So a lot of people looking at a RAV4 are also looking at a Subaru. Some are coming down from a Toyota Highlander, some are coming up from a Toyota Camry, and some have had a knee or hip replaced. And the questions are pretty much the same. Will it ride smoothly? Can I slide in and out without climbing or dropping? And is the RAV4 too tall? So in this guide I'll compare the RAV4 with the Subaru Outback and Crosstrek on ride comfort and getting in and out. And I'll cover the price, mpg and AWD basics you'll need to decide.
Quick picks
RAV4 vs Outback vs Crosstrek side by side (2026 and 2027 models)
So here's the short version in one table. Prices are MSRP, the maker's suggested price, before the delivery fee, as of October 15, 2026. I explain each row further down.
| What you're comparing | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid | 2026 Outback | 2027 gas Crosstrek | 2027 Crosstrek Hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting price | RAV4 Hybrid LE, $31,900 front-wheel drive, $33,300 AWD | Outback Premium, $34,995 | Crosstrek Base, $26,995 | Crosstrek Sport Hybrid, $33,995 |
| How the AWD works | AWD is optional on the LE, SE and XLE Premium and standard on the rest. A rear electric motor drives the back wheels, with no driveshaft. | Standard. Full-time, with a driveshaft. | Standard. Full-time. | Standard. Full-time, and Subaru says it "continuously powers all four wheels." |
| Power | 236 hp AWD, 226 hp front-wheel drive | 180 hp 2.5-liter, 260 hp turbo on the XT and Wilderness | 180 hp | 194 hp combined |
| Window sticker mpg, combined | 41 to 42 AWD (Woodland 38), 43 front-wheel drive | 27 (turbo 24, Wilderness 23) | 29 (Wilderness 26) | 36 on the 2026 Crosstrek Hybrid |
| Overall height | 66.5 in | 67.5 in with roof rails (Wilderness 68.3) | 63.0 in (Base 62.8, Wilderness 63.6) | 63.0 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.1 in (Woodland 8.5) | 8.7 in (Wilderness 9.5) | 8.7 in (Wilderness 9.3) | 8.7 in |
| Front / rear legroom | 41.0 / 37.8 in | 43.0 / 39.5 in | 42.9 / 36.5 in | 42.9 / 36.7 in |
| Cargo liftover, how high you lift things into the back | About 28 in | Subaru doesn't publish a number | 30.7 in (Wilderness 31.3) | 30.7 in |
| Towing | 3,500 lb on the SE, XLE Premium, XSE, Woodland and Limited with AWD. 1,750 lb on the LE and front-wheel drive. | 2,700 lb (turbo 3,500) | 1,500 lb (Wilderness 3,500) | 1,500 lb |
| Spare tire | Compact spare on every trim | Temporary spare. Full-size spare on the Wilderness. | Temporary spare | No spare listed on Subaru's 2026 trim comparison |
| IIHS award, 2026 | 2026 RAV4 not tested yet | Top Safety Pick+ | No 2026 award | Top Safety Pick+ |
Ride comfort: RAV4 vs Outback vs Crosstrek
So the testers agree on ride comfort. Every current Outback and Crosstrek rides softer than the 2019 to 2026 RAV4. Here's how each one did, by year.
What Consumer Reports found, by model and year
- 2019 to 2025 RAV4, gas and Hybrid: Consumer Reports calls the ride stiff and "a little jumpy," and the gas engine noisy. That's the stiffest ride of this group.
- 2026 RAV4 Hybrid: Consumer Reports says the redesign brought a more comfortable ride, shorter stops and a quieter cabin. But Consumer Reports also lists a cramped driving position, uncomfortable armrests and a center console that gets in the way.
- 2020 to 2025 Outback: Consumer Reports calls the ride very comfortable.
- 2026 Outback: Consumer Reports calls the ride "exceptionally compliant," with comfortable seats front and back. The catch is the base 180 hp engine, which Consumer Reports found slow and noisy. And in its video review, Consumer Reports heard too much wind, road and tire noise.
- 2019 to 2023 Crosstrek: Consumer Reports found a smooth ride and a roomy back seat.
- 2024 to 2027 Crosstrek: Consumer Reports calls the ride composed and absorbent, and says people inside barely notice things like sunken manhole covers. And Consumer Reports says the Crosstrek Hybrid rides even slightly better.
