the fix. Just keep in mind that fix comes from their experience in the shop, as there's no Toyota bulletin on the clunk.

And the gas RAV4's AWD has extra fluids to service, in the transfer case and the rear differential. The RAV4 Hybrid's electric rear motor has no transfer case, and its rear differential fluid only gets checked unless you tow. If an AWD warning ever comes up on your dash, my RAV4 warning lights guide explains what each message means.

Towing: the gas RAV4 vs the RAV4 Hybrid

So for 2019 to 2025, the gas RAV4 LE, XLE, XLE Premium and Limited tow 1,500 pounds. Every RAV4 Hybrid tows a bit more, at 1,750 pounds. And the gas Adventure (2019 to 2024) and gas TRD Off-Road (2020 to 2024) tow 3,500 pounds, which is double. So if you need 3,500 pounds in this generation, a used gas Adventure or TRD Off-Road is the only choice, because there was no 3,500-pound gas RAV4 for 2025.

For 2026, Toyota lists 1,750 pounds for the RAV4 Hybrid LE with AWD, and 3,500 pounds for the RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium, Woodland and SE with AWD. But Toyota's release doesn't give a number for the 2026 Limited, so I'd check with the dealer before counting on 3,500 pounds on that trim.

Power, acceleration and how the gas RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid feel to drive

So the RAV4 Hybrid is actually the quicker one. Car and Driver measured 0 to 60 mph in 7.3 to 7.4 seconds for the RAV4 Hybrid, and 8.0 to 8.3 seconds for the gas RAV4. And passing from 50 to 70 mph took 5.1 to 5.2 seconds in the RAV4 Hybrid, compared with 6.2 seconds in the gas RAV4.

Now the gas RAV4 needs high revs to feel strong. So the gas RAV4's 8-speed is geared tall to save fuel, which means the engine turns slowly at cruising speed. At 65 mph the engine is only turning about 1,600 rpm, or revolutions per minute. CarMax's reviewers call the gas RAV4 rough and unpleasant when merging or passing. And a few owners agree the gas engine is loud when you push it hard, but quiet at a steady cruise.

The Car Care Nut says the ticking sound some owners hear from the gas engine is just the fuel injectors, and that's normal. They also say the 8-speed can hunt between gears when the car is new, which means the transmission shifts back and forth more than it should. But the transmission learns your driving in a few hundred miles, and a dealer can reset what it has learned.

Realistick says the RAV4 Hybrid, on the other hand, pulls strongly from a stop, like an old six-cylinder, and never hunts for gears. The downsides are that the engine's revs don't always match the road speed, and the brakes can feel a little sticky as they switch between electric and regular braking. And a couple of owners say that under hard acceleration, the RAV4 Hybrid's engine revs high and holds there. Toyota also has a service bulletin for a growl or hum from the hybrid transmission or rear motor on the 2019 to 2023 RAV4 Hybrid.

So ultimately, owners who drove both the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid mostly picked the RAV4 Hybrid for being smoother and quieter at low speeds. And one owner says that above about 65 mph, you can't really tell the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid apart.

Reliability: the gas RAV4 vs the RAV4 Hybrid

So the good news is that both the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are among the most reliable compact SUVs. J.D. Power named the 2022 RAV4 the most dependable compact SUV in its 2025 study, which doesn't split out the gas and hybrid versions. And neither the gas RAV4 nor the RAV4 Hybrid is clearly ahead in Consumer Reports' reliability ratings.

Model yearGas RAV4 (Consumer Reports)RAV4 Hybrid (Consumer Reports)
2019Very GoodVery Good
2020Very GoodVery Good
2021ExcellentVery Good
2022Very GoodExcellent
2023ExcellentVery Good
2024GoodVery Good
2025ExcellentExcellent

And the 2019 and 2020 model years had the most problems, for both the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid. But after 2020, complaints to NHTSA, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, drop a lot. I go through every year in my guide to RAV4 years to avoid.

Problems on both the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid

So the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid share the same engine family, and a few problems show up on both. A recall is a safety fix Toyota has to do for free, and a service bulletin is Toyota's repair instructions for a known problem.

Problems on the gas RAV4 only

Now you might have heard that the 2019 gas RAV4 has an "oil dilution" problem, where fuel mixes into the oil in cold climates. But no Toyota bulletin, service program or recall for oil dilution on the gas RAV4 shows up. The oil dilution story may be mixed up with a different SUV. So oil dilution isn't confirmed as a known problem on the gas RAV4 or the RAV4 Hybrid.

