So if you're asking what your RAV4 is worth, you're probably also wondering whether high used prices make this a good time to sell. And maybe your family has outgrown the RAV4, or you've got your eye on a 2026.
In this guide I'll go over what each year and trim is worth, and whether to trade your RAV4 in or sell it yourself. Then I'll cover the RAV4 Prime, how a RAV4 holds value after 5 years, and trading up to a 2026.
What a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 is worth now, by year
So this table gives the range for each year, from the cheapest trim to the most expensive. The trade-in and private sale numbers are from Kelley Blue Book, or KBB, for a car in "Good" condition with typical miles, checked October 15, 2026.
Basically, the trade-in value is what a dealer would give you this week, and the private sale value is what another person would pay you. I explain each value further down.
| Year | Gas RAV4 trade-in | RAV4 Hybrid trade-in | RAV4 Prime trade-in | Gas RAV4 private sale | RAV4 Hybrid private sale | RAV4 Prime private sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $15,150 to $18,600 | $16,250 to $21,000 | No 2019 Prime | $18,650 to $22,400 | $20,600 to $24,300 | No 2019 Prime |
| 2020 | $16,550 to $23,100 | $18,650 to $23,200 | No 2020 Prime | $19,150 to $23,900 | $23,100 to $26,200 | No 2020 Prime |
| 2021 | $18,000 to $23,900 | $20,400 to $25,500 | $23,800 to $28,200 | $20,900 to $27,000 | $24,100 to $28,700 | $26,500 to $30,800 |
| 2022 | $19,250 to $24,900 | $22,000 to $27,400 | $26,600 to $31,100 | $22,000 to $29,800 | $25,000 to $31,300 | $29,900 to $31,600 |
| 2023 | $21,000 to $29,800 | $23,700 to $30,200 | $28,400 to $31,900 | $24,500 to $32,100 | $27,200 to $34,300 | $29,800 to $33,900 |
| 2024 | $22,400 to $31,500 | $25,600 to $33,900 | $29,000 to $33,300 | $26,000 to $33,700 | $29,600 to $36,400 | $34,200 to $36,000 |
| 2025 (CarMax offers, not KBB) | $27,600 to $32,600 | $31,000 to $36,000 | No CarMax numbers for the 2025 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid | KBB has no used 2025 values | KBB has no used 2025 values | KBB has no used 2025 values |
Now a few things to keep in mind about the table above:
- The 2025 row is from CarMax, not KBB. KBB's 2025 RAV4 pages still treat the 2025 as a new car, with no trade-in or private sale values. So the 2025 numbers are the range of real CarMax offers from the 45 days before October 15, 2026. CarMax doesn't list the trim on those offers.
- The 2025 plug-in RAV4 was renamed. Toyota called the plug-in RAV4 the RAV4 Prime from 2021 to 2024, and the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid for 2025. As of October 15, 2026, neither KBB nor CarMax shows used values for the 2025 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid.
- KBB's values assume typical miles. If your RAV4 has a lot more miles than most RAV4s its age, the offers you get will be lower than KBB's number. I cover high-mileage RAV4s further down.
KBB values for every 2019 to 2024 RAV4 trim
So here's every trim KBB lists, in "Good" condition with typical miles, checked October 15, 2026. Each year and trim links to its KBB page, where you can put in your own miles and options. And keep in mind KBB's values change every week, so check your own car's page before you sell.
A few trims are out of order, like the 2021 RAV4 Hybrid Limited trading in for less than the 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XSE. That's how KBB lists them, so I've left KBB's numbers as they are.
Gas RAV4
| Year and trim | Trade-in (KBB, Oct 15, 2026) | Private sale (KBB, Oct 15, 2026) | Dealer price for the same car (KBB Fair Purchase, Oct 15, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 RAV4 LE | $15,150 | $18,650 | $20,100 |
| 2019 RAV4 XLE | $15,450 | $19,650 | $21,100 |
| 2019 RAV4 XLE Premium | $18,100 | $20,700 | $22,200 |
| 2019 RAV4 Adventure | $18,250 | $21,800 | $23,400 |
| 2019 RAV4 Limited | $18,600 | $22,400 | $24,100 |
| 2020 RAV4 LE | $16,550 | $19,150 | $20,600 |
| 2020 RAV4 XLE | $17,500 | $21,200 | $22,900 |
| 2020 RAV4 XLE Premium | $19,350 | $22,800 | $24,600 |
| 2020 RAV4 Adventure | $20,900 | $22,000 | $23,600 |
| 2020 RAV4 TRD Off-Road | $21,600 | $23,500 | $25,200 |
| 2020 RAV4 Limited | $23,100 | $23,900 | $25,600 |
| 2021 RAV4 LE | $18,000 | $20,900 | $22,600 |
| 2021 RAV4 XLE | $19,650 | $23,100 | $25,000 |
| 2021 RAV4 XLE Premium | $22,400 | $23,600 | $25,400 |
| 2021 RAV4 Adventure | $21,200 | $23,600 | $25,400 |
| 2021 RAV4 Limited | $23,900 | $27,000 | $28,900 |
| 2021 RAV4 TRD Off-Road | $22,700 | $26,100 | $28,200 |
| 2022 RAV4 LE | $19,250 | $22,000 | $23,700 |
| 2022 RAV4 XLE | $22,000 | $24,900 | $26,900 |