What the side by side tests found
- 2026 RAV4 Limited vs 2026 Outback Touring XT: Car Confections drove both on the same rough Arizona roads. They said both soak up bumps easily, with a slight edge to the Outback for its softer suspension and smaller wheels. The RAV4 was on 20-inch wheels and the Outback on 19s. The RAV4 was quieter, but by less than 1 decibel.
- 2024 RAV4 TRD Off-Road vs 2024 Crosstrek Wilderness: On a 2-hour highway drive, Driving Sports TV felt "every pothole" in the gas RAV4 and called its suspension very stiff. They preferred the Crosstrek for everyday cruising. Keep in mind the TRD Off-Road has its own firmer suspension, so it isn't the softest RAV4.
- 2025 Crosstrek Limited vs 2025 RAV4 Hybrid SE: Automotive Anonymous owns both. They said the Crosstrek "probably has a more comfortable seat" for long drives. And they said their RAV4 Hybrid isn't much roomier inside, even though the RAV4 is a size bigger.
And one RAV4 owner on my RAV4 comfort and easy access guide said their RAV4 felt less planted on the highway than their old Outback. So ultimately, if a soft ride matters most, the Outback and Crosstrek are ahead. But the 2026 RAV4 rides noticeably better than the 2019 to 2025 RAV4 did, so the gap is smaller than it used to be. For cabin noise, my RAV4 road noise guide compares the RAV4 with its rivals.
Getting in and out: seat height, door openings and legroom
So the first thing to know is that Toyota and Subaru don't publish a seat height for the RAV4, Outback or Crosstrek. Seat height is how high the seat cushion sits off the ground, and it's the number that matters most for bad knees and hips. So any seat height comparison you see online is a guess. Consumer Reports does say the 2026 Outback and the 2024 to 2027 Crosstrek are easy to get in and out of.
Overall height by model and year
Now overall height isn't the seat height. But a lower roof usually means a lower seat, so it's a fair guide to which one sits lower.
| Model and years | Overall height |
|---|---|
| 2024 to 2027 Crosstrek and Crosstrek Hybrid | 63.0 in (gas Base 62.8, Wilderness 63.6) |
| 2019 to 2023 Crosstrek | About 63.6 in |
| 2020 to 2025 Outback | About 66.4 in |
| 2026 RAV4 | 66.5 in |
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid | 67.0 in |
| 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 | 67.0 to 68.6 in |
| 2026 Outback | 67.5 in with roof rails (Wilderness 68.3) |
Keep in mind the ground clearance of the regular RAV4, Outback and Crosstrek trims is within 0.6 inches of each other. So the Crosstrek's lower roof mostly means a lower cabin, not a lower floor.
Which one is easiest to get in and out of, by body type
- If you're shorter, or you're coming out of a sedan like a Camry: The Crosstrek's lower seat will likely be the easiest to sit down into.
- If your knees or hips make it hard to stand up from a low seat: A RAV4 or the 2026 Outback will likely suit you better. Basically, you slide across at about hip height instead of dropping down and pushing back up.
- If you're tall: The Outback has 43.0 inches of front legroom and the Crosstrek has 42.9, against 41.0 in the 2026 RAV4. So both Subarus give you about 2 more inches to slide the seat back.
Door openings and what to watch for
So Consumer Reports' video on the 2026 Outback found big door openings, regular door handles and a "pretty nice ride height." Getting into the 2026 Outback's back seat is easy too, thanks to the flat roof. But there are two things to watch. You'll duck a little under the windshield pillar getting in. And the door sill has a sharp edge you can bump your calf on. Some of the taller testers also wanted the 2026 Outback's driver's seat to go lower.
And Automotive Anonymous found the 2025 Crosstrek's rear doors open wider than the 2025 RAV4's, even though the Crosstrek is the smaller car. On the 2026 Outback, Car Confections measured almost 3 more inches of rear knee room than in the 2026 RAV4, behind a 5-foot-8 driver. Back seat legroom is 39.5 inches in the 2026 Outback, 37.8 in the 2026 RAV4 and 36.5 in the gas Crosstrek.