Problems on the RAV4 Hybrid only

Without the cable program, Cablegate repairs were expensive. Owners in Canada were quoted up to C$6,800 before Toyota paid, and CarComplaints lists about $5,000 for a 2019 RAV4 Hybrid that won't start. So if you're looking at a used 2019 to 2024 RAV4 Hybrid, checking the VIN for the cable program is one of the most important things you can do.

What about the RAV4 Hybrid's battery?

So the hybrid battery is the big worry for a lot of people. But no recall, service program or RAV4 bulletin shows up for the hybrid battery or the inverter on any 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid. The inverter is basically the part that converts the battery's power for the motors. The Car Care Nut calls the RAV4 Hybrid's transmission close to bulletproof, and says they've seen RAV4 Hybrid taxis with 100,000 miles on them.

Now keep in mind there isn't much real data yet on 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrids past 200,000 miles. And if a battery did need replacing after the warranty, estimates run from $3,000 to $8,000. The good news is that from 2020 on, Toyota covers the hybrid battery for 10 years or 150,000 miles. I go into battery life in more detail in my guide to how long the RAV4 Hybrid battery lasts.

So ultimately, neither the gas RAV4 nor the RAV4 Hybrid is the more reliable choice across the board. The gas RAV4's problems were mostly on 2019 cars, and the RAV4 Hybrid's were the 2019 to early 2021 tank and the rear cable, which Toyota covers with extended programs.

Maintenance and warranty for the gas RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid

So the regular maintenance is almost the same for the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid. The differences are mostly that the gas RAV4 has more AWD parts to service, and the RAV4 Hybrid has a few hybrid parts. Just keep in mind it's worth checking these intervals against the maintenance guide that came with your RAV4.

Maintenance itemGas RAV4RAV4 Hybrid
Oil and filter0W-16 oil, every 10,000 miles or 12 months (5,000 miles in hard use)Same as the gas RAV4
Spark plugs120,000 miles120,000 miles
Engine coolantFirst change at 100,000 miles or 10 yearsSame as the gas RAV4
Inverter coolantNoneFirst change at 150,000 miles or 15 years
Transmission fluid8-speed: replace at 60,000 miles only if you tow or do lots of slow drivingeCVT: same rule as the gas RAV4
AWD fluidsTransfer case and rear differential oil (Toyota's guide says to replace the transfer case oil every 30,000 miles)No transfer case or driveshaft. The rear motor fluid gets checked.
Battery cooling filterNoneOn 2021 and newer, check every 5,000 miles and clean every 20,000. On 2019 and 2020, it's only on the schedule for heavy idling or delivery driving. The filter sits under the rear seat and clogs with dust and pet hair.
BrakesNormal wearThe motors do much of the slowing, so the brake pads usually last longer. Toyota doesn't give a number.
Starter, alternator and drive beltYesNone

And over 10 years, CarEdge estimates about $6,000 in maintenance and repairs for the RAV4. The one RAV4 Hybrid figure I found looks like a copy of the gas number, so I'd treat the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid as about equal on maintenance.

Now the warranties are the same for the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid, except for the hybrid parts.

Keep in mind that the rear motor cable isn't part of the hybrid warranty. The cable is only covered by the Cablegate programs I mentioned above.

Why there's no gas RAV4 for 2026

So for 2026, Toyota made every RAV4 a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Toyota said hybrids and plug-ins were already over half of RAV4 sales in 2024. And leftover 2025 gas RAV4s at dealers were mostly gone by spring 2026, with no leftover discount I could find as of October 15, 2026. So if you want a gas RAV4 now, you're buying used.

The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid starts at $31,900 for the LE with front-wheel drive, plus $1,450 for delivery (Toyota, October 22, 2025). And the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid makes 226 horsepower with front-wheel drive and 236 horsepower with AWD. You can see the current lineup on Toyota's RAV4 page.

Something to note is that the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE with AWD costs $33,300 (press reports, checked October 15, 2026). That's $2,100 more than the 2025 gas RAV4 LE with AWD at $31,200 (MSRP, checked October 15, 2026). And for the first time, you can get a RAV4 Hybrid with front-wheel drive.

I compare the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid trims and prices in my 2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs Plug-in Hybrid vs electric guide. And if you're deciding between a new 2026 and a leftover or used 2025, my 2026 vs 2025 RAV4 guide goes through what changed. Also, if a dealer is asking more than the window sticker price, my guide to 2026 RAV4 dealer markups can help.

Also thinking about the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid?

So if you can charge at home, the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid is worth a look too. Basically, the RAV4 Prime plugs in, so you can do some of your driving on electricity before the gas engine takes over. I compare the gas RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid, the RAV4 Prime and Toyota's electric bZ4X in my guide to the RAV4 Hybrid vs plug-in hybrid vs electric.