| 2022 RAV4 XLE Premium | $24,100 | $26,900 | $28,600 |
| 2022 RAV4 Adventure | $23,100 | $25,900 | $27,900 |
| 2022 RAV4 Limited | $24,900 | $29,600 | $31,400 |
| 2022 RAV4 TRD Off-Road | $24,400 | $29,800 | $31,700 |
| 2023 RAV4 LE | $21,000 | $24,500 | $26,100 |
| 2023 RAV4 XLE | $24,200 | $27,800 | $29,600 |
| 2023 RAV4 Adventure | $24,200 | $28,700 | $30,400 |
| 2023 RAV4 XLE Premium | $26,600 | $30,100 | $31,900 |
| 2023 RAV4 TRD Off-Road | $29,800 | $31,000 | $32,800 |
| 2023 RAV4 Limited | $27,800 | $32,100 | $34,000 |
| 2024 RAV4 LE | $22,400 | $26,000 | $27,900 |
| 2024 RAV4 XLE | $25,600 | $29,600 | $31,400 |
| 2024 RAV4 Adventure | $26,500 | $29,600 | $31,400 |
| 2024 RAV4 XLE Premium | $27,500 | $31,300 | $33,300 |
| 2024 RAV4 Limited | $28,600 | $32,800 | $35,400 |
| 2024 RAV4 TRD Off-Road | $31,500 | $33,700 | $35,800 |
RAV4 Hybrid
| Year and trim | Trade-in (KBB, Oct 15, 2026) | Private sale (KBB, Oct 15, 2026) | Dealer price for the same car (KBB Fair Purchase, Oct 15, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $16,250 | $20,600 | $22,100 |
| 2019 RAV4 Hybrid XLE | $18,300 | $22,000 | $23,700 |
| 2019 RAV4 Hybrid Limited | $19,100 | $22,900 | $24,600 |
| 2019 RAV4 Hybrid XSE | $21,000 | $24,300 | $26,100 |
| 2020 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $18,650 | $23,200 | $24,700 |
| 2020 RAV4 Hybrid XLE | $20,200 | $23,100 | $25,200 |
| 2020 RAV4 Hybrid XSE | $22,100 | $25,900 | $27,900 |
| 2020 RAV4 Hybrid Limited | $23,200 | $26,200 | $28,200 |
| 2021 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $20,400 | $24,100 | $25,600 |
| 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE | $22,300 | $25,800 | $27,400 |
| 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium | $24,300 | $26,300 | $28,600 |
| 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XSE | $25,500 | $28,600 | $30,300 |
| 2021 RAV4 Hybrid Limited | $24,800 | $28,700 | $30,900 |
| 2022 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $22,000 | $25,000 | $26,500 |
| 2022 RAV4 Hybrid XLE | $23,700 | $27,200 | $28,800 |
| 2022 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium | $25,700 | $28,800 | $30,400 |
| 2022 RAV4 Hybrid SE | $26,600 | $29,100 | $30,700 |
| 2022 RAV4 Hybrid XSE | $25,900 | $29,700 | $31,300 |
| 2022 RAV4 Hybrid Limited | $27,400 | $31,300 | $33,100 |
| 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $23,700 | $27,200 | $28,800 |
| 2023 RAV4 Hybrid Woodland | $25,500 | $28,700 | $30,400 |
| 2023 RAV4 Hybrid XLE | $26,400 | $30,500 | $32,300 |
| 2023 RAV4 Hybrid SE | $28,200 | $30,500 | $32,200 |
| 2023 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium | $28,500 | $32,400 | $34,300 |
| 2023 RAV4 Hybrid XSE | $30,100 | $33,800 | $35,800 |
| 2023 RAV4 Hybrid Limited | $30,200 | $34,300 | $36,200 |
| 2024 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $25,600 | $29,600 | $31,400 |
| 2024 RAV4 Hybrid XLE | $28,200 | $31,200 | $33,100 |
| 2024 RAV4 Hybrid SE | $30,500 | $33,300 | $35,400 |
| 2024 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium | $30,600 | $33,300 | $35,300 |
| 2024 RAV4 Hybrid Woodland | $29,000 | $32,000 | $34,000 |
| 2024 RAV4 Hybrid XSE | $33,900 | $36,400 | $38,700 |
| 2024 RAV4 Hybrid Limited | $33,200 | $35,900 | $38,100 |
RAV4 Prime
| Year and trim | Trade-in (KBB, Oct 15, 2026) | Private sale (KBB, Oct 15, 2026) | Dealer price for the same car (KBB Fair Purchase, Oct 15, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 RAV4 Prime SE | $23,800 | $26,500 | $28,500 |
| 2021 RAV4 Prime XSE | $28,200 | $30,800 | $33,000 |
| 2022 RAV4 Prime SE | $26,600 | $29,900 | $31,500 |
| 2022 RAV4 Prime XSE | $31,100 | $31,600 | $33,400 |
| 2023 RAV4 Prime SE | $28,400 | $29,800 | $31,400 |
| 2023 RAV4 Prime XSE | $31,900 | $33,900 | $35,900 |
| 2024 RAV4 Prime SE | $29,000 | $34,200 | $36,700 |
| 2024 RAV4 Prime XSE | $33,300 | $36,000 | $38,200 |
What trade-in, private sale and fair purchase price mean
So KBB shows three different numbers for the same RAV4, and it's easy to mix them up. Here's what each KBB value means:
- Trade-in Value is what KBB says you can expect a dealer to give you this week when you trade the RAV4 in. It's the lowest of the three KBB numbers for every RAV4 on this page.
- Private Party Value is a fair price when you sell the RAV4 to another person yourself.
- Fair Purchase Price is what people in your area are paying a dealer to buy that same used RAV4.
All three KBB values are national averages for a car in "Good" condition at typical miles. And something to note is that KBB's "original MSRP" for a used RAV4 includes Toyota's delivery fee. So when I say a RAV4 has kept a certain share of its original sticker, I mean the sticker with delivery included.