Lifting a walker or golf bag into the back
So liftover is how high the edge of the cargo floor sits off the ground. On a 2026 RAV4 it's about 28 inches. On the Crosstrek and Crosstrek Hybrid, Subaru lists 30.7 inches, or 31.3 on the Crosstrek Wilderness. So lifting a walker into a Crosstrek means lifting it about 3 inches higher than into a 2026 RAV4. Subaru doesn't publish a liftover height for the 2026 Outback. My guide to what fits in a RAV4 goes through the RAV4's cargo floor in detail.
The best way to test all three
So since there's no published seat height to compare, the dealer lot is the real test. Sit in each one, set the seat the way you'd drive, then get out and back in three times. Do the same in the back seat if someone rides there every week. And notice where you duck and where your leg catches on the sill. My RAV4 comfort and easy access guide has the easiest way to get in and out, plus owner tape measurements of the RAV4's seat height.
Snow and AWD: RAV4 vs Outback and Crosstrek
So every Outback and Crosstrek, every year, has Subaru's full-time Symmetrical AWD. That's the same kind of AWD the Subaru Forester uses. Basically, a driveshaft sends the engine's power to all four wheels all the time. On the RAV4 side, the 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid and every 2026 RAV4 with AWD use a separate electric motor on the rear axle, with no driveshaft. I explain how each system works, and what the snow tests showed, in my RAV4 vs Forester guide.
Now the only same-day snow test with a Crosstrek is from Driving Sports TV. They took a 2024 Crosstrek Wilderness and a 2024 RAV4 TRD Off-Road up a deep-snow hill at about 0 to 7 °F.
- In the deep snow: The Crosstrek got further up the hill on normal tire pressure. The RAV4's AWD overheated several times, even with the tire pressure lowered.
- The tires: The Crosstrek Wilderness was on its factory Yokohama Geolandar A/T G015, which is three-peak rated, the symbol for a snow-rated tire. In the Crosstrek Wilderness's factory size, 225/60R17, the G015 was $275.90 a tire at SimpleTire on October 15, 2026. The RAV4 was on its factory Falken Wildpeak A/T Trail, which the host said isn't three-peak rated in the size tested. In the RAV4 TRD Off-Road's factory size, 225/60R18, the Wildpeak A/T Trail 01A was $221.10 a tire at SimpleTire on October 15, 2026.
- The verdict: The host called the Subaru the overall winner, helped by its tires. Keep in mind this was the gas RAV4 with torque vectoring AWD, not a RAV4 Hybrid.
And for clearance, the Outback and Crosstrek sit at 8.7 inches against 8.1 on the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid. So the real gap is 0.6 inches. The Wilderness trims go higher, at 9.3 inches on the Crosstrek and 9.5 on the Outback.
Something to note is that the RAV4 also comes with front-wheel drive, and Subaru doesn't sell a front-wheel drive Outback or Crosstrek. My guide to how RAV4 AWD works shows which RAV4 has which system. And for winter driving tips and tires, see my guide to the RAV4 in snow.
Price by trim (2026 RAV4, 2026 Outback and 2027 Crosstrek)
So here are the starting prices as MSRP, before the delivery fee, as of October 15, 2026. Subaru hasn't announced 2027 Outback prices yet.
| Model | Trims and starting prices | Delivery fee |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid | LE $31,900 (AWD $33,300), SE $34,700, XLE Premium $36,100, Woodland $39,900, XSE $41,300, Limited $43,300. SE and XLE Premium prices are front-wheel drive. | $1,595 |
| 2026 Outback | Premium $34,995 up to Touring XT $47,995. Wilderness $44,995. | $1,450 |
| 2027 gas Crosstrek | Base $26,995, Premium $27,995, Limited $32,995, Wilderness $33,795 | $1,475 |
| 2027 Crosstrek Hybrid | Sport Hybrid $33,995, Limited Hybrid $35,995 | $1,475 |
So the cheapest AWD RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD, is $1,695 less than the cheapest Outback. But the gas Crosstrek Base is $6,305 less than the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD. And the Crosstrek Sport Hybrid is $695 more than the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD. Something to note is that Subaru dropped the gas Crosstrek Sport for 2027, so the 2027 Crosstrek Sport now comes only as a Hybrid. For what RAV4 buyers actually pay over or under sticker, see my guide to 2026 RAV4 dealer markups.