Videos worth watching on the gas RAV4 vs the RAV4 Hybrid

Toyota RAV4 vs RAV4 Hybrid 0-60 Test & Comparison, from Realistick, May 2022, 14 minutes.

Realistick runs a 2019 gas RAV4 with AWD and a 2019 RAV4 Hybrid side by side. That's the only real side-by-side test of the gas RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid I know of.

  • 0 to 60 mph: They time the gas RAV4 at 8.1 seconds and the RAV4 Hybrid at 7.4 seconds. Their own 2022 RAV4 Hybrid does it in 6.9 seconds.
  • How they drive: They say the gas RAV4 needs high revs and has tall gearing for mileage. The RAV4 Hybrid feels torquey and never hunts for gears, but its revs don't match its speed and its brakes feel a little sticky.
  • AWD and towing: They explain that the Adventure and TRD Off-Road get torque vectoring and 3,500-pound towing. They describe the regular gas AWD as waiting for the front wheels to slip, but Toyota's own trainer says it sends power to the rear before that, which my RAV4 AWD guide explains.
  • Realistick's 12-year fuel math: At 12,000 miles a year, 30 vs 40 mpg and $3.50 gas, the gas RAV4 burns about $4,200 more fuel. Once they count the extra price and a possible battery replacement, they say the gas RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid come out close to even in theory. But they say the first owner usually comes out ahead.
  • Realistick's verdict: Get the RAV4 Hybrid, unless you need to tow, want the Adventure or TRD Off-Road, or never want to think about a battery.
Should you buy the latest Toyota RAV4 2019-2021?, from The Car Care Nut, March 2021, 24 minutes.

The Car Care Nut, a Toyota master technician, goes through what they see in the shop on the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid.

  • The engine: They say the gas RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid share the same engine family, and they aren't worried about how long the engine lasts. The ticking from the gas engine is the fuel injectors, and that's normal.
  • The transmissions: They call the RAV4 Hybrid's transmission close to bulletproof. They say the gas RAV4's 8-speed is reliable, but hunts for gears until it learns how you drive.
  • Torque vectoring AWD: They say the early clunk on the gas RAV4's torque vectoring AWD was fixed by 2021 builds.
  • Hybrid tips: They explain which RAV4 Hybrids have which battery type, say to keep the battery cooling filter clean, and mention the gas tank problem on early RAV4 Hybrids.

In a 2022 follow-up video, they explain how water collects at the rear motor cable, and call 2022 and later the best years to buy.

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid VS Gas! Which One Is REALLY Cheaper And Better To Buy?, from Toyota World, February 2025, 11 minutes.

A salesperson at a Toyota dealer in Ontario, Canada, compares the 2025 gas RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid. Keep in mind their prices are in Canadian dollars, and their mpg numbers use imperial gallons, which are bigger than U.S. gallons. So their mpg numbers don't match U.S. figures.

  • Fuel savings: At 20,000 km a year and $1.50 a liter, they work out about $600 a year saved with the RAV4 Hybrid.
  • Payback: With a Canadian price gap of $2,950 on the LE and $2,350 on the XLE, they get about a 3-year payback.
  • Fewer parts: They point out the RAV4 Hybrid has no starter, alternator or drive belt, no transfer case to service, and brakes that last longer.
Pick or Pass? Should You Buy a Used 2019-2025 Toyota RAV4?, from CarMax, February 2025, 5 minutes.

CarMax gives a short look at the 2019 to 2025 RAV4 for used buyers.

  • Mileage: They say the RAV4 Hybrid gets about 10 mpg more in the city. And they quote the EPA at up to about $450 a year saved, using an older gas price.
  • Cargo: They point out the cargo space is the same, but the RAV4 Hybrid has no storage bin under the cargo floor.
  • Driving: They call the gas RAV4's engine rough when merging or passing.
RB

Buddy's take

So ultimately, for most people buying a 2019 to 2025 RAV4, I'd get the RAV4 Hybrid. The RAV4 Hybrid only cost $800 to $1,650 more than a gas RAV4 with AWD. The RAV4 Hybrid is quicker, and it saves about $450 to $575 a year in gas at 12,000 to 15,000 miles. And right now you'd likely get the extra price back when you sell.

But if you drive under about 8,000 miles a year, mostly drive fast highway miles, or you're fine with front-wheel drive, the gas RAV4 can be the smarter buy. And if you need to tow 3,500 pounds, a used gas Adventure or TRD Off-Road is the only 2019 to 2025 RAV4 rated for that much.

And whichever one you pick, I'd run the VIN at Toyota's recall lookup before you buy used, especially on a 2019 or 2020.

So hopefully this helps you figure out which RAV4 fits how you drive.

Have a question about “Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?”?

Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.

Where this comes from

RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.