What CarMax is actually offering for RAV4s
So KBB's values are estimates, and CarMax's value pages show something different. Basically, each CarMax page shows the range of real CarMax instant offers on that RAV4 over the last 45 days. A CarMax Instant Offer is free, it's good for 7 days, and CarMax says it'll buy your car even if you don't buy one from CarMax.
| Year | Gas RAV4 (CarMax, last 45 days, read Oct 15, 2026) | RAV4 Hybrid (CarMax, last 45 days, read Oct 15, 2026) | RAV4 Prime (CarMax, last 45 days, read Oct 15, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $16,000 to $21,000 | $18,400 to $23,600 | No 2019 Prime |
| 2020 | $17,000 to $22,400 | $20,000 to $25,000 | No 2020 Prime |
| 2021 | $18,400 to $23,400 | $22,600 to $26,600 | $26,000 to $30,600 |
| 2022 | $22,000 to $26,000 | $24,400 to $29,000 | $29,400 to $35,000 |
| 2023 | $23,600 to $27,600 | $27,400 to $32,000 | $32,000 to $36,000 |
| 2024 | $25,400 to $30,000 | $28,600 to $33,600 | $35,400 to $41,400 |
| 2025 | $27,600 to $32,600 | $31,000 to $36,000 | No CarMax page for the 2025 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid |
Now on the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid, CarMax's offers land in KBB's trade-in range or a bit above it. For example, CarMax offered $22,600 to $26,600 on 2021 RAV4 Hybrids, and KBB's trade-in values run from $20,400 for the LE to $25,500 for the XSE.
But on the RAV4 Prime, CarMax runs well above KBB. CarMax offered $32,000 to $36,000 on 2023 Primes with 11,000 to 52,000 miles. That's more than KBB's trade-in values of $28,400 for the SE and $31,900 for the XSE, and even more than KBB's private sale values. Nobody has confirmed why CarMax pays more for Primes. CarMax's offers may lean toward low-mile XSE Primes, or KBB may be slow to catch up with the Prime market. Either way, if you own a Prime, I'd get a written CarMax offer before you take a dealer's number.
And it's worth noting that Carvana and Edmunds don't publish RAV4 numbers. To get a Carvana offer or an Edmunds appraisal, you put in your plate or VIN, the 17-character vehicle identification number on your registration. The KBB Instant Cash Offer works the same way, and you redeem it at a participating dealer. All of these are free.
Trade-in vs selling your RAV4 yourself
So on KBB's numbers, selling a 2019 to 2024 RAV4 XLE or RAV4 Hybrid XLE yourself brings about $2,900 to $4,200 more. That's compared with trading the same RAV4 in. On the RAV4 Prime the gap swings from $500 to $5,200, and most Prime trims fall between $1,400 and $3,300.
But that gap isn't the whole story, because of how sales tax works on a trade-in.
The sales tax credit on a trade-in
Basically, in most states you only pay sales tax on the new car's price minus your trade-in. So trading in saves you roughly your sales tax rate times your trade-in value. And if you sell the RAV4 yourself, you pay tax on the full price of the next car.
Here's an example in a state with 7% sales tax. A 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE trades in for $22,300 on KBB, and sells privately for $25,800, so selling it yourself brings $3,500 more. But the trade-in saves about $1,561 in tax. So the real advantage of selling it yourself drops to about $1,940, before you count the time and hassle.
Now a few states work differently:
- Virginia gives no trade-in credit. The Virginia DMV charges its 4.15% sales and use tax on the price without any credit for trade-ins.
- California gives no trade-in credit. California taxes the full selling price, including the amount you get for the trade-in. That's in Regulation 1654 from the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (CDTFA), which says the trade-in allowance stays in the price that gets taxed.
- Michigan caps the trade-in credit. In 2026 Michigan only gives the tax credit on the first $12,000 of a trade-in. The cap goes up $1,000 every January until there's no cap in 2029. Two Michigan bills introduced in May 2026 would remove the cap, and they hadn't passed as of October 15, 2026.
- Ohio, Hawaii, Kentucky, Maryland and DC aren't clear. Some websites say Ohio only gives the credit on new-car purchases, and Hawaii is listed both ways. Kentucky, Maryland and DC show up on some older lists. None of those five has been confirmed from an official state source, so ask your dealer.
- Montana, Oregon, New Hampshire and Alaska have no state sales tax on cars. So the trade-in credit doesn't matter much there. Oregon does charge a small 0.5% tax on new cars.
- Delaware has no sales tax, but Delaware charges a document fee when you title a car. Delaware's document fee went from 4.25% to 5.25% of the price on October 1, 2025. And Delaware's rules take the trade-in allowance off the price before that fee, with some limits, so a trade-in still saves you money in Delaware.
So ultimately, the easiest way to know is to ask the dealer to show you the tax line both ways, once with your trade-in and once without.
Getting the dealer to match an outside offer
So there's a way to get the higher offer and still keep the sales tax credit. If a dealer matches your CarMax offer, you get CarMax's money plus the sales tax credit. But if you sell the RAV4 to CarMax outright, you don't get the sales tax credit on your next car.
For example, say a dealer matches a CarMax-level offer of about $24,000 on that 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE. Then trading the 2021 in toward a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium AWD at $39,095 costs about $16,152 with 7% tax. Selling the 2021 yourself for $25,800 and paying tax on the full price costs about $16,032. So you'd be within about $120 of a private sale, with none of the hassle.
And one Maryland buyer on my 2026 RAV4 dealer markup guide did exactly this. The dealer raised the trade offer from $22,000 to $25,000 after the buyer showed written offers from KBB, CarMax and Carvana.