Gas mileage and what it costs each year
So gas mileage is the RAV4's biggest win. Here are the EPA combined ratings, which mix city and highway driving.
| Model and years | Combined mpg |
|---|---|
| 2026 RAV4 Hybrid | 43 front-wheel drive. AWD: 42 LE and SE, 41 XLE Premium, XSE and Limited, 38 Woodland. |
| 2024 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid | 39 (Woodland 37) |
| 2019 to 2023 RAV4 Hybrid | 40 (2023 Woodland Edition 37) |
| 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 with AWD | 27 to 30 |
| 2026 Crosstrek Hybrid | 36, with a range of about 630 miles a tank |
| 2026 gas Crosstrek | 29 (Wilderness 26) |
| 2026 Outback | 27 with the 2.5-liter, 24 with the turbo, 23 on the Wilderness |
Now here's my own math at 12,000 miles a year and $4.33 a gallon, which was AAA's national average on October 14, 2026.
- 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD at 42 mpg: About $1,237 a year in gas.
- 2026 Crosstrek Hybrid at 36 mpg: About $1,443 a year, or about $206 more than the RAV4 Hybrid.
- 2026 gas Crosstrek at 29 mpg: About $1,792 a year, or about $555 more than the RAV4 Hybrid.
- 2026 Outback 2.5-liter at 27 mpg: About $1,924 a year, or about $687 more than the RAV4 Hybrid.
So against the 2026 Outback, the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD costs less to buy and about $687 a year less to fuel. But against the gas Crosstrek Base, the $6,305 price gap, before delivery fees, would take about 11 years of gas savings to make up.
Towing, spare tire and power
So the RAV4 Hybrid tows the most for the money. The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid SE, XLE Premium, XSE, Woodland and Limited with AWD tow 3,500 pounds. The 2026 Outback tows 2,700 pounds with the 2.5-liter, and 3,500 with the turbo on the XT and Wilderness. The gas Crosstrek and Crosstrek Hybrid tow 1,500 pounds, or 3,500 on the gas Crosstrek Wilderness. My RAV4 towing guide goes through hitches and limits.
And every RAV4 has a compact spare tire. The 2026 Outback and gas Crosstrek have a temporary spare, and the Outback Wilderness gets a full-size one. But Subaru's 2026 trim comparison lists no spare on the Crosstrek Hybrid. So if you drive long empty roads, check the Crosstrek Hybrid's cargo floor at the dealer.
Now for power, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid makes 236 horsepower with AWD. The Crosstrek Hybrid makes 194, and the gas Crosstrek and base Outback make 180. The turbo engine in the Outback XT trims and the Outback Wilderness makes 260, and Car Confections found the Outback Touring XT quicker than the RAV4 Limited.
Safety and reliability
So for crash ratings, the 2026 Outback earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ on every trim, including the Wilderness. The IIHS is the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, and it gives out those awards each year. The Crosstrek Hybrid earned its own Top Safety Pick+ in July 2026. The gas Crosstrek has no 2026 award, and Consumer Reports notes it didn't score Good or Acceptable in the updated moderate overlap crash test. The 2026 RAV4 hasn't been rated by the IIHS yet.
For reliability, Consumer Reports predicts the 2026 Crosstrek will be more reliable than the average new car, based on the 2024 and 2025 models. Consumer Reports predicts about average reliability for the 2026 Outback, based on Subaru's track record and the 2020 to 2025 Outback. And Consumer Reports predicts the 2026 RAV4 will be more reliable than the average new car. I go through the RAV4's record by year in my RAV4 reliability guide.
And here are the recalls to check on a 2024 or 2026 Crosstrek.
- 2026 Crosstrek Hybrid, recall 26V106: Fuel can spill from the filler neck when the tank is near full.
- 2026 Crosstrek Hybrid, recall 26V436: The weight rating label on the door frame is wrong.
- 2024 Crosstrek, recall 23V551: This recall covers the instrument panel wiring harness.
- 2024 Crosstrek, recall 23V754: This recall covers the front driveshaft.
Now the RAV4 also comes with ToyotaCare, which is free scheduled maintenance for 2 years or 25,000 miles. I go through the details in the warranty section of my RAV4 vs Forester guide, and Toyota's ToyotaCare page has the full terms.