Selling a RAV4 yourself safely
Now if you do sell your RAV4 yourself, here are the things to watch out for:
- Watch out for fake check scams. The FTC warns about "buyers" who send a check for more than your price and ask you to send back the difference. The check bounces weeks later, and you have to repay the bank. So the FTC says never accept a check for more than the price, and never send money back.
- Meet somewhere safe. Do the deal at the buyer's bank or at a police station's safe exchange spot. And keep the title until the money has fully cleared.
- Pay off the loan first if you still owe money on the RAV4. In a private sale, you have to work out the loan payoff with your lender before the title can go to the buyer. A dealer or CarMax handles the payoff for you.
RAV4 Prime vs RAV4 Hybrid: is the Prime losing value faster?
So yes, in percentage terms the RAV4 Prime has lost value faster than the RAV4 Hybrid. Here's how much of the original sticker each one keeps at trade-in, on KBB's numbers for October 15, 2026:
| Year | RAV4 Prime SE trade-in, share of original sticker | RAV4 Hybrid XLE trade-in, share of original sticker |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 60% | 72% |
| 2022 | 64% | 73% |
| 2023 | 64% | 77% |
| 2024 | 64% | 82% |
And iSeeCars, which tracks real used prices, puts the 5-year-old RAV4 Prime at 69.4% of its original price, against 75.4% for the RAV4 Hybrid. The Prime is still falling too. KBB's chart shows a 2024 Prime SE's trade-in value down $4,928 over the last year, while the RAV4 Hybrid LE's trade-in value moved less than $2,000 for every year from 2019 to 2024.
Part of the Prime's drop is coming down from a peak. During the shortage, KBB had a 2023 Prime SE's private sale value at $46,289, which was more than its $44,425 original sticker. And used Prime buyers have their own reasons to pay less now. There's no federal used EV tax credit for cars bought after September 30, 2025. Some buyers worry about battery costs. And 2021 and 2022 Primes had a recall for a charging part called the DC-DC converter. I cover those in my used RAV4 buying guide.
The $7,500 tax credit evens out the dollars for 2021 and early 2022 Primes
Now here's the part that changes the picture for a lot of Prime owners. Most people who bought a RAV4 Prime in 2021 or early 2022 got a $7,500 federal tax credit. The Prime lost that credit on August 16, 2022, when the Inflation Reduction Act required a car to be assembled in North America to qualify.
So take a 2021 RAV4 Prime SE. Its original sticker was $39,525, and $7,500 back makes the real cost about $32,025. It trades in for $23,800 today, so the owner has lost about $8,225. A 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE has lost about $8,670 at trade-in. So in real dollars, a Prime owner who got the credit is about even with a Hybrid owner.
Keep in mind this only works if you got the credit. The credit came back at tax time on the original buyer's tax return, and not everyone owed enough tax to get the full $7,500. Without the credit, that 2021 Prime SE has lost about $15,725.
So ultimately, if you own a Prime, I'd get a CarMax offer before you talk to a dealer. On a 2023 or 2024 Prime, CarMax's offers have been thousands above KBB's trade-in number.
How well a RAV4 holds its value after 5 years
So a 5-year-old 2021 RAV4 has held up well. On KBB's numbers for October 15, 2026, here's how much of the original sticker, delivery included, a 2021 XLE keeps:
| 2021 RAV4 | Original sticker with delivery (KBB) | Trade-in (KBB, Oct 15, 2026) | Share kept at trade-in | Private sale (KBB, Oct 15, 2026) | Share kept selling it yourself |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAV4 Hybrid XLE | $30,970 | $22,300 | 72% | $25,800 | 83% |
| Gas RAV4 XLE | $30,220 | $19,650 | 65% | $23,100 | 76% |
| RAV4 Prime SE | $39,525 | $23,800 | 60% | $26,500 | 67% |
| RAV4 Prime XSE | $42,850 | $28,200 | 66% | $30,800 | 72% |
So in dollars, the 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE has lost $8,670 at trade-in over 5 years, about $1,730 a year. The 2021 gas XLE has lost $10,570.
And against other small SUVs, the RAV4 comes out on top. iSeeCars' 2026 rankings put the 5-year-old RAV4 at 74.6% of its original price. That's ahead of the Honda CR-V at 70.3%, the Subaru Forester at 66.6% and the Mazda CX-5 at 62.2%. The Hyundai Tucson, Nissan Rogue and Ford Escape all kept less than 57%. And among hybrid small SUVs, the RAV4 Hybrid was first at 75.4%, against 65.0% for the Honda CR-V Hybrid.
Now it's worth noting how far off the old forecasts were. Back in 2020, before the 2021 RAV4 went on sale, Car Savvy quoted a forecast that a 2021 RAV4 would keep 59.7% of its value after 5 years. Today KBB's private sale value for a 2021 gas XLE is 76% of its original sticker. Basically, the used-car price spike from 2021 to 2023 and the 2026 shortage pushed real values well above the forecast.
Car Savvy reads out resale forecasts for the 2021 RAV4, the Honda CR-V and the Chevy Equinox before the 2021s went on sale.
- After 3 years: RAV4 65.5%, CR-V 71% and Equinox 60.7%.
- After 5 years: RAV4 59.7%, CR-V 58.4% and Equinox 44.5%.
- After 7 years: RAV4 50.5%, CR-V 46.9% and Equinox 30.9%.
- Keep in mind: Car Savvy doesn't say where the forecasts came from. And a real 2021 gas RAV4 XLE is worth 76% of its sticker to a private buyer today, well above Car Savvy's 5-year number.
Does a RAV4 Hybrid hold more value than the gas RAV4?
So yes. On KBB's Fair Purchase Prices, which is what people pay a dealer, a used RAV4 Hybrid is worth about $1,700 to $3,500 more. That's against the gas RAV4 in the same trim, for most 2021 to 2024 trims. At trade-in, the Hybrid's lead is similar. A 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE trades in for $22,300 against $19,650 for the gas XLE. I go deeper on this in my RAV4 Hybrid vs gas guide.
Is now a good time to sell a RAV4?
So each KBB RAV4 page has a chart of how the base trim's value has moved. Here's what changed between a year ago and October 15, 2026:
| Base trim | Private sale, a year ago to now | Trade-in, a year ago to now |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $19,704 to $20,600, up $896 | $18,201 to $16,250, down $1,951 |
| 2020 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $21,267 to $23,200, up $1,933 | $19,377 to $18,650, down $727 |
| 2021 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $23,658 to $24,100, up $442 | $21,184 to $20,400, down $784 |
| 2022 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $25,008 to $25,000, flat | $22,282 to $22,000, down $282 |
| 2023 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $26,731 to $27,200, up $469 | $24,059 to $23,700, down $359 |
| 2024 RAV4 Hybrid LE | $26,904 to $29,600, up $2,696 | $24,304 to $25,600, up $1,296 |
| 2019 gas RAV4 LE | $16,871 to $18,650, up $1,779 | $15,186 to $15,150, flat |
| 2021 gas RAV4 LE | $20,567 to $20,900, up $333 | $17,866 to $18,000, up $134 |
| 2021 RAV4 Prime SE | $28,131 to $26,500, down $1,631 | $25,701 to $23,800, down $1,901 |
| 2022 RAV4 Prime SE | $29,982 to $29,900, flat | $27,427 to $26,600, down $827 |
| 2023 RAV4 Prime SE | $32,315 to $29,800, down $2,515 | $29,588 to $28,400, down $1,188 |
| 2024 RAV4 Prime SE | $36,664 to $34,200, down $2,464 | $33,928 to $29,000, down $4,928 |
Basically, over the last year older RAV4 Hybrids got more valuable to private buyers. But KBB's trade-in number mostly stayed flat or dropped a little. So the high used prices help people who sell their RAV4 themselves, or who bring outside offers to the dealer, more than people who just take the trade-in number. And the Prime's trade-in value kept falling for every year from 2021 to 2024.
So ultimately, older RAV4s are still losing value slowly. That means there's no rush to sell just to beat a price drop. And keep in mind that when new RAV4 supply catches up, used prices usually soften. No one has predicted when that will happen. KBB also says its chart is "not a guarantee."
What a high-mileage RAV4 is worth
So KBB's values assume typical miles for the year. If you drive 25,000 or 50,000 miles a year, KBB's number won't match your car. And CarMax's published offers stop at about 100,000 miles. The highest-mileage ones were $19,400 for a 2019 RAV4 Hybrid with 95,500 miles, and $16,400 for a 2019 gas RAV4 with 100,000 miles.
So for a RAV4 with 150,000 miles, the only real number is a quote on your own car. As a rough guide, a 2021 RAV4 Hybrid with 140,000 miles lists for about $5,000 to $8,000 under KBB's typical-miles price. That's an estimate from asking prices, and a trade-in offer would be lower still. My used RAV4 buying guide has asking prices by mileage, and my RAV4 rideshare guide covers value after heavy use.
Trading a 2019 to 2025 RAV4 for a 2026: the real math
So high used prices help, but they don't make trading up to a 2026 cheap. The new 2026 costs more too. Here's what each trade would cost, with these assumptions:
- The 2026 sells at Toyota's price on toyota.com, October 14 and 15, 2026, plus the $1,595 delivery fee, with no dealer markup.
- The trade-in is KBB's value from October 15, 2026, except the 2025, which uses CarMax's recent offers.
- Sales tax is 7%, and the state gives the trade-in credit. The last column shows a state with no credit, like Virginia or California.
- Doc fees, title and registration are left out.
- Every 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid and Prime has all-wheel drive (AWD), so I compare each one with a 2026 AWD trim.
| You own | Trade-in | You buy (2026, with delivery) | Price minus trade-in | 7% tax on the difference | About what you pay | Same deal with no trade-in credit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 gas RAV4 XLE | $15,450 | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD, $34,895 | $19,445 | $1,361 | $20,806 | $21,888 |
| 2021 RAV4 Hybrid XLE | $22,300 | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid XLE Premium AWD, $39,095 | $16,795 | $1,176 | $17,971 | $19,532 |
| 2022 RAV4 Prime SE | $26,600 | 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid SE, $43,095 | $16,495 | $1,155 | $17,650 | $19,512 |
| 2024 RAV4 Hybrid XSE | $33,900 | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid XSE AWD, $42,895 | $8,995 | $630 | $9,625 | $11,998 |
| 2025 RAV4 Hybrid, any trim, 10,000 to 27,000 miles | About $30,400 to $35,600 (CarMax offers) | 2026 RAV4 Hybrid XSE AWD, $42,895 | $7,295 to $12,495 | $511 to $875 | About $7,800 to $13,400 | About $10,300 to $15,500 |
Now here's what I'd take from the table:
- Trading up is only fairly cheap for 2024 and 2025 owners. And even a 2025 RAV4 Hybrid owner pays about $7,800 to $13,400 for the 2026.
- A dealer markup comes straight out of your trade-in advantage. Every dollar of markup on the 2026 is a dollar more you pay, no matter how good your trade-in is. My 2026 RAV4 dealer markup guide covers what a 2026 should cost.
- Price the monthly payment, not just the difference. Experian's average new-car loan rate was 6.35% in the second quarter of 2026. So a new loan on a 2026 may cost more per month than the loan you took out on a 2021.
- Know what the 2026 actually adds. Every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid, and the 2026 gets new screens, Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, more power, and 49 to 54 electric miles on the Plug-in Hybrid, depending on the trim, by Toyota's estimate. My 2026 vs 2025 RAV4 guide goes through every change.