Used: 2019 to 2025 RAV4 vs 2019 to 2025 Outback and 2019 to 2023 Crosstrek
| Model and years | Ride, per Consumer Reports | Combined mpg | What to check |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid | Stiff | 39 to 40 (Woodland 37) | See my RAV4 years to avoid guide |
| 2019 to 2025 gas RAV4 | Stiff and a little jumpy, noisy engine | 27 to 30 with AWD | On a 2019, ask about hesitation |
| 2019 to 2025 Outback | Very comfortable on the 2020 to 2025 Outback | 28 to 29 with the 2.5-liter, 25 to 26 with the 2020 to 2025 turbo (Wilderness 23 to 24), 22 with the 2019 six-cylinder | On a 2019 or 2020, the 12-volt battery drain problem |
| 2019 to 2023 gas Crosstrek | Smooth | 29 to 30 with the automatic, 25 with the manual | Open recalls, on NHTSA's recall lookup |
| 2019 to 2023 Crosstrek Hybrid, a plug-in hybrid | Smooth | 35 on gas, plus 17 miles on electric power | Open recalls, on NHTSA's recall lookup |
So the 12-volt battery drain problem was a class action covering 2015 to 2020 Outbacks whose 12-volt battery kept going flat. The settlement extended battery coverage, but the window to claim closed on December 24, 2022. And for RAV4 problems by year, my RAV4 reliability guide has the complaint numbers. For real-world RAV4 Hybrid mpg by year, see my RAV4 Hybrid mpg guide.
Who each one suits
So even though there are plenty of reasons to pick the RAV4, there are a few reasons a Subaru may suit you better.
- First, if a soft ride and the most legroom matter most, then the 2026 Outback is the one to look at. Consumer Reports praises both its ride and how easy it is to get in and out of, and it has the most legroom front and back. The base engine is slow and gets 27 mpg, but Consumer Reports calls the 2026 Outback's ride exceptionally smooth.
- Next, if you're shorter or coming out of a sedan, then the Crosstrek's lower seat and comfortable ride are worth a look. The Crosstrek is also the cheapest way into full-time AWD, at $26,995.
- And finally, if you have a steep unplowed driveway or deep snow, then the Outback and Crosstrek both have full-time AWD and 8.7 inches of clearance.
But otherwise, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid would be my pick.
- If you drive a lot, the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD saves about $687 a year in gas over the 2026 Outback, and about $206 over the Crosstrek Hybrid.
- If you tow a small camper, most AWD 2026 RAV4 Hybrids tow 3,500 pounds, against 1,500 for most Crosstreks.
- If you lift heavy things into the back, the 2026 RAV4's liftover is about 3 inches lower than the Crosstrek's.
- If resale matters to you, Car Confections' 5-year estimate has the RAV4 keeping 64.5% of its value against 63.0% for the Outback.
And if the Forester is on your list too, my RAV4 vs Forester guide goes through that one. For the Honda CR-V Hybrid, see my RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid guide.
Videos worth watching on the RAV4 vs the Outback and Crosstrek
This is the best 2026 RAV4 vs 2026 Outback comparison, with a fully loaded RAV4 Limited against an Outback Touring XT.
- The ride: Both rode well on rough Arizona roads, with a slight edge to the Outback's softer suspension and smaller wheels.
- Where the Outback wins: About 3 inches more measured knee room in back, nicer materials and audio, physical climate knobs, and a quicker turbo engine.
- Where the RAV4 wins: Much better gas mileage, a slightly quieter cabin, better resale and ToyotaCare.
- One correction: Their ground clearance gap is off. The Outback sits 0.6 inches higher than the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid.
This is the best look at getting in and out of the new 2026 Outback.
- Getting in: Big door openings and easy entry, but you duck a little under the windshield pillar, and the sill edge can catch your calf.
- The back seat: Easy to get into thanks to the flat roof, and roomy once you're in.
- The downsides: A noisy cabin, a slow base engine and no hybrid.
- Towing: 2,700 pounds with the 2.5-liter and 3,500 with the turbo.
The host owns a 2025 Crosstrek Limited and a 2025 RAV4 Hybrid SE, so this is the owner's view.
- Getting in: The Crosstrek's rear doors open wider than the RAV4's.
- Comfort: They think the Crosstrek probably has the more comfortable seat for long drives.
- Room: The RAV4 is a size bigger, but not much roomier inside, front or back.
- Their pick: No strong preference. They expect the RAV4 to hold its value better, and the Crosstrek goes further off-road.