And if your 2021 RAV4 Hybrid is paid off, keeping it is cheap. KBB's chart shows a 2021 RAV4 Hybrid LE lost $784 at trade-in over the last year, and KBB's forecast has it losing about $1,300 to $1,500 a year over the next two years.
If you owe more than your RAV4 is worth
So owing more on the loan than the car is worth is called being upside down, or having negative equity. Edmunds reported that 30.9% of trade-ins across all brands were upside down in the first three months of 2026. Those owners owed an average of $7,183 more than the trade was worth.
With RAV4 values this high, fewer RAV4 owners are likely to be in that spot. But if you bought a 2022 or 2023 RAV4 with a dealer markup and a long loan, check your loan payoff against your RAV4's KBB trade-in value before you shop.
How to get the most for your RAV4, step by step
- Look up your RAV4 on KBB. Open your year's KBB page from the tables above, then put in your trim, miles and options. Write down the trade-in and private sale values.
- Get at least one written offer. A CarMax Instant Offer is free and good for 7 days. You can also get a KBB Instant Cash Offer, a Carvana offer and CarGurus instant offers, where CarGurus gathers offers from dealers near you.
- Get the RAV4 ready. Clean it inside and out, and fix a check engine light or a windshield chip. Find both keys, because CarMax asks for "all keys and remotes." A replacement genuine Toyota smart key for a 2024 RAV4 was $140.01 to $159.11 at ToyotaPartsDeal on October 15, 2026. A dealer has to program it. And gather your service records.
- Check for open recalls. An open recall can lower an offer. My RAV4 years to avoid guide shows how to check your VIN.
- Ask the dealer for the trade-in number separately. Treat buying the new car and selling the old one as two separate deals, so the trade-in number doesn't get hidden in the new car's price.
- Show the dealer your written offers. Ask the dealer to match your best one. If they match, you keep the sales tax credit too.
- Ask to see the tax both ways. Have the dealer show the sales tax with your trade-in and without it, so you know exactly what the credit is worth in your state.
- Bring the paperwork. CarMax lists the title or payoff information, the registration, a photo ID for everyone on the title, and all keys and remotes.
And a few things raise or lower a RAV4's trade-in value. A 2020 or newer RAV4 Hybrid has a 10-year, 150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty, while the 2019's was 8 years or 100,000 miles. Finished Toyota repair programs and service records help. And RAV4s driven in states that salt their roads, or used for rideshare, sit lower. My used RAV4 buying guide and RAV4 Hybrid battery life guide go through each one.
Videos worth watching before you sell or trade in your RAV4
CarEdge acts out a trade-in negotiation on a 2014 Subaru Forester, from the dealer's first offer to the final number.
- The first offer: The dealer offers $11,000. The seller shows an online cash offer of $15,000, and the dealer climbs in steps to $14,000.
- The dealer's three numbers: The salesperson explains that the used-car manager has a low number, a real value and a stretch number, about $3,000 apart.
- The tax credit: The dealer points out the 6% sales tax savings, $840, so the $14,000 trade-in works out to $14,840.
- Keep in mind: It's a Forester with 2022 prices, and the online offer site in the video is a CarEdge partner. The lesson is to bring any written outside offer.
An independent dealer with 23 years in the business explains how to sell a car yourself.
- Clean it: The dealer says a detailed car brings about $750 more. Fix a check engine light and windshield chips, but leave small door dings.
- Price it: Check Carvana, CarMax and KBB private party, plus same-year, same-trim listings on CarGurus within 50 to 150 miles.
- List it: Take about 20 photos, starting with a front three-quarter shot with the wheel turned. And say "clean title" near the top of the description.
- Keep in mind: The dealer isn't talking about RAV4s specifically, and the $750 is the dealer's own estimate.
A RAV4 Prime owner walks through used Prime prices from a buyer's side.
- The tax credit: The owner says most people who bought a RAV4 Prime in 2021 and 2022 took the $7,500 federal tax credit.
- 2021 vs 2022: The owner says a 2022 Prime typically had about 30,000 miles then, and cost about $3,000 more than a 2021.
- Keep in mind: The owner's prices are from early 2024 and are out of date now. The tax credit point is the part that still matters for a Prime owner today.
Buddy's take
So ultimately, a 2019 to 2024 RAV4 or RAV4 Hybrid is still worth a lot. The RAV4 holds its value better than any other small SUV on iSeeCars' 2026 list. I'd get a free CarMax offer first, then ask the dealer to match it, so you get the higher number and keep the sales tax credit.
If you own a RAV4 Prime, it's lost value faster than the Hybrid, but the $7,500 credit evens out the dollars if you got it. And CarMax has been offering well above KBB on 2023 and 2024 Primes, so I wouldn't take a dealer's first number.
And if you're thinking about a 2026, trading up only gets fairly cheap from a 2024 or 2025. So hopefully this helps you figure out what your RAV4 is really worth, and the best way to sell it.
Have a question about “What's my RAV4 worth? Trade-in vs private sale, and trading up to a 2026”?
Ask it here. Every question comes to me first. I answer as many as I can, and each answered question goes on this page with my answer so other RAV4 owners can see it too. I don't ask for your email, so check back on this page for the answer.
More buying guides
Is a dealer markup on a 2026 RAV4 worth paying? What you should actually pay
I go through what the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid should cost by trim, including the out-the-door price with tax and fees, what buyers are really paying, and how markups differ from dealer add-ons. And I lay out how to get a fair price, step by step.
2026 RAV4 problems so far: the recalls, Toyota bulletins and owner complaints
So is the 2026 RAV4 reliable, or should you wait? I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid recall, the Toyota bulletins and their workarounds, and what owners are actually reporting.