This is the only same-day snow test of a Crosstrek against a RAV4, with a long highway drive too.
- On the highway: The Crosstrek rode smoother and quieter, and the RAV4 TRD Off-Road felt stiff over potholes.
- In deep snow: The Crosstrek got further up the hill, and the RAV4's AWD overheated several times.
- The tires: The Crosstrek's factory tires are three-peak rated for snow, and the RAV4's factory tires weren't in that size.
- Keep in mind: This was the gas RAV4, not a RAV4 Hybrid.
Buddy's take
So ultimately, if a soft ride and easy entry matter more than anything else, I'd look hard at the 2026 Outback. The 2026 Outback rides softer than the RAV4, with big doors and the most legroom of the three. And if you're shorter or coming from a sedan, the Crosstrek or Crosstrek Hybrid sits lower and rides softly too.
But if you want great gas mileage, real towing and a spare tire, I'd get the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid with AWD. The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid rides noticeably better than the 2019 to 2025 RAV4, and it saves about $687 a year in gas over the Outback.
And whichever one you're leaning toward, sit in all three and get in and out a few times before you decide. So hopefully this helps you find the one that fits you best.
Have a question about “RAV4 vs Subaru Outback and Crosstrek: which rides softer and is easier to get in and out of?”?
Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.
More buying guides
Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay
I go through what the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid should cost by trim, including the out-the-door price with tax and fees, what buyers are really paying, and how markups differ from dealer add-ons. And I lay out how to get a fair price, step by step.
2026 RAV4 problems so far: the recalls, Toyota bulletins and owner complaints
So is the 2026 RAV4 reliable, or should you wait? I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid recall, the Toyota bulletins and their workarounds, and what owners are actually reporting.
2026 RAV4 trims explained: what each trim costs, what it adds, and which is the best value
I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim, from the LE to the Limited and the GR SPORT. That covers the price of each trim, what each one adds, what the packages cost, and which trim makes the most sense for you.
2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?
I compare the 2025 RAV4 and the all-new 2026 RAV4 trim by trim. That covers what changed, what each year costs and what the 2026 gives up. It also covers how hard each year is to find and the early 2026 recalls.
Best RAV4 trim for families: rear USB ports, washable seats, heated back seats and kid-proofing
The family features that change from trim to trim on every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid and Prime, plus how to use the child locks and window lock, and which sunshades, kick mats and seat protectors to get.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs the electric Toyota bZ
I compare the prices, mileage, charging, running costs, towing, cargo and reliability of the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the fully electric Toyota bZ. And I lay out the pros and cons of each one so you can pick.
RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Prime vs bZ4X: which one makes sense for you (2019 to 2025)
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid never plugs in, the RAV4 Prime plugs in for about 42 miles of electric driving, and Toyota's bZ4X runs on electricity only. Here's what each one costs to buy and run, and who each one suits.
2019 RAV4 hesitation and lurching: is the 2019 a bad year, and did Toyota fix it?
The gas 2019 RAV4 can hesitate and then lurch forward when you speed up from a slow roll. Here's exactly when the lurch happens, which RAV4s have it, Toyota's free fix, and how to check a used 2019 has the update.
How RAV4 AWD works, and is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD?
The RAV4 has used three different AWD systems since 2019. Here's how each one works, when the rear wheels actually get power, and what that means for you.
Is the RAV4 easy to get in and out of? Seat height, headroom and long-drive comfort, by year
Which RAV4 front passenger seats raise and lower, how high a RAV4 sits next to a CR-V, Corolla Cross and Forester, how much headroom a moonroof costs, and what Toyota says about grab handles and seat cushions.
Is the RAV4 big enough for a family of 4 or 5? Cargo, strollers and car seats by year
Real suitcase and stroller tests, back seat room and loading limits for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, plus the situations where a family needs something bigger than a RAV4.
How long does a RAV4 Hybrid battery last? What to know before buying one with 100,000+ miles
Which hybrid battery each 2019 to 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime has, how long Toyota's battery warranty lasts and whether it moves to the next owner, what a new battery costs, and the checks to do on a used RAV4 Hybrid before you buy it.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Corolla Cross Hybrid: is the bigger Toyota worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 Corolla Cross Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2023 to 2025 Corolla Cross Hybrid.
RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 CR-V Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2020 to 2025 CR-V Hybrid. Price, real mpg, back seat room, car seats, safety, and the problems to check on each one.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 came with a gas engine or as a hybrid, and every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Here's what the RAV4 Hybrid costs extra, how fast the fuel savings pay that back at your miles, and how reliable the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid: is the Toyota still the best?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and 2027 Kia Sportage Hybrid. Price, real mpg, car seats, safety, warranty, which one you can buy without a markup, and what to check used.
Is the RAV4 good in snow? Gas AWD vs Hybrid AWD vs FWD
Will a RAV4 get you up an icy driveway, is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD, and do you need winter tires? Here's the honest answer for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026.
What a RAV4 costs to insure and own, and how worried to be about theft
What full coverage on a RAV4 costs by powertrain, what a RAV4 Hybrid costs to own each year, how RAV4 theft rates compare with the CR-V, and whether a catalytic converter shield is worth it.
Should you lease or buy a RAV4? The math on Toyota's 2026 offers, and what to do when a RAV4 lease ends
I go through what Toyota's October 2026 RAV4 Hybrid lease really costs, how it compares with buying over 3 and 5 years, and how Toyota's loan rates stack up against a credit union. And if your RAV4 lease is ending, I cover buying it out, returning it and what Toyota charges for wear.
Is the RAV4 good off road? How far each RAV4 goes, and what Trail mode really does
Can a RAV4 handle forest roads and mild trails, or do you need a 4Runner? Here's how far every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 really goes, and which buttons your RAV4 has.
RAV4 Prime and Plug-in Hybrid electric range: will it cover my commute, even in winter?
Real electric range for the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid by season and speed, a simple way to check your commute, and why the gas engine starts on cold days.
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs Tesla Model Y, Outlander PHEV and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: which costs least to own?
The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime against the Tesla Model Y, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and Toyota bZ. Five-year cost, electric range, charging, road trips, resale and room.
Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid, Prime and Plug-in Hybrid, against the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, Sportage, CX-5 and CX-50. Owner complaints per car sold, what each reliability source says, the 2026 question, and where the RAV4 ranks right now.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?
Here's what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile when you drive 40,000 miles a year for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. And here's which ride types the RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for, what wears out, and whether the electric bZ is cheaper.
Is the RAV4 good for road trips? Range, highway mpg and how to pack it
How far each RAV4 goes on a tank at highway speed, what a roof box really costs you, whether the hitch carrier is the better pick, how to fit kids and a dog, and how road trips work in a RAV4 Prime or Plug-in Hybrid.
Does a RAV4 fit three car seats across? Results by year, and what to buy if you need three car seats
What certified car seat technicians found in every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026. It also covers the narrow car seats that can fit three across, how the RAV4's car seat anchors work, and which vehicles fit three car seats instead.
How much can a RAV4 tow? Every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, and which campers fit
Can a RAV4 tow a camper, and how much can your RAV4 really tow? Here's the towing rating for every gas RAV4, Hybrid, Prime and 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, plus Toyota's rules and the weight math.
What's my RAV4 worth? Trade-in vs private sale, and trading up to a 2026
I go over what a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 is worth right now, by year and trim, for the gas RAV4, the RAV4 Hybrid and the RAV4 Prime. Then I cover how much more you get selling it yourself, and why a Prime owner should get a CarMax offer first. And I run the numbers on trading up to a 2026.
RAV4 vs Subaru Forester: which one is better in snow, and overall?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2027 Forester, Forester Hybrid and Forester Wilderness. How the AWD works, what the snow tests showed, and everything else that decides it.
RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid and Sienna. Who fits, how many car seats, how much luggage, what each one costs, and what changes if you're going the other way, from a Highlander down to a RAV4.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Lexus NX: is the Lexus worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Lexus NX 350h, which shares the RAV4's platform and hybrid engine. Plus used 2019 to 2025 years, the NX 450h+ against the RAV4 plug-ins, and what the 2027 NX changes.
RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5 and CX-50: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the all-new 2026 Mazda CX-5 and the CX-50 Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 against the used 2019 to 2025 CX-5 and 2023 to 2025 CX-50. Price, real mpg, room, safety, resale and the problems to check.
Is the RAV4 Woodland, TRD Off-Road or Adventure worth it, or should you just put all-terrain tires on an XLE?