2026 RAV4 trims explained: what each trim costs, what it adds, and which is the best value
I go through every 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim, from the LE to the Limited and the GR SPORT. That covers the price of each trim, what each one adds, what the packages cost, and which trim makes the most sense for you.
2026 RAV4 vs 2025 RAV4: should you wait for the new one or grab a leftover 2025?
I compare the 2025 RAV4 and the all-new 2026 RAV4 trim by trim. That covers what changed, what each year costs and what the 2026 gives up. It also covers how hard each year is to find and the early 2026 recalls.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs the electric Toyota bZ
I compare the prices, mileage, charging, running costs, towing, cargo and reliability of the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the fully electric Toyota bZ. And I lay out the pros and cons of each one so you can pick.
RAV4 Hybrid vs RAV4 Prime vs bZ4X: which one makes sense for you (2019 to 2025)
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid never plugs in, the RAV4 Prime plugs in for about 42 miles of electric driving, and Toyota's bZ4X runs on electricity only. Here's what each one costs to buy and run, and who each one suits.
2019 RAV4 hesitation and lurching: is the 2019 a bad year, and did Toyota fix it?
The gas 2019 RAV4 can hesitate and then lurch forward when you speed up from a slow roll. Here's exactly when the lurch happens, which RAV4s have it, Toyota's free fix, and how to check a used 2019 has the update.
How RAV4 AWD works, and is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD?
The RAV4 has used three different AWD systems since 2019. Here's how each one works, when the rear wheels actually get power, and what that means for you.
Is the RAV4 easy to get in and out of? Seat height, headroom and long-drive comfort, by year
Which RAV4 front passenger seats raise and lower, how high a RAV4 sits next to a CR-V, Corolla Cross and Forester, how much headroom a moonroof costs, and what Toyota says about grab handles and seat cushions.
Is the RAV4 big enough for a family of 4 or 5? Cargo, strollers and car seats by year
Real suitcase and stroller tests, back seat room and loading limits for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026, plus the situations where a family needs something bigger than a RAV4.
How long does a RAV4 Hybrid battery last? What to know before buying one with 100,000+ miles
Which hybrid battery each 2019 to 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime has, how long Toyota's battery warranty lasts and whether it moves to the next owner, what a new battery costs, and the checks to do on a used RAV4 Hybrid before you buy it.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Corolla Cross Hybrid: is the bigger Toyota worth the extra money?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 Corolla Cross Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2023 to 2025 Corolla Cross Hybrid.
RAV4 Hybrid vs CR-V Hybrid: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 and 2027 CR-V Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2020 to 2025 CR-V Hybrid. Price, real mpg, back seat room, car seats, safety, and the problems to check on each one.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid worth it, or should you just get the gas RAV4?
The 2019 to 2025 RAV4 came with a gas engine or as a hybrid, and every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Here's what the RAV4 Hybrid costs extra, how fast the fuel savings pay that back at your miles, and how reliable the gas RAV4 and the RAV4 Hybrid are.
RAV4 Hybrid vs Tucson Hybrid vs Sportage Hybrid: is the Toyota still the best?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid and 2027 Kia Sportage Hybrid. Price, real mpg, car seats, safety, warranty, which one you can buy without a markup, and what to check used.
Is the RAV4 good in snow? Gas AWD vs Hybrid AWD vs FWD
Will a RAV4 get you up an icy driveway, is the Hybrid's AWD real AWD, and do you need winter tires? Here's the honest answer for every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026.
What a RAV4 costs to insure and own, and how worried to be about theft
What full coverage on a RAV4 costs by powertrain, what a RAV4 Hybrid costs to own each year, how RAV4 theft rates compare with the CR-V, and whether a catalytic converter shield is worth it.
Should you lease or buy a RAV4? The math on Toyota's 2026 offers, and what to do when a RAV4 lease ends
I go through what Toyota's October 2026 RAV4 Hybrid lease really costs, how it compares with buying over 3 and 5 years, and how Toyota's loan rates stack up against a credit union. And if your RAV4 lease is ending, I cover buying it out, returning it and what Toyota charges for wear.
Is the RAV4 good off road? How far each RAV4 goes, and what Trail mode really does
Can a RAV4 handle forest roads and mild trails, or do you need a 4Runner? Here's how far every 2019 to 2026 RAV4 really goes, and which buttons your RAV4 has.
RAV4 Prime and Plug-in Hybrid electric range: will it cover my commute, even in winter?
Real electric range for the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime and the 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid by season and speed, a simple way to check your commute, and why the gas engine starts on cold days.
RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs Tesla Model Y, Outlander PHEV and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid: which costs least to own?
The 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid and the 2021 to 2025 RAV4 Prime against the Tesla Model Y, Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid and Toyota bZ. Five-year cost, electric range, charging, road trips, resale and room.
Is the RAV4 really as reliable as its reputation, and is it still the best compact SUV?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4, gas, Hybrid, Prime and Plug-in Hybrid, against the CR-V, Forester, Tucson, Sportage, CX-5 and CX-50. Owner complaints per car sold, what each reliability source says, the 2026 question, and where the RAV4 ranks right now.
Is the RAV4 Hybrid a good car for Uber, Lyft and DoorDash?
Here's what a RAV4 Hybrid costs per mile when you drive 40,000 miles a year for Uber, Lyft or DoorDash. And here's which ride types the RAV4 Hybrid qualifies for, what wears out, and whether the electric bZ is cheaper.
Is the RAV4 good for road trips? Range, highway mpg and how to pack it
How far each RAV4 goes on a tank at highway speed, what a roof box really costs you, whether the hitch carrier is the better pick, how to fit kids and a dog, and how road trips work in a RAV4 Prime or Plug-in Hybrid.
Does a RAV4 fit three car seats across? Results by year, and what to buy if you need three car seats
What certified car seat technicians found in every RAV4 from 2019 to 2026. It also covers the narrow car seats that can fit three across, how the RAV4's car seat anchors work, and which vehicles fit three car seats instead.
How much can a RAV4 tow? Every 2019 to 2026 RAV4, and which campers fit
Can a RAV4 tow a camper, and how much can your RAV4 really tow? Here's the towing rating for every gas RAV4, Hybrid, Prime and 2026 Plug-in Hybrid, plus Toyota's rules and the weight math.
RAV4 vs Subaru Forester: which one is better in snow, and overall?
The 2019 to 2026 RAV4 gas, Hybrid and Plug-in against the 2019 to 2027 Forester, Forester Hybrid and Forester Wilderness. How the AWD works, what the snow tests showed, and everything else that decides it.
RAV4 vs Highlander vs a minivan: when does a family outgrow a RAV4?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the 2026 Highlander Hybrid, Grand Highlander Hybrid and Sienna. Who fits, how many car seats, how much luggage, what each one costs, and what changes if you're going the other way, from a Highlander down to a RAV4.
RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5 and CX-50: which one should you buy?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid against the all-new 2026 Mazda CX-5 and the CX-50 Hybrid, plus the used 2019 to 2025 RAV4 against the used 2019 to 2025 CX-5 and 2023 to 2025 CX-50. Price, real mpg, room, safety, resale and the problems to check.
Is the RAV4 Woodland, TRD Off-Road or Adventure worth it, or should you just put all-terrain tires on an XLE?
The answer for each year from 2019 to 2026, the price math new and used, what each trail trim really adds, and whether the 2026 Woodland Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid is the better camping pick.
RAV4 Woodland vs Forester Wilderness vs Bronco Sport Badlands: which is best for camping and dirt roads?
The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid Woodland against the Forester Wilderness, the Bronco Sport Badlands and Toyota's electric bZ Woodland. What each one is good at, where each one struggles, and who should pick which.
RAV4 years to avoid: which 2019 to 2025 RAV4s are safe to buy used
The "years to avoid" lists online don't agree with each other. So here's what each 2019 to 2025 RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime year actually had wrong, and which free Toyota fixes to check on the car's VIN. And I cover what's known about the 2026 so far.
2026 RAV4 technology features, explained
Toyota dropped the Technology Package on the 2026. Here's where each feature went, trim by trim.
The RAV4 Technology Package, explained
What the Technology Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and which XSE gets the 12.3-inch gauge screen.
Is Toyota's extended warranty worth it on a RAV4? What Platinum covers, and what it doesn't
I go through what Toyota already covers for free, what the paid plans add, what owners report paying, and how to cancel one you regret.
Every RAV4 Hybrid trim, compared
Here's every RAV4 Hybrid trim from the LE to the Limited, year by year. And it shows what's standard and what you'd pay extra for.
Is a used RAV4 worth it in 2026? How to buy a used RAV4 Hybrid, gas RAV4 or Prime
I go through why used RAV4 Hybrids cost almost as much as a new 2026, the real five-year cost of used vs new, what a high-mileage Hybrid or a used Prime should cost, and whether Toyota Certified is worth paying extra for.
The 2026 RAV4 Weather Package, explained
Which 2026 trims offer the Weather Package, what the 2026 Weather Package costs, and how the 2026 heated seats and wheel work.
The RAV4 Weather Package, explained
What the Weather Package adds on every 2019 to 2025 trim, what it costs, how each feature works in real life, and who should get it.
What fits in a RAV4? A queen mattress, a 65-inch TV, bikes, furniture and wheelchairs
The measurements that decide whether something fits in a 2019 to 2026 RAV4, then item by item: mattresses, TVs, bikes, furniture and mobility gear.
- Kelley Blue Book used values, all read October 15, 2026 and marked "Valid through 10/15/2026": gas RAV4 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. RAV4 Hybrid 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. RAV4 Prime 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Trade-in, private party, Fair Purchase Price, original MSRP and the Annual Depreciation chart. The shares of original sticker are my own math.
- CarMax RAV4 value pages, read October 15, 2026: published samples of real CarMax offers over the last 45 days. Pages for the gas RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime (change the year in the address for other years), plus CarMax's list of what to bring.
- iSeeCars resale rankings for small SUVs and hybrid small SUVs, 2026, read October 15, 2026.
- KBB's 2026 Best Resale Value Awards, March 19, 2026.
- Sales tax on trade-ins: Virginia DMV sales and use tax. California CDTFA Regulation 1654(b), merchandise traded in and the 2013 Senate analysis of SB 732. Michigan rule R 205.15 via Cornell LII and MCL 205.51. Delaware's September 30, 2025 notice on DMV fee increases and Delaware's document fee regulation for the trade-in allowance. NerdWallet on trade-ins and sales tax, updated August 12, 2025.
- The FTC's fake check scam alert for online car sellers, February 2025.
- Negative equity: Edmunds' first quarter 2026 figures, as reported by AZFamily, April 21, 2026.
- 2026 RAV4 prices: toyota.com 2026 RAV4 and 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, read October 14 and 15, 2026. The trade-up math is my own.
- RAV4 Prime tax credit: KBB's 2021 RAV4 Prime coverage, and the August 16, 2022 North American assembly rule. Loan rates: Experian, second quarter 2026.
- Offer and appraisal tools: CarMax, KBB Instant Cash Offer, Carvana, Edmunds and CarGurus, checked October 15, 2026.
RAV Buddy is an independent fan site. We're not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota. RAV4 is a trademark of Toyota Motor Corporation.