The answer for each year from 2019 to 2026, the price math new and used, what each trail trim really adds, and whether the 2026 Woodland Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid is the better camping pick.
RAV4 Woodland vs Forester Wilderness vs Bronco Sport Badlands: which is best for camping and dirt roads?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid Woodland against the Forester Wilderness, the Bronco Sport Badlands and Toyota's electric bZ Woodland. What each one is good at, where each one struggles, and who should pick which.
RAV4 years to avoid: which 2019 to 2025 RAV4s are safe to buy used
The "years to avoid" lists online don't agree with each other. So here's what each 2019 to 2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime year actually had wrong, and which free Toyota fixes to check on the car's VIN. And I cover what's known about the 2026 so far.
2026 RAV4 technology features, explained
Toyota dropped the Technology Package on the 2026. Here's where each feature went, trim by trim.
The RAV4 Technology Package, explained
What the Technology Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and which XSE gets the 12.3-inch gauge screen.
Is Toyota's extended warranty worth it on a RAV4? What Platinum covers, and what it doesn't
I go through what Toyota already covers for free, what the paid plans add, what owners report paying, and how to cancel one you regret.
Toyota Safety Sense on the RAV4: which safety features each year has, and what every alert does
Shopping years and wondering which safety features each RAV4 has? Here's Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, 2.5 and 4.0 by year and powertrain, what each feature does for you, and where to turn the alerts up, down or off.
Every RAV4 Hybrid trim, compared
Here's every RAV4 Hybrid trim from the LE to the Limited, year by year. And it shows what's standard and what you'd pay extra for.
Is a used RAV4 worth it in 2026? How to buy a used RAV4 Hybrid, gas RAV4 or Prime
I go through why used RAV4 Hybrids cost almost as much as a new 2026, the real five-year cost of used vs new, what a high-mileage Hybrid or a used Prime should cost, and whether Toyota Certified is worth paying extra for.
The 2026 RAV4 Weather Package, explained
Which 2026 trims offer the Weather Package, what the 2026 Weather Package costs, and how the 2026 heated seats and wheel work.
The RAV4 Weather Package, explained
What the Weather Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and who should get it.
What fits in a RAV4? A queen mattress, a 65-inch TV, bikes, furniture and wheelchairs
The measurements that decide whether something fits in a 2019 to 2026 RAV4, then item by item: mattresses, TVs, bikes, furniture and mobility gear.
- Consumer Reports road test summaries for the 2025 RAV4, 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, 2025 Outback, 2026 Outback, 2023 Crosstrek and 2026 Crosstrek, plus reliability for the 2026 Outback and 2026 Crosstrek, read October 15, 2026.
- Subaru: the 2026 Outback pricing release (August 21, 2025), the 2026 Outback trim comparison, the 2027 Crosstrek pricing release (July 9, 2026), the 2027 Crosstrek Hybrid press kit, the 2026 Crosstrek trim comparison and the 2026 IIHS award release (March 24, 2026).
- Toyota: toyota.com/rav4 and the Build & Price tool for the RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD for 2026 trim prices, the $33,300 LE AWD price and the $1,595 delivery fee, and Toyota's ToyotaCare page, all checked October 15, 2026. Other RAV4 specs as used on my RAV4 vs Forester, RAV4 comfort and easy access and what fits in a RAV4 guides.
- Mileage ratings from fueleconomy.gov, read October 15, 2026. Gas price from AAA's national average, October 14, 2026.
- Tire prices from SimpleTire for the Yokohama Geolandar A/T G015 and Falken Wildpeak A/T Trail 01A, checked October 15, 2026.
- Safety: the IIHS 2026 awards announcement and the IIHS July 9, 2026 awards naming the Crosstrek Hybrid a Top Safety Pick+. Recalls from NHTSA's recall data.
- 2020 to 2025 Outback and 2019 to 2023 Crosstrek heights from iSeeCars for the 2025 Outback and 2023 Crosstrek.
- The Subaru battery drain settlement, as covered in my RAV4 vs Forester guide.
- Videos: Car Confections (2026 RAV4 vs 2026 Outback), Consumer Reports (2026 Outback review), Automotive Anonymous (2025 Crosstrek vs RAV4) and Driving Sports TV (Crosstrek Wilderness vs RAV4 TRD Off-Road snow shootout).
RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.